Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor Season 1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor Season 1
League Information
Organizers:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kyiv
Venue:
Cybersport Arena
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single Elimination
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-03-07
End Date:
2019-03-10
Game:
Version:
Teams:
8
Pro Circuit Points:
500
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology

The StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor is StarLadder and ImbaTV's first Minor of the 2018-2019 season. Eight teams will fight for a $300,000 USD prize pool as well as qualification points for The International 2019.[1] The event will be hosted from 7 to 10 March, 2019. The winner qualifies to the DreamLeague Season 11 Major.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier[2]
    • 8 teams qualify through regional qualifiers:
    • Two teams each from CIS and China
    • One team each from North America, Europe, Southeast Asia, and South America
  • Group Stage[3]
    • Two groups of four teams each
    • GSL format
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated
    • All games are Bo3
  • Playoffs[3]
    • Single-elimination
    • Bo3 Semifinals
    • Bo5 Grand Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English and Russian broadcasts was announced on March 7th, 2019.[4]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $300,000 USD and 500 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

1 Ukraine fn stood in for Russia Afoninje due to a schedule conflict with WESG 2018.[5]
2 The roster parted ways with Team Odd and chose to play as Demolition Boys.[6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Flying PenguinsFlying Penguins Flying Penguins 2-0 4-2
2. Old but GoldOld but Gold Old but Gold 2-1 5-4
3. OGOG OG 1-2 4-4
4. Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up Royal Never Give Up 0-2 1-4
Matches
Opening Matches
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG
1
2
Flying PenguinsFlying PenguinsFP
March 7, 2019 - 12:00 EET
Keeper of the Light
Nyx Assassin
Doom
Ember Spirit
Troll Warlord
30m08s
Necrophos
Shadow Shaman
Phantom Assassin
Pangolier
Bane
Magnus
Ursa
Dark Seer
Nyx Assassin
Medusa
30m52s
Brewmaster
Lycan
Outworld Destroyer
Chen
Riki
Warlock
Ursa
Rubick
Legion Commander
Outworld Destroyer
45m51s
Spectre
Monkey King
Lich
Venomancer
Shadow Shaman
OGOGOG
1
2
Old but GoldOld but GoldgOLD
March 7, 2019 - 15:30 EET
Ember Spirit
Enchantress
Clockwerk
Windranger
Sand King
26m14s
Doom
Dark Willow
Chaos Knight
Shadow Fiend
Chen
Bane
Clockwerk
Pangolier
Spectre
Lycan
33m58s
Vengeful Spirit
Medusa
Winter Wyvern
Leshrac
Nyx Assassin
Chen
Alchemist
Earthshaker
Beastmaster
Viper
34m02s
Pugna
Razor
Tiny
Doom
Grimstroke
Winners Match
Flying PenguinsFlying PenguinsFP
2
1
Old but GoldOld but GoldgOLD
March 7, 2019 - 20:00 EET
Necrophos
Enchantress
Monkey King
Lion
Spectre
37m16s
Drow Ranger
Pugna
Skywrath Mage
Chaos Knight
Chen
Pangolier
Oracle
Shadow Shaman
Queen of Pain
Sven
20m50s
Weaver
Puck
Tiny
Shadow Fiend
Chen
Pangolier
Shadow Shaman
Sven
Warlock
Terrorblade
48m24s
Weaver
Viper
Puck
Grimstroke
Chaos Knight
Elimination Match
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give UpRNG
0
2
OGOGOG
March 9, 2019 - 10:00 EET
Bane
Ember Spirit
Viper
Tiny
Shadow Fiend
27m23s
Slardar
Morphling
Oracle
Nature's Prophet
Troll Warlord
Warlock
Ember Spirit
Nyx Assassin
Necrophos
Monkey King
50m03s
Lycan
Brewmaster
Shadow Shaman
Alchemist
Bane
Decider Match
Old but GoldOld but GoldgOLD
2
1
OGOGOG
March 9, 2019 - 17:00 EET
Shadow Fiend
Tiny
Oracle
Leshrac
Slardar
29m21s
Rubick
Juggernaut
Enchantress
Magnus
Ember Spirit
Tiny
Shadow Fiend
Grimstroke
Beastmaster
Lycan
27m28s
Tidehunter
Vengeful Spirit
Earth Spirit
Ember Spirit
Bane
Shadow Fiend
Oracle
Shadow Shaman
Slardar
Phantom Assassin
24m52s
Tiny
Beastmaster
Shadow Demon
Monkey King
Ember Spirit

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming 2-0 4-1
2. Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit Esports 2-1 5-2
3. Demolition BoysDemolition Boys Demolition Boys 1-2 2-5
4. BOOM IDBOOM ID BOOM ID 0-2 1-4
Matches
Opening Matches
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
0
Demolition BoysDemolition BoysDby
March 8, 2019 - 12:00 EET
Rubick
Troll Warlord
Disruptor
Centaur Warrunner
Queen of Pain
31m30s
Dragon Knight
Morphling
Elder Titan
Brewmaster
Undying
Troll Warlord
Disruptor
Earth Spirit
Night Stalker
Necrophos
39m51s
Terrorblade
Dragon Knight
Tiny
Pugna
Brewmaster
Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsGambit
2
0
BOOM IDBOOM IDBOOM
March 8, 2019 - 14:30 EET
Bounty Hunter
Witch Doctor
Viper
Earthshaker
Morphling
48m47s
Rubick
Centaur Warrunner
Leshrac
Phantom Assassin
Chen
Pangolier
Nyx Assassin
Phoenix
Outworld Destroyer
Troll Warlord
59m51s
Shadow Fiend
Beastmaster
Tiny
Ember Spirit
Nature's Prophet
Winners Match
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
1
Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsGambit
March 8, 2019 - 18:00 EET
Nature's Prophet
Juggernaut
Shadow Shaman
Elder Titan
Puck
37m55s
Lone Druid
Beastmaster
Witch Doctor
Earth Spirit
Ember Spirit
Rubick
Elder Titan
Legion Commander
Phantom Assassin
Necrophos
43m13s
Spectre
Dark Seer
Earth Spirit
Ember Spirit
Chen
Viper
Bane
Tusk
Sven
Brewmaster
30m22s
Batrider
Ember Spirit
Oracle
Nyx Assassin
Lone Druid
Elimination Match
Demolition BoysDemolition BoysDby
2
1
BOOM IDBOOM IDBOOM
March 9, 2019 - 13:15 EET
Pangolier
Jakiro
Troll Warlord
Centaur Warrunner
Nyx Assassin
43m36s
Juggernaut
Ember Spirit
Doom
Grimstroke
Tiny
Grimstroke
Doom
Lich
Bristleback
Alchemist
27m23s
Timbersaw
Earth Spirit
Phantom Assassin
Pangolier
Shadow Demon
Undying
Brewmaster
Rubick
Morphling
Tidehunter
29m41s
Dragon Knight
Phantom Lancer
Tusk
Shadow Demon
Pangolier
Decider Match
Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsGambit
2
0
Demolition BoysDemolition BoysDby
March 9, 2019 - 20:30 EET
Chen
Ursa
Shadow Shaman
Shadow Fiend
Legion Commander
35m11s
Lina
Batrider
Earthshaker
Morphling
Jakiro
Keeper of the Light
Ursa
Earth Spirit
Outworld Destroyer
Night Stalker
44m06s
Phoenix
Juggernaut
Winter Wyvern
Ember Spirit
Tiny

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
Old but GoldOld but GoldgOLD
0
March 10, 2019 - 12:00 EET
Magnus
Grimstroke
Brewmaster
Phantom Assassin
Lina
26m04s
Necrophos
Weaver
Bane
Leshrac
Chaos Knight
Chen
Brewmaster
Tusk
Terrorblade
Lina
45m18s
Dragon Knight
Razor
Earth Spirit
Doom
Grimstroke
Flying PenguinsFlying PenguinsFP
0
Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsGambit
2
March 10, 2019 - 14:30 EET
Bane
Outworld Destroyer
Tiny
Batrider
Razor
31m39s
Venomancer
Doom
Witch Doctor
Troll Warlord
Earth Spirit
Chen
Lifestealer
Enigma
Night Stalker
Vengeful Spirit
20m04s
Meepo
Earth Spirit
Juggernaut
Doom
Witch Doctor
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
3
Gambit EsportsGambit EsportsGambit
0
March 10, 2019 - 17:00 EET
Bane
Brewmaster
Dark Willow
Phantom Assassin
Necrophos
25m25s
Ember Spirit
Juggernaut
Oracle
Enigma
Bounty Hunter
Chen
Shadow Shaman
Phantom Assassin
Centaur Warrunner
Puck
25m02s
Tidehunter
Tiny
Pangolier
Troll Warlord
Witch Doctor
Troll Warlord
Bane
Dark Willow
Nature's Prophet
Weaver
44m28s
Necrophos
Lone Druid
Earthshaker
Razor
Keeper of the Light

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team Intros[edit]

Videos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Recap[edit]

Additional Data[edit]

Statistics[edit]

PicksRadiant SideDire Side
HeroWLWR%TWLWRWLWRDetails
1Ember Spirit Ember Spirit1421214.29%42.42%92722.22%5050.00%
Ember Spirit Ember Spirit Detailed Statistics
Played By Teams
TeamWLWR
1Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit41325.00%
2OGOG OG41325.00%
3Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up RNG3030.00%
4BOOM IDBOOM ID BOOM2020.00%
5Demolition BoysDemolition Boys Dby1010.00%
Played With
HeroWLWR
1Tiny Tiny5050.00%
2Juggernaut Juggernaut4040.00%
3Earth Spirit Earth Spirit32166.67%
4Beastmaster Beastmaster31233.33%
5Nyx Assassin Nyx Assassin3030.00%
Played Against
HeroWLWR
1Shadow Fiend Shadow Fiend41325.00%
2Shadow Shaman Shadow Shaman41325.00%
3Bane Bane4040.00%
4Phantom Assassin Phantom Assassin4040.00%
5Brewmaster Brewmaster3030.00%
2Tiny Tiny123925.00%36.36%51420.00%72528.57%
Tiny Tiny Detailed Statistics
Played By Teams
TeamWLWR
1Old but GoldOld but Gold gOLD43175.00%
2BOOM IDBOOM ID BOOM2020.00%
3Demolition BoysDemolition Boys Dby2020.00%
4Flying PenguinsFlying Penguins FP1010.00%
5Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit1010.00%
Played With
HeroWLWR
1Shadow Fiend Shadow Fiend52340.00%
2Ember Spirit Ember Spirit5050.00%
3Grimstroke Grimstroke31233.33%
4Beastmaster Beastmaster3030.00%
5Doom Doom21150.00%
Played Against
HeroWLWR
1Troll Warlord Troll Warlord5050.00%
2Earth Spirit Earth Spirit4040.00%
3Oracle Oracle31233.33%
4Pangolier Pangolier31233.33%
5Shadow Shaman Shadow Shaman31233.33%
3Chen Chen115645.45%33.33%73442.86%42250.00%
Chen Chen Detailed Statistics
Played By Teams
TeamWLWR
1Old but GoldOld but Gold gOLD32166.67%
2Vici GamingVici Gaming VG220100.00%
3Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit21150.00%
4Flying PenguinsFlying Penguins FP2020.00%
5BOOM IDBOOM ID BOOM1010.00%
Played With
HeroWLWR
1Shadow Fiend Shadow Fiend330100.00%
2Puck Puck220100.00%
3Shadow Shaman Shadow Shaman220100.00%
4Brewmaster Brewmaster21150.00%
5Centaur Warrunner Centaur Warrunner21150.00%
Played Against
HeroWLWR
1Doom Doom31233.33%
2Witch Doctor Witch Doctor31233.33%
3Pangolier Pangolier220100.00%
4Earth Spirit Earth Spirit21150.00%
5Earthshaker Earthshaker21150.00%
4Bane Bane107370.00%30.30%440100.00%63350.00%
Bane Bane Detailed Statistics
Played By Teams
TeamWLWR
1OGOG OG330100.00%
2Vici GamingVici Gaming VG330100.00%
3Flying PenguinsFlying Penguins FP21150.00%
4Old but GoldOld but Gold gOLD1010.00%
5Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up RNG1010.00%
Played With
HeroWLWR
1Brewmaster Brewmaster330100.00%
2Necrophos Necrophos32166.67%
3Dark Willow Dark Willow220100.00%
4Lycan Lycan220100.00%
5Pangolier Pangolier220100.00%
Played Against
HeroWLWR
1Ember Spirit Ember Spirit440100.00%
2Nyx Assassin Nyx Assassin440100.00%
3Oracle Oracle32166.67%
4Troll Warlord Troll Warlord31233.33%
5Keeper of the Light Keeper of the Light220100.00%
5Earth Spirit Earth Spirit97277.78%27.27%54180.00%43175.00%
Earth Spirit Earth Spirit Detailed Statistics
Played By Teams
TeamWLWR
1Gambit EsportsGambit Esports Gambit54180.00%
2BOOM IDBOOM ID BOOM110100.00%
3OGOG OG110100.00%
4Vici GamingVici Gaming VG110100.00%
5Old but GoldOld but Gold gOLD1010.00%
Played With
HeroWLWR
1Witch Doctor Witch Doctor330100.00%
2Doom Doom32166.67%
3Ember Spirit Ember Spirit32166.67%
4Night Stalker Night Stalker220100.00%
5Troll Warlord Troll Warlord220100.00%
Played Against
HeroWLWR
1Tiny Tiny440100.00%
2Grimstroke Grimstroke220100.00%
3Juggernaut Juggernaut220100.00%
4Brewmaster Brewmaster21150.00%
5Chen Chen21150.00%
33 games played18W - 15L (54.55%)15W - 18L (45.45%)
Click here for complete statistics table

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1China China9 / 40 (23%)Dy, Fade, Flyby, LaNm, Monet, Ori, Paparazi灬, Setsu, Yang
1Russia Russia9 / 40 (23%)633, AfterLife, Daxak, G, Illidan, iLTW, Immersion, Vanskor, velheor
3Indonesia Indonesia5 / 40 (13%)Dreamocel, Fbz, Jhocam, Khezcute, Mikoto
3Peru Peru5 / 40 (13%)Accel, Jeimari, Kotarō Hayama, Scofield, Sword
5United States United States3 / 40 (8%)FrancisLee, Ryoya, Sneyking
6Finland Finland2 / 40 (5%)JerAx, Topson
7Belarus Belarus1 / 40 (3%)fng
7Brazil Brazil1 / 40 (3%)Liposa
7Canada Canada1 / 40 (3%)EternalEnVy
7Denmark Denmark1 / 40 (3%)N0tail
7France France1 / 40 (3%)7ckngMad
7Malaysia Malaysia1 / 40 (3%)ah fu
7Ukraine Ukraine1 / 40 (3%)fn

References[edit]

  1. "THE ROAD TO THE INTERNATIONAL". Valve Corporation. 18 November 2018. Retrieved 4 December 2018.
  2. Starladder (5 February 2019). "Kiev to host StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor". Starladder.
  3. 3.0 3.1 Starladder (2019-03-05). "StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor: Viewer’s guide". Starladder.
  4. jul1a (2019-03-07). "StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor: Talent lineup". Starladder.
  5. Gambit Esports (2019-03-02). "Rostislav "fn" Lozovoi will replace Andrey "Afoninje" Afonin". Twitter. Retrieved 2019-03-02.
  6. George Griffin (2019-03-03). "Team Odd". Twitter. Retrieved 2019-03-03.