Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor Season 2

[e][h]StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Venue:
Cybersport Arena
Dates:
Jun 12 - 16, 2019
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Pro Circuit Points:
500
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The StarLadder Ukraine Minor is StarLadder's second and the last Minor of the 2018-2019 season. From the 12th to 16th of June, in Kyiv, eight teams will fight for a $300,000 USD prize pool as well as qualification points for The International 2019.[1] The winner and the first runner-up will qualify to the EPICENTER 2019 Major.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier[2]
    • 8 teams qualify through regional qualifiers:
    • Two teams each from Europe and China
    • One team each from North America, CIS, Southeast Asia, and South America
  • Group Stage[3] - June 12th - 14th
    • Two groups of four teams each
    • GSL format
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated
    • All games are Bo3
  • Playoffs[3] - June 15th - 16th
    • Double-Elimination
    • Except grand finals, all games are played in Bo3 Series
    • Grand finals is played in Bo5 Series

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English and Russian broadcasts was announced on June 7th.[4]

  • Host:
  • Observers:
  • Host:
    • Ukraine Tonya (Antonina Predko)
  • Analysts:
  • Commentators:
    • Ukraine v1lat (Vitalii Volochai)
    • Ukraine XBOCT (Alexander Dashkevich)
    • Ukraine Bafik (Aleksey Bafadarov)
    • Ukraine Droog (Dmitry Chumachenko)

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the finals is $300,000 USD and 500 Pro Circuit Points. The winner and runner up qualify to EPICENTER 2019.

Participating Teams[edit]

1 China Inflame was replaced by China InJuly.[5]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Alliance 2-0 4-2
2. Team Anvorgesa 2-1 5-4
3. EHOME 1-2 4-5
4. Winstrike Team 0-2 2-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0 4-1
2. Team Sirius 2-1 5-2
3. Mineski 1-2 2-5
4. Complexity Gaming 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Alliance
2
June 15, 2019 - 10:00 EEST
Earthshaker Batrider Templar Assassin Grimstroke Anti-Mage
Warlock Lifestealer Tiny Dark Seer Storm Spirit
45m26s
Sand King Troll Warlord Grimstroke Omniknight Queen of Pain
Nature's Prophet Tiny Batrider Spectre Broodmother
54m24s
Oracle Troll Warlord Mars Dark Willow Dragon Knight
Nature's Prophet Earthshaker Morphling Winter Wyvern Razor
32m01s
Team Sirius
1
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
June 15, 2019 - 14:00 EEST
Dark Seer Nyx Assassin Chen Lina Naga Siren
Warlock Grimstroke Shadow Fiend Chaos Knight Axe
34m39s
Warlock Spirit Breaker Pugna Lone Druid Sven
Tiny Magnus Monkey King Bane Templar Assassin
36m52s
Team Anvorgesa
0
Upper Bracket Finals
Alliance
2
June 15, 2019 - 17:00 EEST
Sand King Ancient Apparition Io Morphling Dragon Knight
Rubick Abaddon Night Stalker Spectre Lina
37m52s
Earth Spirit Grimstroke Juggernaut Storm Spirit Tiny
Enigma Abaddon Bristleback Anti-Mage Lina
39m17s
Sven Ancient Apparition Storm Spirit Timbersaw Earth Spirit
Bristleback Shadow Shaman Spirit Breaker Medusa Ember Spirit
38m48s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
Lower Bracket R1
Team Sirius
2
June 15, 2019 - 20:00 EEST
Warlock Batrider Sven Shadow Fiend Earth Spirit
Sand King Grimstroke Omniknight Wraith King Monkey King
34m42s
Sand King Lina Storm Spirit Lycan Silencer
Leshrac Warlock Spectre Templar Assassin Tiny
34m01s
Team Anvorgesa
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
June 16, 2019 - 14:00 EEST
Sven Rubick Zeus Omniknight Gyrocopter
Sand King Lina Naga Siren Batrider Storm Spirit
38m32s
Sven Shadow Shaman Shadow Demon Gyrocopter Sand King
Nyx Assassin Troll Warlord Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Ember Spirit
38m27s
Team Sirius
0
Grand Finals
Alliance
2
June 16, 2019 - 17:00 EEST
Grimstroke Troll Warlord Earthshaker Centaur Warrunner Queen of Pain
Chen Gyrocopter Rubick Leshrac Bristleback
44m13s
Winter Wyvern Mars Tusk Weaver Medusa
Sven Batrider Undying Mirana Centaur Warrunner
31m46s
Juggernaut Grimstroke Clockwerk Lone Druid Monkey King
Abaddon Enigma Ursa Templar Assassin Batrider
34m39s
Sand King Storm Spirit Grimstroke Juggernaut Slardar
Abaddon Rubick Ember Spirit Anti-Mage Lone Druid
60m06s
Earth Spirit Grimstroke Tiny Templar Assassin Faceless Void
Sand King Abaddon Lina Lifestealer Meepo
32m06s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Team Intros[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

References[edit]

  1. "THE ROAD TO THE INTERNATIONAL". Valve Corporation. 18 November 2018. Retrieved 18 March 2019.
  2. Starladder (2019-05-15). "StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2: first details and qualifiers' schedule". Starladder.
  3. 3.0 3.1 Starladder (2019-06-10). "StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor: Viewer’s guide". Starladder.
  4. jul1a (2019-06-07). "Welcome the talent lineup for StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor!". Starladder.
  5. TeamSirius (2019-06-05). "经历了近期赛训的洗礼". Sina Weibo.