StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor Season 3

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kyiv
Venue:
Kyiv Cybersport Arena
Dates:
Mar 5 - 8, 2020
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
GSL
Playoffs
Double-Elimination
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Pro Circuit Points:
660
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links


The third installation of the StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor series will be the third Minor of the 2019/20 Dota Pro Circuit season.[1] The event will be held in Kyiv, Ukraine, in early March 2020. The champion will later travel to the US west coast for the ESL Los Angeles Major.

Format[edit]

  • Participants:
    • Eight Teams from Regional Qualifiers
      • Two teams each from CIS and North America
      • One team each from Europe, China, Southeast Asia and South America
  • Group Stage:
    • Two GSL groups
    • All games are Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to the Playoffs
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Double elimination bracket
    • All games are Bo3
    • Bo5 Grand Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on March 3rd, 2020.[2]

  • Hosts:
  • Interviewer:
    • Ukraine Tonya (Antonina Predko)
1 Australia GoDz was invited as a caster, but is unable to attend due to illness.

The talent for the Russian broadcast was announced on March 3rd, 2020.[3]

  • Hosts:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $300,000 USD and 660 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

1 China LaNm stood in for China QQQ.[4]
2 Canada EternaLEnVy and United States Sneyking left Fighting PandaS on February 22nd.[5][6] They were replaced by Slovakia skiter and Germany KheZu.
3 CR4ZY signed Fighting PandaS on March 3rd.[7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team Aster2-04-0
2. BOOM Esports2-14-4
3. forZe1-23-5
4. business associates0-22-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Gambit Esports2-04-0
2. Alliance2-14-2
3. CR4ZY1-22-5
4. NoPing e-sports0-21-4

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Team Aster
2
March 7, 2020 - 12:25 CET
Rubick Pangolier Vengeful Spirit Razor Arc Warden
Nyx Assassin Medusa Disruptor Centaur Warrunner Puck
39m28s
Oracle Mars Shadow Shaman Puck Terrorblade
Snapfire Riki Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Beastmaster
30m25s
Alliance
0
Gambit Esports
2
March 7, 2020 - 9:00 CET
Riki Slardar Witch Doctor Dark Seer Templar Assassin
Ancient Apparition Tiny Abaddon Void Spirit Lifestealer
28m37s
Batrider Razor Earthshaker Morphling Chen
Oracle Troll Warlord Disruptor Centaur Warrunner Lina
33m47s
Chen Rubick Morphling Centaur Warrunner Ember Spirit
Clockwerk Void Spirit Snapfire Slark Pangolier
35m32s
BOOM Esports
1
Upper Bracket Final
Team Aster
2
March 7, 2020 - 17:30 CET
Snapfire Omniknight Puck Slark Outworld Devourer
Clockwerk Lich Razor Abaddon Storm Spirit
47m22s
Enchantress Shadow Shaman Pangolier Kunkka Alchemist
Nyx Assassin Razor Disruptor Naga Siren Dark Seer
36m28s
Gambit Esports
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Alliance
2
March 7, 2020 - 15:05 CET
Mars Rubick Vengeful Spirit Death Prophet Troll Warlord
Oracle Lifestealer Tiny Kunkka Beastmaster
44m54s
Rubick Mars Batrider Death Prophet Templar Assassin
Oracle Troll Warlord Tiny Invoker Legion Commander
20m22s
BOOM Esports
0
Lower Bracket Final
Gambit Esports
0
March 8, 2020 - 13:00 CET
Tiny Nature's Prophet Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Sniper
Ancient Apparition Timbersaw Rubick Dragon Knight Death Prophet
66m45s
Nyx Assassin Morphling Lich Axe Storm Spirit
Rubick Pangolier Ogre Magi Slark Dragon Knight
36m59s
Alliance
2
Grand Final
Team Aster
3
March 8, 2020 - 17:00 CET
Snapfire Nyx Assassin Morphling Puck Death Prophet
Rubick Omniknight Ogre Magi Templar Assassin Riki
37m13s
Rubick Omniknight Vengeful Spirit Arc Warden Storm Spirit
Mars Oracle Disruptor Medusa Dragon Knight
23m49s
Shadow Shaman Mars Chen Shadow Fiend Anti-Mage
Nyx Assassin Death Prophet Jakiro Dark Seer Lifestealer
38m16s
Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Io Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer
Death Prophet Oracle Winter Wyvern Mars Faceless Void
32m03s
Alliance
1

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 153 458
Average Viewers 69 659
Hours Watched 3 198 495

Recap[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

  • 2020-03-08 | English Speaking Blitz #1 by StarLadder Dota 2
  • 2020-03-08 | English Speaking Blitz #2 by StarLadder Dota 2

References[edit]

  1. ImbaTV (2020-01-23). "ImbaTV is pleased to announce the third DPC Minor of the season 2019–2020!". Twitter.
  2. StarLadder Dota 2 (2020-03-03). "Meet the talent lineup for StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor!". twitter.com. Retrieved 2020-03-03.
  3. StarLadder (2020-03-03). "Студия талантов StarLadder ImbaTV Dota 2 Minor готова к игре!". starladder.com. Retrieved 2020-03-03.
  4. Aster星辰电子竞技俱乐部 (2020-02-26). "【Aster星辰电子竞技俱乐部SLi S3 MINOR参赛人员公告】". Sina Weibo. Retrieved 2020-02-26.
  5. EternaLEnVy (2020-02-22). "I have left Fighting Pandas". twitter.com.
  6. JingJun Wu (2020-02-22). "I have left FP and I wish all the boys good luck". twitter.com.
  7. @LiquidDota (2020-03-03). "After a tumultuous couple of weeks for the team, it has now been revealed that the Fighting Pandas roster has been acquired by @gocr4zy.". twitter.com.