Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

Sudamerican Master 4

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Sudamerican Master 4
League Information
Series:
Sudamerican Master League SML
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Hitbox • LG • Dota2BestYolo • Darkdog
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Dates:
Feb 12 - May 15, 2016
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stages into Double-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
$4,000 USD
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links


Overview[edit]

Sudamerican Master 4 is the fourth tournament hosted by Livedota, where the winners of the open qualifiers face the top 10 teams from South America

Format[edit]

Invites

  • Ten teams received a direct invitation

Open Qualifiers

  • Six open qualifiers where the winner qualifies for the main event

Group Stage

  • Four groups of four teams each
  • Round-Robin, Two-game series
  • A win nets 3 points, a draw 1 point for each team, and a loss 0 points.
  • Top two teams from each group advance to the final bracket

Playoffs

  • Double Elimination
  • All series are best of three, grand final is a best of five series

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for this tournament is $4,000 USD.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Statistician:
    • Egypt Borno (Hashem Alborno)

Participating Teams[edit]

Absolute Control
1Peru Gutto
2Peru Yoshi
3Peru Ayato
4Peru Arcadia
5Peru Saga
MUSUQ
1Peru Limp
2Peru Yauri
3Peru Loayza
4Peru alarico
5Peru Olaechea
G3nerationX
1Brazil Lolingblue
2Brazil K13
3Brazil Dashka
4Brazil rZs
5Brazil Kaffurtado

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group A
1. LucciniLuccini Luccini 5-1 7 points
2. Elite WolvesElite Wolves Elite Wolves 5-1 7 points
3. Res Non VerbaRes Non Verba Res Non Verba 2-4 3 points
4. Monster PC GamingMonster PC Gaming Monster PC Gaming 0-6 0 points

Cross Table[edit]

Elite WolvesElite Wolves1-1
02-22-2016
2-0
02-28-2016
2-0
02-26-2016
LucciniLuccini1-1
02-22-2016
2-0
02-22-2016
2-0
02-27-2016
Monster PC GamingMonster PC Gaming0-2
02-28-2016
0-2
02-22-2016
0-2
02-25-2016
Res Non VerbaRes Non Verba0-2
02-26-2016
0-2
02-27-2016
2-0
02-25-2016
Elite WolvesElite WolvesLucciniLucciniMonster PC GamingMonster PC GamingRes Non VerbaRes Non Verba
See Group A Matches

Group B[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group B
1. InfamousInfamous Infamous 5-1 7 points
2. paiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN Gaming 5-1 7 points
3. MusuqMusuq Musuq 2-4 3 points
4. Absolute ControlAbsolute Control Absolute Control 0-6 0 points

Cross Table[edit]

InfamousInfamous1-1
03-04-2016
2-02-0
paiN GamingpaiN Gaming1-1
03-04-2016
2-02-0
MusuqMusuq0-20-22-0
Absolute ControlAbsolute Control0-20-20-2
InfamousInfamouspaiN GamingpaiN GamingMusuqMusuqAbsolute ControlAbsolute Control
See Group B Matches

Group C[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group C
1. Not TodayNot Today Not Today 6-0 9 points
2. G3nerationXG3nerationX G3nerationX 4-2 6 points
3. Kawaii Desu NeeKawaii Desu Nee Kawaii Desu Nee 2-4 3 points
4. SwagenteigerSwagenteiger Swagenteiger 0-6 0 points

Cross Table[edit]

Not TodayNot Today2-02-0
03-09-2016
2-0
03-14-2016
SwagenteigerSwagenteiger0-20-20-2
Kawaii Desu NeeKawaii Desu Nee0-2
03-09-2016
2-00-2
03-08-2016
G3nerationXG3nerationX0-2
03-14-2016
2-02-0
03-08-2016
Not TodayNot TodaySwagenteigerSwagenteigerKawaii Desu NeeKawaii Desu NeeG3nerationXG3nerationX
See Group C Matches

Group D[edit]

Standings[edit]

Group D
1. eKeepoeKeepo eKeepo 5-1 7 points
2. BalrogsBalrogs Balrogs 4-2 5 points
3. Virus NirvanaVirus Nirvana Virus Nirvana 3-3 4 points
4. Team UnknownTeam Unknown Team Unknown 0-6 0 points

Cross Table[edit]

BalrogsBalrogs2-0
03-07-2016
1-1
03-14-2016
1-1
03-17-2016
Team UnknownTeam Unknown0-2
03-07-2016
0-20-2
eKeepoeKeepo1-1
03-14-2016
2-02-0
03-13-2016
Virus NirvanaVirus Nirvana1-1
03-17-2016
2-00-2
03-13-2016
BalrogsBalrogsTeam UnknownTeam UnknowneKeepoeKeepoVirus NirvanaVirus Nirvana
See Group D Matches

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
LucciniLuccini Luccini
2
March 31, 2016 - 19:00 PET
Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Ursa Windranger Slardar
Invoker Crystal Maiden Spirit Breaker Slark Shadow Demon
44m47s
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Witch Doctor Legion Commander Weaver
Beastmaster Bounty Hunter Spectre Zeus Phoenix
31m22s
Tusk Death Prophet Weaver Dazzle Axe
Outworld Destroyer Mirana Juggernaut Lion Tidehunter
25m48s
BalrogsBalrogs Balrogs
1
InfamousInfamous Infamous
2
March 30, 2016 - 19:00 PET
Invoker Slardar Batrider Ursa Crystal Maiden
Viper Gyrocopter Tusk Dark Seer Lion
28m16s
Bounty Hunter Invoker Beastmaster Lion Slark
Drow Ranger Slardar Oracle Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit
18m56s
G3nerationXG3nerationX g3nerationX
0
Not TodayNot Today Not Today
2
April 5, 2016 - 19:00 PET
Vengeful Spirit Lone Druid Skywrath Mage Puck Clinkz
Earth Spirit Beastmaster Invoker Chen Jakiro
49m48s
Lion Lone Druid Rubick Windranger Tidehunter
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Outworld Destroyer Bounty Hunter Visage
29m13s
Witch Doctor Ursa Crystal Maiden Windranger Dark Seer
Enchantress Tusk Outworld Destroyer Phantom Lancer Clockwerk
30m31s
Elite WolvesElite Wolves Elite Wolves
1
eKeepoeKeepo eKeepo
0
April 3, 2016 - 18:00 PET
Death Prophet Lion Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Clinkz
Tidehunter Witch Doctor Lina Slark Tusk
41m15s
Omniknight Io Bristleback Ursa Lina
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Undying Weaver Brewmaster
30m09s
paiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN Gaming
2
Upper Bracket Round 2
LucciniLuccini Luccini
W
April 13, 2016 - 02:00 CEST
Luccini recieves a defwin, Infamous didn't show up
InfamousInfamous Infamous
-
Not TodayNot Today Not Today
2
April 15, 2016 - 02:00 CEST
Vengeful Spirit Bounty Hunter Ursa Tidehunter Windranger
Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Enchantress Chaos Knight Zeus
31m53s
Skywrath Mage Juggernaut Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Magnus
Tidehunter Io Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Ember Spirit
55m40s
paiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN Gaming
0
Upper Bracket Final
LucciniLuccini Luccini
0
April 21, 2016 - 19:00 PET
Outworld Destroyer Oracle Juggernaut Earthshaker Chen
Earth Spirit Nature's Prophet Windranger Lion Lifestealer
28m20s
Outworld Destroyer Doom Winter Wyvern Puck Dark Seer
Enchantress Ursa Vengeful Spirit Invoker Beastmaster
35m13s
Not TodayNot Today Not Today
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
BalrogsBalrogs Balrogs
1
April 6, 2016 - 19:00 PET
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Tidehunter Ember Spirit Lion
Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Death Prophet Earthshaker Batrider
35m31s
Viper Lion Anti-Mage Dazzle Tidehunter
Clinkz Invoker Witch Doctor Earth Spirit Faceless Void
30m37s
Disruptor Morphling Skywrath Mage Windranger Beastmaster
Sven Juggernaut Witch Doctor Bounty Hunter Dark Seer
33m19s
G3nerationXG3nerationX g3nerationX
2
Elite WolvesElite Wolves Elite Wolves
2
April 7, 2016 - 19:00 PET
Bounty Hunter Batrider Chen Ursa Lone Druid
Invoker Undying Slardar Disruptor Gyrocopter
14m40s
Doom Invoker Nature's Prophet Winter Wyvern Faceless Void
Beastmaster Huskar Earthshaker Dazzle Tinker
27m40s
eKeepoeKeepo eKeepo
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
paiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN Gaming
2
April 18, 2016 - 21:00 PET
Invoker Beastmaster Witch Doctor Disruptor Juggernaut
Earth Spirit Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Windranger Broodmother
33m10s
Beastmaster Io Oracle Ursa Lina
Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Gyrocopter Lifestealer Queen of Pain
46m21s
G3nerationXG3nerationX g3nerationX
1
InfamousInfamous Infamous
0
April 19, 2016 - 21:00 PET
Faceless Void Enchantress Lion Tusk Queen of Pain
Bounty Hunter Batrider Lone Druid Witch Doctor Windranger
22m40s
Beastmaster Death Prophet Enchantress Crystal Maiden Anti-Mage
Outworld Destroyer Vengeful Spirit Mirana Earthshaker Nature's Prophet
34m29s
Elite WolvesElite Wolves Elite Wolves
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
paiN GamingpaiN Gaming paiN Gaming
-
Elite Wolves were awarded a default win.
Elite WolvesElite Wolves Elite Wolves
W
Lower Bracket Final
LucciniLuccini Luccini
0
May 13, 2016 - 11:00 PET
Dazzle Nature's Prophet Windranger Abaddon Lifestealer
Lion Dark Seer Ember Spirit Anti-Mage Enchantress
20m47s
Beastmaster Doom Ember Spirit Huskar Dazzle
Tidehunter Phoenix Gyrocopter Dragon Knight Earth Spirit
41m30s
Elite WolvesElite Wolves Elite Wolves
2
Grand Final
Not TodayNot Today Not Today
2
May 15, 2016 - 16:50 PET
Slardar Doom Skywrath Mage Timbersaw Juggernaut
Lion Dragon Knight Earthshaker Lifestealer Techies
53m00s
Slardar Phoenix Puck Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight
Lion Death Prophet Disruptor Axe Anti-Mage
47m35s
Lion Slardar Skywrath Mage Death Prophet Anti-Mage
Dark Seer Phoenix Dragon Knight Rubick Lifestealer
49m16s
Dark Seer Lion Disruptor Puck Spectre
Phoenix Tidehunter Rubick Anti-Mage Queen of Pain
56m56s
Lion Dark Seer Vengeful Spirit Windranger Spectre
Phoenix Tidehunter Crystal Maiden Juggernaut Ember Spirit
62m45s
Elite WolvesElite Wolves Elite Wolves
3

Stream[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]