Sunrise Cup

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]Sunrise Cup
League Information
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
CIS CIS
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
Double Elimination
Prize Pool:
$5,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-08-30
End Date:
2018-09-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Eight invited teams, two groups of four
    • All matches are played in a Bo3
    • Teams get 1 point for every map they win
    • Top two advance to the playoffs upper bracket
    • Bottom two advance to the playoffs lower bracket
  • Playoffs
    • Double elimination
    • All matches besides grand final are played in a Bo3
    • Grand final is played in a Bo5

Prize Distribution[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $5,000 USD.

Participants[edit]

Backpacks Gaming
1Russia sorry_dota 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Question Mark
1Russia Xevious 
2Russia fozzy^^ 
3 cybernet 
4 MaOxE 
5 novex 
6Russia 1ls 
7Russia esko 
8Russia Abash 
Yolo Knight2
1Russia SenL 
2Russia Hector 
3Denmark Madkingz 
4Poland Kacor 
5Denmark MasterRisk 
6Russia Ryūjin 
7Kyrgyzstan napaleoshQa 
8Russia Sonic 
9Russia NT 
10Spain RunOrDie 
1 Power Rangers replaced The Brestomans
2 Burden United replaced by Yolo Knight

Results[edit]

Yolo Knight Burden United

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Akatsuki Clan 5-3 5p
2. Question Mark 4-3 4p
3. Backpacks Gaming 3-4 3p
4. Digital Company 3-5 3p

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Yolo Knight 4-2 4p
2. MEGA-LADA E-sports 4-2 4p
3. No Bounty Hunter 3-4 3p
4. Power Rangers 2-5 2p

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Akatsuki Clan
W
September 11, 2018 - 15:00 CEST
MEGA-LADA E-sports forfeit their match.
MEGA-LADA
-
Question Mark
0
September 12, 2018 - 15:00 CEST
Vengeful Spirit Treant Protector Tiny Slark Ember Spirit
Silencer Earthshaker Batrider Lifestealer Invoker
21m04s
Undying Phoenix Nature's Prophet Faceless Void Storm Spirit
Wraith King Dark Willow Witch Doctor Troll Warlord Clinkz
25m33s
Yolo Knight
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Akatsuki Clan
0
September 15, 2018 - 16:30 CEST
Bane Mirana Treant Protector Ursa Timbersaw
Phoenix Winter Wyvern Broodmother Centaur Warrunner Morphling
24m01s
Treant Protector Monkey King Crystal Maiden Lifestealer Lina
Tiny Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Batrider Broodmother
17m46s
Yolo Knight
2
Lower Bracket R1
Backpacks Gaming
2
September 10, 2018 - 15:00 CEST
Necrophos Silencer Treant Protector Juggernaut Huskar
Earthshaker Phoenix Batrider Phantom Lancer Windranger
36m26s
Dark Willow Wraith King Windranger Vengeful Spirit Broodmother
Earthshaker Silencer Clockwerk Phantom Assassin Invoker
32m13s
Silencer Skywrath Mage Alchemist Axe Phantom Lancer
Earthshaker Broodmother Ancient Apparition Ursa Pugna
16m27s
Power Rangers
1
Digital Company
2
September 10, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
No Bounty Hunter
0
Lower Bracket R2
MEGA-LADA
0
September 12, 2018 - 15:00 CEST
32m04s
Weaver Drow Ranger Jakiro Storm Spirit Earthshaker
Silencer Tiny Treant Protector Bloodseeker Visage
54m05s
Backpacks Gaming
2
Question Mark
2
September 13, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Spectre Silencer Treant Protector Pugna Storm Spirit
Wraith King Dark Willow Ursa Necrophos Riki
33m49s
Silencer Spectre Phoenix Treant Protector Ember Spirit
Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Clinkz Earth Spirit Huskar
35m42s
Wraith King Dark Willow Storm Spirit Disruptor Mirana
Silencer Ursa Earthshaker Alchemist Pangolier
12m51s
Digital Company
1
Lower Bracket R3
Backpacks Gaming
2
September 15, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Dark Willow Mirana Undying Ursa Huskar
Necrophos Treant Protector Jakiro Venomancer Storm Spirit
35m54s
Necrophos Dark Willow Undying Wraith King Alchemist
Treant Protector Vengeful Spirit Spectre Storm Spirit Mirana
31m52s
Question Mark
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Akatsuki Clan
-
September 16, 2018 - 15:00 CEST
Backpacks Gaming received default win.
Backpacks Gaming
W
Grand Finals
Yolo Knight
3
September 16, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Treant Protector Dark Willow Tiny Broodmother Slark
Earthshaker Batrider Silencer Monkey King Ursa
30m55s
Phoenix Winter Wyvern Ursa Broodmother Queen of Pain
Undying Mirana Earth Spirit Visage Monkey King
46m32s
Earthshaker Tiny Dark Willow Faceless Void Invoker
Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Monkey King Batrider Alchemist
31m53s
Dark Willow Ursa Tusk Lina Lifestealer
Phoenix Tiny Pugna Wraith King Terrorblade
42m13s
Dark Willow Undying Legion Commander Monkey King Dragon Knight
Weaver Phantom Lancer Lich Invoker Earth Spirit
41m36s
Backpacks Gaming
2

Streams[edit]

References[edit]