China Dota2 Supermajor

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]China Dota2 Supermajor
League Information
Series:
Dota2 Supermajor Supermajor
Dota Pro Circuit Dota Pro Circuit
Organizer:
PGL
Perfect World
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China Shanghai
Venue:
Yuanshen Gymnasium
Teams:
16
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$1,500,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-06-02
End Date:
2018-06-10
Pro Circuit Points:
2,250
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The China Dota2 Supermajor is the final Major of the Dota Pro Circuit. The tournament has a prizepool of $1,500,000 USD & 2250 DPC Points up for grabs. 16 of the best teams of the world will come to Shanghai for the final test before The International 2018 from June 2nd to the 10th. The final two days of the main event, June 9th/10th, will take place in the Yuanshen Gymnasium next to the Yuanshen Sports Centre Stadium in Shanghai, China.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier and invites
    • Sixteen Teams:
      • Ten invites.
      • One team each from the six regional qualifiers.
  • Group Stage[2]
    • Four groups of four teams each.
    • Bo3 double-elimination (GSL) bracket.
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Upper Bracket of Main Event.
    • Bottom two teams from each group advance to the Lower Bracket of Main Event.
  • Main Event
    • The playoffs will be held from June 4th to 10th[3]
    • Only the final two days will be in front of a live crowd.[1]
    • Double-elimination bracket.
    • All games except Grand Finals are Bo3.
    • Grand Finals is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on May 8th:[4]

  • Hosts:
  • Observers:
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
    • Sweden Skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
  • Analysts/Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $1,500,000 USD and 2,250 Pro Circuit Points.

Participants[edit]

Virtus.pro [5]
1Russia RAMZES666 
2Ukraine No[o]ne 
3Russia 9pasha 
4Russia RodjER 
5Russia Solo 
CUkraine Artstyle 
Team Liquid [5]
1Finland MATUMBAMAN 
2Jordan Miracle- 
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL 
4Lebanon GH 
5Germany KuroKy 
CSouth Korea Heen 
Team Secret [5]
1Denmark Ace 
2Malaysia MidOne 
3Germany Fata 
4Jordan YapzOr 
5Estonia Puppey 
CSouth Korea SunBhie 
Newbee [5]
1China Moogy 
2China Sccc 
3Australia kpii 
4China Kaka 
5China Faith 
CChina SanSheng 
Vici Gaming [5]
1China Paparazi灬 
2China Ori 
3China eLeVeN 
4China LaNm 
5China Fenrir 
CChina Mikasa 
VGJ.Thunder [5]
1China Sylar 
2China Freeze 
3China Yang 
4China Fade 
5Macau ddc 
CChina rOtk 
Evil Geniuses2 [5]
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan SumaiL 
3Sweden s4 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Israel Fly 
CUSA BuLba 
Natus Vincere1 [5]
1Ukraine Crystallize 
2Ukraine Dendi 
3Ukraine GeneRaL 
4Russia velheor 
5Ukraine Lil 
CUkraine XBOCT 
Mineski [5]
1Malaysia Mushi 
2Malaysia Moon 
3Singapore iceiceice 
4Thailand Jabz 
5Philippines ninjaboogie 
CChina 71 
OpTic Gaming3 [6]
1Sweden Pajkatt 
2USA CCnC 
3Israel 33 
4Sweden zai 
5USA Peterpandam 
1 Russia velheor replaced Serbia LeBronDota on May 14th.[7]
2 USA Fear and Denmark Misery left Evil Geniuses on May 27th.[8] On May 28th, they were replaced by Sweden s4 and Israel Fly.[9]
3 Following their roster changes, OG withdrew from the tournament on May 28th.[10] They were replaced by OpTic Gaming on May 29th.[6]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview lrthread
1. Team Liquid 2-0 4-1
2. Newbee 2-1 4-3
3. Team Spirit 1-2 4-4
4. Natus Vincere 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview lrthread
1. Virtus.pro 2-0 4-1
2. TNC Predator 2-1 5-2
3. Vici Gaming 1-2 2-4
4. Evil Geniuses 0-2 0-4

Group C[edit]

Group C preview lrthread
1. Team Secret 2-0 4-1
2. Mineski 2-1 5-3
3. VGJ.Storm 1-2 3-5
4. The Final Tribe 0-2 1-4

Group D[edit]

Group D preview lrthread
1. PSG.LGD 2-0 4-0
2. OpTic Gaming 2-1 4-3
3. VGJ.Thunder 1-2 3-4
4. Infamous 0-2 0-4

Main Event[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Team Liquid
2
June 4, 2018 - 10:00 CST
Naga Siren Visage Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Templar Assassin
Death Prophet Sand King Ember Spirit Vengeful Spirit Lycan
35m11s
Leshrac Sand King Warlock Lycan Juggernaut
Naga Siren Death Prophet Nyx Assassin Batrider Dragon Knight
20m28s
TNC Predator
0
Team Secret
2
June 4, 2018 - 12:00 CST
Skywrath Mage Underlord Vengeful Spirit Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
Night Stalker Lycan Witch Doctor Windranger Ember Spirit
53m52s
Skywrath Mage Beastmaster Leshrac Bloodseeker Arc Warden
Night Stalker Warlock Rubick Gyrocopter Lina
47m33s
Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Rubick Gyrocopter Drow Ranger
Naga Siren Mirana Leshrac Brewmaster Bloodseeker
32m27s
OpTic Gaming
1
Virtus.pro
2
June 5, 2018 - 10:00 CST
Warlock Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Kunkka Slark
Sand King Leshrac Dragon Knight Bane Faceless Void
25m09s
Doom Disruptor Sand King Razor Morphling
Naga Siren Jakiro Lifestealer Lina Slardar
41m02s
Death Prophet Sand King Bane Omniknight Templar Assassin
Doom Disruptor Gyrocopter Dragon Knight Undying
27m35s
Newbee
1
PSG.LGD
2
June 5, 2018 - 13:00 CST
Bane Lycan Rubick Shadow Fiend Bloodseeker
Nyx Assassin Mirana Jakiro Timbersaw Lina
33m04s
Bane Gyrocopter Brewmaster Keeper of the Light Dragon Knight
Windranger Sand King Tidehunter Death Prophet Ember Spirit
27m43s
Bane Rubick Mirana Morphling Clockwerk
Sand King Leshrac Beastmaster Gyrocopter Templar Assassin
44m53s
Mineski
1
Upper Bracket R2
Team Liquid
2
June 7, 2018 - 10:00 CST
Naga Siren Mirana Death Prophet Undying Lina
Leshrac Lone Druid Monkey King Brewmaster Arc Warden
30m07s
Beastmaster Warlock Tusk Tinker Visage
Axe Windranger Vengeful Spirit Mirana Phantom Lancer
26m00s
Team Secret
0
Virtus.pro
0
June 7, 2018 - 12:00 CST
Beastmaster Death Prophet Jakiro Clockwerk Tinker
Io Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Bloodseeker
53m48s
Beastmaster Death Prophet Disruptor Lion Outworld Devourer
Io Ember Spirit Bloodseeker Witch Doctor Brewmaster
47m03s
PSG.LGD
2
Upper Bracket Final
Team Liquid
2
June 9, 2018 - 21:00 CST
Windranger Doom Chen Lifestealer Tinker
Bloodseeker Jakiro Dark Willow Gyrocopter Queen of Pain
35m48s
Sand King Leshrac Undying Visage Tinker
Windranger Witch Doctor Ember Spirit Pangolier Troll Warlord
42m08s
PSG.LGD
0
Lower Bracket R1
Team Spirit
1
June 4, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Doom Nature's Prophet Skywrath Mage Luna Lina
Bane Sand King Troll Warlord Underlord Death Prophet
34m30s
Leshrac Shadow Demon Night Stalker Mirana Chaos Knight
Bane Luna Rubick Centaur Warrunner Zeus
32m10s
Axe Skywrath Mage Shadow Demon Luna Windranger
Leshrac Bane Elder Titan Troll Warlord Batrider
60m10s
Evil Geniuses
2
VGJ.Storm
2
June 4, 2018 - 19:00 CST
Beastmaster Disruptor Elder Titan Faceless Void Lina
Sand King Warlock Luna Legion Commander Viper
48m11s
Disruptor Luna Rubick Doom Templar Assassin
Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Doom Morphling Lina
33m50s
Infamous
0
Vici Gaming
2
June 5, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Night Stalker Lycan Zeus Monkey King Death Prophet
Luna Disruptor Doom Brewmaster Lina
56m32s
Naga Siren Mirana Jakiro Sand King Templar Assassin
Clockwerk Disruptor Skywrath Mage Morphling Kunkka
44m21s
Night Stalker Skywrath Mage Underlord Monkey King Kunkka
Disruptor Sand King Luna Doom Death Prophet
53m17s
Natus Vincere
1
VGJ.Thunder
2
June 5, 2018 - 19:00 CST
Naga Siren Jakiro Beastmaster Bloodseeker Luna
Disruptor Death Prophet Windranger Slark Underlord
34m17s
Lycan Bane Tusk Gyrocopter Batrider
Skywrath Mage Axe Winter Wyvern Monkey King Ember Spirit
30m52s
The Final Tribe
0
Lower Bracket R2
OpTic Gaming
2
June 6, 2018 - 10:00 CST
Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Undying Luna Lina
Sand King Gyrocopter Dazzle Axe Chaos Knight
45m48s
Jakiro Naga Siren Dragon Knight Omniknight Visage
Night Stalker Gyrocopter Disruptor Death Prophet Sand King
37m25s
Evil Geniuses
0
TNC Predator
2
June 6, 2018 - 13:00 CST
Bane Axe Sand King Puck Terrorblade
Naga Siren Luna Mirana Shadow Demon Underlord
31m17s
Beastmaster Leshrac Lion Dragon Knight Lone Druid
Naga Siren Disruptor Clockwerk Death Prophet Monkey King
26m44s
Bane Doom Lion Mirana Lifestealer
Leshrac Warlock Clockwerk Phantom Lancer Underlord
55m33s
VGJ.Storm
1
Mineski
1
June 6, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Disruptor Pangolier Naga Siren Storm Spirit Wraith King
Bane Kunkka Bloodseeker Zeus Underlord
88m01s
Luna Bane Skywrath Mage Underlord Dragon Knight
Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Pugna Lina Beastmaster
43m08s
Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Lion Gyrocopter Chaos Knight
Bane Clockwerk Doom Shadow Fiend Death Prophet
52m02s
Vici Gaming
2
Newbee
2
June 6, 2018 - 19:00 CST
Doom Disruptor Sand King Slark Zeus
Jakiro Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Kunkka Troll Warlord
62m28s
Doom Disruptor Dragon Knight Weaver Zeus
Warlock Tusk Leshrac Slark Centaur Warrunner
54m10s
VGJ.Thunder
0
Lower Bracket R3
OpTic Gaming
2
June 7, 2018 - 15:00 CST
Beastmaster Chen Bane Lifestealer Bloodseeker
Gyrocopter Skywrath Mage Doom Dragon Knight Winter Wyvern
36m16s
Chen Lycan Rubick Huskar Slardar
Sand King Gyrocopter Disruptor Ember Spirit Brewmaster
21m49s
TNC Predator
0
Vici Gaming
2
June 7, 2018 - 17:00 CST
Doom Disruptor Zeus Monkey King Bloodseeker
Naga Siren Jakiro Centaur Warrunner Storm Spirit Lycan
41m17s
Bane Elder Titan Phantom Lancer Underlord Storm Spirit
Beastmaster Warlock Skywrath Mage Bloodseeker Leshrac
40m41s
Newbee
0
Lower Bracket R4
Virtus.pro
2
June 9, 2018 - 10:00 CST
Bane Death Prophet Sand King Pangolier Luna
Naga Siren Jakiro Visage Mirana Drow Ranger
46m37s
Warlock Kunkka Doom Rubick Spectre
Ogre Magi Sand King Omniknight Venomancer Lifestealer
46m58s
OpTic Gaming
0
Team Secret
2
June 9, 2018 - 13:00 CST
Zeus Lone Druid Mirana Undying Rubick
Bane Clockwerk Underlord Slark Puck
32m11s
Lycan Ember Spirit Elder Titan Witch Doctor Pugna
Warlock Kunkka Axe Invoker Legion Commander
41m29s
Vici Gaming
0
Lower Bracket R5
Virtus.pro
2
June 9, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Bane Night Stalker Slardar Lina Medusa
Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Bloodseeker Winter Wyvern Mirana
46m57s
Beastmaster Warlock Nyx Assassin Lina Wraith King
Ember Spirit Skywrath Mage Elder Titan Mirana Phantom Lancer
83m43s
Beastmaster Disruptor Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Outworld Devourer
Zeus Axe Witch Doctor Slark Visage
34m57s
Team Secret
1
Lower Bracket Final
PSG.LGD
1
June 10, 2018 - 10:00 CST
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Arc Warden
Night Stalker Leshrac Death Prophet Rubick Terrorblade
29m56s
Bane Doom Elder Titan Monkey King Outworld Devourer
Sand King Warlock Kunkka Skywrath Mage Faceless Void
63m55s
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Phantom Lancer Invoker Windranger
Skywrath Mage Night Stalker Bane Sven Tinker
34m33s
Virtus.pro
2
Grand Final (Bo5)
Team Liquid
3
June 10, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Naga Siren Visage Jakiro Templar Assassin Dark Seer
Beastmaster Bane Sand King Invoker Juggernaut
41m58s
Leshrac Sand King Lich Death Prophet Monkey King
Beastmaster Bane Windranger Bloodseeker Faceless Void
36m37s
Beastmaster Windranger Warlock Mirana Drow Ranger
Naga Siren Disruptor Pangolier Morphling Kunkka
28m23s
Mirana Elder Titan Witch Doctor Monkey King Tinker
Chen Death Prophet Lion Slark Pangolier
23m58s
Warlock Beastmaster Templar Assassin Visage Naga Siren
Kunkka Disruptor Medusa Tidehunter Skywrath Mage
34m21s
Virtus.pro
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Team Intros[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Groupstage[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Perfect World DOTA2 (2018-04-24). "The Supermajor arena is set to be at the Shanghai Yuanshen Sports Centre Stadium, June 9-10.". Twitter. Retrieved 2018-04-24.
  2. 完美世界 (2018-04-27). "十六战队放手一搏!DOTA2 SuperMajor线下赛赛制调整公告". Sina Weibo.
  3. "Main Event taking place in Shanghai on June 4-10.". PGL Esports. Retrieved 2018-05-31.
  4. PGL Esports (2018-05-08). "True believers! Here is the #supermajor EN coverage crew". Twitter.
  5. 5.0 5.1 5.2 5.3 5.4 5.5 5.6 5.7 5.8 "Direct Invite Supermajor 2018". Perfect World. 2018-04-17.
  6. 6.0 6.1 PGL Esports (29 May 2018). "We wish @OGesports all the best even if we won't get the chance to see the boys compete in Shanghai.". Twitter. Retrieved 2018-05-29.
  7. Nikolay "Pemberton" Mikhailov (14 May 2018). "Changes in NAVI.Dota 2 roster". Natus Vincere.
  8. Evil Geniuses (27 May 2018). "Roster Update: Evil Geniuses Dota 2 departures". Facebook. Retrieved 2018-05-27.
  9. Evil Geniuses (28 May 2018). "Roster Update: Evil Geniuses Dota 2 arrivals and Supermajor roster". Facebook. Retrieved 2018-05-28.
  10. Perfect World (28 May 2018). "SUPER DRAMA: It's done.". Twitter. Retrieved 2018-05-28.