Taurora Invitational #2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]Taurora Invitational #2
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage
Double Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$12,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-10-01
End Date:
2018-10-22
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier and invites
    • 10 invites.
    • Two team from Open Qualifiers, one from each
  • Group Stage:
    • Twelve teams are divided into two groups of six teams each where they play in a round-robin format
    • All matches are played in a Bo2
    • Top two teams advance to playoffs upper bracket
    • Middle two advance to playoffs lower bracket
    • Bottom two are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Double elimination bracket
    • All matches, including the final, are played in a Bo2

Prize Distribution[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Espada [1]
1Russia iLTW 
2Russia Nix 
3Russia 633 
4Russia Immersion 
5Russia Misha 
dota2.pl3 [1]
1Poland Exotic_Deer 
2Poland Supreme 
3Poland Cor Kalom 
4Poland Kacor 
5Poland Patos 
SPoland Fey 
FCDB Esports [2]
1Belarus Palantimos 
2Ukraine Pikachu 
3Belarus chshrct 
4Belarus so bad 
5Belarus j4 
SRussia MYSmoon 
Elements Pro Gaming [2]
1Serbia Swiftending 
2Serbia BoraNija 
3Croatia Mitch 
4Croatia dnz 
5Serbia LeBronDota 
Unchained Esports4 [3]
1Georgia W1sh 
2Bulgaria SlashStrike 
3Egypt ar3a1234 
4Bulgaria Stomanen1 
5Netherlands Seleri 
SBulgaria JackalBG 
Team Invincible1 [3]
1Kazakhstan hAze 
2Kazakhstan Naive- 
3Kazakhstan Malik 
4Kazakhstan goddam 
5Kazakhstan BLACKARXANGEL 
SRussia GGwpLanaya 
Team Spirit [4]
1Slovakia oliver 
2Germany Nine 
3Denmark HesteJoe-Rotten 
4Denmark Biver 
5Belarus fng 
SRussia G 
HAPPY GUYS [4]
1Russia Illidan 
2Ukraine kzar 
3Finland Buugi 
4Jordan AfrOmoush 
5Denmark syndereN 
Team Empire [5]
1Russia Cooman 
2Russia Chappie 
3Russia Miposhka 
4Russia sayuw 
5Russia Maden 
SRussia DM 
SRussia G 
WU TANG2 [5]
1Sweden CharlieDota 
2Bulgaria Mastermind 
3Romania bOne7 
4Sweden Pablo 
5Romania Flash 
SRussia UnderShock 
1 Team Invincible replaced Vega Squadron.
2 WU TANG replaced MangoBay.
3 dota2.pl replaced Burden United.
4 Unchained Esports replaced The Final Tribe.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round-robin
1. Team Spirit 5-0-0 15p
2. Team Invincible 4-0-1 12p
3. dota2.pl 2-0-3 6p
4. WU TANG 2-0-3 6p
5. FCDB Esports 2-0-3 6p
6. URUK-HIGH1 0-0-5 0p
1 URUK-HIGH withdrew from the event on October 11th 2018. All their results were nullified.

Group B[edit]

Round-robin
1. Unchained Esports 5-0-0 15p
2. Elements Pro 3-1-1 10p
3. HAPPY GUYS 2-2-1 8p
4. Espada 2-1-2 7p
5. Team Seasid3 1-0-4 3p
6. Team Empire1 0-0-5 0p
1 Team Empire withdrew from the event on October 11th 2018.[6] All their results were nullified.
Cross Table B[edit]

Matches[edit]

Oct 1[edit]
Oct 5[edit]
Oct 6[edit]
Oct 8[edit]
Oct 9[edit]
Oct 10[edit]
Oct 11[edit]
Tiebreakers[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Team Spirit
2
October 16, 2018 - 16:00 CEST
Ogre Magi Mirana Storm Spirit Drow Ranger Dark Willow
Phoenix Treant Protector Shadow Shaman Lycan Jakiro
34m39s
Drow Ranger Mirana Bane Nyx Assassin Huskar
Ogre Magi Storm Spirit Dark Willow Tiny Slark
24m58s
Elements Pro
0
Team Invincible
2
October 16, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
Undying Earthshaker Necrophos Storm Spirit Morphling
Phantom Lancer Pugna Ember Spirit Winter Wyvern Rubick
36m57s
Ogre Magi Enchantress Vengeful Spirit Morphling Dragon Knight
Tiny Winter Wyvern Mirana Windranger Earthshaker
23m44s
Earthshaker Enchantress Winter Wyvern Templar Assassin Weaver
Tiny Ogre Magi Windranger Lina Brewmaster
35m25s
Unchained Esports
1
Upper Bracket Finals
Team Spirit
October 21, 2018 - 15:00 CEST
Team Invincible
Lower Bracket R1
WU TANG
2
October 18, 2018 - 15:00 CEST
Ogre Magi Necrophos Silencer Lina Bloodseeker
Tiny Enigma Lich Templar Assassin Lycan
55m02s
Io Ursa Lion Sand King Storm Spirit
Morphling Winter Wyvern Bane Enigma Drow Ranger
46m10s
Espada
0
dota2.pl
0
October 18, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
Treant Protector Phoenix Terrorblade Bloodseeker Zeus
Ogre Magi Mirana Jakiro Magnus Ember Spirit
40m43s
Necrophos Undying Io Terrorblade Puck
Ogre Magi Mirana Ancient Apparition Venomancer Lina
30m16s
HAPPY GUYS
2
Lower Bracket R2
Elements Pro
October 21, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
WU TANG
Unchained Esports
October 19, 2018 - 19:00 CEST
HAPPY GUYS
Lower Bracket R3
 
TBD
TBD
October 21, 2018 - 21:00 CEST
 
Lower Bracket Finals
 
TBD
TBD
October 22, 2018 - 15:00 CEST
 
Grand Finals
 
TBD
TBD
October 22, 2018 - 18:30 CEST
 

Streams[edit]

References[edit]