Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Tempest Challenge Cup

[e][h]Tempest Challenge Cup
League Information
Sponsor:
暴风竞技
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Nov 25 - Dec 2, 2019
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 50,000 CNY
(≃ $7,115 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two 4-team groups in Bo3 GSL format
    • Top 2 from each group advance to the upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • Bottom 2 from each group advance to the lower bracket of the Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Bo3 double-elimination bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 50,000 CNY (≃$7,115 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Dec 2, 2019: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14231 USD.)

Participate Teams[edit]

FTD.apollo
1China TBD 
2China TBD 
3China TBD 
4China TBD 
5China TBD 
Leaf
1China TBD 
2China TBD 
3China TBD 
4China TBD 
5China TBD 
Flower
1China TBD 
2China TBD 
3China TBD 
4China TBD 
5China TBD 
Team Jakiro
1China TBD 
2China TBD 
3China TBD 
4China TBD 
5China TBD 
SAINT
1China TBD 
2China TBD 
3China TBD 
4China TBD 
5China TBD 
The Magician
1China TBD 
2China TBD 
3China TBD 
4China TBD 
5China TBD 

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. SAINT 2-0 4-2
2. Leaf 2-1 5-3
3. The Magician 1-2 4-5
4. Lowkey Esports 0-2 1-4

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team Jakiro 2-0 4-1
2. Flower 2-1 5-3
3. Eclipse 1-2 3-5
4. FTD.apollo 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
SAINT
1
November 30, 2019 - 11:30 CST
Beastmaster Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Terrorblade Storm Spirit
Lifestealer Tusk Viper Dark Seer Death Prophet
29m45s
Grimstroke Doom Shadow Demon Gyrocopter Invoker
Tusk Lone Druid Vengeful Spirit Venomancer Ursa
24m16s
Ogre Magi Templar Assassin Vengeful Spirit Doom Weaver
Tiny Io Earth Spirit Bristleback Dazzle
38m23s
Flower
2
Team Jakiro
2
November 30, 2019 - 14:30 CST
Dazzle Clockwerk Treant Protector Rubick Razor
Chen Leshrac Viper Alchemist Tusk
38m44s
Clockwerk Treant Protector Leshrac Silencer Tiny
Rubick Enchantress Kunkka Wraith King Lina
26m08s
Leaf
0
Upper Bracket Finals
Flower
2
December 1, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Undying Razor Timbersaw Shadow Demon Naga Siren
Kunkka Vengeful Spirit Sven Dazzle Visage
33m09s
Tiny Io Viper Ogre Magi Terrorblade
Ursa Enigma Disruptor Lifestealer Invoker
22m37s
Team Jakiro
0
Lower Bracket R1
The Magician
2
November 27, 2019 - 16:00 CST
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Keeper of the Light Dragon Knight Alchemist
Puck Bane Chaos Knight Mirana Timbersaw
26m43s
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Ogre Magi Lifestealer Ember Spirit
Mirana Bane Clockwerk Slark Storm Spirit
39m24s
Rubick Venomancer Clockwerk Elder Titan Templar Assassin
Doom Luna Keeper of the Light Lifestealer Clinkz
21m45s
FTD.apollo
1
Eclipse
0
November 27, 2019 - 11:00 CST
Shadow Demon Beastmaster Tusk Tinker Bristleback
Vengeful Spirit Sven Luna Nature's Prophet Zeus
36m56s
Sven Ogre Magi Axe Templar Assassin Oracle
Vengeful Spirit Luna Bane Batrider Venomancer
15m29s
Lowkey Esports
2
Lower Bracket R2
SAINT
0
November 30, 2019 - 17:30 CST
Grimstroke Doom Kunkka Jakiro Terrorblade
Tiny Lich Clockwerk Viper Razor
33m01s
Leshrac Ogre Magi Tusk Sven Pangolier
Lich Lycan Jakiro Juggernaut Ember Spirit
21m42s
The Magician
2
Leaf
W
November 30, 2019 - 19:00 CST
Lowkey Esports foreit their matches.
Lowkey Esports
FF
Lower Bracket R3
The Magician
1
December 1, 2019 - 14:30 CST
Leshrac Clockwerk Lich Monkey King Timbersaw
Doom Rubick Grimstroke Storm Spirit Juggernaut
38m38s
Clockwerk Keeper of the Light Gyrocopter Phoenix Invoker
Viper Rubick Chen Wraith King Puck
26m18s
Puck Elder Titan Ursa Batrider Outworld Devourer
Chen Leshrac Clockwerk Dragon Knight Windranger
19m35s
Leaf
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Team Jakiro
2
December 1, 2019 - 17:00 CST
Rubick Clockwerk Silencer Spirit Breaker Dragon Knight
Venomancer Vengeful Spirit Treant Protector Phantom Assassin Storm Spirit
22m54s
Tiny Viper Leshrac Kunkka Abaddon
Clockwerk Gyrocopter Bane Skywrath Mage Razor
23m04s
Leaf
0
Grand Finals
Flower
1
December 2, 2019 - 12:30 CST
Vengeful Spirit Abaddon Mirana Timbersaw Shadow Fiend
Venomancer Tiny Spirit Breaker Io Silencer
30m20s
Legion Commander Vengeful Spirit Templar Assassin Crystal Maiden Lycan
Clockwerk Leshrac Silencer Viper Spirit Breaker
23m52s
Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Razor Gyrocopter Undying
Treant Protector Dazzle Kunkka Skywrath Mage Meepo
23m30s
Team Jakiro
2

Streams[edit]

References[edit]