Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Thailand Celestial Cup

[e][h]Thailand Celestial Cup
League Information
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Dates:
Feb 1 - 12, 2020
Teams:
12
Format:
Round-Robin Groups
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥ 100,000 CNY
(≃ $14,339 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Two 6-team groups with Bo2 round-robin
    • Top 2 teams of each group advance to upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place of each group advance to lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Other teams are eliminated
  • Bo3 Double-elimination Playoffs, Grand Final is Bo5.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥ 100,000 CNY (≃$14,339 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Feb 12, 2020: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14339 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Dark Knight
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Desperado
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
MidOpen Gaming1
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
Flower
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
1 Dota Hero forfeited the remaining matches from the third series onwards on February, 2nd. MidOpen Gaming will replace them as stand-in.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Cosy3-2-08p
2. Lowkey Esports3-0-26p
3. EHOME.Immortal2-2-16p
4. Desperado2-1-25p
5. MidOpen Gaming1-1-33p
6. Dark Knight1-0-42p

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Neon Esports3-1-17p
2. Team Authentic3-1-17p
3. Cignal Ultra2-3-07p
4. Eclipse2-1-25p
5. Execration2-0-34p
6. Flower0-0-50p

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

Feb 1-A[edit]
Feb 2-A[edit]
Feb 3-A[edit]
Feb 4-A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Feb 1-B[edit]
Feb 2-B[edit]
Feb 3-B[edit]
Feb 4-B[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Team Cosy
2
February 5, 2020 - 14:20 CST
Doom Lich Sand King Slark Queen of Pain
Io Puck Lifestealer Outworld Devourer Centaur Warrunner
26m50s
Enchantress Doom Undying Faceless Void Queen of Pain
Legion Commander Witch Doctor Morphling Disruptor Broodmother
28m40s
Doom Slardar Phantom Lancer Outworld Devourer Jakiro
Disruptor Lifestealer Bane Underlord Shadow Fiend
22m29s
Team Authentic
1
Neon Esports
0
February 6, 2020 - 16:45 CST
Rubick Abaddon Lifestealer Lina Nature's Prophet
Lich Mars Winter Wyvern Razor Storm Spirit
43m02s
Lich Doom Lina Shadow Fiend Gyrocopter
Void Spirit Rubick Juggernaut Disruptor Batrider
19m49s
Lowkey Esports
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Team Cosy
0
February 7, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Enchantress Tiny Templar Assassin Ursa Venomancer
Snapfire Mars Bane Huskar Troll Warlord
22m21s
Tiny Enchantress Grimstroke Juggernaut Queen of Pain
Magnus Skywrath Mage Mars Disruptor Phantom Assassin
24m11s
Lowkey Esports
2
Lower Bracket R1
EHOME.Immortal
2
February 5, 2020 - 11:00 CST
Doom Puck Snapfire Pugna Faceless Void
Disruptor Legion Commander Crystal Maiden Templar Assassin Anti-Mage
21m42s
Puck Disruptor Legion Commander Pugna Morphling
Lich Magnus Rubick Sand King Ember Spirit
53m45s
Eclipse
0
Cignal Ultra
2
February 6, 2020 - 11:10 CST
Void Spirit Bane Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Troll Warlord
Doom Rubick Magnus Crystal Maiden Outworld Devourer
35m12s
Puck Centaur Warrunner Faceless Void Chen Lion
Lich Sand King Rubick Chaos Knight Outworld Devourer
25m22s
Desperado
0
Lower Bracket R2
Team Authentic
2
February 6, 2020 - 14:20 CST
Lich Tiny Abaddon Templar Assassin Razor
Disruptor Puck Legion Commander Outworld Devourer Dragon Knight
41m40s
Enchantress Lich Lifestealer Earthshaker Queen of Pain
Doom Skywrath Mage Phantom Assassin Slardar Grimstroke
18m05s
EHOME.Immortal
0
Neon Esports
2
February 6, 2020 - 19:00 CST
Rubick Templar Assassin Disruptor Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner
Lich Tiny Monkey King Dark Seer Phantom Lancer
24m58s
Rubick Lich Timbersaw Monkey King Kunkka
Enchantress Tiny Bloodseeker Shadow Demon Lina
34m26s
Disruptor Templar Assassin Undying Beastmaster Silencer
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Faceless Void Shadow Demon Ember Spirit
28m46s
Cignal Ultra
1
Lower Bracket R3
Team Authentic
0
February 7, 2020 - 11:00 CST
Enchantress Lich Ember Spirit Earthshaker Morphling
Snapfire Templar Assassin Puck Lifestealer Slardar
37m47s
Puck Templar Assassin Centaur Warrunner Slark Oracle
Treant Protector Disruptor Drow Ranger Batrider Clockwerk
36m03s
Neon Esports
2
Lower Bracket Finals
Team Cosy
2
February 8, 2020 - 11:40 CST
Lich Lifestealer Disruptor Legion Commander Magnus
Earthshaker Batrider Slardar Drow Ranger Templar Assassin
45m05s
Legion Commander Disruptor Treant Protector Templar Assassin Anti-Mage
Snapfire Lifestealer Rubick Leshrac Clockwerk
61m47s
Neon Esports
0
Grand Finals
Lowkey Esports
3
February 12, 2020 - 11:20 CST
Void Spirit Ancient Apparition Mars Earthshaker Lifestealer
Lich Rubick Ember Spirit Abaddon Magnus
29m19s
Tiny Enchantress Oracle Anti-Mage Lina
Lich Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Razor Terrorblade
34m03s
Magnus Enchantress Earthshaker Slardar Slark
Void Spirit Skywrath Mage Tusk Timbersaw Outworld Devourer
34m31s
Team Cosy
0

Streams[edit]

  • China Huya: 1 | 2

References[edit]