The Defense Season 1

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Defense Season 1
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Online
Teams:
24
Format:
Group Play & Double-elimination Bracket
Prize Pool:
€ 10,000 EUR
(≃ $ 13,196 USD)
Start Date:
2011-11-05
End Date:
2012-03-04
Liquipedia Tier:

Overview[edit]

The Defense #1 was the world’s largest Dota 2 online tournament at its time. 20 hand selected world-class teams, as well as four community wildcard winners competed for a €10,000 prize pool.

The tournament was hosted and broadcasted by joinDOTA’s very own Tobi Wan Kenobi.

Prizepool[edit]

A total of €10,000 was split among the teams as follows:

Currency conversion is based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on 2013-03-04. [€1 EUR ≈ $1.31958 USD]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1
    • 24 teams divided into 4 groups.
    • Best of 1 series.
    • Top 3 proceed to the second group stage.
  • Group Stage #2
    • 12 teams divided into 2 groups.
    • Best of 1 series.
    • Top 2 from each group seeded into the upperbracket.
    • 3rd and 4th place seeded into the first round in the lowerbracket.
  • Playoffs
    • 8 teams divided into open- and lowerbracket.
    • Best of 3 series.
    • Grand Final is a best of 5 series.

Participating Teams[edit]

MUFC
1Malaysia Sharky 
2Malaysia kYxY 
3Malaysia TooFuckingGood 
4Malaysia Ling 
5Malaysia Net 
EHOME
1China MMY 
2China QQQ 
3China PCT 
4China LaNm 
5China KingJ 
MiTH.Trust
1Thailand 13nu 
2Thailand TnK 
3Thailand LaKelz 
4Thailand aabBAA 
5Thailand sD 
Fnatic
1Croatia Baja 
2Serbia grizine 
3Serbia g0g1 
4Croatia Mitch 
5Serbia Andre 
roots
1Lebanon BABARR 
2 Snoop 
3 ET 
4Lebanon asuna 
5 TBD 
Finmafia
1Finland Buugi 
2Finland noertti 
3Finland marge 
4Finland Lapiz 
5Finland Laged 
Ariana Gaming
1Germany Alex 
2Germany leaf 
3Germany KuroKy 
4Germany Saga 
5Germany paS 
Full team rosters are available here (currently top 4).

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Mortal Teamwork 5-0
2. Quantic Gaming 3-2
3. Finmafia 3-2
4. Team Zenith 2-3
5. Global Domination Time 2-3
6. roots 0-5

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Natus Vincere 4-1
2. Absolute Legends 4-1
3. youBoat 3-2
4. Just 4 the Tournament 3-2
5. LowLandLions 1-4
6. MUFC 0-5

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team Dignitas 5-0
2. Western Wolves 4-1
3. Bagra sa Balkana 3-2
4. It's Gosu eSports 2-3
5. Praeter Cunctas 1-4
6. EHOME 0-5

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Ariana Gaming 4-1
2. Evil Geniuses 4-1
3. mousesports 3-2
4. Team Infused 2-3
5. Storm Games Clan 2-3
6. MiTH.Trust 0-5

Group Stage #2[edit]

Group 1[edit]

Group 2[edit]

Group 2
1. Natus Vincere 4-1
2. Evil Geniuses 4-1
3. Team Dignitas 3-2
4. mousesports 2-3
5. Finmafia 1-4
6. Bagra sa Balkana 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Quantic Gaming
0
Evil Geniuses
2
Natus Vincere
2
Absolute Legends
0
Upper Bracket Finals
Evil Geniuses
0
Natus Vincere
2
Lower Bracket R1
Western Wolves
2
mousesports
0
Team Dignitas
2
ariana gaming
1
Lower Bracket R2
Quantic Gaming
2
Western Wolves
0
Absolute Legends
2
Team Dignitas
1
Lower Bracket R3
Quantic Gaming
2
Absolute Legends
1
Lower Bracket Finals
Evil Geniuses
0
Quantic Gaming
2
Grand Finals
Natus Vincere
1
2
Quantic Gaming
0
2

* Na'Vi had a 1-0 advantage in the finals coming from the Winner's Bracket.