Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

The Defense Season 2

[e][h]The Defense Season 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
World World
Dates:
Jun 21 - Aug 12, 2012
Teams:
24
Format:
Group stage into
double-elimination playoffs
Prize Pool:
€ 10,000 EUR
(≃ $12,291 USD)
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

The Defense 2 is joinDOTA's second league style tournament. It is the first tournament featured by VALVe to be viewable on the Dota 2 game client itself.

Prizepool[edit]

A total of €10,000 is split among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Aug 12, 2012: 1 EUR ≃ 1.2262 USD.)

Format[edit]

  • Qualifying Tournament
    • Single-elimination Bracket until the Ro16.
    • Double-elimination Bracket starting from the Ro16.
    • All matches are played in a best of one series.
    • Top 4 teams qualifies for the group stage.
  • Group Stage
    • 20 invited teams and 4 qualified teams are seeded into Group Play.
    • The 24 teams get divided into four groups of six.
    • Every team plays one game against each of the five opponents in its group.
    • The top four teams of each group advances to the playoffs.
    • All matches are played in a best of one series.
    • Tiebreaks are determined through a time rating method.
      • Wins give negative times for the team while losses gives positive times.
      • A team with a higher positive time rating is ranked higher when multiple teams have the same record.
  • Playoffs
    • The 16 teams are divided into upper- and lower bracket.
    • The top 2 teams from each group are seeded into the upper bracket.
    • The 3rd and 4th teams from each group are seeded into the lower bracket.
    • All matches except the finals are played in a best of three series.
    • The Grand Final is played in a best of five series.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Fnatic
1Sweden Era
2Germany H4nn1
3Germany NoVa
4Denmark N0tail
5Israel Fly

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 uebelst gamynG replaced Virtus.pro, who disbanded right before their first game.[1]
2 Power Rangers replaced Keita, who disbanded after their first game. Power Rangers will start with a 0-1 record.[1]
Full team rosters are available here.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. mousesports 4-1 -090:22
2. Darer 4-1 -115:18
3. Evil Geniuses 3-2 -054:52
4. We haz Asian 2-3 +034:37
5. Team Infused 2-3 +029:18
6. zNation 0-5 +204:08

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. compLexity Gaming 5-0 -192:34
2. Moscow Five 4-1 -090:59
3. uebelst-gamynG 3-2 -048:28
4. Absolute Legends 2-3 -021:39
5. 4 Friends + Chrillee 1-4 +154:20
6. Hydra 0-5 +199:04

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Mortal Teamwork 4-1 -130:57
2. Natus Vincere 4-1 -157:46
3. Storm Games Clan 3-2 -032:54
4. Team Empire 2-3 +017:34
5. Fnatic 1-4 +166:15
6. NEXT.kz 1-4 +136:48

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Quantic Gaming 5-0 -194:26
2. Counter Logic Gaming 3-2 -052:07
3. PotM Bottom 2-3 -+050:21
4. Power Rangers 2-3 +033:34
5. HelloMoto 2-3 +028:59
6. Copenhagen Wolves 1-4 +133:40

* Keita lost their first game before being replaced by Power Rangers.

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
mousesports
2
July 22, 2012 - 20:13 UTC
Moscow Five
0
Mortal Teamwork
0
July 21, 2012 - 18:34 UTC
CLG
2
compLexity
2
July 17, 2012 - 18:05 UTC
Darer
1
Quantic Gaming
2
July 21, 2012 - 20:27 UTC
Natus Vincere
0
Upper Bracket R2
mousesports
0
August 2, 2012 - 19:22 UTC
CLG
2
compLexity
2
July 29, 2012 - 18:05 UTC
Quantic Gaming
1
Upper Bracket Final
CLG
1
August 10, 2012 - 18:22 UTC
compLexity
2
Lower Bracket R1
Evil Geniuses
2
July 19, 2012 - 16:23 UTC
Absolute Legends
0
Storm Games Clan
2
July 16, 2012 - 19:18 UTC
Power Rangers
0
uebelst-gamynG
1
July 22, 2012 - 18:55 UTC
We haz Asian
2
PotM Bottom
2
July 20, 2012 - 17:27 UTC
Team Empire
1
Lower Bracket R2
Mortal Teamwork
0
July 27, 2012 - 16:24 UTC
Evil Geniuses
2
Moscow Five
0
July 28, 2012 - 17:54 UTC
Map one was awarded to Storm Games Clan as Moscow Five was late due to schedule conflict with World Cyber Games Russian qualifier.
Storm Games Clan
2
Natus Vincere
2
July 26, 2012 - 16:30 UTC
We haz Asian
0
Darer
1
July 25, 2012 - 19:05 UTC
PotM Bottom
2
Lower Bracket R3
Evil Geniuses
2
August 1, 2012 - 18:14 UTC
Storm Games Clan
0
Natus Vincere
0
August 3, 2012 - 16:39 UTC
PotM Bottom
2
Lower Bracket R4
Quantic Gaming
1
August 7, 2012 - 18:27 UTC
Evil Geniuses
2
mousesports
2
August 9, 2012 - 17:59 UTC
PotM Bottom
1
Lower Bracket R5
Evil Geniuses
1
August 10, 2012 - 15:18 UTC
mousesports
2
Lower Bracket Final
CLG
0
August 12, 2012 - 15:20 UTC
mousesports
2
Grand Final
compLexity
3
August 12, 2012 - 18:00 UTC
mousesports
1

Grand Finals Detailed Results[edit]

mousesports 1 3 compLexity Gaming

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 Two teams replaced in The Defense Joindota.com June 6th, 2012