Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The Defense Season 5

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Defense Season 5
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Online & Offline
Location:
Germany Berlin
Format:
Online Group Stage
Offline Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$78,586 USD
Start Date:
2015-09-07
End Date:
2015-12-06
Teams:
18
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Defense is back with The Defense Season 5 following nearly a 2 year break! The tournament features 18 teams competing for a prize pool of more than $75,000 USD; and, for the first time in the history of The Defense, the tournament will feature LAN finals.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

  • First Stage: Twelve teams join the first group stage (two groups of six), with six teams progressing to the second stage.
    • The teams play Bo2s, with each 2-0 being worth 3 points, each 1-1 being worth 1, and each 0-2 being worth 0
  • Second Stage: The six teams progressing from stage 1 will be divided again into two groups of six after being joined by six directly invited teams.
  • Third Stage and Final Stage Details of the playoffs as well as the first-ever The Defense LAN finals will be released in the future.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
    • Switzerland Soe (Soe Gschwind Penski)

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool set by joinDota is $75,000. 25% of proceeds from all purchases of the DotaTV ticket and item bundle will be added to the prize pool.
As of December 6th, 2015, the prize pool was $78,586. [1]

Participating Teams[edit]

Stage 1 Invites[edit]

14 Anchors + Sea Captain were acquired by STARK eSports on September 28, 2015. [2]
2Team Liquid acquired 5Jungz on October 9, 2015.[3]
3(monkey) Business was signed by OG on October 31, 2015.[4]

Stage 2 Invites[edit]

Results[edit]

Stage 1[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. ScaryFaceZScaryFaceZ ScaryFaceZ 4-1-0 9-1 13p
2. 5Jungz5Jungz 5Jungz 3-2-0 8-2 11p
3. ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaX 2-1-2 5-5 7p
4. Danish BearsDanish Bears Danish Bears 1-2-2 4-6 5p
5. Newteam123123Newteam123123 Newteam123123 1-1-3 3-7 4p
6. LemondogsLemondogs Lemondogs 0-1-4 1-9 1p
Group B lrthread
1. (monkey) Business(monkey) Business (monkey) Business 4-1-0 9-1 13p
2. 4 Clover & Lepricon4 Clover & Lepricon 4 Clover & Lepricon 2-3-0 7-3 9p
3. Arcade.PowerRangersArcade.PowerRangers Arcade.PowerRangers 1-3-1 5-5 6p
4. STARKSTARK STARK1 2-0-3 4-6 6p
5. Monkey Freedom FightersMonkey Freedom Fighters Monkey Freedom Fighters 1-1-3 3-7 4p
6. Golden BoysGolden Boys Golden Boys 0-2-3 2-8 2p

For detailed results, see this.

Stage 2[edit]

Group A lrthread
1. AllianceAlliance Alliance 8-2
1. OGOG OG1,2 8-2
3. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 2 6-4
4. ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaX3 4-6
5. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 2 4-6
6. ScaryFaceZScaryFaceZ ScaryFaceZ 0-10

1Vega Squadron withdrew from the tournament.[5]
24 Clover & Lepricon withdrew their participation for their finals.[6]

For detailed results, see this.

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
OGOG OG
2
December 5, 2015 - 12:00 CET
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Magnus
Tusk Invoker Gyrocopter Dark Seer Undying
35m55s
Doom Undying Winter Wyvern Anti-Mage Brewmaster
Ancient Apparition Tusk Dazzle Wraith King Windranger
27m34s
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaX
0
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
December 5, 2015 - 14:15 CET
Tusk Razor Dazzle Huskar Earthshaker
Bane Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Shadow Fiend Slardar
48m53s
Tusk Razor Undying Phantom Lancer Disruptor
Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Dazzle Slardar Windranger
31m15s
Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Slardar Alchemist Ancient Apparition
Bane Undying Juggernaut Magnus Broodmother
37m42s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
1
Upper Bracket Final
OGOG OG
2
December 5, 2015 - 18:30 CET
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Bane Centaur Warrunner Huskar
Io Ember Spirit Spirit Breaker Viper Witch Doctor
25m30s
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Shadow Shaman Juggernaut Earthshaker
Tusk Gyrocopter Razor Phoenix Elder Titan
63m04s
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
ALTERNATE aTTaXALTERNATE aTTaX ALTERNATE aTTaX
0
December 6, 2015 - 10:30 CET
Shadow Fiend Tusk Spirit Breaker Ursa Winter Wyvern
Ancient Apparition Nature's Prophet Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Dragon Knight
26m03s
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Gyrocopter Dark Seer Earthshaker
Bane Ancient Apparition Juggernaut Night Stalker Leshrac
47m45s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
Lower Bracket Final
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
December 6, 2015 - 13:00 CET
Gyrocopter Winter Wyvern Queen of Pain Ancient Apparition Phoenix
Bane Shadow Fiend Dazzle Tiny Night Stalker
29m27s
Omniknight Lina Winter Wyvern Dark Seer Ursa
Tiny Shadow Shaman Gyrocopter Bane Phoenix
34m00s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
0
Grand Final
OGOG OG
1
December 6 2015, 16:45 CET
Shadow Fiend Dazzle Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Anti-Mage
Gyrocopter Tusk Razor Queen of Pain Silencer
21m08s
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Bane Phantom Lancer Rubick
Io Tusk Juggernaut Lina Witch Doctor
56m48s
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Bane Phantom Lancer Rubick
Io Tusk Lina Tiny Legion Commander
31m59s
Tusk Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Nature's Prophet Alchemist
Undying Shadow Fiend Bane Ursa Magnus
39m03s
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
3

External Links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Defense 5 prize tracker
  2. "The STARK era begins". http://stark.gg/.+September 28, 2015. Retrieved September 28, 2015.
  3. Liquid`Nazgul (October 9, 2015). "Liquid Reincarnation". Teamliquidpro.com. Retrieved October 9, 2015.
  4. OG Dota 2 (31 October 2015). "Monkey Business is now OG". VKontakte. Retrieved 31 October 2015.
  5. [1]
  6. [2]