Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

The Great American Rivalry Division 1 Season 1

[e][h]The Great American Rivalry Season 1 Division 1
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Dates:
Jul 1 - Aug 4, 2020
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$47,500 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Teams from US, Peru and Brazil [1] [2] [3] [4] will face each other on the biggest Dota 2 league organized on South America.[5] There will be 2 divisions competing for the $50,000 prize pool.[6]

Format[edit]

  • Participants:
    • Ten invited teams
  • Group Stage - July 1st - July 29th, 2020
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four teams advance to the Upper Bracket
    • 5th and 6th place teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Bottom four teams are eliminated
  • Playoffs - July 31st - August 2nd, 2020
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • All matches except Grand Final are played in a Bo3
    • Grand Final is played in a Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$47,500 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

CR4ZY
1Brazil hFn
2Canada Bryle
3Germany KheZu
4Canada Aui_2000
5Canada MoonMeander
Infamous
1Peru Pakazs
2Peru Kxy
3Argentina Papita
4Bolivia Michael
5Peru Accel
Infinity Esports
1Brazil Mandy
2Peru Jeimari
3Peru Benjaz
4Venezuela Raykill
5Peru Prada
SubstitutesFormer
S
Peru Drakeel
Main RosterFormer
1Peru Atun
Main RosterSubstitutes
Midas Club
1Brazil RdO
2Brazil Murdoc
3Brazil Sexyfat
4Brazil Hyko
5Brazil Duster
Substitutes
3Brazil Dashka
Main Roster
beastcoast
1Peru K1
2Peru Chris Luck
3Bolivia Wisper
4Peru Scofield
5Peru Stinger
Substitutes
5Peru MoOz
Main Roster
Quincy Crew
1Pakistan YawaR
2United States Quinn
3Brazil Lelis
4United States MSS
5United States SVG
1 Evil Geniuses withdrew from the event on June 30th, 2020 and were replaced by Vira-Lata Caramelo.[8]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
1. Thunder Predator6-3-015-3
2. 4 Zoomers6-2-114-4
3. Quincy Crew5-3-113-5
4. CR4ZY4-4-112-6
5. beastcoast5-2-212-6
6. Infamous2-2-56-12
6. Infinity Esports2-2-56-12
6. Midas Club2-2-56-12
9. business associates2-1-65-13
10. Vira-Lata Caramelo0-1-81-17

Matches[edit]

July 1[edit]

July 3[edit]

July 5[edit]

July 8[edit]

July 10[edit]

July 12[edit]

July 15[edit]

July 22[edit]

July 23[edit]

July 24[edit]

July 26[edit]

July 27[edit]

July 29[edit]

July 30[edit]

July 31[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 
Upper Bracket R1
Thunder Predator
0
August 2, 2020 - 12:15 PET
Tiny Vengeful Spirit Void Spirit Weaver Dazzle
Clockwerk Invoker Beastmaster Windranger Medusa
46m06s
Ember Spirit Ogre Magi Beastmaster Rubick Luna
Crystal Maiden Dark Seer Nyx Assassin Kunkka Spectre
41m36s
CR4ZY
2
4 Zoomers
1
August 2, 2020 - 15:00 PET
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Snapfire Clinkz Dragon Knight
Phoenix Ogre Magi Weaver Axe Lina
50m48s
Vengeful Spirit Clinkz Batrider Undying Underlord
Phoenix Ogre Magi Axe Weaver Storm Spirit
34m23s
Phoenix Faceless Void Chen Invoker Axe
Mirana Beastmaster Elder Titan Morphling Queen of Pain
24m17s
Quincy Crew
2
Upper Bracket Finals
CR4ZY
0
August 2, 2020 - 18:00 PET
Crystal Maiden Magnus Earth Spirit Dark Seer Lifestealer
Rubick Venomancer Queen of Pain Undying Faceless Void
42m35s
Tiny Nature's Prophet Underlord Jakiro Juggernaut
Venomancer Spectre Lina Sand King Monkey King
32m55s
Quincy Crew
2

 

Lower Bracket R1
Thunder Predator
2
August 3, 2020 - 12:07 PET
Nature's Prophet Spectre Lina Beastmaster Rubick
Grimstroke Doom Phoenix Terrorblade Puck
35m54s
Ember Spirit Spectre Rubick Beastmaster Clockwerk
Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Tiny Invoker Terrorblade
Tiny Winter Wyvern Legion Commander Pangolier Anti-Mage
Nature's Prophet Tusk Oracle Timbersaw Queen of Pain
39m14s
Infamous
1
4 Zoomers
2
August 3, 2020 - 15:21 PET
Rubick Ogre Magi Weaver Ember Spirit Vengeful Spirit
Silencer Batrider Tusk Kunkka Terrorblade
35m50s
Ogre Magi Terrorblade Rubick Slardar Monkey King
Silencer Tusk Legion Commander Shadow Fiend Sven
34m18s
beastcoast
0
Lower Bracket R2
Thunder Predator
1
August 3, 2020 - 18:49 PET
Phoenix Nature's Prophet Tusk Lycan Death Prophet
Faceless Void Dark Seer Grimstroke Sand King Pangolier
43m41s
Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin Abaddon Gyrocopter Storm Spirit
Rubick Batrider Undying Broodmother Nature's Prophet
40m49s
Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Necrophos Queen of Pain Anti-Mage
Warlock Spectre Void Spirit Earth Spirit Viper
42m50s
4 Zoomers
2
Lower Bracket Finals
CR4ZY
2
August 4, 2020 - 13:21 PET
Undying Slark Disruptor Ember Spirit Venomancer
Rubick Batrider Grimstroke Riki Viper
28m01s
Dark Seer Batrider Vengeful Spirit Clinkz Invoker
Disruptor Faceless Void Jakiro Ember Spirit Bounty Hunter
23m00s
4 Zoomers
0
Grand Finals
Quincy Crew
3
August 4, 2020 - 15:39 PET
Mirana Elder Titan Monkey King Venomancer Terrorblade
Disruptor Spectre Kunkka Jakiro Brewmaster
26m22s
Venomancer Void Spirit Winter Wyvern Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
Rubick Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Luna
23m51s
Ember Spirit Phoenix Axe Morphling Witch Doctor
Faceless Void Lina Undying Centaur Warrunner Shadow Shaman
32m58s
CR4ZY
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingPeruBrazilRussia
Streams


References[edit]

  1. 4D Esports (2020-06-24). "¡EMPEZAMOS CON LA PRIMERA DIVISIÓN!". facebook.com.
  2. 4D Esports (2020-06-25). "¡CONTINUAMOS CON LOS EQUIPOS!". facebook.com.
  3. 4D Esports (2020-06-26). "¡CONTINUAMOS CON LOS EQUIPOS!". facebook.com.
  4. 4D Esports (2020-06-26). "¡AHORA SI YA ESTAMOS!". facebook.com.
  5. 4D Esports (2020-06-21). "!Anuciamos una nueva liga americana!". facebook.com.
  6. 4D Esports (2020-06-22). "¡PRIZE POOL OFICIAL!". facebook.com.
  7. 7.0 7.1 7.2 4DEsports (2020-07-01). "¡TALENTOS OFICIALES PARA THE GREAT AMERICAN RIVALRY!". facebook.com.
  8. 4DEsports (2020-06-30). "¡AVISO!". facebook.com.
  9. followmidas (2020-07-03). "Nosso offlaner @Sexydota não vai conseguir jogar hoje". Twitter.