Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The Great American Rivalry Season 1 Division 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The Great American Rivalry Season 1 Division 2
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Dates:
Jul 4 - Aug 23, 2020
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$2,500 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

Teams from US, Peru and Brazil will face each other on the biggest Dota 2 league organized on South America.[1]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Ten Invited Teams
  • Group Stage
    • All teams play in a Bo2 Single-Robin format
      • Tiebreakers: series wins (points) > h2h results
      • Tiebreakers: If there is still a tie a bo1 match will be played to determine the passing team.
      • Top 2 teams advance to playoffs upper bracket.
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination format
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$2,500 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Team Unknown
1Peru Madara
2Peru Robo-Z
3Peru Greedy
4Argentina Wij
5Peru Yadomi
Omega Gaming
1Bolivia mingatte
2Bolivia Starboy
3Bolivia Oscar
4Bolivia Tano
5Peru Panda
Substitutes
1Mexico esK
2United States Szabo666
Main Roster
Incubus Club
1Peru Estroyer
2Peru JP
3Peru Sacred
4Peru Pamplona
5Peru Aretes
Substitutes
1Peru Berna
2Peru DarkMago
Main Roster
Spirits
1Peru Benny
2Brazil mini
3Brazil Kingrd
4Brazil Hane
5Brazil Nuages
EgoBoys
1Peru Timado
2Peru Alone
3Peru SmAsH
4Peru ztok
5
Pacific eSportsPacific eSports
Ecuador sl4d1n-
SubstitutesFormer
1
Pacific eSportsPacific eSports
Peru NaoG
Main RosterFormer
1Peru Mr. Jeans
2Peru OroYperfume
Main RosterSubstitutes
Gorillaz-Pride
1Peru Argius
2Peru Tao
3Peru Valqui
4Peru D1smar
5Peru Cara
SubstitutesFormer
1
Pacific eSportsPacific eSports
Peru Drakeel
Main RosterFormer
1Peru Alone
2Peru Mr. Jeans
Main RosterSubstitutes
Luxor Gaming
1Peru CeJay
2Peru TaO
3Peru Rabish
4Peru Zxca
5Peru SexyeYogye
SandBlood
1Peru Tiares
2Peru sumic
3Peru Vitaly
4Peru Emochu
5Peru Gardick
Vicious Gaming
1Peru Timo
2Peru Pokorn
3Peru Zona
4Peru Royxc
5Peru Arcangel
Substitutes
1Peru RedMonster
Main Roster

Group Stage[edit]

Standings[edit]

Standings
1.SpiritsSpirits Spirits7-1-115-3
2.Team UnknownTeam Unknown Team Unknown7-0-214-4
3.Incubus ClubIncubus Club Incubus Club6-1-213-5
4.EgoBoysEgoBoys EgoBoys5-3-113-5
5.Omega GamingOmega Gaming Omega Gaming5-2-212-6
6.Gorillaz-PrideGorillaz-Pride Gorillaz-Pride2-2-56-12
7.Vicious GamingVicious Gaming Vicious Gaming2-1-65-13
8.SandBloodSandBlood SandBlood1-3-55-13
9.Luxor GamingLuxor Gaming Luxor Gaming1-2-64-14
10.Vicious Gaming YoungVicious Gaming Young Vicious Gaming Young1-1-73-15

Matches[edit]

July 4[edit]

July 6[edit]

July 7[edit]

July 11[edit]

July 13[edit]

July 14[edit]

July 18[edit]

July 20[edit]

July 21[edit]

July 25[edit]

Aug 5[edit]

Aug 7[edit]

Aug 8[edit]

Aug 9[edit]

Aug 10[edit]

Aug 11[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
Team UnknownTeam Unknown Team Unknown
2
August 13, 2020 - 18:08 PET
Earthshaker Terrorblade Nature's Prophet Invoker Tidehunter
Undying Rubick Troll Warlord Kunkka Pangolier
32m38s
Tiny Terrorblade Crystal Maiden Pangolier Storm Spirit
Mirana Ogre Magi Legion Commander Gyrocopter Zeus
26m11s
Doom Snapfire Ember Spirit Treant Protector Naga Siren
Phoenix Ogre Magi Wraith King Monkey King Nature's Prophet
32m20s
SpiritsSpirits Spirits
1
Qualified
Team UnknownTeam Unknown Team Unknown
Lower Bracket Round 1
Incubus ClubIncubus Club Incubus Club
0
August 18, 2020 - 12:40 PET
Phoenix Tiny Spectre Lich Legion Commander
Oracle Ursa Doom Rubick Viper
41m13s
Enchantress Void Spirit Rubick Slark Sand King
Tiny Doom Crystal Maiden Spectre Zeus
29m09s
Gorillaz-PrideGorillaz-Pride Gorillaz-Pride
2
EgoBoysEgoBoys EgoBoys
2
August 14, 2020 - 18:16 PET
Doom Ember Spirit Disruptor Faceless Void Snapfire
Mirana Queen of Pain Ogre Magi Sven Venomancer
36m36s
Doom Dark Seer Disruptor Earth Spirit Ursa
Tiny Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Death Prophet Underlord
39m20s
Omega GamingOmega Gaming Omega Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Round 2
Gorillaz-PrideGorillaz-Pride Gorillaz-Pride
1
August 20, 2020 - 19:25 PET
Rubick Beastmaster Spectre Oracle Legion Commander
Tiny Disruptor Batrider Naga Siren Brewmaster
41m03s
Rubick Oracle Magnus Venomancer Troll Warlord
Doom Spectre Earth Spirit Shadow Demon Death Prophet
39m54s
Tiny Spectre Grimstroke Timbersaw Slardar
Clockwerk Nature's Prophet Underlord Anti-Mage Witch Doctor
29m13s
EgoBoysEgoBoys EgoBoys
2
Lower Bracket Final
SpiritsSpirits Spirits
0
August 23, 2020 - 16:13 PET
Mirana Clockwerk Legion Commander Gyrocopter Death Prophet
Ogre Magi Phoenix Ember Spirit Pangolier Morphling
26m49s
Tiny Crystal Maiden Terrorblade Storm Spirit Sand King
Doom Clockwerk Mirana Ember Spirit Morphling
23m02s
EgoBoysEgoBoys EgoBoys
2
Qualified
EgoBoysEgoBoys EgoBoys

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageSpanish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]

  1. 4D Esports (2020-06-23). "¡EMPEZAMOS CON LOS EQUIPOS!". facebook.com.