Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

The Inaugural


[e][h]The Inaugural
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Dates:
Apr 8 - 23, 2014
Teams:
21
Prize Pool:
$3,000 USD
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

The Inaugural is an event designed to help provide a competitive medium to the developing pro scene in Southeast Asia. The online event will showcase both South Korean and SEA Pre-Qualifier events featuring a total of 18 regional teams. The top finishing team will receive $2,000 along with an invitation to The Summit Asian Qualifiers

Format[edit]

  • 4 Korean teams & 8 SEA teams will participate in separate single-elimination best-of-one bracket. Top two teams from each qualifier will participate in a best-of-three final for each group. Winners of Korean and SEA pre-qualifiers will advance to play-in matches.
  • 6 invited teams along with winners of pre-qualifiers will compete in best-of-three matches to advance to group stage.
  • 4 teams invited to round robin group stage compete with winners of play-in matches to advance to main event.
  • 2 teams from each group advance to best-of-five single-elimination playoffs.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Orange Esports
1Singapore SXOCXS
2Malaysia Ysaera
3Malaysia WinteR
4Singapore InsidiousC
5Malaysia Sharky
Scythe Gaming
1Singapore poloson
2Singapore Meracle
3Singapore KaL
4Singapore Chibix
5Singapore xFreedom
Team Zephyr
1United States corey
2United States blitz
3United States Eosin
4Netherlands SexyBamboe
5United States Purge
Titan
1Malaysia YamateH
2Malaysia kYxY
3Malaysia Ohaiyo
4Malaysia Net
5Malaysia XtiNcT
Arrow Gaming
1Malaysia Lance
2Malaysia ddz
3Malaysia xiangzai
4Malaysia MoZuN
5Malaysia JoHnNy
Mineski
1Philippines Gio
2Philippines Bimbo
3Philippines JessieVash
4Philippines Owa
5Philippines Paseo
MiTH.Trust
1Thailand LaKelz
2Thailand aabBAA
3Thailand Nokky
4Thailand TnK
5Thailand boombell
MVP Phoenix
1South Korea March
2South Korea QO
3South Korea Forev
4South Korea Heen
5South Korea ReiSeN
Rex Regum
1Indonesia DonXwaN
2Indonesia KoaLa
3Indonesia Gehenna
4Indonesia Nafari
5Indonesia bubu
Team Immunity1
1Australia balla
2Australia sLiCKz
3Australia Godot
4Australia r1sk
5Australia Shatan
Bird Gang
1South Korea Febby
2South Korea JyU
3South Korea CyNiCaL
4South Korea Sky
5South Korea Ranto
1 Formerly known as N9.

Results[edit]

Play-In Matches[edit]

Matches
April 10, 2014
bG 02 RR.Q
Arrow 12 MiTH
April 11, 2014
XctN 21 iM
April 13, 2014
Mski 12 MVP.P

Click here for more info about the matches.

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Titan 3-0 6-0
2. Rex Regum QEON 2-1 4-3
3. MiTH.Trust 1-2 2-5
4. Zephyr 0-3 2-6

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Scythe Gaming 3-0 6-1
2. Execration 1-2 4-4
3. MVP Phoenix 1-2 2-4
4. Orange Esports 1-2 2-5

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Titan
3
April 22, 2014
Centaur Warrunner Dazzle Shadow Demon Puck Faceless Void
Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Lion Ember Spirit Mirana
31m35s
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Mirana Rubick Templar Assassin
Invoker Shadow Demon Puck Sand King Viper
23m56s
Nature's Prophet Chen Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight Morphling
Nyx Assassin Shadow Shaman Naga Siren Ancient Apparition Tinker
39m02s
Execration
0
Scythe Gaming
3
April 21, 2014
Invoker Ancient Apparition Dark Seer Enchantress Lone Druid
Lycan Dazzle Puck Enigma Nature's Prophet
39m01s
Enchantress Dazzle Nature's Prophet Nyx Assassin Weaver
Lycan Ancient Apparition Puck Sand King Tiny
39m08s
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Shaman Enchantress Nature's Prophet Mirana
Ancient Apparition Puck Rubick Lifestealer Timbersaw
39m46s
Rex Regum QEON
0
Finals
Titan
3
April 23, 2014
Ember Spirit Nyx Assassin Shadow Shaman Lifestealer Puck
Invoker Centaur Warrunner Sand King Dazzle Faceless Void
59m32s
Invoker Nyx Assassin Shadow Demon Sand King Lifestealer
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Shaman Ancient Apparition Puck Spectre
39m43s
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Shadow Shaman Lone Druid Mirana
Invoker Centaur Warrunner Rubick Gyrocopter Enigma
26m30s
Lycan Ancient Apparition Rubick Elder Titan Brewmaster
Nature's Prophet Enchantress Clockwerk Lion Luna
29m16s
Scythe Gaming
1