The International 2012: West Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The International 2012: West Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Online
Teams:
8
Format:
Double-elimination
Start Date:
2012-06-06
End Date:
2012-06-10
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Overview[edit]

The International 2012 Western qualifiers, hosted by joinDOTA and casted by Toby Tobi Wan Dawson, will decide the what team gets the western wildcard spot for The International 2012. The tournament will feature no prizemoney and will be played between the 6th and 10 June 2012.

8 invited teams will compete in a Best of Three Double-elimination bracket with games being casted, both via traditional streaming services as well as the ingame Dota TV.

Format[edit]

  • 8 Invited Teams
  • Double-elimination Bracket
  • Rounds leading up to the Grand Finals are Best of 3
  • Grand Finals are Best of 5
    • Team from the upper bracket does not have a game advantage.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
Mortal Teamwork
1
June 6th, 2012
Invoker Windranger Tinker Enigma Earthshaker
Enchantress Lich Leshrac Faceless Void Beastmaster
44m13s
Invoker Lone Druid Night Stalker Crystal Maiden Enchantress
Sand King Windranger Leshrac Queen of Pain Lifestealer
27m47s
Enigma Invoker Windranger Crystal Maiden Death Prophet
Pugna Beastmaster Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit Chen
69m38s
Virtus.pro
2
mousesports
2
June 6th, 2012
Venomancer Leshrac Invoker Morphling Nature's Prophet
Queen of Pain Chen Windranger Mirana Shadow Demon
38m06s
Omniknight Chen Leshrac Pudge Broodmother
Juggernaut Death Prophet Lycan Sand King Crystal Maiden
34m34s
Dark Seer Sand King Leshrac Clinkz Enigma
Anti-Mage Bane Nature's Prophet Earthshaker Shadow Demon
31m17s
Team Infused
1
Quantic Gaming
2
June 6th, 2012
Brewmaster Morphling Enigma Windranger Venomancer
Night Stalker Dark Seer Queen of Pain Shadow Demon Vengeful Spirit
40m14s
Brewmaster Storm Spirit Windranger Lich Crystal Maiden
Puck Morphling Broodmother Venomancer Enigma
30m03s
Beastmaster Crystal Maiden Chen Morphling Lone Druid
Anti-Mage Windranger Sand King Shadow Demon Venomancer
35m58s
zNation
1
Keita Gaming
0
June 6th, 2012
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Sand King Shadow Demon Riki
Morphling Lich Enigma Earthshaker Brewmaster
36m25s
Ogre Magi Lone Druid Puck Venomancer Leshrac
Anti-Mage Lich Tidehunter Windranger Beastmaster
54m34s
NEXT.kz
2
Semifinals
Virtus.pro
1
June 7th, 2012
Enchantress Bounty Hunter Invoker Brewmaster Shadow Demon
Vengeful Spirit Chen Leshrac Clinkz Broodmother
38m51s
Leshrac Enigma Night Stalker Shadow Fiend Beastmaster
Dark Seer Venomancer Queen of Pain Storm Spirit Sand King
73m41s
Dazzle Queen of Pain Leshrac Enigma Lone Druid
Dark Seer Invoker Vengeful Spirit Mirana Earthshaker
54m12s
mousesports
2
Quantic Gaming
0
June 7th, 2012
Shadow Shaman Morphling Night Stalker Enchantress Shadow Demon
Anti-Mage Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Brewmaster Windranger
44m27s
Enigma Crystal Maiden Morphling Enchantress Lone Druid
Anti-Mage Lich Tidehunter Windranger Beastmaster
36m57s
NEXT.kz
2
Upper Bracket Finals
mousesports
0
June 9th, 2012
Sand King Ancient Apparition Invoker Anti-Mage Nature's Prophet
Morphling Crystal Maiden Tidehunter Brewmaster Windranger
61m12s
Dark Seer Sand King Invoker Drow Ranger Enigma
Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Brewmaster Clinkz
44m12s
NEXT.kz
2
Lower Bracket R1
Mortal Teamwork
2
June 7th, 2012
Nature's Prophet Lone Druid Night Stalker Crystal Maiden Enchantress
Riki Chen Brewmaster Windranger Shadow Demon
54m09s
Enigma Broodmother Morphling Venomancer Chen
Faceless Void Sand King Invoker Earthshaker Crystal Maiden
41m49s
Team Infused
0
zNation
2
June 7th, 2012
Lycan Windranger Queen of Pain Enchantress Vengeful Spirit
Crystal Maiden Nature's Prophet Beastmaster Tidehunter Mirana
35m25s
Morphling Pugna Nature's Prophet Enchantress Vengeful Spirit
Leshrac Dragon Knight Shadow Shaman Enigma Beastmaster
28m04s
Keita Gaming
0
Lower Bracket R2
Mortal Teamwork
2
June 8th, 2012
Shadow Shaman Shadow Demon Anti-Mage Venomancer Enchantress
Brewmaster Storm Spirit Crystal Maiden Lich Windranger
44m11s
Nature's Prophet Bounty Hunter Storm Spirit Enigma Crystal Maiden
Leshrac Queen of Pain Lich Vengeful Spirit Windranger
39m57s
Quantic Gaming
0
zNation
2
June 8th, 2012
Slardar Windranger Queen of Pain Enigma Crystal Maiden
Warlock Shadow Demon Leshrac Dark Seer Anti-Mage
28m33s
Morphling Dark Seer Sand King Ancient Apparition Crystal Maiden
Venomancer Storm Spirit Riki Enigma Shadow Demon
37m34s
Anti-Mage Windranger Brewmaster Earthshaker Ancient Apparition
Enchantress Sand King Nature's Prophet Venomancer Morphling
39m41s
Virtus.pro
1
Lower Bracket R3
Mortal Teamwork
2
June 9th, 2012
Leshrac Beastmaster Riki Nature's Prophet Lich
Morphling Windranger Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Vengeful Spirit
33m52s
Night Stalker Lone Druid Sand King Crystal Maiden Enchantress
Broodmother Enigma Brewmaster Vengeful Spirit Shadow Demon
35m58s
zNation
0
Lower Bracket Finals
mousesports
0
June 10th, 2012
Leshrac Chen Shadow Shaman Tidehunter Windranger
Invoker Broodmother Brewmaster Enigma Crystal Maiden
40m09s
Vengeful Spirit Chen Storm Spirit Clinkz Brewmaster
Invoker Beastmaster Tinker Nature's Prophet Shadow Demon
60m26s
Mortal Teamwork
2
Grand Finals
NEXT.kz
1
June 10th, 2012
Morphling Lich Tidehunter Brewmaster Enigma
Invoker Lone Druid Queen of Pain Crystal Maiden Enchantress
27m08s
Morphling Invoker Enchantress Tidehunter Beastmaster
Enigma Windranger Storm Spirit Nature's Prophet Crystal Maiden
37m34s
Morphling Crystal Maiden Enigma Brewmaster Windranger
Leshrac Beastmaster Riki Lich Chen
47m45s
Anti-Mage Invoker Earthshaker Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster
Night Stalker Broodmother Windranger Enigma Lich
46m15s
Mortal Teamwork
3