Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.

The International 2014

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The International 2014
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Seattle
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$10,923,977 USD
Start Date:
2014-07-08
End Date:
2014-07-21
Game:
Version:
Teams:
19
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The International Dota 2 Championships was held in Seattle, Washington. This tournament was the fourth edition of The International, and it was the third consecutive year that the tournament had been hosted in Seattle. Unlike the previous two years, the tournament was held at the KeyArena, a multi-purpose arena in Seattle Center with a total seating capacity of over 17,000.

A grand total of 16 teams competed in the main event of the tournament. 11 of those received a direct invite, while 4 teams had to qualify through separate regional qualifiers, with the runners up in those qualifiers getting one last chance to compete for the final spot in the main tournament.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifiers - May 12th - 27th, 2014
    • Four Regional Qualifiers.
      • The winner of each Regional Qualifier will join the other invited teams in Seattle.
      • The runner-up of each Qualifier will be invited to Seattle to compete in phase one of the playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Phase One - July 8th, 2014.
      • The four second place teams from the qualifiers play on-site in Seattle for a spot in phase two in the playoffs.
    • Phase Two - July 9th - 12th, 2014.
      • 16-team round robin group stage
      • The top two teams advance directly to the main event upper bracket.
      • The middle eight teams advance to phase three of the playoffs.
      • The bottom six teams are eliminated.
    • Phase Three - July 13th - 14th, 2014.
      • Two brackets of four teams seeded from phase two.
      • Last team from each bracket is eliminated.
      • Second and third teams advances to the loser's bracket of the main event.
      • First team advances to the winner's bracket of the main event.
  • Main Event - July 18th - 21st, 2014.
    • Eight-team Double Elimination Bracket played at KeyArena.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Hosts:
    • United Kingdom 2GD (James Harding)
    • Netherlands Sheever (Jorien van der Heijden)
  • Stats/Observers:
  • Host:
  • Analysts:
    • Russia ARS-ART (Sergey Revin)
    • Russia Dread (Andrey Golubev)
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Kuznetsov)
    • Russia Solo (Alexey Berezin)

The talent for the Spanish broadcast was confirmed on June 23, 2014.[1] [2]

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool of the tournament was $1,600,000 USD.
An additional 25% of all Compendium sales were added to the total prize pool ($9,323,977 added).[3][4]

$10,923,977 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Alliance
1Sweden Loda
2Sweden s4
3Sweden AdmiralBulldog
4Sweden EGM
5Sweden Akke
CMalaysia WinteR
1st The International 2013The International 2013 (2013)
Preview
Evil Geniuses
1United States mason
2Canada Arteezy
3United States UNiVeRsE
4Sweden zai
5United States ppd
CUnited States Fear
9th - 12th The International 2012The International 2012 (2012)
Preview
Team DK
1China BurNIng
2Malaysia Mushi
3Singapore iceiceice
4China LaNm
5China MMY
CChina 71
4th The International 2012The International 2012 (2012)
Preview
Fnatic
1Sweden Era
2Germany H4nn1
3Finland Trixi
4Denmark BigDaddy
5Israel Fly
CSweden Xcalibur
7th - 8th The International 2013The International 2013 (2013)
Preview

Qualified Teams[edit]

Playoffs Phase One Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Phase One[edit]

Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
2
July 8, 2014 - 09:00 PDT
Mirana
Clockwerk
Tinker
Skywrath Mage
Wraith King
46m12s
Bristleback
Warlock
Shadow Shaman
Io
Brewmaster
Treant Protector
Lich
Centaur Warrunner
Shadow Fiend
Dazzle
33m08s
Sand King
Enigma
Bristleback
Ember Spirit
Io
CIS GameCIS GameCIS
0
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
July 8, 2014 - 11:35 PDT
Faceless Void
Morphling
Invoker
Visage
Earthshaker
32m17s
Outworld Destroyer
Razor
Wraith King
Skywrath Mage
Tidehunter
Batrider
Mirana
Io
Lifestealer
Riki
26m46s
Weaver
Ember Spirit
Skywrath Mage
Shadow Shaman
Tidehunter
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
0
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
July 8, 2014 - 15:00 PDT
Doom
Bristleback
Dazzle
Slark
Witch Doctor
52m30s
Death Prophet
Batrider
Mirana
Shadow Shaman
Lycan
Shadow Shaman
Naga Siren
Faceless Void
Templar Assassin
Ancient Apparition
31m40s
Sand King
Razor
Skywrath Mage
Ember Spirit
Lycan

Phase Three[edit]

Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
2
July 13, 2014 - 09:00 PDT
Razor
Brewmaster
Mirana
Shadow Shaman
Naga Siren
27m07s
Centaur Warrunner
Treant Protector
Visage
Invoker
Viper
Enigma
Viper
Wraith King
Venomancer
Templar Assassin
25m13s
Dragon Knight
Rubick
Treant Protector
Mirana
Doom
Cloud9Cloud9C9
2
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
1
July 13, 2014 - 10:45 PDT
Doom
Skywrath Mage
Bounty Hunter
Shadow Shaman
Meepo
38m09s
Centaur Warrunner
Nature's Prophet
Bane
Enigma
Razor
Mirana
Tidehunter
Brewmaster
Treant Protector
Outworld Destroyer
36m09s
Slark
Bristleback
Kunkka
Skywrath Mage
Invoker
Doom
Shadow Shaman
Earthshaker
Ember Spirit
Weaver
46m51s
Lone Druid
Witch Doctor
Treant Protector
Razor
Brewmaster
Team DKTeam DKDK
2
Cloud9Cloud9C9
0
July 13, 2014 - 14:00 PDT
Skywrath Mage
Juggernaut
Storm Spirit
Naga Siren
Enigma
1h10m31s
Meepo
Puck
Invoker
Mirana
Doom
Lycan
Ember Spirit
Witch Doctor
Dazzle
Undying
11m22s
Storm Spirit
Clockwerk
Enigma
Treant Protector
Axe
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals
Quarters
QF
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
TitanTitanTitan
1
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
July 14, 2014 - 09:00 PDT
Skywrath Mage
Sand King
Bristleback
Brewmaster
Slark
36m55s
Jakiro
Viper
Morphling
Shadow Demon
Tidehunter
Viper
Shadow Shaman
Morphling
Batrider
Earthshaker
55m24s
Invoker
Luna
Rubick
Enchantress
Tidehunter
Viper
Sand King
Dark Seer
Naga Siren
Leshrac
18m26s
Dragon Knight
Luna
Rubick
Ancient Apparition
Nature's Prophet
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
0
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
July 14, 2014 - 12:30 PDT
Razor
Ember Spirit
Treant Protector
Puck
Io
34m39s
Earthshaker
Weaver
Death Prophet
Shadow Shaman
Tidehunter
Io
Tiny
Razor
Earthshaker
Clockwerk
20m18s
Weaver
Templar Assassin
Disruptor
Enchantress
Tidehunter
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
1
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
July 14, 2014 - 14:30 PDT
Tidehunter
Mirana
Earthshaker
Tinker
Lone Druid
16m34s
Lich
Spectre
Puck
Shadow Shaman
Doom
Shadow Shaman
Mirana
Faceless Void
Pugna
Gyrocopter
28m03s
Luna
Shadow Demon
Invoker
Rubick
Tidehunter
Razor
Brewmaster
Rubick
Nature's Prophet
Enigma
55m51s
Ember Spirit
Ancient Apparition
Faceless Void
Earthshaker
Death Prophet
Click here for more information about the matches.

Main Event[edit]

Show bracket
DateRoundOpponentScorevs. Opponent
2014-07-18 17:15:002014-07-18 17:15:00 UTCUpper Bracket R1 (Bo3)VG Vici GamingVici Gaming
1:2
(Bo3)
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
2014-07-18 20:05:002014-07-18 20:05:00 UTCUpper Bracket R1 (Bo3)EG Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
2:0
(Bo3)
Team DKTeam DK DK
2014-07-18 23:00:002014-07-18 23:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Final (Bo3)Newbee NewbeeNewbee
2:0
(Bo3)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses EG
2014-07-19 17:10:002014-07-19 17:10:00 UTCLower Bracket R1 (Bo3)C9 Cloud9Cloud9
2:1
(Bo3)
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Na`Vi
2014-07-19 20:25:002014-07-19 20:25:00 UTCLower Bracket R1 (Bo3)iG Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming
1:2
(Bo3)
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD
2014-07-19 23:45:002014-07-19 23:45:00 UTCLower Bracket R2 (Bo3)VG Vici GamingVici Gaming
2:1
(Bo3)
Cloud9Cloud9 C9
2014-07-20 01:05:002014-07-20 01:05:00 UTCLower Bracket R2 (Bo3)DK Team DKTeam DK
2:1
(Bo3)
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD
2014-07-20 20:55:002014-07-20 20:55:00 UTCLower Bracket R3 (Bo3)VG Vici GamingVici Gaming
2:0
(Bo3)
Team DKTeam DK DK
2014-07-20 23:05:002014-07-20 23:05:00 UTCLower Bracket Final (Bo3)EG Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
1:2
(Bo3)
Vici GamingVici Gaming VG
2014-07-21 17:50:002014-07-21 17:50:00 UTCGrand Final (Bo5)Newbee NewbeeNewbee
3:1
(Bo5)
Vici GamingVici Gaming VG
Show schedule
Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3)
Upper Bracket Final (Bo3)
Grand Final (Bo5)
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
1
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
July 18, 2014 - 10:15 PDT
Shadow Demon
Doom
Weaver
Leshrac
Dragon Knight
14m22s
Chen
Puck
Templar Assassin
Luna
Shadow Shaman
Doom
Ancient Apparition
Nature's Prophet
Vengeful Spirit
Ember Spirit
32m22s
Batrider
Shadow Demon
Viper
Luna
Tidehunter
Tidehunter
Luna
Skywrath Mage
Sand King
Ember Spirit
36m13s
Lifestealer
Earthshaker
Brewmaster
Nature's Prophet
Shadow Shaman
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
Team DKTeam DKDK
0
July 18, 2014 - 13:05 PDT
Razor
Tidehunter
Ursa
Enchantress
Mirana
56m10s
Weaver
Treant Protector
Invoker
Death Prophet
Shadow Shaman
Razor
Nature's Prophet
Abaddon
Dragon Knight
Silencer
35m49s
Kunkka
Timbersaw
Windranger
Faceless Void
Skywrath Mage
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
July 18, 2014 - 16:00 PDT
Doom
Death Prophet
Earthshaker
Lich
Lifestealer
51m01s
Mirana
Naga Siren
Sand King
Tidehunter
Brewmaster
Brewmaster
Nature's Prophet
Lich
Spectre
Doom
35m57s
Wraith King
Dragon Knight
Beastmaster
Storm Spirit
Enigma
Lower Bracket R1 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket R3 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Final (Bo3)
Cloud9Cloud9C9
2
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
1
July 19, 2014 - 10:10 PDT
Doom
Shadow Shaman
Morphling
Ember Spirit
Earthshaker
33m55s
Lina
Elder Titan
Enchantress
Mirana
Faceless Void
Doom
Shadow Shaman
Tidehunter
Templar Assassin
Chen
21m25s
Witch Doctor
Venomancer
Invoker
Faceless Void
Enigma
Doom
Skywrath Mage
Ember Spirit
Clockwerk
Bounty Hunter
31m44s
Ancient Apparition
Death Prophet
Nature's Prophet
Shadow Shaman
Brewmaster
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
Cloud9Cloud9C9
1
July 19, 2014 - 16:45 PDT
Doom
Nature's Prophet
Dazzle
Sand King
Bristleback
40m52s
Invoker
Batrider
Ember Spirit
Skywrath Mage
Shadow Shaman
Tidehunter
Death Prophet
Jakiro
Earthshaker
Luna
46m45s
Meepo
Clockwerk
Bounty Hunter
Skywrath Mage
Doom
Razor
Earthshaker
Lich
Morphling
Venomancer
34m20s
Luna
Enigma
Brewmaster
Nature's Prophet
Shadow Shaman
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
1
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
2
July 19, 2014 - 13:25 PDT
Death Prophet
Faceless Void
Earthshaker
Venomancer
Lich
32m26s
Centaur Warrunner
Skywrath Mage
Alchemist
Invoker
Razor
Faceless Void
Invoker
Mirana
Alchemist
Viper
33m04s
Dragon Knight
Kunkka
Skywrath Mage
Earthshaker
Razor
Invoker
Faceless Void
Skywrath Mage
Alchemist
Bristleback
45m05s
Centaur Warrunner
Vengeful Spirit
Mirana
Viper
Ember Spirit
Team DKTeam DKDK
2
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
1
July 19, 2014 - 18:05 PDT
Brewmaster
Enchantress
Nature's Prophet
Templar Assassin
Rubick
66m39s
Witch Doctor
Batrider
Alchemist
Centaur Warrunner
Lycan
Razor
Tidehunter
Ancient Apparition
Wraith King
Outworld Destroyer
27m55s
Sniper
Sand King
Skywrath Mage
Viper
Doom
Elder Titan
Lion
Earthshaker
Shadow Fiend
Weaver
41m52s
Centaur Warrunner
Visage
Batrider
Viper
Shadow Shaman
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
Team DKTeam DKDK
0
July 20, 2014 - 13:55 PDT
Razor
Nature's Prophet
Shadow Demon
Leshrac
Pugna
39m26s
Anti-Mage
Undying
Shadow Shaman
Tinker
Beastmaster
Lich
Morphling
Shadow Shaman
Clockwerk
Death Prophet
44m11s
Queen of Pain
Faceless Void
Rubick
Ancient Apparition
Razor
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
2
July 20, 2014 - 16:05 PDT
Brewmaster
Shadow Shaman
Sand King
Templar Assassin
Dark Seer
16m38s
Centaur Warrunner
Leshrac
Rubick
Nature's Prophet
Razor
Enigma
Faceless Void
Weaver
Alchemist
Viper
45m48s
Dragon Knight
Ancient Apparition
Vengeful Spirit
Doom
Nature's Prophet
Enigma
Faceless Void
Mirana
Timbersaw
Alchemist
15m51s
Dragon Knight
Leshrac
Shadow Demon
Venomancer
Nature's Prophet
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
3
Vici GamingVici GamingVG
1
July 21, 2014 - 10:50 PDT
Nature's Prophet
Ancient Apparition
Lion
Lifestealer
Alchemist
24m50s
Lone Druid
Clockwerk
Brewmaster
Earthshaker
Shadow Shaman
Alchemist
Ancient Apparition
Brewmaster
Weaver
Earthshaker
26m11s
Morphling
Sand King
Skywrath Mage
Viper
Nature's Prophet
Shadow Shaman
Alchemist
Puck
Weaver
Chen
17m34s
Ember Spirit
Rubick
Ancient Apparition
Nature's Prophet
Venomancer
Shadow Shaman
Brewmaster
Rubick
Doom
Ember Spirit
15m08s
Venomancer
Sand King
Weaver
Nature's Prophet
Ancient Apparition


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

GosuGamers.net


LiquidDota.com

Interviews[edit]

Valve[edit]