Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The International 2014: Americas Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The International 2014: Americas Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Dates:
May 12 - 15, 2014
Teams:
11
Format:
Group Stage followed by Double Elimination
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

This page is for the Americas Regional Qualifying event for The International 2014. Eleven teams from both South and North America were invited to qualify, with the winner receiving an invite to the main event in Seattle. The event initially had ten invites, however Revenge eSports and Osiris Gaming were initially disqualified for having roster changes[1]. Two new teams were invited to take their place, Isurus Gaming and Shadows of the Past. After discussions with Valve, Revenge eSports was allowed to rejoin the qualifier after agreeing to revert to their old line-up[2].

Format[edit]

The first phase is a round-robin group stage with every team playing each other once. The top four teams from the group stage advance to the playoff round and the bottom six are eliminated. The second phase is a double elimination Best of Three playoff round with the first and second seeded teams starting in the upper bracket and third and fourth seeded teams in the lower bracket. Each Regional Grand Finals is a Best of Five match, with the winner receiving an invite to the International and the loser receiving an invite to the Play-In series.

Final Standings[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Schedule[edit]

Day 1 - Monday, May 12[edit]

Time EDT Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
12:00 - 13:20 Revenge eSportsRevenge eSportsvs.Isurus GamingIsurus Gaming Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassinsvs.Shadows of the PastShadows of the Past CNB e-Sports ClubCNB e-Sports Clubvs.Top5Top5 Team eHugTeam eHugvs.Union GamingUnion Gaming
13:20 - 14:40 CNB e-Sports ClubCNB e-Sports Clubvs.No EarthspiritNo Earthspirit Top5Top5vs.Team eHugTeam eHug Shadows of the PastShadows of the Pastvs.NA RejectsNA Rejects Isurus GamingIsurus Gamingvs.Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassins
14:40 - 16:00 Team LiquidTeam Liquidvs.Revenge eSportsRevenge eSports NA RejectsNA Rejectsvs.Isurus GamingIsurus Gaming Union GamingUnion Gamingvs.CNB e-Sports ClubCNB e-Sports Club Team eHugTeam eHugvs.Shadows of the PastShadows of the Past
16:00 - 17:20 Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassinsvs.Team LiquidTeam Liquid No EarthspiritNo Earthspiritvs.Union GamingUnion Gaming Shadows of the PastShadows of the Pastvs.Top5Top5 Isurus GamingIsurus Gamingvs.CNB e-Sports ClubCNB e-Sports Club
17:20 - 18:40 Isurus GamingIsurus Gamingvs.Team eHugTeam eHug Top5Top5vs.No EarthspiritNo Earthspirit Team LiquidTeam Liquidvs.CNB e-Sports ClubCNB e-Sports Club Revenge eSportsRevenge eSportsvs.Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassins
18:40 - 20:00 NA RejectsNA Rejectsvs.Revenge eSportsRevenge eSports Team eHugTeam eHugvs.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Union GamingUnion Gamingvs.Shadows of the PastShadows of the Past No EarthspiritNo Earthspiritvs.Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassins
20:00 - 21:20 Union GamingUnion Gamingvs.Top5Top5 Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassinsvs.CNB e-Sports ClubCNB e-Sports Club Isurus GamingIsurus Gamingvs.No EarthspiritNo Earthspirit Team LiquidTeam Liquidvs.NA RejectsNA Rejects

Day 2 - Tuesday, May 13[edit]

Time EDT Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
12:00 - 13:20 Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassinsvs.NA RejectsNA Rejects Union GamingUnion Gamingvs.Isurus GamingIsurus Gaming No EarthspiritNo Earthspiritvs.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Revenge eSportsRevenge eSportsvs.Team eHugTeam eHug
13:20 - 14:40 Team LiquidTeam Liquidvs.Isurus GamingIsurus Gaming Top5Top5vs.NA RejectsNA Rejects Team eHugTeam eHugvs.Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassins CNB e-Sports ClubCNB e-Sports Clubvs.Revenge eSportsRevenge eSports
14:40 - 16:00 Isurus GamingIsurus Gamingvs.Top5Top5 Shadows of the PastShadows of the Pastvs.CNB e-Sports ClubCNB e-Sports Club Revenge eSportsRevenge eSportsvs.No EarthspiritNo Earthspirit NA RejectsNA Rejectsvs.Team eHugTeam eHug
16:00 - 17:20 Shadows of the PastShadows of the Pastvs.Isurus GamingIsurus Gaming Revenge eSportsRevenge eSportsvs.Top5Top5 NA RejectsNA Rejectsvs.No EarthspiritNo Earthspirit Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassinsvs.Union GamingUnion Gaming
17:20 - 18:40 CNB e-Sports ClubCNB e-Sports Clubvs.NA RejectsNA Rejects No EarthspiritNo Earthspiritvs.Shadows of the PastShadows of the Past Union GamingUnion Gamingvs.Revenge eSportsRevenge eSports Top5Top5vs.Team LiquidTeam Liquid
18:40 - 20:00 Union GamingUnion Gamingvs.NA RejectsNA Rejects Team eHugTeam eHugvs.CNB e-Sports ClubCNB e-Sports Club Top5Top5vs.Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassins Team LiquidTeam Liquidvs.Shadows of the PastShadows of the Past
20:00 - 21:20 No EarthspiritNo Earthspiritvs.Team eHugTeam eHug Shadows of the PastShadows of the Pastvs.Revenge eSportsRevenge eSports Union GamingUnion Gamingvs.Team LiquidTeam Liquid

Day 3 - Wednesday, May 14[edit]

Time EDT
12:00 - 15:30 Winner Bracket Finals
15:30 - 19:00 Loser Bracket Round 1

Day 4 - Thursday, May 15[edit]

Time EDT
12:00 - 15:30 Loser Bracket Finals
15:30 - 19:00 Grand Finals

Results[edit]

Stage One[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Americas Groupstage
1. NA RejectsNA Rejects NA Rejects 8-2
2. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 8-2
3. Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassins Sneaky Nyx Assassins 6-4 *
4. Union GamingUnion Gaming Union Gaming 6-4 *
5. Team eHugTeam eHug Team eHug 6-4 *
6. Revenge eSportsRevenge eSports Revenge eSports 5-5
7. Top5Top5 Top5 5-5
8. Shadows of the PastShadows of the Past Shadows of the Past 4-6
9. CNB e-Sports ClubCNB e-Sports Club CNB e-Sports Club 4-6
10. No EarthspiritNo Earthspirit No Earthspirit 2-8
11. Isurus GamingIsurus Gaming Isurus Gaming 1-9
For a list of every match, click here.
For detailed information about the matches Day 1 and Day 2.

Tiebreaker Matches[edit]

Tiebreaker Teams
1. Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassins Sneaky Nyx Assassins 2-0
2. Union GamingUnion Gaming Union Gaming 1-1
3. Team eHugTeam eHug Team eHug 0-2
For detailed results, click here.

Cross Table[edit]

Union GamingUnion Gaming   0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassins 1-0
2014-05-13
  1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
No EarthspiritNo Earthspirit 0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
  1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
Isurus GamingIsurus Gaming 0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
  0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
Team eHugTeam eHug 0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
  1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
CNB e-Sports ClubCNB e-Sports Club 0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
  0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
Team LiquidTeam Liquid 0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
  1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
Shadows of the PastShadows of the Past 1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
  0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
NA RejectsNA Rejects 0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-12
  1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
Top5Top5 1-0
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
  0-1
2014-05-13
Revenge eSportsRevenge eSports 1-0
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
1-0
2014-05-12
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
0-1
2014-05-12
1-0
2014-05-13
 
Union GamingUnion Gaming Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassins No EarthspiritNo Earthspirit Isurus GamingIsurus Gaming Team eHugTeam eHug CNB e-Sports ClubCNB e-Sports Club Team LiquidTeam Liquid Shadows of the PastShadows of the Past NA RejectsNA Rejects Top5Top5 Revenge eSportsRevenge eSports

The table is intended to be read row-wise, with wins in green, and losses in red. The scores are displayed as "row-team - column-team".

Stage Two[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
NA RejectsNA Rejects NA Rejects
2
May 14, 2014 - 12:00 EDT
Centaur Warrunner Io Puck Enchantress Morphling
Mirana Templar Assassin Keeper of the Light Axe Wraith King
34m23ss
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Brewmaster Keeper of the Light Doom
Viper Tiny Io Rubick Puck
38m25ss
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassins Sneaky Nyx Assassins
2
May 14, 2014 - 15:30 EDT
Disruptor Enchantress Brewmaster Tiny Nyx Assassin
Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Templar Assassin Tidehunter Doom
24m13ss
Enchantress Bane Brewmaster Mirana Elder Titan
Treant Protector Sand King Puck Weaver Timbersaw
61m13ss
Batrider Nature's Prophet Shadow Shaman Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer
Treant Protector Shadow Demon Viper Puck Weaver
41m38s
Union GamingUnion Gaming Union Gaming
1
Lower Bracket Final
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
May 15, 2014 - 12:00 EDT
Dragon Knight Mirana Bane Dark Seer Wraith King
Shadow Demon Disruptor Nyx Assassin Nature's Prophet Tiny
61m46s
Dragon Knight Mirana Shadow Demon Puck Wraith King
Sand King Disruptor Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Morphling
27m26s
Sneaky Nyx AssassinsSneaky Nyx Assassins Sneaky Nyx Assassins
0
Grand Final
NA RejectsNA Rejects NA Rejects
3
May 15, 2014 - 15:30 EDT
Tidehunter Dragon Knight Disruptor Enchantress Mirana
Lycan Invoker Sand King Batrider Shadow Demon
29m19s
Shadow Demon Luna Disruptor Elder Titan Storm Spirit
Batrider Morphling Rubick Ursa Nyx Assassin
15m05s
Mirana Shadow Demon Dazzle Lycan Dark Seer
Batrider Disruptor Dragon Knight Ursa Enigma
28m04ss
Brewmaster Keeper of the Light Shadow Demon Luna Nyx Assassin
Dark Seer Shadow Fiend Wraith King Dazzle Weaver
48m00s
Batrider Dazzle Enchantress Templar Assassin Drow Ranger
Shadow Fiend Wraith King Shadow Demon Puck Slardar
19m20s
Game 5 was delayed until the May 16th due to server issues.
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
For detailed results, click here.

References[edit]