The International 2014: China Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The International 2014: China Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China China
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage followed by Double Elimination
Start Date:
2014-05-20
End Date:
2014-05-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

This page is for the Chinese Regional Qualifying event for The International 2014. Ten Chinese teams were invited to qualify, with the winner of the regional qualifiers receiving an invite to the main event in Seattle. The entire event will be played offline at the Long Wish Hotel International in Jiangyin, China. Teams will play the group stage from their hotel rooms; the playoffs will be played in front of a live audience.

Format[edit]

The first phase is a round-robin group stage with every team playing each other once. The top four teams from the group stage advance to the playoff round and the bottom six are eliminated. The second phase is a double elimination Best of Three playoff round with the first and second seeded teams starting in the upper bracket and third and fourth seeded teams in the lower bracket. Each Regional Grand Finals is a Best of Five match, with the winner receiving an invite to the International and the loser receiving an invite to the Play-In Series.

Final Standings[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

LGD Gaming
1China Rabbit 
2China Yao 
3China Lin 
4China DD 
5Macau DDC 
LGD.CDEC
1China Garder 
2China Maybe 
3China 333 
4China XH 
5China Q 
New Element
1China DJ 
2China Shiki 
3China 龙丶 
4China  
5China Xz 
Speed Gaming.cn
1China My-Miku 
2China Zy 
3China Zrd 
4China Jdh 
5China Zyp 
TongFu
1China SryFox 
2China uuu9 
3China lpc 
4China XiaoLv 
5China Kabu 
CNB.cn
1China 5400 
2China 888 
3China 8gk 
4China Sdn 
5China Dogfight 
DT^Club
1China XDD 
2China Air 
3China InJuly 
4China super 
5China DreamyU 
CIS Game
1Germany Black^ 
2China Inflame 
3China June 
4China Ayo 
5China Demons 
Orenda
1China Yim 
2China 290 
3China Zyf 
4China Liionly 
5China Yi 

Schedule[edit]

Day 1 - Tuesday, May 20[edit]

Time EDT Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
00:00 - 01:20 vs. vs. vs. vs.
01:20 - 02:40 vs. vs. vs. vs.
02:40 - 04:00 vs. vs. vs. vs.
04:00 - 05:20 vs. vs. vs. vs.
05:20 - 06:40 vs. vs. vs. vs.
06:40 - 08:00 vs. vs. vs. vs.
08:00 - 09:20 vs. vs. vs. vs.

Day 2 - Wednesday, May 21[edit]

Time EDT Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
00:00 - 01:20 vs. vs. vs. vs.
01:20 - 02:40 vs. vs. vs. vs.
02:40 - 04:00 vs. vs. vs. vs.
04:00 - 05:20 vs. vs. vs. vs.
05:20 - 06:40 vs.

Day 3 - Thursday, May 22[edit]

Time EDT
00:00 - 03:30 Winner Bracket Finals
03:30 - 07:00 Loser Bracket Round 1

Day 4 - Friday, May 23[edit]

Time EDT
00:00 - 03:30 Loser Bracket Finals
03:30 - 07:00 Grand Finals

Results[edit]

Stage One[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

China Groupstage
1. LGD Gaming 8-1
2. CIS Game 6-3 1
3. TongFu 6-3 1
4. DT^Club 5-4 2
5. HyperGloryTeam 5-4 2
6. LGD.CDEC 5-4 2
7. New Element 4-5
8. Speed Gaming.cn 3-6
9. Orenda 2-7
10. CNB.cn 1-8
For a list of every match, click here.
For detailed information about the matches Day 1 and Day 2.

2nd Place Tiebreaker[edit]

2nd Place Tiebreaker Teams
1. CIS Game 1-0
2. TongFu 0-1

4th Place Tiebreaker[edit]

4th Place Tiebreaker Teams
1. DT^Club 2-0
2. LGD.CDEC 0-1
2. HyperGloryTeam 0-1
For detailed results, click here.

Cross Table[edit]

  0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
  1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
  1-0
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
  0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
  0-1
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
  1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
  1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
  0-1
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
  0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
 

The table is intended to be read row-wise, with wins in green, and losses in red. The scores are displayed as "row-team - column-team".

Stage Two[edit]

 
 
Winners' Round 1
LGD Gaming
2
May 22, 2014 - 12:00 CST
Sand King Lifestealer Viper Enchantress Brewmaster
Ancient Apparition Mirana Dragon Knight Windranger Slark
48m41s
Invoker Treant Protector Lich Lifestealer Shadow Fiend
Sand King Mirana Kunkka Timbersaw Morphling
41m56s
CIS Game
0
Losers' Round 1
TongFu
0
May 22, 2014 - 15:30 CST
Brewmaster Mirana Wraith King Lina Windranger
Batrider Visage Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Puck
16m49s
Treant Protector Shadow Shaman Nyx Assassin Invoker Naga Siren
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Morphling Chen Puck
27m31s
DT^Club
2
Losers' Round 2
CIS Game
2
May 23, 2014 - 12:00 CST
Sand King Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner Rubick Anti-Mage
Ancient Apparition Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Morphling Vengeful Spirit
52m12s
Sand King Clockwerk Disruptor Lone Druid Templar Assassin
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Anti-Mage Puck Lich
70m06s
Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Dragon Knight Earthshaker Morphling
Sand King Centaur Warrunner Phantom Lancer Keeper of the Light Razor
52m08s
DT^Club
1
Grand Finals
LGD Gaming
3
May 23, 2014 - 15:30 CST
Treant Protector Invoker Weaver Rubick Doom
Nature's Prophet Sand King Lifestealer Outworld Devourer Windranger
24m33s
Lich Timbersaw Mirana Bane Storm Spirit
Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Puck Treant Protector Wraith King
52m59s
Lycan Enchantress Storm Spirit Tidehunter Silencer
Dazzle Invoker Nature's Prophet Axe Crystal Maiden
18m08s
Sand King Clockwerk Dragon Knight Rubick Weaver
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Puck Morphling Skywrath Mage
28m29s
CIS Game
1
For detailed results, click here.

VODs[edit]

Spoiler-Free NA Hub VODs @ DotaVODs

External Links[edit]

References[edit]