Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The International 2014: China Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The International 2014: China Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
China China
Dates:
May 20 - 23, 2014
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage followed by Double Elimination
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

This page is for the Chinese Regional Qualifying event for The International 2014. Ten Chinese teams were invited to qualify, with the winner of the regional qualifiers receiving an invite to the main event in Seattle. The entire event will be played offline at the Long Wish Hotel International in Jiangyin, China. Teams will play the group stage from their hotel rooms; the playoffs will be played in front of a live audience.

Format[edit]

The first phase is a round-robin group stage with every team playing each other once. The top four teams from the group stage advance to the playoff round and the bottom six are eliminated. The second phase is a double elimination Best of Three playoff round with the first and second seeded teams starting in the upper bracket and third and fourth seeded teams in the lower bracket. Each Regional Grand Finals is a Best of Five match, with the winner receiving an invite to the International and the loser receiving an invite to the Play-In Series.

Final Standings[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Schedule[edit]

Day 1 - Tuesday, May 20[edit]

Time EDT Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
00:00 - 01:20 LGD GamingLGD Gamingvs.Speed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cn DT^ClubDT^Clubvs.CNB.cnCNB.cn HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeamvs.LGD.CDECLGD.CDEC CIS GameCIS Gamevs.New ElementNew Element
01:20 - 02:40 DT^ClubDT^Clubvs.New ElementNew Element TongFuTongFuvs.OrendaOrenda Speed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cnvs.LGD.CDECLGD.CDEC LGD GamingLGD Gamingvs.CNB.cnCNB.cn
02:40 - 04:00 CIS GameCIS Gamevs.TongFuTongFu LGD GamingLGD Gamingvs.LGD.CDECLGD.CDEC CNB.cnCNB.cnvs.New ElementNew Element HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeamvs.OrendaOrenda
04:00 - 05:20 LGD GamingLGD Gamingvs.New ElementNew Element HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeamvs.CIS GameCIS Game Speed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cnvs.OrendaOrenda DT^ClubDT^Clubvs.TongFuTongFu
05:20 - 06:40 LGD.CDECLGD.CDECvs.OrendaOrenda CNB.cnCNB.cnvs.TongFuTongFu DT^ClubDT^Clubvs.HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeam Speed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cnvs.CIS GameCIS Game
06:40 - 08:00 CNB.cnCNB.cnvs.HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeam LGD.CDECLGD.CDECvs.CIS GameCIS Game LGD GamingLGD Gamingvs.OrendaOrenda New ElementNew Elementvs.TongFuTongFu
08:00 - 09:20 OrendaOrendavs.CIS GameCIS Game LGD GamingLGD Gamingvs.TongFuTongFu New ElementNew Elementvs.HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeam Speed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cnvs.DT^ClubDT^Club

Day 2 - Wednesday, May 21[edit]

Time EDT Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
00:00 - 01:20 LGD GamingLGD Gamingvs.CIS GameCIS Game CNB.cnCNB.cnvs.Speed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cn LGD.CDECLGD.CDECvs.DT^ClubDT^Club TongFuTongFuvs.HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeam
01:20 - 02:40 New ElementNew Elementvs.Speed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cn LGD.CDECLGD.CDECvs.CNB.cnCNB.cn LGD GamingLGD Gamingvs.HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeam OrendaOrendavs.DT^ClubDT^Club
02:40 - 04:00 CIS GameCIS Gamevs.DT^ClubDT^Club TongFuTongFuvs.Speed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cn OrendaOrendavs.CNB.cnCNB.cn New ElementNew Elementvs.LGD.CDECLGD.CDEC
04:00 - 05:20 OrendaOrendavs.New ElementNew Element HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeamvs.Speed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cn TongFuTongFuvs.LGD.CDECLGD.CDEC CIS GameCIS Gamevs.CNB.cnCNB.cn
05:20 - 06:40 LGD GamingLGD Gamingvs.DT^ClubDT^Club

Day 3 - Thursday, May 22[edit]

Time EDT
00:00 - 03:30 Winner Bracket Finals
03:30 - 07:00 Loser Bracket Round 1

Day 4 - Friday, May 23[edit]

Time EDT
00:00 - 03:30 Loser Bracket Finals
03:30 - 07:00 Grand Finals

Results[edit]

Stage One[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

China Groupstage
1. LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming 8-1
2. CIS GameCIS Game CIS Game 6-3 1
3. TongFuTongFu TongFu 6-3 1
4. DT^ClubDT^Club DT^Club 5-4 2
5. HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam 5-4 2
6. LGD.CDECLGD.CDEC LGD.CDEC 5-4 2
7. New ElementNew Element New Element 4-5
8. Speed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cn Speed Gaming.cn 3-6
9. OrendaOrenda Orenda 2-7
10. CNB.cnCNB.cn CNB.cn 1-8
For a list of every match, click here.
For detailed information about the matches Day 1 and Day 2.

2nd Place Tiebreaker[edit]

2nd Place Tiebreaker Teams
1. CIS GameCIS Game CIS Game 1-0
2. TongFuTongFu TongFu 0-1

4th Place Tiebreaker[edit]

4th Place Tiebreaker Teams
1. DT^ClubDT^Club DT^Club 2-0
2. LGD.CDECLGD.CDEC LGD.CDEC 0-1
2. HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeam HyperGloryTeam 0-1
For detailed results, click here.

Cross Table[edit]

TongFuTongFu   0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-21
LGD GamingLGD Gaming 1-0
2014-05-20
  1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
CNB.cnCNB.cn 0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
  1-0
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
OrendaOrenda 1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
  0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
DT^ClubDT^Club 1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
  0-1
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
CIS GameCIS Game 0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
  1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
Speed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cn 0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
  1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
New ElementNew Element 0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-21
  0-1
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
LGD.CDECLGD.CDEC 0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
  0-1
2014-05-20
HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeam 0-1
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-21
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-21
0-1
2014-05-20
1-0
2014-05-20
 
TongFuTongFu LGD GamingLGD Gaming CNB.cnCNB.cn OrendaOrenda DT^ClubDT^Club CIS GameCIS Game Speed Gaming.cnSpeed Gaming.cn New ElementNew Element LGD.CDECLGD.CDEC HyperGloryTeamHyperGloryTeam

The table is intended to be read row-wise, with wins in green, and losses in red. The scores are displayed as "row-team - column-team".

Stage Two[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming
2
May 22, 2014 - 12:00 CST
Sand King Lifestealer Viper Enchantress Brewmaster
Ancient Apparition Mirana Dragon Knight Windranger Slark
48m41s
Invoker Treant Protector Lich Lifestealer Shadow Fiend
Sand King Mirana Kunkka Timbersaw Morphling
41m56s
CIS GameCIS Game CIS Game
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
TongFuTongFu TongFu
0
May 22, 2014 - 15:30 CST
Brewmaster Mirana Wraith King Lina Windranger
Batrider Visage Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Puck
16m49s
Treant Protector Shadow Shaman Nyx Assassin Invoker Naga Siren
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Morphling Chen Puck
27m31s
DT^ClubDT^Club DT^Club
2
Lower Bracket Final
CIS GameCIS Game CIS Game
2
May 23, 2014 - 12:00 CST
Sand King Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner Rubick Anti-Mage
Ancient Apparition Brewmaster Nature's Prophet Morphling Vengeful Spirit
52m12s
Sand King Clockwerk Disruptor Lone Druid Templar Assassin
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Anti-Mage Puck Lich
70m06s
Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Dragon Knight Earthshaker Morphling
Sand King Centaur Warrunner Phantom Lancer Keeper of the Light Razor
52m08s
DT^ClubDT^Club DT^Club
1
Grand Final
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming
3
May 23, 2014 - 15:30 CST
Treant Protector Invoker Weaver Rubick Doom
Nature's Prophet Sand King Lifestealer Outworld Destroyer Windranger
24m33s
Lich Timbersaw Mirana Bane Storm Spirit
Ancient Apparition Clockwerk Puck Treant Protector Wraith King
52m59s
Lycan Enchantress Storm Spirit Tidehunter Silencer
Dazzle Invoker Nature's Prophet Axe Crystal Maiden
18m08s
Sand King Clockwerk Dragon Knight Rubick Weaver
Ancient Apparition Centaur Warrunner Puck Morphling Skywrath Mage
28m29s
CIS GameCIS Game CIS Game
1
For detailed results, click here.

References[edit]