Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The International 2014: Southeast Asia Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The International 2014: SEA Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
TBD
Format:
Group Stage followed by Double Elimination
Start Date:
2014-05-16
End Date:
2014-05-19
Version:
Teams:
10
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

This page is for the Southeast Asia Regional Qualifying event for The International 2014. Ten top-level Southeast Asian teams were invited to qualify, with the winner of the regional qualifier receiving an invite to the main event in Seattle.

Format[edit]

The first phase is a round-robin group stage with every team playing each other once. The top four teams from the group stage advance to the playoff round and the bottom six are eliminated. The second phase is a double elimination Best of Three playoff round with the first and second seeded teams starting in the upper bracket and third and fourth seeded teams in the lower bracket. Each Regional Grand Finals is a Best of Five match, with the winner receiving an invite to the International and the loser receiving an invite to the Play-In series.

Final Standings[edit]

Participating Teams[edit]

Schedule[edit]

Day 1 - Friday, May 16[edit]

Time EDT Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
00:00 - 01:20 Arrow GamingArrow Gamingvs.Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON Scythe GamingScythe Gamingvs.ExecrationExecration Made in ThailandMade in Thailandvs.MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix ZephyrZephyrvs.First DepartureFirst Departure
01:20 - 02:40 Scythe GamingScythe Gamingvs.First DepartureFirst Departure MineskiMineskivs.Orange EsportsOrange Esports Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEONvs.MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix Arrow GamingArrow Gamingvs.ExecrationExecration
02:40 - 04:00 ZephyrZephyrvs.MineskiMineski Arrow GamingArrow Gamingvs.MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix ExecrationExecrationvs.First DepartureFirst Departure Made in ThailandMade in Thailandvs.Orange EsportsOrange Esports
04:00 - 05:20 Scythe GamingScythe Gamingvs.MineskiMineski Made in ThailandMade in Thailandvs.ZephyrZephyr Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEONvs.Orange EsportsOrange Esports Arrow GamingArrow Gamingvs.First DepartureFirst Departure
05:20 - 06:40 MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenixvs.Orange EsportsOrange Esports ExecrationExecrationvs.MineskiMineski Scythe GamingScythe Gamingvs.Made in ThailandMade in Thailand Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEONvs.ZephyrZephyr
06:40 - 08:00 ExecrationExecrationvs.Made in ThailandMade in Thailand MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenixvs.ZephyrZephyr Arrow GamingArrow Gamingvs.Orange EsportsOrange Esports First DepartureFirst Departurevs.MineskiMineski
08:00 - 09:20 Orange EsportsOrange Esportsvs.ZephyrZephyr Arrow GamingArrow Gamingvs.MineskiMineski First DepartureFirst Departurevs.Made in ThailandMade in Thailand Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEONvs.Scythe GamingScythe Gaming

Day 2 - Saturday, May 17[edit]

Time EDT Stream 1 Stream 2 Stream 3 Stream 4
00:00 - 01:20 Arrow GamingArrow Gamingvs.ZephyrZephyr ExecrationExecrationvs.Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenixvs.Scythe GamingScythe Gaming MineskiMineskivs.Made in ThailandMade in Thailand
01:20 - 02:40 First DepartureFirst Departurevs.Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenixvs.ExecrationExecration Arrow GamingArrow Gamingvs.Made in ThailandMade in Thailand Orange EsportsOrange Esportsvs.Scythe GamingScythe Gaming
02:40 - 04:00 ZephyrZephyrvs.Scythe GamingScythe Gaming MineskiMineskivs.Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON Orange EsportsOrange Esportsvs.ExecrationExecration First DepartureFirst Departurevs.MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix
04:00 - 05:20 Orange EsportsOrange Esportsvs.First DepartureFirst Departure Made in ThailandMade in Thailandvs.Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON MineskiMineskivs.MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix ZephyrZephyrvs.ExecrationExecration
05:20 - 06:40 Arrow GamingArrow Gamingvs.Scythe GamingScythe Gaming

Day 3 - Sunday, May 18[edit]

Time EDT
00:00 - 03:30 Winner Bracket Finals
03:30 - 07:00 Loser Bracket Round 1

Day 4 - Monday, May 19[edit]

Time EDT
00:00 - 03:30 Loser Bracket Finals
03:30 - 07:00 Grand Finals

Results[edit]

Stage One[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

SEA Groupstage
1. Arrow GamingArrow Gaming Arrow Gaming 7-2
2. MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix 7-2
3. MineskiMineski Mineski 5-4 *
4. Made in ThailandMade in Thailand Made in Thailand 5-4 *
5. Orange EsportsOrange Esports Orange Esports 5-4 *
6. First DepartureFirst Departure First Departure 4-5
7. Scythe GamingScythe Gaming Scythe Gaming 4-5
8. Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON Rex Regum QEON 4-5
9. ZephyrZephyr Zephyr 3-6
10. ExecrationExecration Execration 1-8
For a list of every match, click here.
For detailed information about the matches Day 1 and Day 2.

Tiebreaker Matches[edit]

Tiebreaker Teams
1. MineskiMineski Mineski 2-0
2. Made in ThailandMade in Thailand Made in Thailand 1-1
3. Orange EsportsOrange Esports Orange Esports 0-2
For detailed results, click here.

Cross Table[edit]

MineskiMineski   0-1
2014-05-17
0-1
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-16
Made in ThailandMade in Thailand 1-0
2014-05-17
  0-1
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-17
0-1
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-16
MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix 1-0
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-16
  1-0
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-17
0-1
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-16
Scythe GamingScythe Gaming 0-1
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-17
  0-1
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-17
First DepartureFirst Departure 0-1
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-16
  0-1
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-17
0-1
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-17
Arrow GamingArrow Gaming 1-0
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-16
  1-0
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-16
Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON 0-1
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-17
0-1
2014-05-16
  1-0
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-17
0-1
2014-05-16
ZephyrZephyr 0-1
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-17
1-0
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-17
0-1
2014-05-16
  1-0
2014-05-17
0-1
2014-05-16
ExecrationExecration 0-1
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-17
0-1
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-17
0-1
2014-05-17
  0-1
2014-05-17
Orange EsportsOrange Esports 1-0
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-16
0-1
2014-05-17
0-1
2014-05-17
0-1
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-16
1-0
2014-05-17
 
MineskiMineski Made in ThailandMade in Thailand MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix Scythe GamingScythe Gaming First DepartureFirst Departure Arrow GamingArrow Gaming Rex Regum QEONRex Regum QEON ZephyrZephyr ExecrationExecration Orange EsportsOrange Esports

The table is intended to be read row-wise, with wins in green, and losses in red. The scores are displayed as "row-team - column-team".

Stage Two[edit]

Upper Bracket Final
Arrow GamingArrow Gaming Arrow Gaming
2
May 18, 2014 - 00:00 EDT
Wraith King Dark Seer Ancient Apparition Weaver Razor
Treant Protector Nature's Prophet Rubick Lycan Nyx Assassin
27m56s
Nature's Prophet Mirana Chen Tinker Vengeful Spirit
Treant Protector Death Prophet Witch Doctor Tidehunter Slardar
64m14s
MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
MineskiMineski Mineski
1
May 18, 2014 - 00:00 EDT
Batrider Sand King Chen Vengeful Spirit Luna
Naga Siren Treant Protector Viper Tidehunter Jakiro
49:31s
Treant Protector Doom Shadow Demon Templar Assassin Mirana
Invoker Wraith King Centaur Warrunner Leshrac Enchantress
53m14s
Treant Protector Viper Shadow Demon Mirana Tinker
Batrider Doom Ancient Apparition Morphling Witch Doctor
47m36s
Made in ThailandMade in Thailand MiTH
2
Lower Bracket Final
MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
2
May 19, 2014 - 00:00 EDT
Jakiro Nature's Prophet Rubick Warlock Slark
Treant Protector Morphling Centaur Warrunner Shadow Demon Razor
51m21s
Nature's Prophet Jakiro Rubick Tidehunter Naga Siren
Treant Protector Death Prophet Slark Shadow Demon Razor
53m33s
Made in ThailandMade in Thailand MiTH
0
Grand Final
Arrow GamingArrow Gaming Arrow Gaming
3
May 19, 2014 - 03:30 EDT
Nature's Prophet Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Witch Doctor Dark Seer
Treant Protector Jakiro Slark Wraith King Templar Assassin
26m40s
Wraith King Dazzle Tidehunter Queen of Pain Anti-Mage
Nature's Prophet Sand King Rubick Viper Faceless Void
41m12s
Nature's Prophet Sand King Dazzle Lifestealer Brewmaster
Viper Shadow Demon Centaur Warrunner Visage Luna
36m25s
Shadow Demon Dazzle Dark Seer Naga Siren Tiny
Nature's Prophet Jakiro Rubick Storm Spirit Silencer
34m40s
MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix
1
For detailed results, click here.

References[edit]