The International 2015: Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The International 2015: European Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Double-elimination bracket
Start Date:
2015-05-29
End Date:
2015-06-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

This page is for the European Regional Qualifying event for The International 2015. Nine teams from Europe and CIS were invited to qualify, with a tenth team making their way through the European Open Qualifier. The winner of this Main Qualifier receives an invite to the main event in Seattle, while the runner-up gets a chance to attend The International 5 if they qualify through the Wild Card match played at the venue.

Format[edit]

Each region consists of two round robin groups of five teams with each series being a best-of-2, where winning 2-0 gives 3 points, a draw of 1-1 gives 1 point, and a loss of 0-2 gives 0 points.

The top two teams from each group will advance to a double elimination bracket with the round robin first place teams starting in the upper bracket and the runner-ups starting in the lower bracket.

The winner of each region will be invited to The International. The four runners-up will compete against each other in a Wild Card series in Seattle for the final two spots of the tournament.

Prize Pool[edit]


Participating Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round Robin preview
1. 4 Anchors + SC 2-2-0 6-2 8p
2. Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-3-0 5-3 6p
3. Power Rangers 1-1-2 3-5 4p
4. Alliance 0-3-1 3-5 3p
4. Burden United 0-3-1 3-5 3p

Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
May 29, 2015 - 12:00 CEST
4ASC 1
May 29, 2015 - 12:00 CEST
Leshrac Keeper of the Light Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Weaver
Shadow Demon Dazzle Slardar Windranger Phoenix
58m58s
Keeper of the Light Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Bloodseeker Templar Assassin
Nature's Prophet Rubick Night Stalker Slardar Storm Spirit
33m15s
1 [A]
NiP 1
May 29, 2015 - 12:00 CEST
Disruptor Puck Ancient Apparition Faceless Void Nyx Assassin
Io Leshrac Ogre Magi Ember Spirit Clockwerk
36m22s
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Phoenix
Gyrocopter Chen Dragon Knight Vengeful Spirit Spirit Breaker
63m22s
1 BU
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
May 29, 2015 - 16:40 CEST
4ASC 2
May 29, 2015 - 16:40 CEST
Queen of Pain Keeper of the Light Tusk Viper Sven
Leshrac Nyx Assassin Earthshaker Witch Doctor
33m27s
Leshrac Keeper of the Light Rubick Viper Phantom Lancer
Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Clockwerk Storm Spirit Abaddon
38m21s
0 PR
BU 1
May 29, 2015 - 16:40 CEST
Gyrocopter Shadow Fiend Ogre Magi Winter Wyvern Batrider
Leshrac Bounty Hunter Clockwerk Juggernaut Lion
48m18s
Queen of Pain Chen Bristleback Disruptor Ember Spirit
Io Leshrac Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Dark Seer
58m12s
1 [A]
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
May 30, 2015 - 12:00 CEST
PR 1
May 30, 2015 - 12:30 CEST
Queen of Pain Ancient Apparition Rubick Broodmother Lycan
Io Gyrocopter Bane Mirana Tidehunter
38m49s
Beastmaster Leshrac Earthshaker Shadow Fiend Bane
Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Disruptor Nature's Prophet
50m02s
1 BU
NiP 1
May 30, 2015 - 12:00 CEST
Gyrocopter Disruptor Clockwerk Viper Ogre Magi
Io Tiny Bane Mirana Venomancer
64m57s
Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Disruptor Axe Omniknight
Leshrac Lion Clockwerk Juggernaut Night Stalker
40m35s
1 [A]
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
May 30, 2015 - 18:40 CEST
NiP 2
May 30, 2015 - 18:40 CEST
Leshrac Disruptor Witch Doctor Clockwerk Razor
Io Bristleback Nyx Assassin Rubick Zeus
51m19s
Leshrac Disruptor Clockwerk Ogre Magi Templar Assassin
Io Shadow Fiend Rubick Juggernaut Sand King
31m22s
0 PR
4ASC 2
May 30, 2015 - 18:40 CEST
Leshrac Bounty Hunter Shadow Demon Shadow Fiend Axe
Chen Bristleback Storm Spirit Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer
36m02s
Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Rubick Weaver Magnus
Gyrocopter Earthshaker Viper Beastmaster Witch Doctor
54m58s
0 BU
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
May 30, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
[A] 0
May 30, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
Io Tiny Phoenix Rubick Windranger
Disruptor Leshrac Spirit Breaker Weaver Alchemist
36m58s
Skywrath Mage Bloodseeker Zeus Axe Broodmother
Queen of Pain Clockwerk Winter Wyvern Crystal Maiden Huskar
25m21s
2 PR
NiP 1
May 30, 2015 - 21:00 CEST
Undying Disruptor Viper Axe Juggernaut
Leshrac Shadow Demon Lion Bloodseeker Beastmaster
32m06s
Undying Witch Doctor Puck Pugna Venomancer
Leshrac Bloodseeker Lion Nyx Assassin Omniknight
40m50s
1 4ASC
For detailed results for Group A, click here.

Group B[edit]

Matches[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
May 29, 2015 - 14:25 CEST
Na`Vi 0
May 29, 2015 - 14:25 CEST
Io Shadow Demon Puck Tiny Bloodseeker
Leshrac Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend
41m47s
Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Rubick Night Stalker Timbersaw
Beastmaster Phantom Lancer Shadow Demon Invoker Kunkka
44m20s
2 LC
Vega 1
May 29, 2015 - 14:35 CEST
Io Dragon Knight Clockwerk Ursa Bane
Leshrac Phoenix Witch Doctor Rubick Slark
41m06s
Beastmaster Dragon Knight Phantom Lancer Keeper of the Light Witch Doctor
Leshrac Dazzle Visage Drow Ranger Dark Seer
21m17s
1 HR
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
May 29, 2015 - 18:45 CEST
Na`Vi 2
May 29, 2015 - 19:25 CEST
Queen of Pain Nyx Assassin Shadow Demon Juggernaut Broodmother
Leshrac Disruptor Treant Protector Phoenix Luna
28m44s
Leshrac Shadow Demon Ancient Apparition Shadow Fiend Bristleback
Undying Dazzle Puck Jakiro Ursa
80m23s
0 HR
YeS 2
May 29, 2015 - 18:45 CEST
Io Spirit Breaker Shadow Fiend Tidehunter Sniper
Queen of Pain Winter Wyvern Bristleback Rubick Zeus
32m56s
Leshrac Dragon Knight Tidehunter Ember Spirit Enchantress
Queen of Pain Io Tiny Rubick Phoenix
30m30s
0 LC
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
May 29, 2015 - 22:00 CEST
YeS 1
May 29, 2015 - 22:00 CEST
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Witch Doctor Rubick Viper
Io Tiny Bane Centaur Warrunner Phoenix
50m01s
Leshrac Dark Seer Vengeful Spirit Sniper Huskar
Undying Pugna Puck Shadow Shaman Storm Spirit
14m29s
1 HR
Na`Vi 2
May 29, 2015 - 22:05 CEST
Undying Dazzle Puck Pugna Bloodseeker
Chen Dragon Knight Disruptor Dark Seer Ember Spirit
26m39s
Gyrocopter Disruptor Nyx Assassin Magnus Winter Wyvern
Leshrac Shadow Demon Shadow Fiend Clockwerk Dazzle
73m38s
0 Vega
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
May 30, 2015 - 14:35 CEST
HR 1
May 30, 2015 - 14:35 CEST
Drow Ranger Dazzle Vengeful Spirit Clockwerk Chen
Leshrac Spirit Breaker Queen of Pain Shadow Demon Lycan
13m38s
Chen Clockwerk Disruptor Juggernaut Templar Assassin
Shadow Fiend Leshrac Witch Doctor Beastmaster Ogre Magi
43m43s
1 LC
YeS 0
May 30, 2015 - 14:50 CEST
Dragon Knight Gyrocopter Tidehunter Lion Visage
Io Queen of Pain Rubick Clockwerk Luna
28m55s
Leshrac Dragon Knight Keeper of the Light Clockwerk Chaos Knight
Queen of Pain Dark Seer Disruptor Rubick Lifestealer
33m51s
2 Vega
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
May 30, 2015 - 16:45 CEST
YeS 0
May 30, 2015 - 16:45 CEST
Shadow Fiend Dark Seer Witch Doctor Rubick Razor
Queen of Pain Shadow Demon Earthshaker Lifestealer Winter Wyvern
17m50s
Dragon Knight Dark Seer Earthshaker Sven Pudge
Queen of Pain Shadow Demon Visage Axe Timbersaw
54m35s
2 Na`Vi
LC 0
May 31, 2015 - 12:00 CEST
Shadow Fiend Chen Dazzle Nyx Assassin Pugna
Leshrac Queen of Pain Dark Seer Earthshaker Ursa
44m14s
Dark Seer Rubick Dragon Knight Undying Viper
Shadow Fiend Beastmaster Disruptor Dazzle Drow Ranger
32m56s
2 Vega
For detailed results for Group B, click here.


Playoffs[edit]

 
 
Winners' Round 1 (Bo3)
Natus Vincere
2
May 31, 2015 - 16:00 CEST
Gyrocopter Night Stalker Broodmother Enchantress Pudge
Keeper of the Light Phantom Lancer Shadow Demon Axe Shadow Fiend
50m05s
Leshrac Shadow Demon Night Stalker Beastmaster Gyrocopter
Queen of Pain Rubick Ancient Apparition Lycan Clockwerk
37m55s
Leshrac Disruptor Winter Wyvern Weaver Sand King
Io Gyrocopter Shadow Fiend Lion Spirit Breaker
62m24s
4 Anchors + SC
1
Losers' Round 1 (Bo3)
Vega Squadron
2
May 31, 2015 - 19:50 CEST
Leshrac Gyrocopter Dark Seer Earthshaker Lion
Queen of Pain Io Rubick Puck Bristleback
47m03s
Leshrac Shadow Fiend Rubick Nyx Assassin Witch Doctor
Gyrocopter Disruptor Clockwerk Ogre Magi Lina
60m22s
Gyrocopter Disruptor Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Earthshaker
Leshrac Shadow Demon Phantom Lancer Dazzle Sand King
59m50s
Ninjas in Pyjamas
1
Losers' Round 2 (Bo3)
4 Anchors + SC
0
June 1, 2015 - 14:00 CEST
Leshrac Shadow Demon Viper Lion Weaver
Gyrocopter Disruptor Clockwerk Storm Spirit Chen
49m10s
Shadow Fiend Shadow Demon Bloodseeker Clockwerk Lina
Leshrac Beastmaster Windranger Slardar Enigma
46m21s
Vega Squadron
2
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Natus Vincere
3
June 1, 2015 - 17:00 CEST
Io Dazzle Puck Bloodseeker Sven
Queen of Pain Gyrocopter Witch Doctor Beastmaster Enigma
31m09s
Gyrocopter Leshrac Spirit Breaker Chen Earthshaker
Queen of Pain Disruptor Clockwerk Ursa Bounty Hunter
27m23s
Queen of Pain Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Juggernaut
Gyrocopter Disruptor Dazzle Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend
40m27s
Gyrocopter Earthshaker Chen Vengeful Spirit Dragon Knight
Queen of Pain Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor
32m25s
Vega Squadron
1
For detailed results for the Playoffs, click here.

Streams[edit]

References[edit]