Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The International 2016

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The International 2016
League Information
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Seattle
Venue:
KeyArena
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$20,770,460 USD
Start Date:
2016-08-02
End Date:
2016-08-13
Version:
Teams:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The International 2016 was the fourth Major of the 2016 season and the sixth annual edition of The International. The tournament was hosted in Seattle for the fifth consecutive year; it was the third consecutive year that the Main Event took place at KeyArena, a multi-purpose arena in Seattle Center with a total seating capacity of over 17,000.

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers - June 21st - June 24th, 2016
    • Eight Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Regional Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Main Qualifiers - June 25th - June 28th, 2016
    • Four Regional Qualifiers.
      • One group, with the winner advancing directly to The International.
      • Second through fifth place teams advance to the Regional Double-elimination Playoff Bracket.
      • The winner of each Regional Playoff Bracket will join the six directly invited teams in Seattle.
      • Third-place teams will advance to the Wild Card round in Seattle.
  • Wild Card - August 2nd, 2016
    • Four team double-elimination bracket.
      • Top two teams advance to group stage.
      • Bottom two teams are eliminated.
      • All matches are best of three.
  • Group Stage - August 3rd - August 5th, 2016
    • Two groups of eight teams.
      • Teams play every other team in their group in a best of 2
      • Top four teams in each group advance to upper bracket of the Main Event.
      • Bottom four teams in each group advance to lower bracket of the Main Event.
  • Main Event - August 8th - August 13th, 2016
    • Sixteen teams play in a double elimination format over six days.
      • Eight teams begin in the upper bracket, eight in the lower bracket.
      • First lower bracket game is best of one, Grand Finals are best of five, all others are best of three.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Host:
  • Observers:
    • Sweden skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • Statistician:
  • Host:
  • Observers:
  • Statistician:
    • Ukraine Leo (Oleh Povar)
  • Analysts:
    • Russia PGG (Vladimir Anosov)
    • Russia Dread (Andrey Golubev)
    • Russia JotM (Egor Surkov)
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Kuznetsov)
    • Russia Smile (Sergey Revin)
    • Russia Inmate (Dmitry Filinov)
    • Ukraine XBOCT (Oleksandr Dashkevych)
    • Ukraine Goblak (Artur Kostenko)
  • Host:
    • China BBC (Zhang Hongsheng)
  • Analysts:
    • China AA (Li Qiming)
    • China Ams (Chen Juan)
    • China Kabu (Zhao Kai)
    • China Lin (Xu Ziyang)
    • China Yao (Yao Zhengzheng)

The talent for the Spanish broadcast was confirmed on July 19, 2016. [1] [2]


1 Peru Imperius was invited as a caster, but was unable to attend the event. He is replaced by Peru Mr Choco. [3]

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament was $1,600,000 USD.
An additional 25% of all TI6 Battle Pass sales are added to the total prize pool.[4]
The current total prize pool is $20,770,460 USD ($19,170,460 USD added).[5]

Participants[edit]

Player Info

Invited Teams[edit]

Team Liquid
1Finland MATUMBAMAN
2Germany FATA-
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL
4Finland JerAx
5Germany KuroKy
CSouth Korea Heen
7th - 8th The International 2013The International 2013 (2013)
Preview
Newbee
1China Hao
2China Mu
3Australia kpii
4Malaysia ChuaN
5China Kaka
CChina SanSheng
1st The International 2014The International 2014 (2014)
Preview
LGD Gaming1
1China Agressif
2China Maybe
3China xiao8
4China Banana
5China MMY!
CChina 820
3rd The International 2015The International 2015 (2015)
Preview
MVP Phoenix
1South Korea MP
2South Korea QO
3South Korea Forev
4South Korea Febby
5South Korea DuBu
CSingapore NutZ
7th - 8th The International 2015The International 2015 (2015)
Preview

Qualified Teams[edit]

Wild Card Qualified[edit]

1 China September was unable to secure a visa. He was replaced by China Banana.[6]
2 China Yang was unable to secure a visa. He was replaced by China Mikasa.[7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses1-2-04
1.OGOG OG1-2-04
1.LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming1-2-04
4.AllianceAlliance Alliance1-1-13
4.TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team1-1-13
6.Wings GamingWings Gaming Wings Gaming1-1-13
7.Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere0-2-12
8.Escape GamingEscape Gaming Escape Gaming0-1-21
1.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses3-2-08
2.OGOG OG▼12-3-07
3.Wings GamingWings Gaming Wings Gaming▲32-2-16
4.AllianceAlliance Alliance2-1-25
5.TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team▼12-1-25
6.Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere▲11-2-24
7.LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming▼61-2-24
8.Escape GamingEscape Gaming Escape Gaming0-1-41
1.OGOG OG▲14-3-011
2.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses▼13-3-19
3.Wings GamingWings Gaming Wings Gaming3-2-28
4.AllianceAlliance Alliance3-2-28
5.TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team3-1-37
6.Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere2-2-36
7.LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming1-3-35
8.Escape GamingEscape Gaming Escape Gaming0-2-52

Group B[edit]

Standings
1.Digital ChaosDigital Chaos Digital Chaos1-1-03
1.EHOMEEHOME EHOME1-1-03
1.NewbeeNewbee Newbee1-1-03
1.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret1-1-03
5.MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix0-2-02
5.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid0-2-02
7.FnaticFnatic Fnatic0-0-20
7.VG.RebornVG.Reborn VG.Reborn0-0-20
1.EHOMEEHOME EHOME4-1-09
2.Digital ChaosDigital Chaos Digital Chaos▼13-2-08
3.NewbeeNewbee Newbee▼22-1-25
3.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid▲21-3-15
5.MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix0-4-14
5.VG.RebornVG.Reborn VG.Reborn▲21-2-24
7.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret▼61-1-33
8.FnaticFnatic Fnatic▼11-0-42
1.EHOMEEHOME EHOME5-2-012
2.Digital ChaosDigital Chaos Digital Chaos4-3-011
3.NewbeeNewbee Newbee3-2-28
4.MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP Phoenix▲10-6-16
5.FnaticFnatic Fnatic▲32-1-45
6.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret▲12-1-45
7.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid▼41-3-35
8.VG.RebornVG.Reborn VG.Reborn▼31-2-44

 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Main Event[edit]

Show bracket
DateRoundTeamScoreVs. Team
2016-08-08 18:00:00August 8, 2016 - 18:00 UTCUpper Bracket R1 (Bo3)OG OGOG1 : 2MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix MVP.P
2016-08-08 21:20:00August 8, 2016 - 21:20 UTCUpper Bracket R1 (Bo3)DC Digital ChaosDigital Chaos1 : 2Wings GamingWings Gaming Wings
2016-08-09 00:15:00August 9, 2016 - 00:15 UTCLower Bracket R1 (Bo1)TNC TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro Team0 : 1VG.RebornVG.Reborn VG.R
2016-08-09 01:25:00August 9, 2016 - 01:25 UTCLower Bracket R1 (Bo1)Secret Team SecretTeam Secret0 : 1LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD
2016-08-09 03:05:00August 9, 2016 - 03:05 UTCLower Bracket R1 (Bo1)Fnatic FnaticFnatic1 : 0Escape GamingEscape Gaming ESC
2016-08-09 04:10:00August 9, 2016 - 04:10 UTCLower Bracket R1 (Bo1)Na`Vi Natus VincereNatus Vincere0 : 1Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2016-08-09 17:40:00August 9, 2016 - 17:40 UTCUpper Bracket R1 (Bo3)EHOME EHOMEEHOME2 : 0AllianceAlliance [A]
2016-08-09 19:50:00August 9, 2016 - 19:50 UTCUpper Bracket R1 (Bo3)EG Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses2 : 0NewbeeNewbee Newbee
2016-08-09 22:35:00August 9, 2016 - 22:35 UTCLower Bracket R2 (Bo3)OG OGOG0 : 2TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro Team TNC
2016-08-10 01:25:00August 10, 2016 - 01:25 UTCLower Bracket R2 (Bo3)DC Digital ChaosDigital Chaos2 : 0LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD
2016-08-10 17:40:00August 10, 2016 - 17:40 UTCLower Bracket R2 (Bo3)[A] AllianceAlliance0 : 2FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2016-08-10 20:20:00August 10, 2016 - 20:20 UTCLower Bracket R2 (Bo3)Newbee NewbeeNewbee1 : 2Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2016-08-10 23:35:00August 10, 2016 - 23:35 UTCUpper Bracket R2 (Bo3)MVP.P MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix0 : 2Wings GamingWings Gaming Wings
2016-08-11 01:45:00August 11, 2016 - 01:45 UTCUpper Bracket R2 (Bo3)EHOME EHOMEEHOME0 : 2Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses EG
2016-08-11 17:55:00August 11, 2016 - 17:55 UTCLower Bracket R3 (Bo3)TNC TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro Team1 : 2Digital ChaosDigital Chaos DC
2016-08-11 21:35:00August 11, 2016 - 21:35 UTCLower Bracket R3 (Bo3)Fnatic FnaticFnatic2 : 0Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2016-08-12 00:15:00August 12, 2016 - 00:15 UTCLower Bracket R4 (Bo3)EHOME EHOMEEHOME0 : 2Digital ChaosDigital Chaos DC
2016-08-12 17:55:00August 12, 2016 - 17:55 UTCLower Bracket R4 (Bo3)MVP.P MVP PhoenixMVP Phoenix0 : 2FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2016-08-12 20:45:00August 12, 2016 - 20:45 UTCUpper Bracket Final (Bo3)Wings Wings GamingWings Gaming2 : 0Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses EG
2016-08-12 23:05:00August 12, 2016 - 23:05 UTCLower Bracket R5 (Bo3)DC Digital ChaosDigital Chaos2 : 0FnaticFnatic Fnatic
2016-08-13 17:55:00August 13, 2016 - 17:55 UTCLower Bracket Final (Bo3)EG Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses1 : 2Digital ChaosDigital Chaos DC
2016-08-13 23:10:00August 13, 2016 - 23:10 UTCGrand Final (Bo5)Wings Wings GamingWings Gaming3 : 1Digital ChaosDigital Chaos DC
Show schedule
Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3)
Upper Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Upper Bracket Final (Bo3)
Grand Final (Bo5)
OGOGOG
1
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
2
August 8, 2016 - 11:00 PDT
Batrider
Earth Spirit
Juggernaut
Shadow Demon
Timbersaw
39m06s
Bounty Hunter
Phantom Assassin
Spirit Breaker
Dark Seer
Faceless Void
Batrider
Naga Siren
Oracle
Terrorblade
Outworld Destroyer
43m21s
Venomancer
Mirana
Vengeful Spirit
Alchemist
Faceless Void
Elder Titan
Faceless Void
Keeper of the Light
Sven
Tinker
30m47s
Invoker
Phantom Assassin
Shadow Demon
Ogre Magi
Axe
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
1
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
2
August 8, 2016 - 14:20 PDT
Oracle
Alchemist
Kunkka
Axe
Nature's Prophet
43m07s
Keeper of the Light
Brewmaster
Rubick
Drow Ranger
Mirana
Shadow Demon
Kunkka
Timbersaw
Luna
Invoker
27m33s
Techies
Pudge
Skywrath Mage
Naga Siren
Mirana
Oracle
Batrider
Riki
Morphling
Invoker
25m32s
Centaur Warrunner
Chen
Slark
Rubick
Timbersaw
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
0
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
2
August 10, 2016 - 16:35 PDT
Oracle
Dark Seer
Phantom Assassin
Earth Spirit
Invoker
32m59s
Warlock
Queen of Pain
Puck
Drow Ranger
Io
Bounty Hunter
Dark Seer
Spirit Breaker
Phantom Assassin
Ursa
36m39s
Batrider
Juggernaut
Disruptor
Faceless Void
Elder Titan
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
2
AllianceAlliance[A]
0
August 9, 2016 - 10:40 PDT
Shadow Demon
Mirana
Juggernaut
Undying
Sand King
36m20s
Storm Spirit
Bristleback
Keeper of the Light
Drow Ranger
Ogre Magi
Shadow Demon
Mirana
Elder Titan
Sven
Sand King
36m53s
Phantom Assassin
Batrider
Skywrath Mage
Lone Druid
Ogre Magi
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
0
August 9, 2016 - 12:50 PDT
Io
Batrider
Winter Wyvern
Storm Spirit
Sven
31m04s
Dragon Knight
Slark
Shadow Demon
Slardar
Elder Titan
Elder Titan
Faceless Void
Shadow Demon
Timbersaw
Morphling
70m42s
Lifestealer
Skywrath Mage
Sand King
Alchemist
Oracle
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
0
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
2
August 10, 2016 - 18:45 PDT
Juggernaut
Warlock
Ogre Magi
Timbersaw
Beastmaster
75m35s
Ancient Apparition
Faceless Void
Shadow Demon
Axe
Mirana
Mirana
Warlock
Earth Spirit
Timbersaw
Axe
38m13s
Medusa
Drow Ranger
Ogre Magi
Faceless Void
Shadow Demon
Wings GamingWings GamingWings
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
August 12, 2016 - 13:45 PDT
Timbersaw
Rubick
Razor
Tidehunter
Enigma
38m26s
Weaver
Anti-Mage
Skywrath Mage
Sand King
Io
Elder Titan
Beastmaster
Shadow Demon
Medusa
Huskar
23m46s
Alchemist
Winter Wyvern
Night Stalker
Ogre Magi
Mirana
Lower Bracket R1 (Bo1)
Lower Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket R3 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket R4 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket R5 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Final (Bo3)
TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro TeamTNC
0
VG.RebornVG.RebornVG.R
1
August 8, 2016 - 17:15 PDT
Axe
Mirana
Vengeful Spirit
Weaver
Storm Spirit
36m36s
Tinker
Silencer
Terrorblade
Batrider
Elder Titan
OGOGOG
0
TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro TeamTNC
2
August 9, 2016 - 15:35 PDT
Drow Ranger
Enchantress
Faceless Void
Medusa
Witch Doctor
54m17s
Phantom Lancer
Vengeful Spirit
Lifestealer
Axe
Elder Titan
Io
Dark Seer
Ogre Magi
Tiny
Ember Spirit
59m23s
Huskar
Faceless Void
Dazzle
Drow Ranger
Vengeful Spirit
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
1
August 8, 2016 - 18:25 PDT
Shadow Demon
Alchemist
Terrorblade
Beastmaster
Vengeful Spirit
69m44s
Winter Wyvern
Ember Spirit
Juggernaut
Kunkka
Mirana
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
2
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
0
August 9, 2016 - 18:25 PDT
Nyx Assassin
Shadow Demon
Kunkka
Invoker
Naga Siren
39m46s
Rubick
Templar Assassin
Lifestealer
Elder Titan
Batrider
Mirana
Timbersaw
Bounty Hunter
Winter Wyvern
Gyrocopter
56m48s
Necrophos
Dragon Knight
Disruptor
Elder Titan
Beastmaster
TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro TeamTNC
1
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
2
August 11, 2016 - 10:55 PDT
Vengeful Spirit
Drow Ranger
Dazzle
Batrider
Morphling
39m30s
Dragon Knight
Beastmaster
Tusk
Naga Siren
Keeper of the Light
Axe
Timbersaw
Alchemist
Lich
Silencer
47m50s
Ember Spirit
Magnus
Ancient Apparition
Faceless Void
Elder Titan
Vengeful Spirit
Terrorblade
Faceless Void
Disruptor
Alchemist
28m14s
Dark Seer
Slark
Sand King
Winter Wyvern
Mirana
EHOMEEHOMEEHOME
0
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
2
August 11, 2016 - 17:15 PDT
Shadow Demon
Kunkka
Sand King
Anti-Mage
Razor
31m52s
Vengeful Spirit
Invoker
Timbersaw
Elder Titan
Naga Siren
Shadow Demon
Kunkka
Nyx Assassin
Death Prophet
Lifestealer
37m50s
Skywrath Mage
Faceless Void
Ogre Magi
Timbersaw
Mirana
FnaticFnaticFnatic
1
Escape GamingEscape GamingESC
0
August 8, 2016 - 20:05 PDT
Bounty Hunter
Tidehunter
Shadow Shaman
Phantom Lancer
Templar Assassin
26m00s
Axe
Silencer
Lifestealer
Night Stalker
Slardar
AllianceAlliance[A]
0
FnaticFnaticFnatic
2
August 10, 2016 - 10:40 PDT
Mirana
Drow Ranger
Dazzle
Tidehunter
Elder Titan
63m32s
Storm Spirit
Sven
Shadow Demon
Slardar
Bounty Hunter
Nature's Prophet
Rubick
Enchantress
Lifestealer
Puck
39m48s
Timbersaw
Faceless Void
Witch Doctor
Batrider
Mirana
Natus VincereNatus VincereNa`Vi
0
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
1
August 8, 2016 - 21:10 PDT
Oracle
Nature's Prophet
Queen of Pain
Enchantress
Faceless Void
35m55s
Death Prophet
Naga Siren
Bounty Hunter
Axe
Shadow Demon
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
1
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
August 10, 2016 - 13:20 PDT
Batrider
Shadow Demon
Naga Siren
Lifestealer
Nyx Assassin
54m17s
Ember Spirit
Kunkka
Keeper of the Light
Sand King
Mirana
Batrider
Juggernaut
Disruptor
Timbersaw
Chen
17m19s
Undying
Morphling
Sand King
Mirana
Shadow Demon
Io
Batrider
Morphling
Timbersaw
Shadow Shaman
36m00s
Undying
Anti-Mage
Axe
Shadow Demon
Mirana
FnaticFnaticFnatic
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
August 11, 2016 - 14:35 PDT
Shadow Demon
Luna
Undying
Slardar
Ember Spirit
40m10s
Death Prophet
Naga Siren
Rubick
Kunkka
Sand King
Drow Ranger
Undying
Shadow Shaman
Sand King
Queen of Pain
54m52s
Ancient Apparition
Sven
Razor
Axe
Oracle
MVP PhoenixMVP PhoenixMVP.P
0
FnaticFnaticFnatic
2
August 12, 2016 - 10:55 PDT
Slardar
Ogre Magi
Timbersaw
Lich
Dark Seer
47m31s
Tinker
Sand King
Crystal Maiden
Slark
Bounty Hunter
Mirana
Faceless Void
Oracle
Sven
Ogre Magi
54m06s
Medusa
Shadow Shaman
Juggernaut
Riki
Slardar
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
2
FnaticFnaticFnatic
0
August 12, 2016 - 16:05 PDT
Slardar
Keeper of the Light
Slark
Ursa
Dark Seer
49m04s
Phantom Lancer
Shadow Shaman
Legion Commander
Kunkka
Mirana
Shadow Demon
Beastmaster
Kunkka
Invoker
Chaos Knight
47m52s
Ember Spirit
Huskar
Io
Faceless Void
Elder Titan
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
1
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
2
August 13, 2016 - 10:55 PDT
Shadow Demon
Faceless Void
Kunkka
Luna
Queen of Pain
35m27s
Razor
Tidehunter
Oracle
Naga Siren
Mirana
Elder Titan
Beastmaster