The International 2016: Americas Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The International 2016: Americas Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Americas Americas
Dates:
Jun 25 - 28, 2016
Teams:
7
Format:
Group Play/Double Elimination
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

Group Stage

  • A Bo1 round-robin group
  • The winner advances to The International 2016.
  • 2nd to 5th place teams advance to Playoffs
  • The remaining teams are eliminated

Playoffs

  • A Bo3 double-elimination bracket while the Grand Final is Bo5
  • The winner advances to The International 2016.
  • The runner up advances to the Wild Card stage for additional play-in matches.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Matches[edit]

June 25[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
FDL 1
June 25, 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Batrider Oracle Lion Timbersaw Morphling
Phoenix Faceless Void Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Zeus
27m28s
0 DKB
coL 1
June 25, 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Lifestealer Oracle Earth Spirit Juggernaut Slardar
Dark Seer Riki Dazzle Batrider Sven
21m33s
0 Vultur
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
VB 0
June 25, 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Oracle Beastmaster Kunkka Viper Morphling
Dark Seer Bounty Hunter Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Slardar
15m27s
1 EG
DC 1
June 25, 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Elder Titan Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Terrorblade Ember Spirit
Lion Batrider Dragon Knight Slark Axe
21m57s
0 DKB
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
EG 1
June 25, 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Riki Lifestealer Tidehunter Ancient Apparition Timbersaw
Jakiro Oracle Tusk Batrider Abaddon
22m04s
0 Vultur
FDL 1
June 25, 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Faceless Void Oracle Disruptor Lina Death Prophet
Lifestealer Enchantress Shadow Shaman Viper Doom
45m17s
0 coL
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
VB 1
June 25, 2016 - 14:30 PDT
Bounty Hunter Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Sven Phantom Lancer
Beastmaster Juggernaut Disruptor Enchantress Queen of Pain
34m22s
0 DKB
DC 1
June 25, 2016 - 14:30 PDT
Batrider Elder Titan Lion Timbersaw Slark
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Juggernaut Enchantress Lina
25m03s
0 Vultur
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
DKB 0
June 25, 2016 - 16:00 PDT
Oracle Tidehunter Lion Sven Storm Spirit
Dark Seer Witch Doctor Juggernaut Timbersaw Axe
45m 28s
1 coL
EG 1
June 25, 2016 - 16:00 PDT
Slardar Vengeful Spirit Riki Terrorblade Tidehunter
Oracle Batrider Disruptor Juggernaut Leshrac
18m 38s
0 FDL

June 26[edit]

Series 6[edit]
Series 6
Vultur 0
June 26, 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Io Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Ursa Storm Spirit
Phoenix Faceless Void Lion Timbersaw Terrorblade
25m56s
1 FDL
VB FF
June 26, 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Void Boys forfeited the game when 747 did not show up. [1]
W DC
Series 7[edit]
Series 7
VB 1
June 26, 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Disruptor Riki Juggernaut Clockwerk Storm Spirit
Dark Seer Alchemist Elder Titan Shadow Demon Tiny
30m31s
0 Vultur
DKB 0
June 26, 2016 - 11:30 PDT
Lifestealer Bounty Hunter Puck Rubick Lone Druid
Riki Timbersaw Tidehunter Bane Lycan
19m32s
1 EG
Series 8[edit]
Series 8
VB 0
June 26, 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Elder Titan Lion Beastmaster Slark Invoker
Juggernaut Earth Spirit Disruptor Tidehunter Timbersaw
30m31s
1 coL
DC 1
June 26, 2016 - 13:00 PDT
Riki Dark Seer Winter Wyvern Slark Death Prophet
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Witch Doctor Tidehunter Spectre
22m25s
0 FDL
Series 9[edit]
Series 9
VB 1
June 26, 2016 - 13:30 PDT
Dark Seer Lion Invoker Bounty Hunter Morphling
Oracle Faceless Void Timbersaw Vengeful Spirit Slark
33m30s
0 FDL
DC 0
June 26, 2016 - 13:30 PDT
Vengeful Spirit Timbersaw Kunkka Weaver Batrider
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Ancient Apparition Lifestealer Zeus
60m31s
1 coL
Series 10[edit]
Series 10
coL 1
June 26, 2016 - 14:45 PDT
Earth Spirit Oracle Lone Druid Death Prophet Batrider
Dark Seer Lion Juggernaut Phoenix Troll Warlord
28m06s
0 EG
Vultur 0
June 26, 2016 - 14:45 PDT
Lifestealer Beastmaster Spirit Breaker Batrider Chen
Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Phoenix Dragon Knight Legion Commander
26m45s
1 DKB
Series 11[edit]
Series 11
DC 0
June 26, 2016 - 15:50 PDT
Elder Titan Terrorblade Shadow Demon Slardar Invoker
Beastmaster Lifestealer Lion Earthshaker Mirana
40m37s
1 EG
Tiebreaker[edit]
1st - 2nd Place Tiebreaker
coL 0
June 26, 2016 - 16:55 PDT
Earth Spirit Oracle Juggernaut Batrider Medusa
Dark Seer Lion Timbersaw Sven Vengeful Spirit
27m13s
1 EG

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
compLexity
2
June 27, 2016 - 10:00 PDT
Riki Beastmaster Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Templar Assassin
Lifestealer Lion Disruptor Nature's Prophet Phantom Lancer
28m18s
Earth Spirit Death Prophet Shadow Demon Beastmaster Lone Druid
Faceless Void Phoenix Lion Mirana Enigma
38m54s
FDL
0
Digital Chaos
2
June 27, 2016 - 13:30 PDT
Faceless Void Lion Lich Invoker Gyrocopter
Lifestealer Elder Titan Oracle Alchemist Brewmaster
30m55s
Beastmaster Disruptor Slark Lone Druid Doom
Lion Juggernaut Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Phantom Lancer
20m33s
Void Boys
0
Upper Bracket Final
compLexity
0
June 28, 2016 - 12:30 PDT
Slardar Timbersaw Lone Druid Chen Winter Wyvern
Beastmaster Phoenix Vengeful Spirit Invoker Faceless Void
31m18s
Beastmaster Bane Io Ursa Mirana
Lifestealer Bounty Hunter Tidehunter Winter Wyvern Death Prophet
29m46s
Digital Chaos
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
FDL
2
June 27, 2016 - 17:00 PDT
Riki Oracle Slardar Templar Assassin Troll Warlord
Dark Seer Lion Faceless Void Night Stalker Viper
45m33s
Beastmaster Oracle Disruptor Terrorblade Venomancer
Lifestealer Slardar Winter Wyvern Doom Queen of Pain
46m54s
Void Boys
0
Lower Bracket Final
compLexity
2
June 28, 2016 - 14:15 PDT
Earth Spirit Juggernaut Dazzle Batrider Templar Assassin
Beastmaster Disruptor Lion Puck Morphling
24m22s
Earth Spirit Juggernaut Lich Doom Nature's Prophet
Beastmaster Lion Winter Wyvern Death Prophet Naga Siren
38m19s
FDL
0
Grand Final
Digital Chaos
3
June 28, 2016 - 16:45 PDT
Beastmaster Invoker Winter Wyvern Slark Rubick
Elder Titan Oracle Dragon Knight Venomancer Gyrocopter
28m58s
Beastmaster Lifestealer Winter Wyvern Broodmother Puck
Invoker Phoenix Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Axe
27m13s
Beastmaster Lich Lifestealer Phantom Lancer Sand King
Slardar Timbersaw Invoker Mirana Disruptor
54m39s
Lifestealer Batrider Dazzle Rubick Lone Druid
Riki Beastmaster Disruptor Terrorblade Windranger
41m51s
Beastmaster Phoenix Faceless Void Death Prophet Lion
Invoker Winter Wyvern Io Tiny Axe
63m00s
compLexity
2

References[edit]

  1. Grant "GranDGranT" Harris (June 26, 2016). "VB forfeit". Twitter.