Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The International 2016: Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The International 2016: Europe Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Dates:
Jun 25 - 28, 2016
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Play/Double Elimination
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

Group Stage

  • A Bo1 round-robin group
  • The winner advances to The International 2016.
  • 2nd to 5th place teams advance to Playoffs
  • The remaining teams are eliminated

Playoffs

  • A Bo3 double-elimination bracket while the Grand Final is Bo5
  • The winner advances to The International 2016.
  • The runner up advances to the Wild Card stage for additional play-in matches.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 On June 21, 2016, it was announced that No Diggity were signed by Escape Gaming.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings preview lrthread
1. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 6-3
2. Escape GamingEscape Gaming Escape Gaming 6-3
3. fantastic fivefantastic five fantastic five 6-3
4. Ad FinemAd Finem Ad Finem 5-4
5. AllianceAlliance Alliance 5-4
6. Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro 4-5
7. Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega Squadron 4-5
8. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 4-5
9. Power RangersPower Rangers Power Rangers 3-6
10. Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics Flipsid3 Tactics 2-7

Matches[edit]

June 25[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
[A] AllianceAlliance0
June 25, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Lifestealer Timbersaw Riki Broodmother Lion
Night Stalker Alchemist Shadow Demon Luna Axe
56m39s
1fantastic fivefantastic five F5
PR Power RangersPower Rangers0
June 25, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Earth Spirit Dazzle Beastmaster Queen of Pain Slark
Elder Titan Timbersaw Witch Doctor Tidehunter Weaver
41m31s
1Team SecretTeam Secret Secret
AF Ad FinemAd Finem1
June 25, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Io Dark Seer Juggernaut Disruptor Death Prophet
Beastmaster Earth Spirit Oracle Invoker Clinkz
32m29s
0Escape GamingEscape Gaming ESC
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
Empire Team EmpireTeam Empire0
June 25, 2016 - 11:30 CEST
Riki Slardar Juggernaut Lion Zeus
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Invoker
40m26s
1Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
Vega Vega SquadronVega Squadron0
June 25, 2016 - 11:30 CEST
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Lycan Invoker Lion
Phoenix Earth Spirit Tidehunter Terrorblade Dragon Knight
35m45s
1Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics F.3
[A] AllianceAlliance0
June 25, 2016 - 11:30 CEST
Disruptor Juggernaut Rubick Magnus Nature's Prophet
Dark Seer Timbersaw Shadow Demon Axe Sven
57m42s
1Team SecretTeam Secret Secret
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
F5 fantastic fivefantastic five0
June 25, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
Disruptor Morphling Io Death Prophet Beastmaster
Dazzle Earth Spirit Timbersaw Sven Slardar
35m22s
1Escape GamingEscape Gaming ESC
PR Power RangersPower Rangers0
June 25, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
Riki Lifestealer Disruptor Nyx Assassin Timbersaw
Spirit Breaker Tidehunter Pugna Ursa Vengeful Spirit
38m14s
1Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
AF Ad FinemAd Finem1
June 25, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
Earth Spirit Slark Invoker Disruptor Beastmaster
Elder Titan Ember Spirit Lion Timbersaw Lone Druid
39m49s
0Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics F.3
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
Empire Team EmpireTeam Empire0
June 25, 2016 - 14:30 CEST
Beastmaster Earth Spirit Vengeful Spirit Invoker Faceless Void
Elder Titan Batrider Witch Doctor Alchemist Bristleback
50m03s
1Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega
[A] AllianceAlliance1
June 25, 2016 - 14:30 CEST
Lion Beastmaster Lich Clinkz Ember Spirit
Faceless Void Invoker Oracle Slark Enigma
47m24s
0Escape GamingEscape Gaming ESC
Secret Team SecretTeam Secret0
June 25, 2016 - 14:30 CEST
Witch Doctor Tidehunter Enigma Death Prophet Morphling
Dark Seer Disruptor Doom Ursa Alchemist
48m07s
1Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
F5 fantastic fivefantastic five1
June 25, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Earth Spirit Spectre Death Prophet Oracle Slardar
Elder Titan Slark Lion Tinker Faceless Void
48m20s
0Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics F.3
PR Power RangersPower Rangers0
June 25, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Enchantress Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Batrider Tidehunter
Disruptor Doom Tinker Slark Beastmaster
32m31s
1Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega
AF Ad FinemAd Finem0
June 25, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Disruptor Timbersaw Ember Spirit Bounty Hunter Dark Seer
Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Juggernaut Skywrath Mage Riki
32m52s
1Team EmpireTeam Empire Empire
Series 6[edit]
Series 6
[A] AllianceAlliance1
June 25, 2016 - 17:30 CEST
Io Batrider Death Prophet Lion Ursa
Tidehunter Witch Doctor Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Invoker
35m39s
0Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
ESC Escape GamingEscape Gaming1
June 25, 2016 - 17:30 CEST
Beastmaster Dazzle Juggernaut Earthshaker Tinker
Earth Spirit Phoenix Lone Druid Dragon Knight Timbersaw
36m04s
0Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics F.3
Secret Team SecretTeam Secret1
June 25, 2016 - 17:30 CEST
Enchantress Terrorblade Slardar Shadow Demon Alchemist
Disruptor Dazzle Tinker Juggernaut Beastmaster
40m27s
0Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega
Series 7[edit]
Series 7
F5 fantastic fivefantastic five1
June 25, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
Dark Seer Spirit Breaker Winter Wyvern Sand King Terrorblade
Riki Lifestealer Dragon Knight Nyx Assassin Rubick
32m46s
0Team EmpireTeam Empire Empire
PR Power RangersPower Rangers1
June 25, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Shadow Demon Terrorblade Magnus
Disruptor Juggernaut Batrider Ancient Apparition Sven
32m24s
0Ad FinemAd Finem AF
[A] AllianceAlliance1
June 25, 2016 - 19:00 CEST
Lion Batrider Lifestealer Riki Ember Spirit
Faceless Void Phoenix Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Dragon Knight
32m31s
0Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics F.3
Series 8[edit]
Series 8
VP Virtus.proVirtus.pro1
June 25, 2016 - 20:30 CEST
Ancient Apparition Slardar Ember Spirit Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit
Elder Titan Batrider Alchemist Shadow Demon Wraith King
25m59s
0Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega
ESC Escape GamingEscape Gaming1
June 25, 2016 - 20:30 CEST
Dazzle Io Tidehunter Necrophos Invoker
Faceless Void Phoenix Timbersaw Disruptor Morphling
31m39s
0Team EmpireTeam Empire Empire
Secret Team SecretTeam Secret1
June 25, 2016 - 20:30 CEST
Timbersaw Elder Titan Witch Doctor Slardar Lifestealer
Beastmaster Disruptor Slark Lion Invoker
39m05s
0Ad FinemAd Finem AF

June 26[edit]

Series 9[edit]
Series 9
F5 fantastic fivefantastic five0
June 26, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Earth Spirit Slardar Lion Timbersaw Chaos Knight
Elder Titan Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Batrider Faceless Void
55m51s
1Power RangersPower Rangers PR
[A] AllianceAlliance1
June 26, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Beastmaster Disruptor Dazzle Slark Brewmaster
Batrider Earth Spirit Juggernaut Oracle Huskar
40m33s
0Vega SquadronVega Squadron Vega
F.3 Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics0
June 26, 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Earth Spirit Dazzle Slardar Lifestealer Invoker
Elder Titan Alchemist Vengeful Spirit Tidehunter Sven
41m05s
1Team EmpireTeam Empire Empire
Series 10[edit]
Series 10
VP Virtus.proVirtus.pro0
June 26, 2016 - 11:20 CEST
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Batrider Timbersaw Treant Protector
Riki Elder Titan Puck Beastmaster Anti-Mage
92m50s
1Ad FinemAd Finem AF
ESC Escape GamingEscape Gaming1
June 26, 2016 - 11:30 CEST
Earth Spirit Vengeful Spirit Dark Seer Sven Timbersaw
Beastmaster Juggernaut Oracle Dragon Knight Disruptor
40m36s
0Power RangersPower Rangers PR
Secret Team SecretTeam Secret0
June 26, 2016 - 11:30 CEST
Dark Seer Timbersaw Lion Weaver Night Stalker
Beastmaster Io Shadow Demon Lina Medusa
49m59s
1fantastic fivefantastic five F5
Series 11[edit]
Series 11
[A] AllianceAlliance0
June 26, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
Beastmaster Lion Lich Tiny Clinkz
Phoenix Earth Spirit Dragon Knight Lone Druid Axe
63m50s
1Team EmpireTeam Empire Empire
Vega Vega SquadronVega Squadron0
June 26, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
Dazzle Timbersaw Slark Lion Tidehunter
Elder Titan Beastmaster Disruptor Faceless Void Templar Assassin
29m25s
1Ad FinemAd Finem AF
F.3 Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics0
June 26, 2016 - 13:00 CEST
Io Batrider Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Leshrac
Elder Titan Timbersaw Terrorblade Bane Puck
54m13s
1Power RangersPower Rangers PR
Series 12[edit]
Series 12
VP Virtus.proVirtus.pro0
June 26, 2016 - 14:30 CEST
Earth Spirit Lifestealer Tidehunter Disruptor Shadow Fiend
Beastmaster Alchemist Winter Wyvern Bane Luna
38m04s
1fantastic fivefantastic five F5
ESC Escape GamingEscape Gaming1
June 26, 2016 - 14:30 CEST
Earth Spirit Dazzle Faceless Void Tinker Morphling
Shadow Demon Timbersaw Axe Tidehunter Anti-Mage
58m27s
0Team SecretTeam Secret Secret
[A] AllianceAlliance0
June 26, 2016 - 14:30 CEST
Io Death Prophet Witch Doctor Batrider Ursa
Riki Beastmaster Dazzle Juggernaut Queen of Pain
46m23s
1Ad FinemAd Finem AF
Series 13[edit]
Series 13
Empire Team EmpireTeam Empire1
June 26, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Juggernaut Disruptor Tidehunter Dragon Knight Bounty Hunter
Dark Seer Riki Crystal Maiden Batrider Spectre
40m04s
0Power RangersPower Rangers PR
Vega Vega SquadronVega Squadron1
June 26, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Io Dazzle Juggernaut Batrider Anti-Mage
Earth Spirit Dark Seer Tinker Winter Wyvern Phantom Assassin
32m47s
0fantastic fivefantastic five F5
F.3 Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics0
June 26, 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Earth Spirit Dazzle Tidehunter Alchemist Slark
Dark Seer Terrorblade Shadow Demon Ursa Ogre Magi
11m35s
1Team SecretTeam Secret Secret
Series 14[edit]
Series 14
VP Virtus.proVirtus.pro0
June 26, 2016 - 17:30 CEST
Earth Spirit Lifestealer Axe Invoker Phoenix
Dazzle Earthshaker Sven Timbersaw Lone Druid
43m28s
1Escape GamingEscape Gaming ESC
[A] AllianceAlliance1
June 26, 2016 - 17:30 CEST
Dazzle Batrider Rubick Juggernaut Lone Druid
Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Earth Spirit Axe Invoker
19m52s
0Power RangersPower Rangers PR
AF Ad FinemAd Finem0
June 26, 2016 - 17:30 CEST
Dark Seer Riki Juggernaut Rubick Templar Assassin
Beastmaster Oracle Spirit Breaker Terrorblade Timbersaw
29m59s
1fantastic fivefantastic five F5
Series 15[edit]
Series 15
Empire Team EmpireTeam Empire0
June 26, 2016 - 18:30 CEST
Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit Razor Earthshaker
Dark Seer Axe Dragon Knight Slark Winter Wyvern
76m48s
1Team SecretTeam Secret Secret
Vega Vega SquadronVega Squadron1
June 26, 2016 - 18:30 CEST
Dazzle Terrorblade Slardar Death Prophet Winter Wyvern
Beastmaster Vengeful Spirit Invoker Sven Elder Titan
35m50s
0Escape GamingEscape Gaming ESC
F.3 Flipsid3 TacticsFlipsid3 Tactics1
June 26, 2016 - 18:30 CEST
Terrorblade Vengeful Spirit Timbersaw Rubick Batrider
Beastmaster Earth Spirit Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Ursa
34m56s
0Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
Tiebreakers[edit]
1st - 3rd Place Tiebreakers
ESC Escape GamingEscape Gaming1
June 26, 2016 - 20:10 CEST
Earth Spirit Timbersaw Winter Wyvern Ember Spirit Tidehunter
Beastmaster Terrorblade Shadow Demon Lina Earthshaker
48m40s
0fantastic fivefantastic five F5
Secret Team SecretTeam Secret1
June 26, 2016 - 21:30 CEST
Dark Seer Axe Faceless Void Death Prophet Winter Wyvern
Vengeful Spirit Timbersaw Earthshaker Beastmaster Wraith King
71m16s
0Escape GamingEscape Gaming ESC
Secret Team SecretTeam Secret1
June 26, 2016 - 23:20 CEST
Dark Seer Axe Disruptor Juggernaut Templar Assassin
Earth Spirit Timbersaw Oracle Night Stalker Morphling
48m33s
0fantastic fivefantastic five F5

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Escape GamingEscape Gaming Escape Gaming
1
27 June 2016 - 10:00 CEST
Vengeful Spirit Timbersaw Earthshaker Terrorblade Slardar
Zeus Dazzle Juggernaut Rubick Nature's Prophet
40m46s
Dazzle Lone Druid Tidehunter Rubick Terrorblade
Batrider Disruptor Lifestealer Death Prophet Elder Titan
41m48s
Tidehunter Rubick Winter Wyvern Juggernaut Death Prophet
Beastmaster Keeper of the Light Lion Ember Spirit Slark
34m32s
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
fantastic fivefantastic five Fantastic Five
0
27 June 2016 - 13:30 CEST
Earth Spirit Faceless Void Oracle Death Prophet Timbersaw
Shadow Demon Sven Puck Lion Dark Seer
43m38s
Dark Seer Death Prophet Vengeful Spirit Spectre Sand King
Faceless Void Elder Titan Oracle Slark Invoker
27m11s
Ad FinemAd Finem Ad Finem
2
Upper Bracket Final
AllianceAlliance Alliance
2
28 June 2016 - 12:00 CEST
Io Batrider Witch Doctor Tiny Bristleback
Elder Titan Faceless Void Oracle Weaver Alchemist
46m27s
Witch Doctor Riki Juggernaut Magnus Lone Druid
Dark Seer Earth Spirit Lion Templar Assassin Faceless Void
33m52s
Ad FinemAd Finem Ad Finem
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Escape GamingEscape Gaming Escape Gaming
2
27 June 2016 - 16:00 CEST
Dazzle Dark Seer Night Stalker Slark Invoker
Io Beastmaster Bane Death Prophet Chaos Knight
22m02s
Io Timbersaw Undying Lone Druid Slardar
Beastmaster Elder Titan Disruptor Medusa Omniknight
67m15s
Dazzle Timbersaw Faceless Void Invoker Rubick
Beastmaster Skywrath Mage Elder Titan Medusa Batrider
34m59s
fantastic fivefantastic five Fantastic Five
1
Lower Bracket Final
Ad FinemAd Finem Ad Finem
1
28 June 2016 - 15:30 CEST
Disruptor Slark Puck Riki Beastmaster
Dazzle Juggernaut Slardar Earth Spirit Timbersaw
39m18s
Faceless Void Dazzle Elder Titan Terrorblade Storm Spirit
Io Slardar Winter Wyvern Tinker Tiny
33m08s
Faceless Void Io Bane Tiny Storm Spirit
Earth Spirit Dazzle Juggernaut Slardar Invoker
44m58s
Escape GamingEscape Gaming Escape Gaming
2
Grand Final
AllianceAlliance Alliance
3
28 June 2016 - 19:00 CEST
Dazzle Batrider Vengeful Spirit Broodmother Terrorblade
Timbersaw Rubick Faceless Void Invoker Winter Wyvern
71m45s
Disruptor Timbersaw Slardar Bounty Hunter Ember Spirit
Io Dazzle Lone Druid Necrophos Faceless Void
35m35s
Dazzle Brewmaster Juggernaut Nature's Prophet Shadow Shaman
Rubick Tinker Night Stalker Undying Medusa
44m18s
Rubick Timbersaw Faceless Void Lich Weaver
Dazzle Lone Druid Slardar Necrophos Kunkka
52m45s
Escape GamingEscape Gaming Escape Gaming
1

References[edit]

  1. Zak "ZeroEmpires" Robinson (21 June 2016). "Escape Gaming Sign “No Diggity”". escape.gg. Retrieved 21 June 2016.