The International 2016: Group Stage

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



Format[edit]

For the full rules, look here

  • 16 teams divided in two groups of eight teams each and played in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played in a best of two.
    • A win (2-0) provides 2 points.
    • A draw (1-1) provides 1 point.
    • A loss (0-2) provides 0 points.
  • Top four teams in each group advance to the upper bracket of the Main Event.
  • Bottom four teams in each group advance to the lower bracket of the Main Event.

Tiebreakers

  • If there is a tie along the Upper and Lower Bracket divider, more games will be played.
  • For other games, the following is used:
  1. Compare the matchup history of the tied teams
  2. Compare their wins vs the seed right below them. Repeat until resolved
  3. Coin toss


Results[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. OG 11-3
2. Evil Geniuses 9-5
3. Wings Gaming 8-6
4. Alliance 8-6
5. TNC Pro Team 7-7
6. Natus Vincere 6-8
7. LGD Gaming 5-9
8. Escape Gaming 2-12

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. EHOME 12-2
2. Digital Chaos 11-3
3. Newbee 8-6
4. MVP Phoenix 6-8
5. Fnatic 5-9
6. Team Secret 5-9
7. Team Liquid 5-9
8. Vici Gaming Reborn 4-10

Group B Tie breaker rules:

  1. Head to head: Fnatic, Secret and Liquid are all 2-2
  2. Comparing with seed right below (VG.R): Liquid lost to VG.R (while Secret and Fnatic won) so Team Liquid placed 7th
  3. Head to head between Fnatic and Secret: Fnatic 2-0 Secret hence Fnatic placed 5th

Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

For detailed results, click here.

Series 1[edit]

Series 2[edit]

Series 3[edit]

Series 4[edit]

Series 5[edit]

Day 2[edit]

For detailed results, click here.

Series 6[edit]

Series 7[edit]

Series 8[edit]

Series 9[edit]

Series 10[edit]

Day 3[edit]

For detailed results, click here.

Series 11[edit]

Series 12[edit]

Series 13[edit]

Series 14[edit]

Progression[edit]

Group A[edit]

After Day 1 Day 1
1. Evil Geniuses 4-2 (4-2)
1. OG 4-2 (4-2)
1. LGD Gaming 4-2 (4-2)
4. TNC Pro Team 3-3 (3-3)
4. Wings Gaming 3-3 (3-3)
4. Alliance 3-3 (3-3)
7. Natus Vincere 2-4 (2-4)
8. Escape Gaming 1-5 (1-5)


After Day 2 Day 2
1. Evil Geniuses  / 8-2 (4-0)
2. OG  1 7-3 (3-1)
3. Wings Gaming  1 6-4 (3-1)
4. TNC Pro Team  / 5-5 (2-2)
4. Alliance  / 5-5 (2-2)
6. LGD Gaming  5 4-6 (0-4)
6. Natus Vincere  1 4-6 (2-2)
8. Escape Gaming  / 1-9 (0-4)
After Day 3 Day 3
1. OG  1 11-3 (4-0)
2. Evil Geniuses  1 9-5 (1-3)
3. Wings Gaming  / 8-6 (2-2)
4. Alliance  / 8-6 (3-1)
5. TNC Pro Team  1 7-7 (2-2)
6. Natus Vincere  / 6-8 (2-2)
7. LGD Gaming  1 5-9 (1-3)
8. Escape Gaming  / 2-12 (1-3)

Group B[edit]

After Day 1 Day 1
1. Digital Chaos 3-1 (3-1)
1. Team Secret 3-1 (3-1)
1. Newbee 3-1 (3-1)
1. EHOME 3-1 (3-1)
5. MVP Phoenix 2-2 (2-2)
5. Team Liquid 2-2 (2-2)
7. Vici Gaming Reborn 0-4 (0-4)
7. Fnatic 0-4 (0-4)


After Day 2 Day 2
1. EHOME  / 9-1 (6-0)
2. Digital Chaos  1 8-2 (5-1)
3. Newbee  2 5-5 (2-4)
3. Team Liquid  2 5-5 (3-3)
5. MVP Phoenix  / 4-6 (2-4)
5. Vici Gaming Reborn  2 4-6 (2-4)
7. Team Secret  6 3-7 (0-6)
8. Fnatic  1 2-8 (2-4)
After Day 3 Day 3
1. EHOME  / 12-2 (3-1)
2. Digital Chaos  / 11-3 (3-1)
3. Newbee  / 8-6 (3-1)
4. MVP Phoenix  1 6-8 (2-2)
5. Fnatic  3 5-9 (3-1)
6. Team Secret  1 5-9 (2-2)
7. Team Liquid  4 5-9 (0-4)
8. Vici Gaming Reborn  3 4-10 (0-4)

References[edit]