The International 2016: Wild Card

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]The International 2016: Wild Card
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Seattle
Date:
2016-08-02
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Battle Pass: $9.99 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links


The Wild Card gathers the four teams that finished third in their respective regional qualifier. They compete in a double-elimination bracket where only the top two teams are qualified for the Group Stage.

Format[edit]

  • Four teams in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played in a best of three.
  • Top two teams advance to the Group Stage.
  • Bottom two teams are eliminated.

Final Standings[edit]

Participants[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Semifinals (Bo3)
EHOME
2
August 2, 2016 - 9:30 PDT
Ogre Magi Batrider Sven Warlock Phoenix
Mirana Slardar Juggernaut Vengeful Spirit Weaver
39m13s
Mirana Ogre Magi Nyx Assassin Lifestealer Phoenix
Batrider Earth Spirit Juggernaut Disruptor Phantom Lancer
39m48s
Mirana Naga Siren Keeper of the Light Undying Axe
Ogre Magi Batrider Lion Morphling Alchemist
52m56s
Execration
1
Escape Gaming
2
August 2, 2016 - 9:30 PDT
Batrider Earth Spirit Morphling Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain
Slark Mirana Oracle Beastmaster Riki
41m42s
Mirana Lone Druid Dazzle Juggernaut Nyx Assassin
Batrider Earth Spirit Disruptor Timbersaw Sven
31m12s
Mirana Slark Ogre Magi Beastmaster Queen of Pain
Batrider Juggernaut Earth Spirit Dazzle Weaver
39m05s
compLexity
1
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
EHOME
2
August 2, 2016 - 13:35 PDT
Ogre Magi Naga Siren Death Prophet Disruptor Axe
Faceless Void Elder Titan Dazzle Invoker Drow Ranger
44m10s
Batrider Kunkka Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Anti-Mage
Ogre Magi Slark Keeper of the Light Faceless Void Storm Spirit
49m35s
Escape Gaming
0
Lower Bracket Round 1 (Bo3)
compLexity
0
August 2, 2016 - 13:35 PDT
Io Tiny Nature's Prophet Ogre Magi Ursa
Mirana Sand King Witch Doctor Juggernaut Earth Spirit
23m33s
Sand King Dazzle Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Ember Spirit
Tidehunter Meepo Silencer Ogre Magi Puck
26m56s
Execration
2
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
Escape Gaming
2
August 2, 2016 - 16:15 PDT
Batrider Dazzle Juggernaut Riki Tiny
Mirana Earth Spirit Slardar Invoker Bane
47m22s
Beastmaster Ogre Magi Dazzle Huskar Invoker
Mirana Sand King Witch Doctor Timbersaw Sven
18m48s
Execration
0
Qualified for Group Stage
EHOME
Escape Gaming
For detailed results, click here.


References[edit]