Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The International 2017

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The International 2017
League Information
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Seattle
Venue:
KeyArena
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$24,787,916 USD
Start Date:
2017-08-02
End Date:
2017-08-12
Version:
Teams:
18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The International 2017 is the third Major of the 2017 season and the seventh annual edition of The International. The tournament was hosted in Seattle for the sixth consecutive year. The Main Event took place for the fourth consecutive time at KeyArena, a multi-purpose arena in Seattle Center with a total seating capacity of over 17,000.

Format[edit]

  • Champions Qualifiers - June 20th - June 22nd, 2017
    • Four Regional Champions Qualifiers.
      • The winners of each Champions Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Open Qualifiers - June 22nd - June 26th, 2017[1]
    • Twelve Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Open Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Main Qualifiers - June 26th - June 30th, 2017[1]
    • Six Regional Qualifiers.
      • The winners of each Main Qualifier will advance directly to The International.
      • The runners-up of the Europe, China, Southeast Asia, and North America Main Qualifiers will advance directly to The International.
      • The third place team of the China and Southeast Asia Main Qualifiers will advance directly to The International.
  • Group Stage - August 2nd - August 5th, 2017
    • All eighteen teams are divided into two groups where they play in a Round Robin format.
      • All matches are played in a Bo2.
      • The top four teams in each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Main Event.
      • The bottom team in each group is eliminated.
      • The remaining teams advance to the Lower Bracket of the Main Event.
  • Main Event - August 7th - August 12th, 2017
    • Sixteen teams play in a double-elimination format over six days.
      • Eight teams begin in the Upper Bracket, eight in the Lower Bracket.
      • First Lower Bracket round is Bo1, Grand Finals are Bo5, all others rounds are Bo3.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observers:
    • Sweden skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • Analysts:
    • Sweden Akke (Joakim Akterhall)
    • United States Blitz (William Lee)
    • United States CC&C (Quinn Callahan)
    • Sweden Pajkatt (Per Anders Olsson Lille)
    • United States ppd (Peter Dager)
  • All-Star Match Commentators:


1 Sweden AdmiralBulldog was invited to be part of the English talent, but could not attend the event due to visa issues.
[2]
  • Host:
  • Statsman:
    • Ukraine Leo (Oleh Povar)
  • Interviewers:
    • Ukraine Abso (Oleg Kulikov)
    • Ukraine Tonya (Antonina Predko)
  • EN/RU Interpreter:
    • Ukraine Tonya (Antonina Predko)
  • Commentators:


2 Ukraine Resolut1on was originally invited as a Russian analyst, but chose to compete with Team Empire after Russia Chappie was unable to secure a visa in time.
[3]
  • Hosts:
    • China 78 (Du Junnan)
    • China BBC (Zhang Hongsheng)
    • United States KBBQ (Jack Chen)
  • Commentators:
  • Analysts:

The talent for the Spanish broadcast was announced on August 04, 2017.[4]

  • Observer:
    • Peru Glem (Glem Rafaile Camacho)
  • Commentators:
    • Peru Imperius (Luis Cuadros)
    • Peru Mr Choco (Rikardo Mendoza Mattos)
    • Peru Blue (Marco Espinoza Oliveros)
    • Peru Ngls (Pablo De La Cruz)
    • Mexico AxL (Axel Ramos)
    • Peru Zipo (Rodrigo Kriete)
    • Peru Daelin (David Campoblanco)

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament was $1,600,000 USD.
An additional 25% of all TI 7 Battle Pass sales are added to the total prize pool.[5]
The current total prize pool is $24,787,916 USD ($23,187,916 USD added).[6]
$100,000 of the prize pool is awarded to the winner of the All-Star Match.

Participants[edit]

Player Info

Invited Teams[edit]

OG
1Denmark n0tail
2Australia ana
3Sweden s4
4Finland JerAx
5Israel Fly
CFrance 7ckngMad
9th - 12th The International 2016The International 2016 (2016)
Preview
Virtus.pro
1Russia RAMZES666
2Ukraine No[o]ne
3Russia 9pasha
4Ukraine Lil
5Russia Solo
CUkraine Artstyle
5th - 6th The International 2015The International 2015 (2015)
Preview
Evil Geniuses
1Canada Arteezy
2Pakistan SumaiL
3United States UNiVeRsE
4Sweden zai
5Denmark Cr1t-
CUnited States Fear
CUnited States SVG
1st The International 2015The International 2015 (2015)
Preview
Team Liquid
1Finland MATUMBAMAN
2Jordan Miracle-
3Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL
4Lebanon GH
5Germany KuroKy
CSouth Korea Heen
7th - 8th The International 2016The International 2016 (2016)
Preview
Invictus Gaming
1China BurNIng
2China Op
3China Xxs
4China BoBoKa
5China Q
CChina rOtK
1st The International 2012The International 2012 (2012)
Preview
Newbee
1China Moogy
2China Sccc
3Australia kpii
4China Kaka
5China Faith
1st The International 2014The International 2014 (2014)
Preview

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 Hellraisers signed Planet Dog on July 20th.[7]
2 Cloud9 signed Team NP on July 20th.[8]
3 Russia Chappie was unable to secure a visa. He was replaced by Ukraine Resolut1on.[3]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1.LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming3-0-06
2.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid2-1-05
3.TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team1-1-03
4.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses0-3-03
5.InfamousInfamous Infamous0-2-02
6.Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire0-2-12
6.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret0-2-12
8.iG VitalityiG Vitality iG Vitality0-1-11
9.FnaticFnatic Fnatic0-0-30
1.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid▲13-2-08
2.LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming▼13-1-17
3.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses▲11-3-05
3.TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team1-3-05
5.iG VitalityiG Vitality iG Vitality▲31-2-14
6.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret0-4-14
7.InfamousInfamous Infamous▼20-3-13
8.Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire▼20-3-23
9.FnaticFnatic Fnatic0-1-31
1.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid4-3-011
2.LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming4-2-110
3.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses2-5-09
3.TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team2-5-09
5.iG VitalityiG Vitality iG Vitality1-5-17
5.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret▲11-5-17
7.Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire▲11-4-36
8.InfamousInfamous Infamous▼10-3-43
9.FnaticFnatic Fnatic0-2-52
1.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid5-3-013
2.LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming5-2-112
3.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses3-5-011
4.TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro Team TNC Pro Team▼12-5-19
5.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret1-5-27
6.iG VitalityiG Vitality iG Vitality▼11-5-27
7.Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire1-4-36
8.InfamousInfamous Infamous1-3-45
9.FnaticFnatic Fnatic0-2-62

Group B[edit]

Standings
1.LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young2-0-04
2.NewbeeNewbee Newbee1-1-03
2.OGOG OG1-1-03
2.Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro1-1-03
5.Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming0-1-01
6.Digital ChaosDigital Chaos Digital Chaos0-1-11
6.ExecrationExecration Execration0-1-11
8.HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers0-0-10
9.Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud90-0-20
1.LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young5-0-010
2.Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro2-2-16
3.NewbeeNewbee Newbee▼12-2-06
4.OGOG OG▼22-2-16
5.Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming1-2-14
6.Digital ChaosDigital Chaos Digital Chaos1-1-23
7.ExecrationExecration Execration▼10-3-23
8.Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9▲10-1-31
8.HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers0-1-31
1.LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young6-1-013
2.NewbeeNewbee Newbee▲13-2-18
2.Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro3-2-18
4.Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming▲12-3-17
4.OGOG OG2-3-17
6.Digital ChaosDigital Chaos Digital Chaos2-2-26
7.ExecrationExecration Execration0-4-34
8.Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud90-2-42
9.HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers▼10-1-51
1.LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever Young LGD.Forever Young6-2-014
2.NewbeeNewbee Newbee4-3-111
3.Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro▼13-4-110
4.Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming Invictus Gaming3-4-110
5.OGOG OG▼12-5-19
6.Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9▲22-2-46
7.Digital ChaosDigital Chaos Digital Chaos▼12-2-46
8.ExecrationExecration Execration▼10-5-35
9.HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers0-1-71
Color key
Upper Bracket Seed
Lower Bracket Seed
Eliminated

Main Event[edit]

Show bracket
DateRoundTeamScoreVs. Team
2017-08-07 17:35:00August 7, 2017 - 17:35 UTCUpper Bracket R1 (Bo3)Liquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid1 : 2Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming iG
2017-08-07 21:05:00August 7, 2017 - 21:05 UTCUpper Bracket R1 (Bo3)Newbee NewbeeNewbee2 : 0Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses EG
2017-08-07 23:50:00August 7, 2017 - 23:50 UTCLower Bracket R1 (Bo1)Secret Team SecretTeam Secret1 : 0ExecrationExecration XctN
2017-08-08 01:20:00August 8, 2017 - 01:20 UTCLower Bracket R1 (Bo1)C9 Cloud9Cloud90 : 1Team EmpireTeam Empire Empire
2017-08-08 03:00:00August 8, 2017 - 03:00 UTCLower Bracket R1 (Bo1)OG OGOG1 : 0InfamousInfamous INF
2017-08-08 04:15:00August 8, 2017 - 04:15 UTCLower Bracket R1 (Bo1)iG.V iG VitalityiG Vitality0 : 1Digital ChaosDigital Chaos DC
2017-08-08 17:40:00August 8, 2017 - 17:40 UTCUpper Bracket R1 (Bo3)LFY LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever Young2 : 0TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro Team TNC
2017-08-08 20:20:00August 8, 2017 - 20:20 UTCUpper Bracket R1 (Bo3)LGD LGD GamingLGD Gaming0 : 2Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
2017-08-08 22:15:00August 8, 2017 - 22:15 UTCLower Bracket R2 (Bo3)Liquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid2 : 1Team SecretTeam Secret Secret
2017-08-09 01:25:00August 9, 2017 - 01:25 UTCLower Bracket R2 (Bo3)EG Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses0 : 2Team EmpireTeam Empire Empire
2017-08-09 17:30:00August 9, 2017 - 17:30 UTCLower Bracket R2 (Bo3)TNC TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro Team0 : 2OGOG OG
2017-08-09 19:55:00August 9, 2017 - 19:55 UTCLower Bracket R2 (Bo3)LGD LGD GamingLGD Gaming2 : 0Digital ChaosDigital Chaos DC
2017-08-09 22:00:00August 9, 2017 - 22:00 UTCUpper Bracket R2 (Bo3)iG Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming1 : 2NewbeeNewbee Newbee
2017-08-10 02:00:00August 10, 2017 - 02:00 UTCUpper Bracket R2 (Bo3)LFY LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever Young2 : 0Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
2017-08-10 17:25:00August 10, 2017 - 17:25 UTCLower Bracket R3 (Bo3)Liquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid2 : 0Team EmpireTeam Empire Empire
2017-08-10 19:40:00August 10, 2017 - 19:40 UTCLower Bracket R3 (Bo3)OG OGOG0 : 2LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD
2017-08-10 22:30:00August 10, 2017 - 22:30 UTCLower Bracket R4 (Bo3)VP Virtus.proVirtus.pro1 : 2Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2017-08-11 17:30:00August 11, 2017 - 17:30 UTCLower Bracket R4 (Bo3)iG Invictus GamingInvictus Gaming0 : 2LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD
2017-08-11 19:50:00August 11, 2017 - 19:50 UTCUpper Bracket Final (Bo3)Newbee NewbeeNewbee2 : 1LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever Young LFY
2017-08-12 00:00:00August 12, 2017 - 00:00 UTCLower Bracket R5 (Bo3)Liquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid2 : 0LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD
2017-08-12 17:30:00August 12, 2017 - 17:30 UTCLower Bracket Final (Bo3)LFY LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever Young1 : 2Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2017-08-12 22:15:00August 12, 2017 - 22:15 UTCGrand Final (Bo5)Newbee NewbeeNewbee0 : 3Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
Show schedule
Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3)
Upper Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Upper Bracket Final (Bo3)
Grand Final (Bo5)
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
1
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
2
August 7, 2017 - 10:35 PDT
Tusk
Visage
Bristleback
Weaver
Invoker
30m33s
Alchemist
Ancient Apparition
Batrider
Lycan
Night Stalker
Keeper of the Light
Bristleback
Ancient Apparition
Ursa
Monkey King
41m45s
Sand King
Lich
Riki
Alchemist
Lycan
Ancient Apparition
Faceless Void
Slardar
Lone Druid
Ember Spirit
40m05s
Lina
Sven
Earth Spirit
Disruptor
Earthshaker
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
August 7, 2017 - 14:05 PDT
Sand King
Disruptor
Venomancer
Abaddon
Outworld Destroyer
37m28s
Timbersaw
Nature's Prophet
Kunkka
Naga Siren
Mirana
Earth Spirit
Shadow Shaman
Queen of Pain
Bristleback
Bloodseeker
52m49s
Necrophos
Enigma
Disruptor
Lycan
Sand King
Invictus GamingInvictus GamingiG
1
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
August 9, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
Lich
Legion Commander
Monkey King
Venomancer
Phantom Lancer
48m05s
Sniper
Ursa
Crystal Maiden
Puck
Night Stalker
Lich
Earth Spirit
Bloodseeker
Dark Seer
Ember Spirit
39m18s
Outworld Destroyer
Visage
Drow Ranger
Sand King
Puck
Lycan
Night Stalker
Monkey King
Winter Wyvern
Tinker
48m20s
Storm Spirit
Dazzle
Tidehunter
Bloodseeker
Earth Spirit
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
2
TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro TeamTNC
0
August 8, 2017 - 10:40 PDT
Night Stalker
Nature's Prophet
Dazzle
Terrorblade
Puck
61m34s
Alchemist
Razor
Sand King
Jakiro
Naga Siren
Faceless Void
Ancient Apparition
Kunkka
Nature's Prophet
Bristleback
33m07s
Broodmother
Sand King
Oracle
Naga Siren
Batrider
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
0
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
August 8, 2017 - 13:20 PDT
Kunkka
Lich
Beastmaster
Troll Warlord
Necrophos
24m28s
Lina
Omniknight
Sven
Crystal Maiden
Night Stalker
Nyx Assassin
Keeper of the Light
Earthshaker
Leshrac
Troll Warlord
28m46s
Venomancer
Chen
Sand King
Ogre Magi
Faceless Void
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
2
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
0
August 9, 2017 - 19:00 PDT
Earth Spirit
Death Prophet
Rubick
Morphling
Tidehunter
26m46s
Ursa
Dark Seer
Warlock
Faceless Void
Sand King
Earth Spirit
Nature's Prophet
Ancient Apparition
Faceless Void
Pugna
52m46s
Viper
Lycan
Necrophos
Disruptor
Sand King
NewbeeNewbeeNewbee
2
LGD.Forever YoungLGD.Forever YoungLFY
1
August 11, 2017 - 12:50 PDT
Earth Spirit
Bloodseeker
Dazzle
Axe
Sniper
52m22s
Earthshaker
Medusa
Weaver
Lich
Night Stalker
Earth Spirit
Bloodseeker
Warlock
Bristleback
Pugna
33m54s
Storm Spirit
Clinkz
Beastmaster
Dazzle
Night Stalker
Earth Spirit
Bloodseeker
Disruptor
Axe
Shadow Fiend
48m10s
Omniknight
Morphling
Bristleback
Dazzle
Night Stalker
Lower Bracket R1 (Bo1)
Lower Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket R3 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket R4 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket R5 (Bo3)
Lower Bracket Final (Bo3)
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
1
ExecrationExecrationXctN
0
August 7, 2017 - 16:50 PDT
Witch Doctor
Batrider
Rubick
Templar Assassin
Phantom Lancer
34m09s
Silencer
Shadow Fiend
Clockwerk
Lycan
Sand King
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
1
August 8, 2017 - 15:15 PDT
Keeper of the Light
Bristleback
Tusk
Ursa
Puck
27m56s
Drow Ranger
Queen of Pain
Necrophos
Spirit Breaker
Rubick
Night Stalker
Lycan
Oracle
Venomancer
Alchemist
34m43s
Phantom Lancer
Chaos Knight
Slardar
Batrider
Witch Doctor
Keeper of the Light
Necrophos
Witch Doctor
Legion Commander
Troll Warlord
35m34s
Luna
Queen of Pain
Nature's Prophet
Spirit Breaker
Rubick
Cloud9Cloud9C9
0
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
1
August 7, 2017 - 18:20 PDT
Batrider
Dazzle
Doom
Dragon Knight
Arc Warden
62m04s
Faceless Void
Queen of Pain
Legion Commander
Disruptor
Night Stalker
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
2
August 8, 2017 - 18:25 PDT
Sand King
Mirana
Winter Wyvern
Phantom Lancer
Invoker
60m17s
Ember Spirit
Sven
Batrider
Ancient Apparition
Earthshaker
Puck
Night Stalker
Nature's Prophet
Winter Wyvern
Terrorblade
52m44s
Mirana
Sven
Venomancer
Ancient Apparition
Nyx Assassin
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
Team EmpireTeam EmpireEmpire
0
August 10, 2017 - 10:25 PDT
Keeper of the Light
Beastmaster
Spirit Breaker
Broodmother
Necrophos
34m02s
Batrider
Weaver
Witch Doctor
Puck
Bounty Hunter
Dark Seer
Slardar
Oracle
Lifestealer
Huskar
30m27s
Puck
Anti-Mage
Disruptor
Batrider
Night Stalker
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
August 10, 2017 - 15:30 PDT
Nyx Assassin
Crystal Maiden
Venomancer
Necrophos
Bloodseeker
103m33s
Death Prophet
Rubick
Lycan
Beastmaster
Keeper of the Light
Ogre Magi
Necrophos
Dazzle
Viper
Sand King
36m48s
Faceless Void
Invoker
Winter Wyvern
Slardar
Dark Seer
Ancient Apparition
Faceless Void
Slardar
Queen of Pain
Magnus
46m10s
Lich
Anti-Mage
Venomancer
Nature's Prophet
Earthshaker
OGOGOG
1
InfamousInfamousINF
0
August 7, 2017 - 20:00 PDT
Dazzle
Tusk
Brewmaster
Chaos Knight
Invoker
33m14s
Troll Warlord
Earthshaker
Lich
Night Stalker
Viper
TNC Pro TeamTNC Pro TeamTNC
0
OGOGOG
2
August 9, 2017 - 10:30 PDT
Crystal Maiden
Sand King
Dark Seer
Luna
Queen of Pain
36m30s
Invoker
Centaur Warrunner
Necrophos
Earth Spirit
Lich
Earth Spirit
Shadow Demon
Clockwerk
Luna
Outworld Destroyer
39m15s
Templar Assassin
Legion Commander
Earthshaker
Disruptor
Naga Siren
iG VitalityiG VitalityiG.V
0
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
1
August 7, 2017 - 21:15 PDT
Sand King
Shadow Shaman
Sven
Dark Seer
Storm Spirit
33m16s
Lifestealer
Death Prophet
Spirit Breaker
Mirana
Naga Siren
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
2
Digital ChaosDigital ChaosDC
0
August 9, 2017 - 12:55 PDT
Night Stalker
Shadow Shaman
Mirana
Chaos Knight
Magnus
22m42s
Meepo
Dazzle
Lycan
Queen of Pain
Spirit Breaker
Magnus
Kunkka
Death Prophet
Oracle
Anti-Mage
32m34s
Nature's Prophet
Lina
Ancient Apparition
Sven
Sand King
OGOGOG
0
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
2
August 10, 2017 - 12:40 PDT
Magnus
Phantom Lancer
Lich
Ember Spirit
Rubick
55m27s
Bristleback
Leshrac
Earthshaker
Batrider
Night Stalker
Magnus
Nyx Assassin
Winter Wyvern
Juggernaut
Queen of Pain
44m50s
Storm Spirit
Shadow Shaman
Sven
Batrider
Kunkka