The International 2017 North America Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki



[e][h]The International 2017 North America Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Teams:
10
Format:
Group Stage
Double Elimination Bracket
Start Date:
2017-06-26
End Date:
2017-06-29
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

Phase 1

  • One group played in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played in a Bo1.
    • Top seed of the group qualifies for The International 2017.
    • 2nd, 3rd, 4th & 5th place teams advance to Phase 2.
  • Tiebreaker rules:
    • 1st place or elimination:
      • Additional set of games
    • Non-elimination:
      • Head to head result
      • Results against teams below them (from the one directly below them until the bottom)
      • Results against teams above them (from directly above them to the top)
      • If a tie can be broken along the way, the process is restarted (back to head-to-head)
      • If a tie breaker cannot determine a winner, an additional tie breaker will be played.
      • After any round of tie breakers (but not before the first), the next round may be decided by time rating.
        • (Time of longest lose) minus (Time of fastest win)
        • The team(s) with the highest rating advances.

Phase 2

  • Qualified teams play in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played in a Bo3 except Grand Finals.
  • Grand Finals are played in a Bo5.
    • Winner qualifies for The International 2017.

Prize Pool[edit]


Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings preview lrthread
1. Team NP 8-1
2. Team Freedom 8-1
3. Planet Odd 6-3
4. compLexity Gaming 5-4
5. Digital Chaos 5-4
6. Wheel Whreck 5-4
7. Guess 3-6
8. Team Red 3-6
9. OverPower 1-8
10. Starboyz 1-8

Tiebreakers[edit]

1st Place Tiebreaker
1. Team NP 1-0
2. Team Freedom 0-1
4th-5th Place Tiebreaker
4. compLexity Gaming 2-1
4. Digital Chaos 2-1
6. Wheel Whreck 1-3


Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
June 26, 2017 - 10:00 PDT
coL 1
June 26, 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Shadow Shaman Bristleback Clockwerk Lina Clinkz
Earth Spirit Disruptor Underlord Razor Storm Spirit
30m37s
0 SBZ
ODD 1
June 26, 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Night Stalker Crystal Maiden Puck Drow Ranger Lina
Kunkka Razor Ancient Apparition Underlord Templar Assassin
59m04s
0 Wheel
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
June 26, 2017 - 11:00 PDT
NP 1
June 26, 2017 - 11:00 PDT
Treant Protector Batrider Razor Sand King Lifestealer
Clockwerk Legion Commander Disruptor Invoker Luna
26m02s
0 OP
TF 0
June 26, 2017 - 11:00 PDT
Sand King Ancient Apparition Razor Legion Commander Death Prophet
Earthshaker Io Spirit Breaker Chaos Knight Ursa
44m46s
1 Red
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
June 26, 2017 - 12:00 PDT
DC 1
June 26, 2017 - 12:00 PDT
Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Lifestealer Lina Faceless Void
Silencer Legion Commander Vengeful Spirit Puck Necrophos
39m59s
0 Guess
TF 1
June 26, 2017 - 12:00 PDT
Sand King Ancient Apparition Puck Slark Enigma
Bristleback Keeper of the Light Spirit Breaker Batrider Silencer
33m08s
0 OP
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
June 26, 2017 - 13:00 PDT
ODD 1
June 26, 2017 - 13:00 PDT
Sand King Crystal Maiden Gyrocopter Omniknight Invoker
Earthshaker Dark Seer Rubick Queen of Pain Necrophos
29m56s
0 Guess
coL 1
June 26, 2017 - 13:00 PDT
Shadow Shaman Venomancer Queen of Pain Earthshaker Riki
Puck Drow Ranger Sand King Oracle Dragon Knight
44m08s
0 DC
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
June 26, 2017 - 14:00 PDT
NP 1
June 26, 2017 - 14:00 PDT
Rubick Nature's Prophet Doom Lina Lifestealer
Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Jakiro Sven Clockwerk
29m31s
0 SBZ
Red 0
June 26, 2017 - 14:00 PDT
Clockwerk Lina Silencer Storm Spirit Chaos Knight
Sand King Rubick Lifestealer Nyx Assassin Shadow Fiend
40m38s
1 Wheel
Series 6[edit]
Series 6
June 26, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
TF 1
June 26, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
Puck Disruptor Clockwerk Clinkz Enigma
Earth Spirit Keeper of the Light Juggernaut Queen of Pain Underlord
23m50s
0 SBZ
coL 0
June 26, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
Jakiro Queen of Pain Rubick Spirit Breaker Venomancer
Medusa Lina Legion Commander Night Stalker Dazzle
35m39s
1 NP
Series 7[edit]
Series 7
June 26, 2017 - 16:00 PDT
Wheel 1
June 26, 2017 - 16:00 PDT
Crystal Maiden Necrophos Sniper Doom Night Stalker
Ursa Lina Nyx Assassin Earthshaker Shadow Shaman
44m10s
0 OP
Red 0
June 26, 2017 - 16:00 PDT
Viper Night Stalker Juggernaut Puck Crystal Maiden
Sand King Templar Assassin Rubick Abaddon Razor
29m07s
1 Guess
Series 8[edit]
Series 8
June 26, 2017 - 17:00 PDT
DC 1
June 26, 2017 - 17:00 PDT
Night Stalker Puck Enigma Sven Silencer
Crystal Maiden Kunkka Juggernaut Storm Spirit Bristleback
40m28s
0 ODD
Wheel 1
June 26, 2017 - 17:00 PDT
Silencer Wraith King Queen of Pain Sand King Magnus
Spirit Breaker Clinkz Ember Spirit Ancient Apparition Faceless Void
35m10s
0 SBZ
Series 9[edit]
Series 9
June 26, 2017 - 18:00 PDT
coL 0
June 26, 2017 - 18:00 PDT
Rubick Earthshaker Lina Pudge Weaver
Sand King Crystal Maiden Invoker Gyrocopter Batrider
42m50s
1 ODD
DC 1
June 26, 2017 - 18:00 PDT
Rubick Slardar Dark Seer Weaver Queen of Pain
Sand King Razor Keeper of the Light Bristleback Storm Spirit
36m33s
0 Red
Series 10[edit]
Series 10
June 26, 2017 - 19:00 PDT
NP 0
June 26, 2017 - 19:00 PDT
Juggernaut Crystal Maiden Sand King Anti-Mage Omniknight
Ursa Lina Enigma Nyx Assassin Silencer
46m56s
1 TF
Guess 1
June 26, 2017 - 19:00 PDT
Sand King Bristleback Lich Templar Assassin Mirana
Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Lina Necrophos Timbersaw
33m29s
0 SBZ
Series 11[edit]
Series 11
June 26, 2017 - 20:00 PDT
DC 1
June 26, 2017 - 20:00 PDT
Crystal Maiden Lifestealer Elder Titan Puck Legion Commander
Nyx Assassin Dark Seer Warlock Queen of Pain Necrophos
26m19s
0 OP
NP 1
June 26, 2017 - 20:00 PDT
Razor Shadow Fiend Axe Clockwerk Dazzle
Shadow Shaman Weaver Outworld Devourer Nyx Assassin Omniknight
38m29s
0 Wheel

Day 2[edit]

Series 12[edit]
Series 12
June 27, 2017 - 10:00 PDT
ODD 1
June 27, 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Keeper of the Light Legion Commander Rubick Lone Druid Lina
Spirit Breaker Earthshaker Venomancer Phoenix Terrorblade
27m55s
0 Red
coL 0
June 27, 2017 - 10:00 PDT
Earthshaker Queen of Pain Night Stalker Leshrac Sven
Sand King Io Lycan Lina Bristleback
25m06s
1 TF
Series 13[edit]
Series 13
June 27, 2017 - 11:00 PDT
ODD 1
June 27, 2017 - 11:00 PDT
Nature's Prophet Bounty Hunter Shadow Shaman Legion Commander Puck
Crystal Maiden Kunkka Earthshaker Terrorblade Queen of Pain
25m34s
0 OP
NP 1
June 27, 2017 - 11:00 PDT
Rubick Nature's Prophet Dazzle Necrophos Timbersaw
Venomancer Bristleback Spirit Breaker Bounty Hunter Puck
36m00s
0 Guess
Series 14[edit]
Series 14
June 27, 2017 - 12:00 PDT
DC 0
June 27, 2017 - 12:00 PDT
Sand King Puck Crystal Maiden Razor Enigma
Kunkka Phoenix Nyx Assassin Juggernaut Mirana
47m18s
1 SBZ
coL 1
June 27, 2017 - 12:00 PDT
Clockwerk Lifestealer Rubick Ember Spirit Enchantress
Pudge Earthshaker Bloodseeker Keeper of the Light Invoker
44m52s
0 Red
Series 15[edit]
Series 15
June 27, 2017 - 13:00 PDT
TF 1
June 27, 2017 - 13:00 PDT
Clockwerk Io Earthshaker Templar Assassin Clinkz
Sand King Puck Rubick Necrophos Death Prophet
57m55s
0 Wheel
Red 1
June 27, 2017 - 13:00 PDT
Clockwerk Warlock Dark Seer Outworld Devourer Clinkz
Venomancer Treant Protector Rubick Ember Spirit Anti-Mage
30m43s
0 OP
Series 16[edit]
Series 16
June 27, 2017 - 14:00 PDT
TF 1
June 27, 2017 - 14:00 PDT
Nyx Assassin Ancient Apparition Queen of Pain Sven Enigma
Sand King Lifestealer Lina Lich Legion Commander
35m40s
0 Guess
coL 0
June 27, 2017 - 14:00 PDT
Tusk Venomancer Enchantress Faceless Void Templar Assassin
Clockwerk Warlock Abaddon Anti-Mage Mirana
45m46s
1 Wheel
Series 17[edit]
Series 17
June 27, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
ODD 1
June 27, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
Night Stalker Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Ursa Shadow Fiend
Kunkka Shadow Shaman Juggernaut Abaddon Death Prophet
28m26s
0 SBZ
OP 0
June 27, 2017 - 15:00 PDT
Nyx Assassin Rubick Weaver Omniknight Lina
Venomancer Abaddon Disruptor Templar Assassin Kunkka
31m05s
1 Guess
Series 18[edit]
Series 18
June 27, 2017 - 16:00 PDT
Red 1
June 27, 2017 - 16:00 PDT
Io Spirit Breaker Earthshaker Ursa Storm Spirit
Sand King Ember Spirit Phoenix Faceless Void Mirana
30m46s
0 SBZ
DC 0
June 27, 2017 - 16:00 PDT
Crystal Maiden Slardar Lifestealer Dark Seer Lina
Disruptor Night Stalker Puck Abaddon Ursa
25m52s
1 TF
Series 19[edit]
Series 19
June 27, 2017 - 17:00 PDT
NP 1
June 27, 2017 - 17:00 PDT
Clockwerk Silencer Legion Commander Bristleback Shadow Fiend
Sand King Nature's Prophet Pugna Gyrocopter Razor
110m16s
0 ODD
Wheel 1
June 27, 2017 - 17:00 PDT
Night Stalker Puck Rubick Shadow Fiend Vengeful Spirit
Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Omniknight Faceless Void Invoker
34m55s
0 Guess
Series 20[edit]
Series 20
June 27, 2017 - 18:00 PDT
coL 1
June 27, 2017 - 18:00 PDT
Earthshaker Lifestealer Riki Warlock Ember Spirit
Nyx Assassin Keeper of the Light Puck Abaddon Razor
32m27s
0 OP
DC 1
June 27, 2017 - 18:00 PDT
Drow Ranger Puck Rubick Oracle Weaver
Clockwerk Warlock Batrider Phantom Assassin Storm Spirit
32m34s
0 Wheel
Series 21[edit]
Series 21
June 27, 2017 - 19:00 PDT
coL W
June 27, 2017 - 19:00 PDT
compLexity recieved a default win.
- Guess
OP 1
June 27, 2017 - 19:00 PDT
Clockwerk Rubick Lifestealer Slardar Outworld Devourer
Sand King Silencer Legion Commander Ursa Mirana
68m39s
0 SBZ
Series 22[edit]
Series 22
June 27, 2017 - 20:00 PDT
ODD 0
June 27, 2017 - 20:00 PDT
Night Stalker Phoenix Invoker Sven Clockwerk
Sand King Disruptor Lina Lycan Earthshaker
63m52s
1 TF
NP 1
June 27, 2017 - 20:00 PDT
Io Necrophos Doom Nyx Assassin Queen of Pain
Disruptor Enigma Enchantress Weaver Viper
39m50s
0 Red
Series 23[edit]
Series 23
June 27, 2017 - 21:00 PDT
DC 0
June 27, 2017 - 21:00 PDT
Night Stalker Puck Silencer Enigma Lycan
Dazzle Clockwerk Queen of Pain Legion Commander Medusa
43m56s
1 NP
First Place Tiebreaker[edit]
First Place Tiebreaker
TF 0
June 27, 2017 - 21:30 PDT
Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Puck Drow Ranger Lina
Clockwerk Silencer Templar Assassin Legion Commander Nature's Prophet
55m01s
1 NP
4th-5th Place Tiebreaker 1[edit]
4th-5th Place Tiebreaker 1
coL 1
June 27, 2017 - 21:30 PDT
Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Doom Lina Gyrocopter
Puck Sand King Rubick Drow Ranger Medusa
61m07s
0 DC
DC 1
June 27, 2017 - 23:15 PDT
Night Stalker Venomancer Invoker Faceless Void Disruptor
Sand King Crystal Maiden Abaddon Mirana Lifestealer
44m03s
0 Wheel
coL 0
June 28, 2017 - 2:00 PDT
Tusk Nature's Prophet Dazzle Legion Commander Outworld Devourer
Clockwerk Jakiro Puck Dark Seer Sven
52m51s
1 Wheel
4th-5th Place Tiebreaker 2[edit]
4th-5th Place Tiebreaker 2
coL 1
June 28, 2017 - 11:00 PDT
Earthshaker Bane Lina Gyrocopter Io
Sand King Silencer Legion Commander Invoker Vengeful Spirit
39m55s
0 Wheel
DC 1
June 28, 2017 - 12:00 PDT
Clockwerk Rubick Legion Commander Shadow Fiend Bristleback
Puck Crystal Maiden Riki Troll Warlord Necrophos
58m18s
0 Wheel


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Team Freedom
2
June 28, 2017 - 13:30 PDT
Sand King Disruptor Queen of Pain Clinkz Legion Commander
Earthshaker Bane Lina Riki Razor
42m36s
Io Earthshaker Juggernaut Nyx Assassin Bristleback
Sand King Dark Seer Ember Spirit Clinkz Rubick
30m21s
compLexity
0
Planet Odd
1
June 28, 2017 - 17:00 PDT
Keeper of the Light Legion Commander Rubick Ember Spirit Razor
Sand King Queen of Pain Dazzle Sven Nyx Assassin
67m49s
Puck Drow Ranger Warlock Slardar Windranger
Shadow Shaman Nyx Assassin Legion Commander Gyrocopter Ember Spirit
44m53s
Batrider Queen of Pain Rubick Clinkz Legion Commander
Clockwerk Lina Silencer Faceless Void Venomancer
37m33s
Digital Chaos
2
Winners' Finals
Team Freedom
2
June 28, 2017 - 20:00 PDT
Disruptor Earth Spirit Dark Seer Templar Assassin Chaos Knight
Night Stalker Queen of Pain Oracle Enigma Weaver
28m01s
Sand King Io Ursa Storm Spirit Centaur Warrunner
Night Stalker Silencer Faceless Void Invoker Earthshaker
35m49s
Sand King Lina Lycan Dazzle Nature's Prophet
Queen of Pain Night Stalker Shadow Shaman Venomancer Tidehunter
37m59s
Digital Chaos
1
Losers' Round 1
compLexity
2
June 29, 2017 - 11:00 PDT
Shadow Shaman Earthshaker Lina Bounty Hunter Necrophos
Drow Ranger Puck Sand King Warlock Windranger
47m29s
Earthshaker Shadow Shaman Bounty Hunter Gyrocopter Jakiro
Drow Ranger Puck Warlock Slardar Invoker
39m39s
Planet Odd
0
Losers' Finals
Digital Chaos
2
June 29, 2017 - 14:00 PDT
Sand King Lina Dazzle Legion Commander Viper
Witch Doctor Venomancer Doom Templar Assassin Centaur Warrunner
41m17s
Sand King Lina Disruptor Batrider Bristleback
Earthshaker Witch Doctor Gyrocopter Bounty Hunter Invoker
57m22s
Sand King Lina Dazzle Sven Batrider
Earthshaker Doom Witch Doctor Shadow Fiend Razor
34m49s
compLexity
1
Grand Finals
Team Freedom
0
June 29, 2017 - 17:00 PDT
Night Stalker Disruptor Dark Seer Storm Spirit Troll Warlord
Puck Dazzle Spirit Breaker Lifestealer Timbersaw
34m21s
Nyx Assassin Dazzle Lina Legion Commander Medusa
Puck Enigma Slardar Bristleback Crystal Maiden
43m01s
Clockwerk Lina Bane Necrophos Earthshaker
Queen of Pain Dazzle Night Stalker Bristleback Batrider
32m40s
Digital Chaos
3


References[edit]