The International 2018

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The International 2018
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Vancouver
Venue:
Teams:
18
Prize Pool:
$25,532,177 USD
Start Date:
2018-08-15
End Date:
2018-08-25
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The International 2018 is the concluding tournament of the Dota Pro Circuit and the eighth annual edition of The International. The tournament will be held on Canadian soil for the first time, as it moves to the Rogers Arena in Vancouver, Canada.[1] For the first time, a point system based on official sponsored Majors and Minors were used to determine invites to The International.

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifers - June 14th - June 17th, 2018
    • Twelve Regional Single-elimination Open Qualifiers, two brackets for each region.
      • The winners of each Open Qualifier will advance to the respective Main Qualifier.
  • Regional Qualifiers - June 18th - June 25th, 2018
    • Six Regional Qualifiers.
      • The winners of each Main Qualifier will advance directly to The International.
      • The runners-up of the China, Southeast Asia, and North America Main Qualifiers will advance directly to The International.
      • The third place team of the North America Main Qualifiers will advance directly to The International.
  • Group Stage - August 15th - August 18th, 2018
    • All eighteen teams are divided into two groups where they play in a Round Robin format.
      • All matches are played in a Bo2.
      • The top four teams in each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Main Event.
      • The bottom team in each group is eliminated.
      • The remaining teams advance to the Lower Bracket of the Main Event.
  • Main Event - August 20th - August 25th, 2018
    • Sixteen teams play in a double-elimination format over six days.
      • Eight teams begin in the Upper Bracket, eight in the Lower Bracket.
      • First Lower Bracket round is Bo1, Grand Finals are Bo5, all others rounds are Bo3.

Broadcast Talent[edit]


1 Sweden AdmiralBulldog was invited to be part of the English talent, but could not attend the event due to visa issues.[2]
2 USA djWHEAT was announced as an additional host on August 13, 2018.[3]
3 Germany Black^ was added to the English broadcast team on August 13, 2018.[4]
  • Content Creator:
  • Analysts:
    • Ukraine Lil (Ilya Ilyuk)
    • Russia Dread (Andrey Golubev)
    • Belarus fng (Artiom Barshack)
    • Ukraine Goblak (Artur Kostenko)
    • Russia Smile (Sergey Antonovich Revin)
    • Ukraine XBOCT (Alexander Dashkevich)
    • Russia JotM (Egor Surkov)
    • Russia TpoH (Maxim Vernikov)
    • Russia NS (Yaroslav Kuznetsov)
  • Hosts:
    • China 78 (Du Junnan)
    • China BBC (Zhang Hongsheng)
  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament is $1,600,000 USD.
An additional 25% of all Battle Pass sales are added to the total prize pool.[5] These sales include Battle Pass purchases at multiple levels as well as points purchases used to level up the Battle Pass in game.
The current total prize pool is $25,532,177 USD ($23,932,177 USD added).[5]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

OG
1Australia ana 
2Finland Topson 
3France 7ckngMad 
4Finland JerAx 
5Denmark N0tail 
CRomania ppasarel 
A77 - 8th The International 2017
Preview
1 paiN Gaming add Denmark MISERY as a coach on July 18th.[6]
2 Invictus Gaming add China BurNIng as a coach on July 27th.[7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Team Liquid 13-3
2. Evil Geniuses 13-3
3. PSG.LGD 11-5
4. OG 9-7
5. Fnatic 7-9
6. VGJ.Thunder 6-10
7. Mineski 5-11
8. Winstrike Team 4-12
9. Invictus Gaming 4-12

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. VGJ.Storm 12-4
2. Virtus.pro 10-6
3. Team Secret 8-8
4. OpTic Gaming 8-8
5. Newbee 8-8
6. TNC Predator 7-9
7. Team Serenity 7-9
8. Vici Gaming 7-9
9. paiN Gaming 5-11
Color key
Upper Bracket Seed
Lower Bracket Seed
Eliminated


 Click here for more information about the Group Stage matches.

Main Event[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3)
Team Liquid
2
August 20, 2018 - 11:00 PDT
Wraith King Dark Willow Lich Clinkz Alchemist
Io Weaver Tiny Dragon Knight Abaddon
28m54s
Vengeful Spirit Broodmother Earth Spirit Batrider Ursa
Tiny Nature's Prophet Necrophos Crystal Maiden Phantom Lancer
30m19s
Casters: Australia TobiWan, Denmark syndereN
OpTic Gaming
0
Virtus.pro
0
August 20, 2018 - 13:30 PDT
Tiny Bane Kunkka Enigma Visage
Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Necrophos Undying Storm Spirit
39m38s
Mirana Bane Kunkka Wraith King Alchemist
Weaver Silencer Tusk Terrorblade Lina
35m21s
Casters: USA Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
PSG.LGD
2
VGJ.Storm
0
August 21, 2018 - 10:00 PDT
Enchantress Earthshaker Jakiro Dragon Knight Weaver
Chen Phantom Lancer Winter Wyvern Lina Zeus
44m30s
Nature's Prophet Phoenix Earth Spirit Ursa Storm Spirit
Chen Lina Troll Warlord Winter Wyvern Venomancer
35m49s
VGJ.Storm are not allowed to use a coach during the draft and have a level 2 draft time penalty.[8]
Casters: USA Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
OG
2
Evil Geniuses
2
August 21, 2018 - 13:00 PDT
Vengeful Spirit Weaver Phoenix Alchemist Ursa
Mirana Winter Wyvern Earth Spirit Phantom Lancer Morphling
42m38s
Vengeful Spirit Weaver Undying Drow Ranger Gyrocopter
Mirana Ogre Magi Necrophos Rubick Tinker
58m09s
Casters: Australia TobiWan, Denmark syndereN
Team Secret
0
Upper Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Team Liquid
0
August 22, 2018 - 18:00 PDT
Enchantress Earthshaker Lich Necrophos Phantom Lancer
Io Gyrocopter Bane Tiny Leshrac
32m52s
Io Gyrocopter Undying Ursa Alchemist
Silencer Tiny Earthshaker Phantom Lancer Bloodseeker
31m47s
Casters: USA Capitalist, USA Blitz
PSG.LGD
2
OG
2
August 22, 2018 - 21:00 PDT
Nature's Prophet Drow Ranger Earthshaker Enigma Invoker
Vengeful Spirit Necrophos Earth Spirit Phantom Lancer Templar Assassin
32m36s
Ursa Silencer Tusk Arc Warden Lycan
Enchantress Drow Ranger Phoenix Spirit Breaker Gyrocopter
43m32s
Io Spectre Bane Zeus Centaur Warrunner
Enchantress Gyrocopter Phoenix Vengeful Spirit Tiny
53m27s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, USA Fogged
Evil Geniuses
1
Upper Bracket Finals (Bo3)
PSG.LGD
1
August 24, 2018 - 13:45 PDT
Weaver Drow Ranger Winter Wyvern Witch Doctor Huskar
Io Gyrocopter Enchantress Pugna Wraith King
48m55s
Enchantress Earthshaker Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Clinkz
Silencer Bloodseeker Lina Magnus Invoker
37m02s
Enchantress Terrorblade Bane Clockwerk Mirana
Spectre Silencer Earthshaker Pugna Arc Warden
58m09s
Casters: Australia TobiWan, Denmark syndereN
OG
2
Lower Bracket R1 (Bo1)
Fnatic
0
August 20, 2018 - 15:45 PDT
Mirana Bane Phoenix Visage Ursa
Necrophos Ogre Magi Tiny Lina Gyrocopter
44m35s
Casters: USA Capitalist, USA Blitz
Team Serenity
1
TNC Predator
0
August 20, 2018 - 17:30 PDT
Silencer Tiny Earth Spirit Clinkz Pugna
Undying Dark Willow Brewmaster Spectre Shadow Fiend
49m22s
Casters: USA Capitalist, USA Blitz
Mineski
1
Newbee
0
August 20, 2018 - 18:30 PDT
Mirana Bane Dark Willow Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
Undying Tiny Vengeful Spirit Phantom Lancer Clockwerk
55m22s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, USA Fogged
Winstrike Team
1
VGJ.Thunder
0
August 20, 2018 - 20:15 PDT
Terrorblade Necrophos Lion Windranger Magnus
Silencer Earthshaker Nature's Prophet Lina Arc Warden
45m43s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, USA Fogged
Vici Gaming
1
Lower Bracket R2 (Bo3)
OpTic Gaming
2
August 21, 2018 - 16:00 PDT
Vengeful Spirit Brewmaster Jakiro Storm Spirit Spectre
Mirana Phantom Lancer Elder Titan Silencer Ember Spirit
38m24s
Vengeful Spirit Phoenix Nyx Assassin Alchemist Ursa
Lich Tiny Storm Spirit Phantom Lancer Bloodseeker
38m48s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, USA Fogged
Team Serenity
0
Virtus.pro
2
August 21, 2018 - 19:00 PDT
Weaver Vengeful Spirit Treant Protector Clinkz Invoker
Dark Willow Wraith King Undying Necrophos Dragon Knight
51m37s
Silencer Ursa Earthshaker Clinkz Enigma
Dark Willow Wraith King Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit Troll Warlord
35m36s
Casters: USA Capitalist, USA Blitz
Mineski
0
VGJ.Storm
2
August 22, 2018 - 10:00 PDT
Mirana Drow Ranger Bane Winter Wyvern Underlord
Silencer Weaver Tusk Lycan Zeus
33m05s
Drow Ranger Weaver Ogre Magi Phoenix Venomancer
Silencer Tiny Vengeful Spirit Troll Warlord Centaur Warrunner
27m40s
Casters: USA Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
Winstrike Team
0
Team Secret
2
August 22, 2018 - 13:00 PDT
Chen Vengeful Spirit Lina Venomancer Ember Spirit
Silencer Earthshaker Templar Assassin Batrider Terrorblade
58m52s
Vengeful Spirit Clinkz Wraith King Chen Zeus
Silencer Earthshaker Lina Terrorblade Batrider
32m15s
Vengeful Spirit Phoenix Ursa Invoker Enigma
Necrophos Tiny Clinkz Oracle Huskar
33m41s
Casters: Australia TobiWan, Denmark syndereN
Vici Gaming
1
Lower Bracket R3 (Bo3)
OpTic Gaming
1
August 23, 2018 - 10:40 PDT
Bane Necrophos Clinkz Elder Titan Huskar
Io Gyrocopter Oracle Dragon Knight Enchantress
31m12s
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Jakiro Alchemist Batrider
Tiny Dark Willow Bane Broodmother Bloodseeker
42m46s
Ursa Bane Clinkz Undying Lina
Dark Willow Wraith King Tiny Nature's Prophet Necrophos
25m53s
Casters: Australia TobiWan, Denmark syndereN
Virtus.pro
2
VGJ.Storm
0
August 23, 2018 - 14:00 PDT
Wraith King Mirana Undying Keeper of the Light Templar Assassin
Clinkz Silencer Earthshaker Necrophos Meepo
32m58s
Mirana Dark Willow Ogre Magi Tiny Medusa
Vengeful Spirit Silencer Elder Titan Clinkz Terrorblade
55m20s
Casters: USA Capitalist, USA Blitz
Team Secret
2
Lower Bracket R4 (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
August 23, 2018 - 18:00 PDT
Chen Drow Ranger Silencer Storm Spirit Pugna
Necrophos Crystal Maiden Mirana Elder Titan Tiny
35m20s
Vengeful Spirit Mirana Lich Venomancer Alchemist
Ursa Bane Tiny Pugna Winter Wyvern
46m41s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, USA Fogged
Virtus.pro
0
Team Liquid
2
August 24, 2018 - 10:45 PDT
Broodmother Earth Spirit Winter Wyvern Bloodseeker Batrider
Chen Necrophos Earthshaker Storm Spirit Alchemist
51m38s
Wraith King Dark Willow Winter Wyvern Broodmother Invoker
Chen Phantom Lancer Lina Monkey King Pugna
42m15s
Casters: USA Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
Team Secret
0
Lower Bracket R5 (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
August 24, 2018 - 17:40 PDT
Weaver Ursa Lich Storm Spirit Dark Willow
Io Enchantress Ogre Magi Venomancer Chaos Knight
64m17s
Wraith King Dark Willow Spectre Lich Timbersaw
Vengeful Spirit Nature's Prophet Brewmaster Terrorblade Viper
34m41s
Casters: USA Capitalist, USA Blitz
Team Liquid
0
Lower Bracket Finals (Bo3)
PSG.LGD
2
August 25, 2018 - 10:45 PDT
Enchantress Earthshaker Tiny Bane Spectre
Io Gyrocopter Undying Alchemist Venomancer
43m25s
Wraith King Dark Willow Warlock Luna Kunkka
Spectre Lich Mirana Necrophos Rubick
32m24s
Casters: USA Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
Evil Geniuses
0
Grand Finals (Bo5)
OG
3
August 25, 2018 - 14:00 PDT
Earthshaker Spectre Winter Wyvern Monkey King Treant Protector
Enchantress Storm Spirit Crystal Maiden Elder Titan Bloodseeker
34m38s
Io Gyrocopter Invoker Underlord Disruptor
Enchantress Earthshaker Bane Phantom Lancer Kunkka
38m05s
Chen Phantom Lancer Winter Wyvern Lina Morphling
Weaver Vengeful Spirit Phoenix Alchemist Brewmaster
34m26s
Io Phantom Lancer Chen Invoker Axe
Enchantress Morphling Tusk Brewmaster Bloodseeker
65m21s
Nature's Prophet Rubick Magnus Ember Spirit Zeus
Earthshaker Terrorblade Silencer Kunkka Batrider
36m29s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, USA Fogged, USA Merlini
PSG.LGD
2
→ For detailed results of Upper Bracket.
→ For detailed results of Lower Bracket.
→ For detailed results of Grand Finals.


Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country / Region #P ΔTI7 Players
1 China China 27 +5 Agressif, Ame, BoBoKa, Chalice, eLeVeN, Fade, Faith, Fenrir, fy, Freeze, LaNm, Moogy, Kaka, Ori, Paparazi灬, Pyw, Q, Sccc, Somnus丶M, Srf, Sylar, XCJ, XinQ, Xxs, Yang, zhizhizhi, Zyd
2 Philippines Philippines 8 -3 Abed, Armel, DJ, Kuku, ninjaboogie, Raven, Sam_H, Tims
3 Russia Russia 7 +2 9pasha, Nofear, nongrata, RAMZES666, RodjER, Silent, Solo
4 USA United States 6 +2 CCnC, MSS, ppd, Sneyking, SVG, UNiVeRsE
5 Malaysia Malaysia 4 0 MidOne, Moon, Mushi, xNova
5 Brazil Brazil 4 +4 Duster, hFn, Kingrd, tavo
5 Sweden Sweden 4 +1 Pajkatt, pieliedie, s4, zai
5 Ukraine Ukraine 4 -1 ALWAYSWANNAFLY, Iceberg, No[o]ne, Resolut1on
9 Denmark Denmark 3 +1 Ace, Cr1t-, N0tail
9 Finland Finland 3 +1 JerAx, MATUMBAMAN, Topson
11 Germany Germany 2 -1 Fata, KuroKy
11 Jordan Jordan 2 0 Miracle-, YapzOr
11 Pakistan Pakistan 2 +1 Suma1L, YawaR
11 Australia Australia 2 0 ana, kpii
11 Canada Canada 2 -2 Arteezy, EternaLEnVy
11 Israel Israel 2 0 33, Fly
16 Bulgaria Bulgaria 1 0 MinD_ContRoL
16 Estonia Estonia 1 0 Puppey
16 France France 1 +1 7ckngMad
16 Macau Macau 1 0 ddc
16 Lebanon Lebanon 1 0 GH
16 Romania Romania 1 +1 w33
16 Singapore Singapore 1 +1 iceiceice
16 Thailand Thailand 1 +1 Jabz

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

VODs[edit]

Viewing parties[edit]

Not every fan can make the journey to Vancouver to witness the tournament in person. To help fans around the world connect with each other for their own celebratory Dota event - an official listing of Pubstomp viewing events is provided by Barcraft United.

Previews[edit]

Starting on August 8th, Valve released a series of videos recapping the 18 teams' path to The International 2018.[9]

Interviews[edit]

Team Profiles[edit]

Reviews[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]

  1. Dota Team (15 March 2018). "The International 2018 Tickets and Venue". Valve Corporation. Retrieved 24 April 2018.
  2. AdmiralBulldog (10 August 2018). "Update on TI8". TwitLonger. Retrieved 10 August 2018.
  3. Wykrhm Reddy (13 August 2018). "Marcus "djWHEAT" Graham will be joining the elite list of hosts for The International this year.". twitter.com. Retrieved 15 August 2018.
  4. Wykrhm Reddy (13 August 2018). "Dominik "Black^" Reitmeier will be attending The International 2018 as a part of the English Broadcast Team.". twitter.com. Retrieved 15 August 2018.
  5. 5.0 5.1 "The International Battle Pass". Valve Corporation. 8 May 2018.
  6. painGamingBR (18 July 2018). "Welcome, @MiSeRyDOTA !". Twitter.
  7. BurNIng徐志雷 (27 July 2018). "Coaching iG". Sina Weibo.
  8. DOTA2 (18 August 2018). "VGJ.Storm penalty". Twitter.
  9. Dota Team (2018-08-08). "Dota Pro Circuit Rewind & The International Lowdown". dota2.com. Retrieved 2018-08-09.