The International 2018: Main Qualifiers

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The International 2018: Main Qualifiers
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Start Date:
2018-06-18
End Date:
2018-06-25
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client

Format[edit]

Phase 1 (SA, EU, CIS, CN, SEA)

  • Teams are placed in one group where they play in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played in a Bo1.
  • Top four teams advance to Phase 2.

Phase 2 (SA, EU, CIS)

  • Qualified teams compete in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played in a Bo3, while Grand Finals are played in a Bo5.
  • Winner qualifies for The International 2018.

Phase 2 (CN, SEA)

  • Qualified teams compete in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played in a Bo3.
  • Winner of the Upper Bracket qualifies for The International 2018.
  • Winner of the Lower Bracket qualifies for The International 2018.

Results[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Immortals
1South Korea MP 
2USA Ryoya 
3Australia Velo 
4South Korea Febby 
5South Korea DuBu 

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Cross Table[edit]

Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
-
-
-
-
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
-
-
-
-
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
-
-
-
-
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
-
-
-
-
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
-
-
-
-
Series 6[edit]
Series 6
-
-
-
-
Series 7[edit]
Series 7
-
-
-
-
Series 8[edit]
Series 8
-
-
-
-
Series 9[edit]
Series 9
-
-
-
-
Series 10[edit]
Series 10
-
-
-
-
Series 11[edit]
Series 11
-
-

Day 2[edit]

Series 12[edit]
Series 12
-
-
-
-
Series 13[edit]
Series 13
-
-
-
-
Series 14[edit]
Series 14
-
-
-
-
Series 15[edit]
Series 15
-
-

Playoffs[edit]

 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 Phase 1 1st Place
 Phase 1 4th Place
 Phase 1 2nd Place
 Phase 1 3rd Place
Winners' Finals
 
 
Losers' Round 1
 
 
Losers' Finals
 
 
Grand Finals
 
 

 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Cross Table[edit]


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 Phase 1 1st Place
 Phase 1 4th Place
 Phase 1 2nd Place
 Phase 1 3rd Place
Winners' Finals
 
 
Losers' Round 1
 
 
Losers' Finals
 
 
Grand Finals
 
 

 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]


Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
 Phase 1 1st Place
 Phase 1 4th Place
 Phase 1 2nd Place
ESPADA
Winners' Finals
 
 
Losers' Round 1
 
 
Losers' Finals
 
 
Grand Finals
 
 

 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Invictus Gaming
1China Agressif 
2China Xxs 
3China Srf 
4China BoBoKa 
5China Q 

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 iG Vitality were advanced into the regional qualifier following an incorrect disqualification in the open qualifier. [1][2]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings
1. For The Dream 6-1
2. Team Serenity 5-2
. LGD.Forever Young 4-3
. Invictus Gaming 4-3
5. Keen Gaming 4-3
6. Young Dumb 3-4
7. iG Vitality 2-5
8. CDEC Gaming 0-7

3rd-5th Tiebreaker[edit]

Tiebreaker
. LGD.Forever Young 1-0
. Invictus Gaming 1-0
5. Keen Gaming 0-2


Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
For The Dream
 Phase 1 4th Place
Team Serenity
 Phase 1 3rd Place
Winners' Finals
 
 
Losers' Round 1
 
 
Losers' Finals
 
 
Qualified
 
 

 Click here for more information.

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Cross Table[edit]


Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
 Phase 1 1st Place
 Phase 1 4th Place
 Phase 1 2nd Place
 Phase 1 3rd Place
Winners' Finals
 
 
Losers' Round 1
 
 
Losers' Finals
 
 
Qualified
 
 

 Click here for more information.

References[edit]