The International 2018 China Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The International 2018 China Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Teams:
8
Start Date:
2018-06-18
End Date:
2018-06-21
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

Phase 1

  • Teams are placed in one group where they play in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played in a Bo1.
  • Top four teams advance to Phase 2.

Phase 2

  • Qualified teams compete in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played in a Bo3.
  • Winner of the Upper Bracket qualifies for The International 2018.
  • Winner of the Lower Bracket qualifies for The International 2018.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Invictus Gaming
1China Agressif 
2China Xxs 
3China Srf 
4China BoBoKa 
5China Q 

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 iG Vitality were advanced into the regional qualifier following an incorrect disqualification in the open qualifier.[1][2]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings
1. For The Dream 6-1
2. Team Serenity 5-2
3. LGD.Forever Young 4-3
4. Invictus Gaming 4-3
5. Keen Gaming 4-3
6. Young Dumb 3-4
7. iG Vitality 2-5
8. CDEC Gaming 0-7

3rd-5th Tiebreaker[edit]

Tiebreaker
3. LGD.Forever Young 2-0
4. Invictus Gaming 1-1
5. Keen Gaming 0-2

Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 2[edit]
Series 3[edit]
Series 4[edit]
Series 5[edit]
Series 6[edit]
Series 7[edit]
Series 8[edit]

Day 2[edit]

Series 9[edit]
Series 10[edit]
Series 11[edit]
Series 12[edit]
Series 13[edit]
Series 14[edit]
Tiebreakers[edit]


Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
For The Dream
0
June 20, 2018 - 12:00 CST
Sand King Leshrac Rubick Brewmaster Storm Spirit
Naga Siren Venomancer Undying Dragon Knight Batrider
44m19s
Clockwerk Phantom Lancer Doom Shadow Demon Templar Assassin
Leshrac Lifestealer Dark Willow Storm Spirit Sand King
70m25s
Invictus Gaming
2
Team Serenity
2
June 20, 2018 - 15:00 CST
Mirana Elder Titan Bane Storm Spirit Faceless Void
Night Stalker Io Undying Gyrocopter Dragon Knight
33m44s
Night Stalker Lina Silencer Faceless Void Zeus
Disruptor Death Prophet Leshrac Doom Sand King
51m50s
LGD.Forever Young
0
Winners' Finals
Invictus Gaming
1
June 20, 2018 - 17:40 CST
Mirana Clockwerk Undying Dragon Knight Batrider
Elder Titan Bane Bloodseeker Storm Spirit Queen of Pain
34m42s
Venomancer Undying Rubick Axe Templar Assassin
Clockwerk Warlock Lina Morphling Leshrac
35m54s
Leshrac Tusk Brewmaster Undying Luna
Clockwerk Silencer Death Prophet Morphling Pugna
41m34s
Team Serenity
2
Losers' Round 1
For The Dream
0
June 21, 2018 - 12:00 CST
Leshrac Sand King Silencer Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
Elder Titan Faceless Void Warlock Dragon Knight Zeus
51m28s
Brewmaster Leshrac Warlock Shadow Fiend Troll Warlord
Sand King Death Prophet Silencer Lifestealer Pangolier
36m55s
LGD.Forever Young
2
Losers' Finals
Invictus Gaming
2
June 21, 2018 - 15:00 CST
Mirana Sand King Dragon Knight Shadow Demon Legion Commander
Clockwerk Death Prophet Bane Pangolier Clinkz
43m26s
Mirana Dragon Knight Skywrath Mage Axe Tusk
Faceless Void Warlock Beastmaster Leshrac Pugna
42m22s
LGD.Forever Young
0
Qualified
Team Serenity
Invictus Gaming


References[edit]