Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

The International 2018 North America Qualifier

[e][h]The International 2018 North America Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Dates:
Jun 22 - 25, 2018
Teams:
8
Dota TV Ticket:
Free in Dota 2 Client
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

Phase 1

  • Teams are placed in one group where they play in a round-robin format.
  • All matches are played in a Bo1.
  • Top seed qualifies for The International 2018.
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th placed teams advance to Phase 2.

Phase 2

  • Qualified teams compete in a double-elimination bracket.
  • All matches are played in a Bo3.
  • Winner of the Upper Bracket qualifies for The International 2018.
  • Winner of the Lower Bracket qualifies for The International 2018.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings
1. VGJ.Storm6-1
2. OpTic Gaming6-1
3. compLexity Gaming6-1
4. Evil Geniuses4-3
5. Immortals2-5
6. Team Baidu2-5
7. Jsut a Squad1-6
8. Team Leviathan1-6

Matches[edit]

June 22[edit]

Series 1[edit]
Series 1
jas 0
June 22, 2018 - 11:00 PDT
Mirana Bane Windranger Lifestealer Dark Willow
Naga Siren Jakiro Warlock Ember Spirit Faceless Void
46m48s
1 TB
OpTic 0
June 22, 2018 - 11:30 PDT
Bloodseeker Warlock Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Underlord
Windranger Drow Ranger Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Tusk
38m37s
1 VGJ.S
Series 2[edit]
Series 2
LvT 0
June 22, 2018 - 12:15 PDT
Skywrath Mage Night Stalker Undying Lifestealer Dragon Knight
Naga Siren Warlock Doom Phantom Lancer Razor
45m14s
1 jas
OpTic 1
June 22, 2018 - 12:40 PDT
Bloodseeker Witch Doctor Venomancer Slardar Leshrac
Windranger Earthshaker Warlock Phantom Lancer Kunkka
40m03s
0 coL
Series 3[edit]
Series 3
jas 0
June 22, 2018 - 13:30 PDT
Bloodseeker Leshrac Sand King Winter Wyvern Nature's Prophet
Windranger Drow Ranger Clockwerk Storm Spirit Bane
37m36s
1 VGJ.S
OpTic 1
June 22, 2018 - 13:45 PDT
Brewmaster Witch Doctor Treant Protector Morphling Huskar
Lycan Night Stalker Jakiro Ember Spirit Skywrath Mage
25m10s
0 LvT
Series 4[edit]
Series 4
IMT 0
June 22, 2018 - 14:45 PDT
Doom Elder Titan Omniknight Disruptor Tinker
Chen Phantom Lancer Bane Death Prophet Venomancer
26m56s
1 VGJ.S
OpTic 1
June 22, 2018 - 14:45 PDT
Bloodseeker Witch Doctor Undying Queen of Pain Kunkka
Warlock Doom Sand King Luna Lina
45m04s
0 TB
Series 5[edit]
Series 5
coL 1
June 22, 2018 - 15:30 PDT
Windranger Death Prophet Lina Rubick Phantom Lancer
Axe Skywrath Mage Clockwerk Templar Assassin Dark Seer
37m12s
0 LvT
OpTic 1
June 22, 2018 - 16:00 PDT
Witch Doctor Slardar Drow Ranger Mirana Dragon Knight
Windranger Magnus Dazzle Phantom Assassin Dark Willow
37m21s
0 EG
Series 6[edit]
Series 6
coL 1
June 22, 2018 - 16:30 PDT
Lycan Jakiro Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Timbersaw
Bane Axe Clockwerk Kunkka Phantom Lancer
44m20s
0 IMT
VGJ.S 1
June 22, 2018 - 17:00 PDT
Windranger Beastmaster Winter Wyvern Drow Ranger Dragon Knight
Sand King Skywrath Mage Visage Elder Titan Venomancer
22m30s
0 LvT
Series 7[edit]
Series 7
coL 1
June 22, 2018 - 17:30 PDT
Windranger Night Stalker Undying Templar Assassin Underlord
Witch Doctor Luna Omniknight Sand King Ember Spirit
48m57s
0 TB
EG 1
June 22, 2018 - 18:00 PDT
Bloodseeker Skywrath Mage Phoenix Clinkz Pangolier
Windranger Slardar Silencer Dark Seer Luna
14m33s
0 jas
Series 8[edit]
Series 8
TB 0
June 22, 2018 - 19:00 PDT
Witch Doctor Doom Elder Titan Lifestealer Kunkka
Warlock Bloodseeker Sand King Leshrac Ursa
66m05s
1 LvT
EG 0
June 22, 2018 - 18:45 PDT
Naga Siren Jakiro Pangolier Clinkz Queen of Pain
Windranger Clockwerk Witch Doctor Faceless Void Mirana
54m35s
1 VGJ.S
Series 9[edit]
Series 9
IMT 1
June 22, 2018 - 20:00 PDT
Windranger Faceless Void Silencer Beastmaster Zeus
Skywrath Mage Pangolier Jakiro Ember Spirit Spectre
35m03s
0 jas
coL 1
June 22, 2018 - 20:00 PDT
Axe Skywrath Mage Phoenix Dragon Knight Broodmother
Windranger Undying Lifestealer Magnus Tinker
49m26s
0 EG
Series 10[edit]
Series 10
LvT 0
June 22, 2018 - 21:00 PDT
Bloodseeker Witch Doctor Tusk Nature's Prophet Morphling
Windranger Monkey King Oracle Storm Spirit Beastmaster
51m53s
1 IMT
EG 1
June 22, 2018 - 21:30 PDT
Bloodseeker Phoenix Skywrath Mage Storm Spirit Abaddon
Magnus Witch Doctor Bane Mirana Ember Spirit
24m39s
0 TB

June 23[edit]

Series 11[edit]
Series 11
coL 1
June 23, 2018 - 10:00 PDT
Mirana Windranger Leshrac Underlord Monkey King
Chen Phantom Lancer Bane Death Prophet Doom
58m32s
0 VGJ.S
IMT 0
June 23, 2018 - 11:00 PDT
Bane Venomancer Night Stalker Ember Spirit Spectre
Magnus Skywrath Mage Phoenix Phantom Lancer Storm Spirit
34m39s
1 EG
Series 12[edit]
Series 12
OpTic 1
June 23, 2018 - 12:30 PDT
Brewmaster Witch Doctor Tusk Ember Spirit Huskar
Lycan Clockwerk Lion Dragon Knight Jakiro
18m50s
0 jas
IMT 0
June 23, 2018 - 13:15 PDT
Clockwerk Skywrath Mage Night Stalker Luna Rubick
Jakiro Sand King Undying Mirana Lina
44m20s
1 TB
Series 13[edit]
Series 13
EG 1
June 23, 2018 - 14:00 PDT
Naga Siren Mirana Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor Gyrocopter
Night Stalker Windranger Treant Protector Pudge Monkey King
22m12s
0 LvT
TB 0
June 23, 2018 - 15:00 PDT
Jakiro Sand King Warlock Spectre Storm Spirit
Witch Doctor Bloodseeker Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Death Prophet
28m41s
1 VGJ.S
Series 14[edit]
Series 14
OpTic 1
June 23, 2018 - 16:00 PDT
Bloodseeker Venomancer Tusk Nature's Prophet Templar Assassin
Windranger Drow Ranger Bane Lina Doom
30m40s
0 IMT
coL 1
June 23, 2018 - 16:00 PDT
Chen Windranger Ember Spirit Venomancer Slardar
Undying Witch Doctor Doom Tiny Weaver
28m38s
0 jas
Tiebreakers[edit]
Tiebreakers
1st - 3rd Place
VGJ.S 1
June 23, 2018 - 17:00 PDT
Mirana Clockwerk Jakiro Tidehunter Shadow Fiend
Naga Siren Visage Rubick Huskar Axe
38m56s
0 OpTic
VGJ.S 1
June 23, 2018 - 18:30 PDT
Mirana Drow Ranger Naga Siren Oracle Dragon Knight
Night Stalker Dark Willow Dark Seer Slark Kunkka
27m43s
0 coL
OpTic 1
June 23, 2018 - 19:30 PDT
Lycan Clockwerk Warlock Morphling Ember Spirit
Windranger Axe Treant Protector Templar Assassin Pangolier
77m58s
0 coL
5th - 6th Place
TB 0
June 23, 2018 - 17:00 PDT
Undying Underlord Earthshaker Luna Lina
Chen Morphling Warlock Kunkka Pangolier
51m10s
1 IMT

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-finals
OpTic Gaming
1
June 24, 2018 - 12:00 PDT
Night Stalker Venomancer Jakiro Lina Faceless Void
Mirana Naga Siren Oracle Medusa Pangolier
36m48s
Clockwerk Leshrac Warlock Faceless Void Brewmaster
Naga Siren Pangolier Oracle Pugna Chaos Knight
30m33s
Clockwerk Pangolier Warlock Death Prophet Spectre
Naga Siren Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Windranger Queen of Pain
59m52s
Immortals
2
compLexity
0
June 24, 2018 - 15:30 PDT
Naga Siren Visage Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Windranger
Bloodseeker Mirana Elder Titan Warlock Puck
18m11s
Warlock Night Stalker Leshrac Sand King Tinker
Skywrath Mage Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor Templar Assassin Bristleback
81m56s
Evil Geniuses
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Immortals
0
June 24, 2018 - 18:25 PDT
Naga Siren Venomancer Windranger Medusa Axe
Magnus Elder Titan Warlock Clinkz Alchemist
35m24s
Lycan Witch Doctor Undying Queen of Pain Jakiro
Chen Brewmaster Phoenix Templar Assassin Morphling
17m53s
Evil Geniuses
2
Lower Bracket R1
OpTic Gaming
2
June 25, 2018 - 12:00 PDT
Naga Siren Jakiro Night Stalker Phantom Lancer Lina
Windranger Clockwerk Phoenix Dragon Knight Monkey King
57m34s
Windranger Drow Ranger Warlock Beastmaster Sand King
Bloodseeker Witch Doctor Skywrath Mage Broodmother Magnus
46m53s
compLexity
0
Lower Bracket Finals
Immortals
0
June 25, 2018 - 15:00 PDT
Naga Siren Ember Spirit Skywrath Mage Phantom Lancer Windranger
Clockwerk Leshrac Jakiro Beastmaster Broodmother
21m04s
Skywrath Mage Axe Warlock Faceless Void Zeus
Mirana Drow Ranger Witch Doctor Tidehunter Enigma
44m08s
OpTic Gaming
2
Qualified
Evil Geniuses
OpTic Gaming

References[edit]