Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The International 2019: Main Event

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

Format[edit]

For the full rules, see here

  • Upper Bracket
    • Top four teams in each group of Group Stage start in the Upper Bracket.
    • The 1st place in each group of Group Stage picks their opponent from either the 3rd or 4th placed team in the opposite group.
    • The 2nd place in each group plays the team that was not picked by the 1st place.
    • All Upper Bracket games are Bo3
    • For the first round, the higher seeded team has Selection Priority in games 1 and 3
    • In all other rounds, the first game Selection Priority is decided by coin toss and alternates for the second game. Another coin toss decides Selection Priority in case of a game 3.
  • Lower Bracket
    • 5th-8th placed teams in each group of Group Stage start in the Lower Bracket.
    • The 5th place in each group of Group Stage picks their opponent from either the 7th or 8th placed team in the opposite group.
    • The 6th place in each group plays the team that was not picked by the 5th place.
    • First round is played in a Bo1 then all matches are played in a Bo3.
    • The higher seeded team has Selection Priority for the first round Bo1 game
    • In all other rounds, the first game Selection Priority is decided by coin toss and alternates for the second game. Another coin toss decides Selection Priority in case of a game 3.
  • Grand Finals
    • Grand Finals is played in a Bo5 with no game advantage.

Bracket[edit]

Show bracket
DateRoundTeamScoreVs. Team
2019-08-20 02:45:00August 20, 2019 - 02:45 UTCUpper Bracket R1PSG.LGD PSG.LGDPSG.LGD2 : 0Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
2019-08-20 05:30:00August 20, 2019 - 05:30 UTCUpper Bracket R1VG Vici GamingVici Gaming2 : 1TNC PredatorTNC Predator TNC
2019-08-20 10:00:00August 20, 2019 - 10:00 UTCLower Bracket R1[A] AllianceAlliance0 : 1Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up RNG
2019-08-20 11:30:00August 20, 2019 - 11:30 UTCLower Bracket R1Fnatic FnaticFnatic0 : 1Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2019-08-20 13:20:00August 20, 2019 - 13:20 UTCLower Bracket R1INF InfamousInfamous1 : 0Keen GamingKeen Gaming KG
2019-08-20 14:30:00August 20, 2019 - 14:30 UTCLower Bracket R1Mski MineskiMineski1 : 0Natus VincereNatus Vincere Na`Vi
2019-08-21 02:00:00August 21, 2019 - 02:00 UTCUpper Bracket R1OG OGOG2 : 0NewbeeNewbee Newbee
2019-08-21 04:45:00August 21, 2019 - 04:45 UTCUpper Bracket R1Secret Team SecretTeam Secret1 : 2Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses EG
2019-08-21 09:10:00August 21, 2019 - 09:10 UTCLower Bracket R2VP Virtus.proVirtus.pro0 : 2Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up RNG
2019-08-21 11:30:00August 21, 2019 - 11:30 UTCLower Bracket R2TNC TNC PredatorTNC Predator0 : 2Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2019-08-22 02:00:00August 22, 2019 - 02:00 UTCLower Bracket R2Newbee NewbeeNewbee1 : 2InfamousInfamous INF
2019-08-22 05:45:00August 22, 2019 - 05:45 UTCLower Bracket R2Secret Team SecretTeam Secret2 : 1MineskiMineski Mski
2019-08-22 09:45:00August 22, 2019 - 09:45 UTCUpper Bracket R2PSG.LGD PSG.LGDPSG.LGD2 : 0Vici GamingVici Gaming VG
2019-08-22 12:30:00August 22, 2019 - 12:30 UTCUpper Bracket R2OG OGOG2 : 1Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses EG
2019-08-23 02:15:00August 23, 2019 - 02:15 UTCLower Bracket R3RNG Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up0 : 2Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2019-08-23 05:20:00August 23, 2019 - 05:20 UTCLower Bracket R3INF InfamousInfamous0 : 2Team SecretTeam Secret Secret
2019-08-23 08:15:00August 23, 2019 - 08:15 UTCLower Bracket R4EG Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses0 : 2Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2019-08-24 02:10:00August 24, 2019 - 02:10 UTCLower Bracket R4VG Vici GamingVici Gaming0 : 2Team SecretTeam Secret Secret
2019-08-24 04:20:00August 24, 2019 - 04:20 UTCUpper Bracket FinalPSG.LGD PSG.LGDPSG.LGD1 : 2OGOG OG
2019-08-24 08:20:00August 24, 2019 - 08:20 UTCLower Bracket R5Liquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid2 : 0Team SecretTeam Secret Secret
2019-08-25 03:20:00August 25, 2019 - 03:20 UTCLower Bracket FinalPSG.LGD PSG.LGDPSG.LGD1 : 2Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2019-08-25 08:30:00August 25, 2019 - 08:30 UTCGrand FinalOG OGOG3 : 1Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
Show schedule
Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3)
PSG.LGDPSG.LGD PSG.LGD
2
August 20, 2019 - 10:45 CST
Tidehunter Rubick Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Sven
Silencer Earthshaker Brewmaster Morphling Dazzle
45m04s
Shadow Demon Tidehunter Kunkka Mirana Phantom Assassin
Elder Titan Gyrocopter Lion Pangolier Terrorblade
42m31s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, United States Fogged
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
0
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
2
August 20, 2019 - 13:30 CST
Enchantress Magnus Witch Doctor Juggernaut Lina
Ancient Apparition Sand King Tiny Lifestealer Queen of Pain
76m42s
Shadow Demon Tidehunter Kunkka Lifestealer Rubick
Ancient Apparition Tiny Bristleback Earthshaker Razor
61m13s
Shadow Demon Leshrac Warlock Centaur Warrunner Medusa
Earthshaker Grimstroke Juggernaut Tiny Broodmother
34m42s
Casters: Australia Tobiwan, Denmark Synderen
TNC PredatorTNC Predator TNC Predator
1
OGOG OG
2
August 21, 2019 - 10:00 CST
Elder Titan Io Rubick Bristleback Omniknight
Visage Tiny Beastmaster Grimstroke Lifestealer
27m33s
Magnus Juggernaut Treant Protector Grimstroke Monkey King
Enchantress Shadow Demon Earthshaker Ember Spirit Sven
34m13s
Casters: Australia Tobiwan, Denmark Synderen
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
0
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
1
August 21, 2019 - 12:45 CST
Enchantress Earthshaker Chen Tiny Wraith King
Leshrac Elder Titan Windranger Centaur Warrunner Sven
48m24s
Earthshaker Invoker Crystal Maiden Enigma Faceless Void
Shadow Demon Leshrac Tidehunter Rubick Sven
63m10s
Mirana Sand King Ogre Magi Slark Weaver
Enchantress Shadow Demon Magnus Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin
41m43s
Casters: United States Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
Upper Bracket R2 (Bo3)
PSG.LGDPSG.LGD PSG.LGD
2
August 22, 2019 - 17:45 CST
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Lion Kunkka Terrorblade
Leshrac Shadow Shaman Warlock Wraith King Abaddon
42m10s
Elder Titan Ogre Magi Jakiro Spectre Dragon Knight
Mirana Sand King Sven Lion Necrophos
42m41s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, United States Fogged
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
0
OGOG OG
2
August 22, 2019 - 20:30 CST
Grimstroke Treant Protector Phantom Assassin Earthshaker Invoker
Enchantress Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Terrorblade Lina
30m44s
Enchantress Earthshaker Faceless Void Tiny Oracle
Elder Titan Mirana Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Terrorblade
42m03s
Enchantress Invoker Rubick Juggernaut Sand King
Tiny Mirana Crystal Maiden Dark Willow Anti-Mage
27m54s
Casters: Australia Tobiwan, Denmark Synderen
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
1
Upper Bracket Final (Bo3)
PSG.LGDPSG.LGD PSG.LGD
1
August 24, 2019 - 12:20 CST
Tidehunter Lion Oracle Gyrocopter Ember Spirit
Elder Titan Faceless Void Pangolier Nature's Prophet Zeus
44m47s
Shadow Demon Sand King Jakiro Sven Dragon Knight
Chen Tiny Alchemist Dark Seer Spirit Breaker
22m27s
Elder Titan Tiny Shadow Demon Sand King Slark
Chen Alchemist Tidehunter Rubick Legion Commander
41m49s
Casters: United States Capitalist, United States Blitz
OGOG OG
2
Lower Bracket R1 (Bo1)
AllianceAlliance Alliance
0
August 20, 2019 - 18:00 CST
Dark Willow Faceless Void Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Gyrocopter
Leshrac Abaddon Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Anti-Mage
43m17s
Casters: United States Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up Royal Never Give Up
1
FnaticFnatic Fnatic
0
August 20, 2019 - 19:30 CST
Elder Titan Leshrac Enigma Timbersaw Kunkka
Io Gyrocopter Tidehunter Shadow Shaman Necrophos
40m41s
Casters: United States Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
1
InfamousInfamous Infamous
1
August 20, 2019 - 21:20 CST
Enchantress Wraith King Tusk Batrider Templar Assassin
Phantom Assassin Witch Doctor Kunkka Rubick Omniknight
34m24s
Casters: United States Capitalist, United States Blitz
Keen GamingKeen Gaming Keen Gaming
0
MineskiMineski Mineski
1
August 20, 2019 - 22:30 CST
Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Wraith King Enigma Lina
Warlock Earth Spirit Beastmaster Sven Sniper
60m53s
Casters: United States Capitalist, United States Blitz
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
0
Lower Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
0
August 21, 2019 - 17:10 CST
Tidehunter Enigma Ogre Magi Lifestealer Storm Spirit
Shadow Demon Alchemist Leshrac Abaddon Shadow Shaman
29m49s
Warlock Centaur Warrunner Tiny Gyrocopter Wraith King
Shadow Demon Leshrac Elder Titan Faceless Void Omniknight
32m59s
Casters: United States Capitalist, United States Blitz
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up Royal Never Give Up
2
TNC PredatorTNC Predator TNC Predator
0
August 21, 2019 - 19:30 CST
Shadow Demon Mirana Kunkka Wraith King Batrider
Chen Tidehunter Tusk Templar Assassin Troll Warlord
33m00s
Tidehunter Mirana Oracle Death Prophet Bristleback
Shadow Demon Leshrac Rubick Underlord Anti-Mage
45m50s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, United States Fogged
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
NewbeeNewbee Newbee
1
August 22, 2019 - 10:00 CST
Leshrac Elder Titan Axe Shadow Shaman Sven
Magnus Nyx Assassin Oracle Wraith King Monkey King
25m20s
Elder Titan Omniknight Windranger Outworld Destroyer Lifestealer
Kunkka Nyx Assassin Oracle Brewmaster Juggernaut
40m28s
Tidehunter Invoker Elder Titan Lifestealer Kunkka
Ancient Apparition Wraith King Leshrac Earth Spirit Slark
40m01s
Casters: United States Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
InfamousInfamous Infamous
2
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
2
August 22, 2019 - 13:45 CST
Rubick Tidehunter Crystal Maiden Visage Meepo
Mirana Wraith King Witch Doctor Omniknight Alchemist
35m39s
Ogre Magi Rubick Magnus Phantom Assassin Storm Spirit
Enchantress Tiny Witch Doctor Faceless Void Lina
53m42s
Tiny Omniknight Elder Titan Faceless Void Rubick
Ogre Magi Wraith King Ancient Apparition Shadow Shaman Death Prophet
46m51s
Casters: United States Capitalist, United States Blitz
MineskiMineski Mineski
1
Lower Bracket R3 (Bo3)
Royal Never Give UpRoyal Never Give Up Royal Never Give Up
0
August 23, 2019 - 10:15 CST
Abaddon Ember Spirit Mirana Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer
Elder Titan Tiny Io Gyrocopter Night Stalker
35m24s
Enchantress Shadow Shaman Bane Outworld Destroyer Gyrocopter
Ancient Apparition Sand King Tiny Rubick Arc Warden
78m05s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, United States Fogged
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
InfamousInfamous Infamous
0
August 23, 2019 - 13:20 CST
Magnus Shadow Shaman Silencer Phantom Lancer Riki
Tiny Faceless Void Shadow Demon Mirana Earthshaker
57m51s
Shadow Demon Tidehunter Doom Lifestealer Storm Spirit
Tiny Faceless Void Witch Doctor Enigma Abaddon
34m19s
Casters: United States Capitalist, United States Blitz
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
2
Lower Bracket R4 (Bo3)
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
0
August 23, 2019 - 16:15 CST
Shadow Demon Kunkka Lina Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner
Mirana Ogre Magi Tidehunter Faceless Void Tinker
43m40s
Tiny Shadow Demon Timbersaw Earth Spirit Lifestealer
Elder Titan Alchemist Rubick Ember Spirit Dark Seer
30m43s
Casters: Australia Tobiwan, Denmark Synderen
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
Vici GamingVici Gaming Vici Gaming
0
August 24, 2019 - 10:10 CST
Leshrac Tidehunter Lion Earth Spirit Medusa
Elder Titan Rubick Centaur Warrunner Gyrocopter Io
23m32s
Ogre Magi Alchemist Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Razor
Tiny Omniknight Windranger Crystal Maiden Bristleback
21m52s
Casters: Australia Tobiwan, Denmark Synderen
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
2
Lower Bracket R5 (Bo3)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
August 24, 2019 - 16:20 CST
Chen Tidehunter Earth Spirit Leshrac Meepo
Io Omniknight Witch Doctor Outworld Destroyer Earthshaker
27m42s
Alchemist Dark Seer Shadow Shaman Kunkka Winter Wyvern
Elder Titan Rubick Magnus Wraith King Bristleback
39m58s
Casters: United States Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
0
Lower Bracket Final (Bo3)
PSG.LGDPSG.LGD PSG.LGD
1
August 25, 2019 - 11:20 CST
Elder Titan Rubick Centaur Warrunner Gyrocopter Spectre
Tiny Faceless Void Mirana Tinker Shadow Demon
52m23s
Centaur Warrunner Lion Jakiro Lifestealer Huskar
Elder Titan Rubick Sven Dark Seer Templar Assassin
59m05s
Elder Titan Rubick Faceless Void Shadow Fiend Dark Seer
Tidehunter Templar Assassin Shadow Shaman Winter Wyvern Wraith King
36m34s
Casters: Australia Tobiwan, Denmark Synderen
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
2
Grand Final (Bo5)
OGOG OG
3
August 25, 2019 - 16:30 CST
Enchantress Elder Titan Tiny Spectre Pugna
Tidehunter Chen Rubick Templar Assassin Meepo
48m34s
Grimstroke Tiny Ember Spirit Omniknight Monkey King
Tidehunter Templar Assassin Shadow Shaman Lifestealer Enigma
32m25s
Enchantress Tiny Grimstroke Faceless Void Pugna
Rubick Tidehunter Ogre Magi Templar Assassin Juggernaut
23m23s
Io Tiny Abaddon Timbersaw Gyrocopter
Chen Omniknight Bristleback Earth Spirit Windranger
24m34s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, United States Fogged
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid
1

References[edit]