Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

The International 2019: Main Event

Format[edit]

For the full rules, see here

  • Upper Bracket
    • Top four teams in each group of Group Stage start in the Upper Bracket.
    • The 1st place in each group of Group Stage picks their opponent from either the 3rd or 4th placed team in the opposite group.
    • The 2nd place in each group plays the team that was not picked by the 1st place.
    • All Upper Bracket games are Bo3
    • For the first round, the higher seeded team has Selection Priority in games 1 and 3
    • In all other rounds, the first game Selection Priority is decided by coin toss and alternates for the second game. Another coin toss decides Selection Priority in case of a game 3.
  • Lower Bracket
    • 5th-8th placed teams in each group of Group Stage start in the Lower Bracket.
    • The 5th place in each group of Group Stage picks their opponent from either the 7th or 8th placed team in the opposite group.
    • The 6th place in each group plays the team that was not picked by the 5th place.
    • First round is played in a Bo1 then all matches are played in a Bo3.
    • The higher seeded team has Selection Priority for the first round Bo1 game
    • In all other rounds, the first game Selection Priority is decided by coin toss and alternates for the second game. Another coin toss decides Selection Priority in case of a game 3.
  • Grand Finals
    • Grand Finals is played in a Bo5 with no game advantage.

Bracket[edit]

Show as bracket
DateRoundTeamScoreVs. Team
2019-08-20 02:45:00August 20, 2019 - 02:45Upper Bracket R1PSG.LGD 2 : 0 VP
2019-08-20 05:30:00August 20, 2019 - 05:30Upper Bracket R1VG 2 : 1 TNC
2019-08-20 10:00:00August 20, 2019 - 10:00Lower Bracket R1[A] 0 : 1 RNG
2019-08-20 11:30:00August 20, 2019 - 11:30Lower Bracket R1Fnatic 0 : 1 Liquid
2019-08-20 13:20:00August 20, 2019 - 13:20Lower Bracket R1INF 1 : 0 KG
2019-08-20 14:30:00August 20, 2019 - 14:30Lower Bracket R1Mski 1 : 0 Na`Vi
2019-08-21 02:00:00August 21, 2019 - 02:00Upper Bracket R1OG 2 : 0 Newbee
2019-08-21 04:45:00August 21, 2019 - 04:45Upper Bracket R1Secret 1 : 2 EG
2019-08-21 09:10:00August 21, 2019 - 09:10Lower Bracket R2VP 0 : 2 RNG
2019-08-21 11:30:00August 21, 2019 - 11:30Lower Bracket R2TNC 0 : 2 Liquid
2019-08-22 02:00:00August 22, 2019 - 02:00Lower Bracket R2Newbee 1 : 2 INF
2019-08-22 05:45:00August 22, 2019 - 05:45Lower Bracket R2Secret 2 : 1 Mski
2019-08-22 09:45:00August 22, 2019 - 09:45Upper Bracket R2PSG.LGD 2 : 0 VG
2019-08-22 12:30:00August 22, 2019 - 12:30Upper Bracket R2OG 2 : 1 EG
2019-08-23 02:15:00August 23, 2019 - 02:15Lower Bracket R3RNG 0 : 2 Liquid
2019-08-23 05:20:00August 23, 2019 - 05:20Lower Bracket R3INF 0 : 2 Secret
2019-08-23 08:15:00August 23, 2019 - 08:15Lower Bracket R4EG 0 : 2 Liquid
2019-08-24 02:10:00August 24, 2019 - 02:10Lower Bracket R4VG 0 : 2 Secret
2019-08-24 04:20:00August 24, 2019 - 04:20Upper Bracket FinalPSG.LGD 1 : 2 OG
2019-08-24 08:20:00August 24, 2019 - 08:20Lower Bracket R5Liquid 2 : 0 Secret
2019-08-25 03:20:00August 25, 2019 - 03:20Lower Bracket FinalPSG.LGD 1 : 2 Liquid
2019-08-25 08:30:00August 25, 2019 - 08:30Grand FinalOG 3 : 1 Liquid
Show as table

 

 

Upper Bracket R1 (Bo3)
PSG.LGD
2
August 20, 2019 - 10:45 CST
Tidehunter Rubick Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Sven
Silencer Earthshaker Brewmaster Morphling Dazzle
45m04s
Shadow Demon Tidehunter Kunkka Mirana Phantom Assassin
Elder Titan Gyrocopter Lion Pangolier Terrorblade
42m31s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, USA Fogged
Virtus.pro
0
Vici Gaming
2
August 20, 2019 - 13:30 CST
Enchantress Magnus Witch Doctor Juggernaut Lina
Ancient Apparition Sand King Tiny Lifestealer Queen of Pain
76m42s
Shadow Demon Tidehunter Kunkka Lifestealer Rubick
Ancient Apparition Tiny Bristleback Earthshaker Razor
61m13s
Shadow Demon Leshrac Warlock Centaur Warrunner Medusa
Earthshaker Grimstroke Juggernaut Tiny Broodmother
34m42s
Casters: Australia Tobiwan, Denmark Synderen
TNC Predator
1
OG
2
August 21, 2019 - 10:00 CST
Elder Titan Io Rubick Bristleback Omniknight
Visage Tiny Beastmaster Grimstroke Lifestealer
27m33s
Magnus Juggernaut Treant Protector Grimstroke Monkey King
Enchantress Shadow Demon Earthshaker Ember Spirit Sven
34m13s
Casters: Australia Tobiwan, Denmark Synderen
Newbee
0
Team Secret
1
August 21, 2019 - 12:45 CST
Enchantress Earthshaker Chen Tiny Wraith King
Leshrac Elder Titan Windranger Centaur Warrunner Sven
48m24s
Earthshaker Invoker Crystal Maiden Enigma Faceless Void
Shadow Demon Leshrac Tidehunter Rubick Sven
63m10s
Mirana Sand King Ogre Magi Slark Weaver
Enchantress Shadow Demon Magnus Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin
41m43s
Casters: USA Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
Evil Geniuses
2
Upper Bracket R2 (Bo3)
PSG.LGD
2
August 22, 2019 - 17:45 CST
Centaur Warrunner Rubick Lion Kunkka Terrorblade
Leshrac Shadow Shaman Warlock Wraith King Abaddon
42m10s
Elder Titan Ogre Magi Jakiro Spectre Dragon Knight
Mirana Sand King Sven Lion Necrophos
42m41s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, USA Fogged
Vici Gaming
0
OG
2
August 22, 2019 - 20:30 CST
Grimstroke Treant Protector Phantom Assassin Earthshaker Invoker
Enchantress Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Terrorblade Lina
30m44s
Enchantress Earthshaker Faceless Void Tiny Oracle
Elder Titan Mirana Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Terrorblade
42m03s
Enchantress Invoker Rubick Juggernaut Sand King
Tiny Mirana Crystal Maiden Dark Willow Anti-Mage
27m54s
Casters: Australia Tobiwan, Denmark Synderen
Evil Geniuses
1
Upper Bracket Final (Bo3)
PSG.LGD
1
August 24, 2019 - 12:20 CST
Tidehunter Lion Oracle Gyrocopter Ember Spirit
Elder Titan Faceless Void Pangolier Nature's Prophet Zeus
44m47s
Shadow Demon Sand King Jakiro Sven Dragon Knight
Chen Tiny Alchemist Dark Seer Spirit Breaker
22m27s
Elder Titan Tiny Shadow Demon Sand King Slark
Chen Alchemist Tidehunter Rubick Legion Commander
41m49s
Casters: USA Capitalist, USA Blitz
OG
2
Lower Bracket R1 (Bo1)
Alliance
0
August 20, 2019 - 18:00 CST
Dark Willow Faceless Void Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit Gyrocopter
Leshrac Abaddon Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Anti-Mage
43m17s
Casters: USA Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
Royal Never Give Up
1
Fnatic
0
August 20, 2019 - 19:30 CST
Elder Titan Leshrac Enigma Timbersaw Kunkka
Io Gyrocopter Tidehunter Shadow Shaman Necrophos
40m41s
Casters: USA Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
Team Liquid
1
Infamous
1
August 20, 2019 - 21:20 CST
Enchantress Wraith King Tusk Batrider Templar Assassin
Phantom Assassin Witch Doctor Kunkka Rubick Omniknight
34m24s
Casters: USA Capitalist, USA Blitz
Keen Gaming
0
Mineski
1
August 20, 2019 - 22:30 CST
Shadow Demon Ogre Magi Wraith King Enigma Lina
Warlock Earth Spirit Beastmaster Sven Sniper
60m53s
Casters: USA Capitalist, USA Blitz
Natus Vincere
0
Lower Bracket R2 (Bo3)
Virtus.pro
0
August 21, 2019 - 17:10 CST
Tidehunter Enigma Ogre Magi Lifestealer Storm Spirit
Shadow Demon Alchemist Leshrac Abaddon Shadow Shaman
29m49s
Warlock Centaur Warrunner Tiny Gyrocopter Wraith King
Shadow Demon Leshrac Elder Titan Faceless Void Omniknight
32m59s
Casters: USA Capitalist, USA Blitz
Royal Never Give Up
2
TNC Predator
0
August 21, 2019 - 19:30 CST
Shadow Demon Mirana Kunkka Wraith King Batrider
Chen Tidehunter Tusk Templar Assassin Troll Warlord
33m00s
Tidehunter Mirana Oracle Death Prophet Bristleback
Shadow Demon Leshrac Rubick Underlord Anti-Mage
45m50s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, USA Fogged
Team Liquid
2
Newbee
1
August 22, 2019 - 10:00 CST
Leshrac Elder Titan Axe Shadow Shaman Sven
Magnus Nyx Assassin Oracle Wraith King Monkey King
25m20s
Elder Titan Omniknight Windranger Outworld Devourer Lifestealer
Kunkka Nyx Assassin Oracle Brewmaster Juggernaut
40m28s
Tidehunter Invoker Elder Titan Lifestealer Kunkka
Ancient Apparition Wraith King Leshrac Earth Spirit Slark
40m01s
Casters: USA Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
Infamous
2
Team Secret
2
August 22, 2019 - 13:45 CST
Rubick Tidehunter Crystal Maiden Visage Meepo
Mirana Wraith King Witch Doctor Omniknight Alchemist
35m39s
Ogre Magi Rubick Magnus Phantom Assassin Storm Spirit
Enchantress Tiny Witch Doctor Faceless Void Lina
53m42s
Tiny Omniknight Elder Titan Faceless Void Rubick
Ogre Magi Wraith King Ancient Apparition Shadow Shaman Death Prophet
46m51s
Casters: USA Capitalist, USA Blitz
Mineski
1
Lower Bracket R3 (Bo3)
Royal Never Give Up
0
August 23, 2019 - 10:15 CST
Abaddon Ember Spirit Mirana Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer
Elder Titan Tiny Io Gyrocopter Night Stalker
35m24s
Enchantress Shadow Shaman Bane Outworld Devourer Gyrocopter
Ancient Apparition Sand King Tiny Rubick Arc Warden
78m05s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, USA Fogged
Team Liquid
2
Infamous
0
August 23, 2019 - 13:20 CST
Magnus Shadow Shaman Silencer Phantom Lancer Riki
Tiny Faceless Void Shadow Demon Mirana Earthshaker
57m51s
Shadow Demon Tidehunter Doom Lifestealer Storm Spirit
Tiny Faceless Void Witch Doctor Enigma Abaddon
34m19s
Casters: USA Capitalist, USA Blitz
Team Secret
2
Lower Bracket R4 (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
0
August 23, 2019 - 16:15 CST
Shadow Demon Kunkka Lina Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner
Mirana Ogre Magi Tidehunter Faceless Void Tinker
43m40s
Tiny Shadow Demon Timbersaw Earth Spirit Lifestealer
Elder Titan Alchemist Rubick Ember Spirit Dark Seer
30m43s
Casters: Australia Tobiwan, Denmark Synderen
Team Liquid
2
Vici Gaming
0
August 24, 2019 - 10:10 CST
Leshrac Tidehunter Lion Earth Spirit Medusa
Elder Titan Rubick Centaur Warrunner Gyrocopter Io
23m32s
Ogre Magi Alchemist Grimstroke Centaur Warrunner Razor
Tiny Omniknight Windranger Crystal Maiden Bristleback
21m52s
Casters: Australia Tobiwan, Denmark Synderen
Team Secret
2
Lower Bracket R5 (Bo3)
Team Liquid
2
August 24, 2019 - 16:20 CST
Chen Tidehunter Earth Spirit Leshrac Meepo
Io Omniknight Witch Doctor Outworld Devourer Earthshaker
27m42s
Alchemist Dark Seer Shadow Shaman Kunkka Winter Wyvern
Elder Titan Rubick Magnus Wraith King Bristleback
39m58s
Casters: USA Lyrical, Canada TrentPax
Team Secret
0
Lower Bracket Final (Bo3)
PSG.LGD
1
August 25, 2019 - 11:20 CST
Elder Titan Rubick Centaur Warrunner Gyrocopter Spectre
Tiny Faceless Void Mirana Tinker Shadow Demon
52m23s
Centaur Warrunner Lion Jakiro Lifestealer Huskar
Elder Titan Rubick Sven Dark Seer Templar Assassin
59m05s
Elder Titan Rubick Faceless Void Shadow Fiend Dark Seer
Tidehunter Templar Assassin Shadow Shaman Winter Wyvern Wraith King
36m34s
Casters: Australia Tobiwan, Denmark Synderen
Team Liquid
2
Grand Final (Bo5)
OG
3
August 25, 2019 - 16:30 CST
Enchantress Elder Titan Tiny Spectre Pugna
Tidehunter Chen Rubick Templar Assassin Meepo
48m34s
Grimstroke Tiny Ember Spirit Omniknight Monkey King
Tidehunter Templar Assassin Shadow Shaman Lifestealer Enigma
32m25s
Enchantress Tiny Grimstroke Faceless Void Pugna
Rubick Tidehunter Ogre Magi Templar Assassin Juggernaut
23m23s
Io Tiny Abaddon Timbersaw Gyrocopter
Chen Omniknight Bristleback Earth Spirit Windranger
24m34s
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, USA Fogged
Team Liquid
1

References[edit]