The International 2021: Group Stage
From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
< The International | 2021
Format[edit]
- Eighteen teams divided in two groups of nine teams each where they play in a round-robin format.[1]
- All matches are played in a Bo2.
- Top four teams in each group advance to the Upper Bracket of the Main Event.
- Bottom team in each group is eliminated.
- Remaining teams advance to the Lower Bracket of the Main Event.
- Click here for tiebreaker rules
- If there is a tie along the dividing line, tiebreaker matches will be played
- Upper bracket and Lower bracket
- Lower bracket and elimination
- Tiebreaker matches;
- Two-teams tie: Bo3
- Three-teams or more tie: Round-robin, Bo1
- Tiebreaker matches;
- For other ties (in order of importance):
- Head to head result between the tied teams;
- Results against lower seeded teams (from directly below till last place);
- If a tie can not be broken along the way, the process is restarted (back to head-to-head result);
- Coin toss.
Results[edit]
Group A[edit]
Group A | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Invictus Gaming | 2-1-0 | 5-1 | |||
1. | OG | 2-1-0 | 5-1 | |||
1. | Virtus.pro | 2-1-0 | 5-1 | |||
4. | Evil Geniuses | 2-0-1 | 4-2 | |||
5. | Team Undying | 1-1-1 | 3-3 | |||
6. | Alliance | 1-0-2 | 2-4 | |||
7. | T1 | 0-0-2 | 0-4 | |||
7. | Team Aster | 0-0-2 | 0-4 | |||
7. | Thunder Predator | 0-0-2 | 0-4 | |||
1. | Invictus Gaming | 4-1-0 | 9-1 | |||
2. | OG ▼1 | 3-1-1 | 7-3 | |||
3. | Evil Geniuses ▲1 | 2-1-1 | 5-3 | |||
3. | Team Undying ▲2 | 2-1-1 | 5-3 | |||
3. | Virtus.pro ▼2 | 2-1-2 | 5-5 | |||
6. | Alliance | 1-2-2 | 4-6 | |||
7. | Team Aster | 1-1-2 | 3-5 | |||
8. | T1 ▼1 | 1-0-3 | 2-6 | |||
9. | Thunder Predator ▼2 | 0-0-4 | 0-8 | |||
1. | Invictus Gaming | 6-1-0 | 13-1 | |||
2. | OG | 3-3-1 | 9-5 | |||
2. | Virtus.pro ▲1 | 4-1-2 | 9-5 | |||
4. | Evil Geniuses ▼1 | 3-2-2 | 8-6 | |||
4. | T1 ▲4 | 4-0-3 | 8-6 | |||
4. | Team Undying ▼1 | 3-2-2 | 8-6 | |||
7. | Team Aster | 2-1-4 | 5-9 | |||
8. | Alliance ▼2 | 1-2-5 | 4-12 | |||
9. | Thunder Predator | 0-0-7 | 0-14 | |||
1. | Invictus Gaming | 6-2-0 | 14-2 | |||
2. | Virtus.pro | 5-1-2 | 11-5 | |||
3. | OG ▼1 | 3-4-1 | 10-6 | |||
4. | T1 | 5-0-3 | 10-6 | |||
5. | Team Undying ▼1 | 3-3-2 | 9-7 | |||
6. | Evil Geniuses ▼2 | 3-3-2 | 9-7 | |||
7. | Team Aster | 2-1-5 | 5-11 | |||
8. | Alliance | 1-2-5 | 4-12 | |||
9. | Thunder Predator | 0-0-8 | 0-16 |
Group A Crosstable[edit]
1-1Oct 8 | 1-1Oct 8 | 0-2Oct 9 | 0-2Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 9 | 0-2Oct 7 | ||
1-1Oct 8 | 0-2Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 8 | 0-2Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 9 | 0-2Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 10 | ||
1-1Oct 8 | 2-0Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 7 | 1-1Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 7 | 2-0Oct 9 | 1-1Oct 10 | 0-2Oct 9 | ||
2-0Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 7 | 1-1Oct 10 | 2-0Oct 7 | 2-0Oct 8 | 1-1Oct 7 | 2-0Oct 8 | ||
2-0Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 8 | 1-1Oct 9 | 1-1Oct 10 | 2-0Oct 8 | 2-0Oct 7 | 1-1Oct 9 | 1-1Oct 7 | ||
2-0Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 9 | 0-2Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 8 | 2-0Oct 10 | 2-0Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 8 | ||
0-2Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 9 | 0-2Oct 9 | 0-2Oct 8 | 0-2Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 10 | 0-2Oct 8 | 0-2Oct 9 | ||
2-0Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 7 | 1-1Oct 10 | 1-1Oct 7 | 1-1Oct 9 | 0-2Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 8 | 0-2Oct 7 | ||
2-0Oct 7 | 2-0Oct 10 | 2-0Oct 9 | 0-2Oct 8 | 1-1Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 8 | 2-0Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 7 | ||
Group B[edit]
Group B | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | PSG.LGD | 2-0-0 | 4-0 | |||
2. | Elephant | 1-1-0 | 3-1 | |||
2. | Vici Gaming | 1-1-0 | 3-1 | |||
4. | beastcoast | 1-0-1 | 2-2 | |||
4. | Fnatic | 0-2-0 | 2-2 | |||
4. | Team Secret | 1-0-1 | 2-2 | |||
7. | Quincy Crew | 0-0-1 | 0-2 | |||
7. | SG esports | 0-0-1 | 0-2 | |||
7. | Team Spirit | 0-0-2 | 0-4 | |||
1. | Vici Gaming ▲1 | 4-1-0 | 9-1 | |||
2. | PSG.LGD ▼1 | 3-1-0 | 7-1 | |||
3. | Team Secret ▲1 | 2-2-1 | 6-4 | |||
4. | beastcoast | 2-1-1 | 5-3 | |||
5. | Elephant ▼3 | 1-2-2 | 4-6 | |||
6. | Fnatic ▼2 | 0-3-2 | 3-7 | |||
7. | Quincy Crew | 0-2-2 | 2-6 | |||
7. | SG esports | 1-0-3 | 2-6 | |||
7. | Team Spirit | 1-0-3 | 2-6 | |||
1. | PSG.LGD ▲1 | 5-1-0 | 11-1 | |||
2. | Vici Gaming ▼1 | 4-2-1 | 10-4 | |||
3. | Team Secret | 3-2-1 | 8-4 | |||
4. | beastcoast | 2-3-1 | 7-5 | |||
5. | Elephant | 2-2-2 | 6-6 | |||
5. | Team Spirit ▲2 | 3-0-3 | 6-6 | |||
7. | Fnatic ▼1 | 0-4-3 | 4-10 | |||
8. | Quincy Crew ▼1 | 0-2-4 | 2-10 | |||
8. | SG esports ▼1 | 1-0-5 | 2-10 | |||
1. | PSG.LGD | 7-1-0 | 15-1 | |||
2. | Team Secret ▲1 | 4-2-2 | 10-6 | |||
3. | Vici Gaming ▼1 | 4-2-2 | 10-6 | |||
4. | Team Spirit ▲1 | 5-0-3 | 10-6 | |||
5. | beastcoast ▼1 | 2-3-3 | 7-9 | |||
6. | Quincy Crew ▲2 | 2-2-4 | 6-10 | |||
7. | Fnatic | 1-4-3 | 6-10 | |||
8. | Elephant ▼3 | 2-2-4 | 6-10 | |||
9. | SG esports ▼1 | 1-0-7 | 2-14 |
Group B Crosstable[edit]
0-2Oct 7 | 1-1Oct 9 | 0-2Oct 10 | 1-1Oct 8 | 2-0Oct 8 | 2-0Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 10 | 1-1Oct 9 | ||
2-0Oct 7 | 1-1Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 10 | 0-2Oct 10 | 2-0Oct 9 | 1-1Oct 8 | 0-2Oct 8 | 0-2Oct 8 | ||
1-1Oct 9 | 1-1Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 8 | 1-1Oct 8 | 0-2Oct 8 | 2-0Oct 10 | 0-2Oct 9 | 1-1Oct 7 | ||
2-0Oct 10 | 2-0Oct 10 | 2-0Oct 8 | 2-0Oct 7 | 2-0Oct 9 | 1-1Oct 8 | 2-0Oct 7 | 2-0Oct 9 | ||
1-1Oct 8 | 2-0Oct 10 | 1-1Oct 8 | 0-2Oct 7 | 2-0Oct 10 | 0-2Oct 9 | 0-2Oct 9 | 0-2Oct 8 | ||
0-2Oct 8 | 0-2Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 8 | 0-2Oct 9 | 0-2Oct 10 | 0-2Oct 8 | 0-2Oct 10 | 0-2Oct 7 | ||
0-2Oct 7 | 1-1Oct 8 | 0-2Oct 10 | 1-1Oct 8 | 2-0Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 8 | 2-0Oct 7 | 2-0Oct 10 | ||
2-0Oct 10 | 2-0Oct 8 | 2-0Oct 9 | 0-2Oct 7 | 2-0Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 10 | 0-2Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 8 | ||
1-1Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 8 | 1-1Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 9 | 2-0Oct 8 | 2-0Oct 7 | 0-2Oct 10 | 2-0Oct 8 | ||
Matches[edit]
Day 1[edit]
Day 2[edit]
Day 3[edit]
Day 4[edit]
Streams[edit]
References[edit]
- ↑ Valve. "The International Group Stage".
- ↑ wykrhm (2021-10-09). "Invictus Gaming are the Top Seed of Group A.". Twitter.
- ↑ wykrhm (2021-10-10). "PSG LGD are the Top Seed of Group B.". Twitter.