Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

The International 2022: North America Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The International 2022: North America Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Format:
Double-elimination
Start Date:
2022-09-08
End Date:
2022-09-12
Game:
Version:
Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • All teams that participated in the third tour of the current DPC season that aren’t qualified to The International 2022 by finishing top 12 in DPC rankings are eligible to participate provided that they did not replace more than two players from their third tour roster.
    • The teams are seeded based on their DPC point total followed by their standing in the final tour of the regional league.
  • Playoffs

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Wildcard Gaming
Notes
2Peru Alone
Main Roster
1United States Yves
2
DNP
Mexico esK
3Belgium Davai Lama
4Serbia Alexxo
5United States Sammyboy
Substitutes
September 9 - Peru Alone replaces Mexico esK due to a medical issue.[2][3]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
SoniqsSoniqsSoniqs
2
feltfeltfelt
0
September 8, 2022 - 09:15 PDT
Chen
Queen of Pain
Dark Willow
Mars
Monkey King
38m13s
Invoker
Phantom Lancer
Witch Doctor
Death Prophet
Clockwerk
Pangolier
Dark Willow
Tusk
Lina
Dawnbreaker
26m05s
Luna
Leshrac
Hoodwink
Abaddon
Enigma
ALPHAALPHAALPHA
0
5RATFORCESTAFF5RATFORCESTAFF5RFS
2
September 8, 2022 - 11:30 PDT
Dragon Knight
Shadow Shaman
Warlock
Bloodseeker
Tiny
34m08s
Ember Spirit
Jakiro
Faceless Void
Death Prophet
Earthshaker
Enigma
Ember Spirit
Clockwerk
Warlock
Troll Warlord
29m45s
Razor
Templar Assassin
Jakiro
Void Spirit
Earthshaker
SoniqsSoniqsSoniqs
2
5RATFORCESTAFF5RATFORCESTAFF5RFS
0
September 10, 2022 - 09:00 PDT
Marci
Lina
Rubick
Morphling
Legion Commander
25m56s
Luna
Jakiro
Ember Spirit
Earthshaker
Death Prophet
Undying
Queen of Pain
Dark Willow
Mars
Phantom Assassin
42m22s
Naga Siren
Dragon Knight
Jakiro
Clockwerk
Batrider
Wildcard GamingWildcard GamingWG
2
The CutThe CutCut
0
September 8, 2022 - 13:45 PDT
Batrider
Marci
Clockwerk
Tiny
Templar Assassin
61m15s
Tidehunter
Weaver
Disruptor
Storm Spirit
Skywrath Mage
Enigma
Marci
Troll Warlord
Snapfire
Shadow Fiend
37m47s
Queen of Pain
Razor
Io
Skywrath Mage
Pangolier
Peru Alone stand-in for Mexico esK
KBU.USKBU.USKBU.US
0
nounsnounsnouns
2
September 8, 2022 - 16:35 PDT
Lina
Tusk
Death Prophet
Jakiro
Ursa
37m53s
Dawnbreaker
Mirana
Primal Beast
Faceless Void
Undying
Marci
Rubick
Weaver
Queen of Pain
Clinkz
32m41s
Spectre
Ember Spirit
Sven
Death Prophet
Enigma
Wildcard GamingWildcard GamingWG
1
nounsnounsnouns
2
September 10, 2022 - 11:20 PDT
Naga Siren
Enigma
Troll Warlord
Tusk
Zeus
37m04s
Void Spirit
Clinkz
Vengeful Spirit
Dawnbreaker
Primal Beast
Death Prophet
Marci
Naga Siren
Luna
Timbersaw
42m33s
Queen of Pain
Terrorblade
Lich
Mirana
Primal Beast
Lina
Marci
Naga Siren
Troll Warlord
Slardar
44m52s
Ember Spirit
Mirana
Dawnbreaker
Faceless Void
Death Prophet
Peru Alone stand-in for Mexico esK
SoniqsSoniqsSoniqs
0
nounsnounsnouns
2
September 11, 2022 - 15:15 PDT
Crystal Maiden
Mars
Marci
Terrorblade
Huskar
41m34s
Ember Spirit
Vengeful Spirit
Dawnbreaker
Faceless Void
Chen
Marci
Queen of Pain
Shadow Demon
Underlord
Alchemist
45m28s
Pangolier
Earthshaker
Visage
Faceless Void
Death Prophet
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
feltfeltfelt
0
Team DogChampTeam DogChampDog
2
September 9, 2022 - 09:00 PDT
Enigma
Nyx Assassin
Troll Warlord
Lich
Shadow Fiend
42m00s
Zeus
Alchemist
Warlock
Death Prophet
Primal Beast
Mirana
Batrider
Ember Spirit
Abaddon
Ursa
41m50s
Juggernaut
Mars
Zeus
Queen of Pain
Undying
ALPHAALPHAALPHA
2
CDUB EsportsCDUB EsportsCDUB
0
September 9, 2022 - 11:50 PDT
Enigma
Clockwerk
Ancient Apparition
Chaos Knight
Zeus
47m05s
Primal Beast
Dawnbreaker
Winter Wyvern
Death Prophet
Chen
Enigma
Earthshaker
Dazzle
Storm Spirit
Medusa
34m38s
Troll Warlord
Omniknight
Primal Beast
Death Prophet
Marci
Team DogChampTeam DogChampDog
2
ALPHAALPHAALPHA
0
September 10, 2022 - 15:35 PDT
Primal Beast
Faceless Void
Snapfire
Venomancer
Tinker
50m17s
Puck
Bloodseeker
Winter Wyvern
Earthshaker
Death Prophet
Undying
Faceless Void
Puck
Marci
Dawnbreaker
36m59s
Templar Assassin
Beastmaster
Dazzle
Clockwerk
Lina
Peru Tiburoncin stand-in for Ukraine Stonebank
Wildcard GamingWildcard GamingWG
2
Team DogChampTeam DogChampDog
0
September 11, 2022 - 09:05 PDT
Chen
Troll Warlord
Tiny
Shadow Fiend
Mars
30m42s
Sven
Invoker
Marci
Dawnbreaker
Omniknight
Naga Siren
Batrider
Marci
Viper
Medusa
43m32s
Treant Protector
Tiny
Zeus
Faceless Void
Death Prophet
Peru Alone stand-in for Mexico esK
The CutThe CutCut
W
Arkosh GamingArkosh GamingArkosh
FF
September 9, 2022 - 15:00 PDT
Arkosh Gaming received default loss.[6]
KBU.USKBU.USKBU.US
2
EternityEternityETE
0
September 9, 2022 - 15:10 PDT
Mars
Dark Willow
Faceless Void
Jakiro
Ember Spirit
51m41s
Void Spirit
Tiny
Vengeful Spirit
Visage
Dawnbreaker
Undying
Batrider
Tiny
Weaver
Clockwerk
27m47s
Slark
Tusk
Vengeful Spirit
Death Prophet
Snapfire
The CutThe CutCut
0
KBU.USKBU.USKBU.US
2
September 10, 2022 - 18:20 PDT
Death Prophet
Clockwerk
Hoodwink
Weaver
Pudge
58m34s
Puck
Razor
Dazzle
Visage
Marci
Skywrath Mage
Storm Spirit
Abaddon
Mars
Troll Warlord
47m12s
Razor
Anti-Mage
Disruptor
Tiny
Batrider
5RATFORCESTAFF5RATFORCESTAFF5RFS
1
KBU.USKBU.USKBU.US
2
September 11, 2022 - 11:15 PDT
Enigma
Tiny
Jakiro
Puck
Terrorblade
62m02s
Lycan
Pudge
Winter Wyvern
Clockwerk
Batrider
Undying
Faceless Void
Enchantress
Ember Spirit
Jakiro
33m31s
Phantom Lancer
Invoker
Dazzle
Mirana
Primal Beast
Enchantress
Jakiro
Dragon Knight
Templar Assassin
Slardar
50m05s
Doom
Hoodwink
Clockwerk
Visage
Dawnbreaker
Wildcard GamingWildcard GamingWG
2
KBU.USKBU.USKBU.US
0
September 11, 2022 - 18:05 PDT
Enigma
Tiny
Ursa
Snapfire
Invoker
43m47s
Terrorblade
Queen of Pain
Dawnbreaker
Hoodwink
Doom
Enigma
Faceless Void
Chen
Tusk
Zeus
33m44s
Gyrocopter
Night Stalker
Rubick
Batrider
Clockwerk
Peru Alone stand-in for Mexico esK
SoniqsSoniqsSoniqs
2
Wildcard GamingWildcard GamingWG
0
September 12, 2022 - 09:00 PDT
Undying
Leshrac
Dragon Knight
Dark Willow
Sven
30m38s
Troll Warlord
Pangolier
Zeus
Marci
Death Prophet
Chen
Leshrac
Primal Beast
Dark Willow
Monkey King
58m50s
Viper
Shadow Fiend
Visage
Snapfire
Marci
Peru Alone stand-in for Mexico esK
nounsnounsnouns
0
SoniqsSoniqsSoniqs
3
September 12, 2022 - 12:00 PDT
Timbersaw
Vengeful Spirit
Omniknight
Tusk
Gyrocopter
44m10s
Luna
Marci
Rubick
Batrider
Enigma
Visage
Earthshaker
Shadow Demon
Phantom Lancer
Storm Spirit
43m16s
Phantom Assassin
Phoenix
Mars
Batrider
Marci
Timbersaw
Lich
Rubick
Ember Spirit
Spectre
37m37s
Crystal Maiden
Monkey King
Marci
Lina
Enigma
SoniqsSoniqsSoniqs

Additional Content[edit]

Broadcast[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChinaPortuguese SpeakingSpanish SpeakingUkrainePhilippines
Streams







For community broadcasts guidelines; click here.
For Spanish community broadcasts guidelines; click here.

Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on August 31st, 2022.[7]

  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • United States Cap (Austin Walsh)
    • United States SUNSfan (Shannon Scotten)
    • United States SVG (Avery Silverman)
    • Denmark syndereN (Troels Lyngholt Nielsen)

The talent for the Russian broadcast was announced on September 3rd, 2022.[8]

  • Commentators/Analysts:
  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • Brazil baLones (Felipe Augusto Rodrigues dos Santos)
    • Brazil Flerya (Daiani Beregula Araujo)
    • Brazil Kaxanga (Pablo Oliveira Franco Menin)
    • Brazil Lil_kin6 (Marcio Rodrigues)
    • Brazil Luhl (Luiza Von Glehn)
    • Brazil Melo (Eduardo Melo Viana)
    • Brazil Sherlock (Alisson Maximo Dobosz)

The talent for the Spanish broadcast was announced on September 3rd, 2022.[9]

  • Commentatos/Analystrs:
    • Peru DKgamer (David Nina Sulca)
    • Peru Lucky (Kevin Nahyr Muñoz Carbajal)
    • Spain Necca (Luis Gómez)
    • Peru Nois (Jeancarlo Hernan Gamarra Antonio)
    • Peru Tio Inka (Paul de la Cruz)
    • Peru Vadare (Cristhian Andrade Azpur)
  • Observers:
    • Peru Karmilion (Miguel Francisco Gastelú Jiménez)
    • Peru Majito (Diego Enrique Cruces Fernández)

The talent for the Ukrainian broadcast was announced on September 2nd, 2022.[10]

Other VODs[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 81 247
Average Viewers 29 831
Hours Watched 1 503 941
Viewership stats for this page does not include the Chinese platforms.

References[edit]