Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The International 2022: Western Europe Qualifier

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The International 2022: Western Europe Qualifier
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Double-elimination
Start Date:
2022-09-13
End Date:
2022-09-17
Version:
Teams:
12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • All teams that participated in the third tour of the current DPC season that aren’t qualified to The International 2022 by finishing top 12 in DPC rankings are eligible to participate provided that they did not replace more than two players from their third tour roster.
    • The teams are seeded based on their DPC point total followed by their standing in the final tour of the regional league.
  • Playoffs

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on August 31st, 2022.[1]

The talent for the Russian broadcast was announced on September 2nd, 2022.[2]

  • Analysts:
    • Russia Zais (Nikita Zakharov)
    • Russia Inmate (Dmitry Filinov)
    • Russia PGG (Vladimir Anosov)
    • Russia KingR (Rinat Abdullin)
    • Russia nongrata (Alexey Vasilyev)
    • Russia Shachlo (Maxim Abramovskikh)
  • Commentators:
    • Russia DD (Vladimir Vylegzhanin)
    • Russia Afoninje (Andrey Afonin)
    • Russia Sheyl (Nikita Demeshov)
    • Russia Adekvat (Rustam Mavliutov)
    • Belarus Lex (Alexey Filippov)
  • Commentators/Analysts:
  • Commentators/Analysts:
    • Brazil Jasam (José Victor Almeida dos Santos)
    • Brazil Melo (Eduardo Melo Viana)
    • Brazil Kaxanga (Pablo Oliveira Franco Menin)
    • Brazil Ayala (Matheus Ayala Batista)
    • Brazil Luhl (Luiza Von Glehn)
    • Brazil Flerya (Daiani Beregula Araujo)
    • Brazil Lil_kin6 (Marcio Rodrigues)
    • Brazil Sherlock (Alisson Maximo Dobosz)

The talent for the Spanish broadcast was announced on September 3rd, 2022.[3]

  • Analysts:
    • Peru Pawpaw (Paulo César Tuya)
    • Peru Chilling (Leunam Chávez)
    • Spain RoD (Alberto Polo Jordán)
    • Spain Tainim (María García)
    • Spain Er-Kratos (Dimas Enrique Romero Fernández)
  • Observers:
    • Peru Karmilion (Francisco Gastelú)
    • Peru Majito (Diego Enrique Cruces Fernández)
  • Commentators:
    • Peru Nois (Jeancarlo Hernan Gamarra Antonio)
    • Peru Lucky (Kevin Nahyr Muñoz Carbajal)
    • Peru Tio Inka (Paul de la Cruz)
    • Peru Vadare (Christian Andrade)

The talent for the Ukrainian broadcast was announced on September 2nd, 2022.[4]

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Player Info
1 11Monkeyz became Water Rune Enjoyers.[5][6]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
DGG EsportsDGG EsportsDGG
0
September 13, 2022 - 10:00 CEST
Death Prophet
Earthshaker
Omniknight
Pudge
Shadow Fiend
31m47s
Queen of Pain
Morphling
Mars
Lina
Chen
Undying
Mars
Vengeful Spirit
Queen of Pain
Gyrocopter
31m12s
Dazzle
Phantom Assassin
Batrider
Tiny
Enigma
goonsquadgoonsquadGS
2
Nigma GalaxyNigma GalaxyNGX
1
September 13, 2022 - 12:10 CEST
Chen
Faceless Void
Snapfire
Puck
Dawnbreaker
45m51s
Ursa
Beastmaster
Io
Batrider
Undying
Chen
Faceless Void
Mirana
Zeus
Centaur Warrunner
35m11s
Spectre
Leshrac
Io
Enchantress
Enigma
Enchantress
Faceless Void
Mirana
Clockwerk
Venomancer
43m16s
Troll Warlord
Disruptor
Doom
Earthshaker
Death Prophet
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
goonsquadgoonsquadGS
0
September 15, 2022 - 10:05 CEST
Undying
Mars
Shadow Demon
Zeus
Slark
36m58s
Queen of Pain
Weaver
Omniknight
Dragon Knight
Mirana
Death Prophet
Vengeful Spirit
Alchemist
Marci
Batrider
44m10s
Zeus
Bloodseeker
Clockwerk
Enigma
Enchantress
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
Into The BreachInto The BreachITB
1
September 13, 2022 - 15:40 CEST
Tusk
Enigma
Enchantress
Invoker
Faceless Void
42m19s
Void Spirit
Pudge
Crystal Maiden
Pangolier
Death Prophet
Marci
Invoker
Troll Warlord
Omniknight
Techies
52m01s
Slark
Razor
Crystal Maiden
Lina
Tiny
Marci
Faceless Void
Mirana
Witch Doctor
Pangolier
41m07s
Dawnbreaker
Death Prophet
Chen
Invoker
Tiny
AllianceAlliance[A]
0
EntityEntityEntity
2
September 13, 2022 - 19:25 CEST
Lina
Dragon Knight
Skywrath Mage
Enchantress
Beastmaster
55m47s
Death Prophet
Shadow Fiend
Nyx Assassin
Visage
Undying
Lina
Dragon Knight
Skywrath Mage
Omniknight
Slark
49m49s
Alchemist
Tinker
Nyx Assassin
Visage
Undying
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
EntityEntityEntity
2
September 15, 2022 - 12:30 CEST
Death Prophet
Doom
Crystal Maiden
Morphling
Ember Spirit
38m50s
Mirana
Shadow Fiend
Earthshaker
Batrider
Chen
Chen
Monkey King
Invoker
Bristleback
Razor
32m54s
Legion Commander
Lina
Nyx Assassin
Undying
Enigma
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
EntityEntityEntity
2
September 16, 2022 - 18:05 CEST
Enigma
Tiny
Zeus
Bane
Wraith King
40m00s
Beastmaster
Faceless Void
Earthshaker
Batrider
Undying
Death Prophet
Earth Spirit
Mars
Enchantress
Slark
48m29s
Pudge
Batrider
Ancient Apparition
Visage
Nyx Assassin
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
DGG EsportsDGG EsportsDGG
2
IVYIVYIVY
1
September 14, 2022 - 10:00 CEST
Lina
Marci
Winter Wyvern
Pudge
Shadow Fiend
60m12s
Timbersaw
Alchemist
Enchantress
Clockwerk
Death Prophet
Undying
Marci
Luna
Visage
Primal Beast
30m14s
Venomancer
Terrorblade
Earthshaker
Timbersaw
Chen
Batrider
Marci
Omniknight
Troll Warlord
Doom
34m05s
Weaver
Windranger
Primal Beast
Queen of Pain
Death Prophet
Nigma GalaxyNigma GalaxyNGX
2
BrameBrameBrame
1
September 14, 2022 - 13:40 CEST
Death Prophet
Earthshaker
Chen
Faceless Void
Nature's Prophet
41m01s
Pugna
Pudge
Rubick
Shadow Fiend
Marci
Chen
Death Prophet
Earth Spirit
Juggernaut
Doom
45m43s
Clinkz
Viper
Tiny
Batrider
Undying
Alchemist
Death Prophet
Earth Spirit
Winter Wyvern
Sniper
45m09s
Clinkz
Zeus
Shadow Shaman
Tiny
Enigma
DGG EsportsDGG EsportsDGG
0
Nigma GalaxyNigma GalaxyNGX
2
September 15, 2022 - 14:50 CEST
Marci
Shadow Fiend
Mirana
Windranger
Primal Beast
22m37s
Sven
Dawnbreaker
Io
Death Prophet
Chen
Enigma
Clockwerk
Disruptor
Pudge
Ursa
23m46s
Medusa
Phoenix
Visage
Dawnbreaker
Marci
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
Nigma GalaxyNigma GalaxyNGX
1
September 16, 2022 - 10:00 CEST
Enigma
Tusk
Witch Doctor
Slark
Monkey King
52m17s
Nature's Prophet
Pudge
Io
Batrider
Marci
Chen
Kunkka
Monkey King
Mirana
Dragon Knight
50m39s
Bloodseeker
Phoenix
Primal Beast
Leshrac
Io
Death Prophet
Slark
Clockwerk
Rubick
Pangolier
40m17s
Spectre
Leshrac
Earthshaker
Batrider
Undying
Into The BreachInto The BreachITB
2
Water Rune EnjoyersWater Rune EnjoyersWRE
1
September 14, 2022 - 17:50 CEST
Death Prophet
Tiny
Winter Wyvern
Morphling
Weaver
69m40s
Storm Spirit
Luna
Viper
Chen
Marci
Crystal Maiden
Batrider
Faceless Void
Ancient Apparition
Visage
43m14s
Night Stalker
Bane
Death Prophet
Tiny
Lina
Lina
Beastmaster
Pudge
Crystal Maiden
Riki
37m15s
Dawnbreaker
Sniper
Winter Wyvern
Death Prophet
Tiny
AllianceAlliance[A]
1
Team Bald RebornTeam Bald RebornBald
2
September 14, 2022 - 22:05 CEST
Dragon Knight
Mirana
Omniknight
Invoker
Shadow Fiend
38m51s
Chaos Knight
Witch Doctor
Leshrac
Pangolier
Marci
Faceless Void
Chen
Snapfire
Death Prophet
Tidehunter
44m34s
Shadow Fiend
Crystal Maiden
Pudge
Dark Willow
Undying
Death Prophet
Enchantress
Snapfire
Phantom Lancer
Mars
54m34s
Ursa
Visage
Hoodwink
Tusk
Undying
Into The BreachInto The BreachITB
2
Team Bald RebornTeam Bald RebornBald
0
September 15, 2022 - 16:40 CEST
Tiny
Death Prophet
Crystal Maiden
Bristleback
Winter Wyvern
28m05s
Hoodwink
Visage
Pudge
Witch Doctor
Marci
Marci
Visage
Crystal Maiden
Slark
Ember Spirit
29m36s
Leshrac
Snapfire
Tusk
Bristleback
Lina
goonsquadgoonsquadGS
1
Into The BreachInto The BreachITB
2
September 16, 2022 - 14:00 CEST
Death Prophet
Chen
Pudge
Dark Willow
Mars
41m02s
Pangolier
Ursa
Crystal Maiden
Enigma
Tiny
Death Prophet
Clockwerk
Crystal Maiden
Dragon Knight
Phantom Assassin
33m37s
Razor
Dazzle
Bristleback
Lina
Tiny
Death Prophet
Tiny
Omniknight
Terrorblade
Puck
71m42s
Void Spirit
Pudge
Crystal Maiden
Viper
Marci
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
Into The BreachInto The BreachITB
1
September 16, 2022 - 20:35 CEST
Marci
Enchantress
Rubick
Pangolier
Phantom Assassin
39m04s
Kunkka
Spirit Breaker
Witch Doctor
Slark
Enigma
Tusk
Witch Doctor
Skywrath Mage
Beastmaster
Naga Siren
33m41s
Lycan
Spirit Breaker
Omniknight
Slark
Lina
Tusk
Leshrac
Centaur Warrunner
Monkey King
Kunkka
68m26s
Venomancer
Invoker
Tiny
Slark
Crystal Maiden
Game 3 was postponed to September 17, 2022 - 13:00 CEST[7]
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
1
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
2
September 17, 2022 - 15:15 CEST
Marci
Witch Doctor
Shadow Fiend
Pudge
Dark Seer
69m29s
Dawnbreaker
Lina
Lich
Clockwerk
Death Prophet
Vengeful Spirit
Mars
Dark Willow
Gyrocopter
Zeus
42m48s
Batrider
Razor
Centaur Warrunner
Tusk
Enigma
Marci
Razor
Jakiro
Lone Druid
Pangolier
55m18s
Morphling
Monkey King
Witch Doctor
Tusk
Death Prophet
EntityEntityEntity
3
Team SecretTeam SecretSecret
0
September 17, 2022 - 20:35 CEST
Undying
Morphling
Invoker
Earthshaker
Chen
22m23s
Nature's Prophet
Templar Assassin
Centaur Warrunner
Razor
Tusk
Chen
Invoker
Earthshaker
Morphling
Omniknight
33m19s
Naga Siren
Kunkka
Witch Doctor
Batrider
Pudge
Nyx Assassin
Death Prophet
Visage
Shadow Fiend
Jakiro
43m31s
Pangolier
Tiny
Bloodseeker
Invoker
Chen

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussiaChinaPortuguese SpeakingSpanish SpeakingUkrainePhilippines
Streams








For community broadcasts guidelines; click here.
For Spanish community broadcasts guidelines; click here.

Other VODs[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

AFK Gaming[edit]