Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.
Our friends over at Dota 2 Wiki (Fandom) are moving in with us! Check out the brand new Dota 2 game content here. If you’d like to help out, join our Discord.
Liquipedia app match pages updated! Liquipedia app match pages are overhauled! Download on Android or iOS! Liquipedia app's match pages got completely revamped with game data, standings, VODs and more! Download the the latest version on iOS or Android and read our update blog here.

The International 2023

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]The International 2023
League Information
Organizers:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Seattle
Venue:
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$3,380,455 USD
Start Date:
2023-10-12
End Date:
2023-10-29
Game:
Version:
Teams:
20
Liquipedia Tier:
Pro Circuit Tier:
Links
Chronology


The International Dota 2 Championships 2023 (also commonly called TI 2023 or TI 12) was the concluding tournament of the previous season of Dota Pro Circuit and the twelfth annual edition of The International which took place at Seattle, Washington. The invite format was similar to the one used for the preceding International, whereby a point system based on official sponsored Regional Leagues and Majors was used to determine the teams invited to The International.

Unlike previous years, The International 2023 was split into two distinct phases: The group stage and playoffs (until top 8) were branded as The Road to The International, while the playoffs for the remaining 8 teams were branded as The International itself.

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Twelve teams qualified through Dota Pro Circuit
    • Eight teams qualified through Regional Qualifiers;
      • One team each from North America, Eastern Europe, China and Southeast Asia
      • Two teams each from Western Europe and South America
  • Group Stage - October 12 - October 15, 2023
    • Phase One
      • Four groups of five teams each
      • Single round-robin
      • All series are Bo2
      • Top two teams in each group will get matched with opponent from either the 3rd or 4th place teams in the opposite group (A/B and C/D) for seeding matches
      • Bottom team in each group is eliminated
    • Phase Two (Seeding Decider)
      • Remaining sixteen teams play eight Bo3 head to head matches to determine main event bracket placement
  • Main Event - October 20 - October 22 (Playoffs Weekend) & October 27 - October 29 (Finals Weekend), 2023
    • Sixteen teams play in a double-elimination bracket
      • Eight teams begin in the Upper Bracket, eight in the Lower Bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other series are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

The base prize pool of the tournament was $1,600,000 USD.
An additional 25% of all Compendium sales were added to the total prize pool ($1,780,455 USD added).[1]

$3,380,455 USD are spread among the participants as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Team Liquid
CUnited States Blitz
CGermany Jabbz
Main Roster
1st The International 2017The International 2017 (2017)
1Sweden miCKe
2Poland Nisha
3Sweden zai
4Sweden Boxi
5Sweden Insania
Staff
1st The International 2017The International 2017 (2017)
Saksa takes an extended break due to health issue,[2] Topson will stand-in while Nine will move to position 4.[3][4]
Evil Geniuses
CPeru Vintage
CBrazil kaffs
Main Roster
1st The International 2015The International 2015 (2015)
1Peru Pakazs
2Peru Chris Luck
3Bolivia Wisper
4Peru Matthew
5Peru Panda
Staff
1st The International 2015The International 2015 (2015)
The partnership between LGD Gaming and Paris Saint-Germain ended, the squad name returned to LGD Gaming.[5]
beastcoast
CArgentina Mariano
CVenezuela Raykill
CPeru Valqui
Main Roster
7th - 8th The International 2022The International 2022 (2022)
1Peru Parker
2Peru DarkMago
3Peru Sacred
4Peru Scofield
5Peru Stinger
Staff
7th - 8th The International 2022The International 2022 (2022)
TSM
CCanada MoonMeander
CPoland Ekki
Main Roster
19th - 20th The International 2022The International 2022 (2022)
1Peru Timado
2Canada Bryle
3Russia kasane
4United Kingdom Ari
5Indonesia Whitemon
Staff
19th - 20th The International 2022The International 2022 (2022)

Regional Qualified Teams[edit]

Quest Esports partners with Paris Saint-Germain, the squad name became PSG Quest.[6]
Bulgaria MinD_ContRoL will stand-in for Thailand Masaros due to visa issues.[7][8]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Phase One[edit]

Group A[edit]
Standings
1.Team SpiritTeam Spirit Team Spirit4-0-08-0
2.EntityEntity Entity1-2-14-4
3.9Pandas9Pandas 9Pandas1-2-14-4
4.Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses0-2-22-6
5.Team SMGTeam SMG Team SMG0-2-22-6
Group B[edit]
Standings
1.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid3-1-07-1
2.BetBoom TeamBetBoom Team BetBoom Team3-0-16-2
3.Azure RayAzure Ray Azure Ray1-2-14-4
4.Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion Shopify Rebellion0-2-22-6
5.Thunder AwakenThunder Awaken Thunder Awaken0-1-31-7
Group C[edit]
Standings
1.LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD Gaming3-1-07-1
2.Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators Gaimin Gladiators2-1-15-3
3.nounsnouns nouns0-3-13-5
4.Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro0-3-13-5
5.beastcoastbeastcoast beastcoast0-2-22-6
Group D[edit]
Standings
1.Tundra EsportsTundra Esports Tundra Esports3-1-07-1
2.TSMTSM TSM1-2-14-4
3.Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon Esports2-0-24-4
4.Keyd StarsKeyd Stars Keyd Stars0-3-13-5
5.PSG QuestPSG Quest PSG Quest0-2-22-6


Phase Two (Seeding Decider)[edit]

A1 vs B3/B4
Team SpiritTeam SpiritTSpirit
2
Shopify RebellionShopify RebellionSR
0
October 14, 2023 - 10:00 PDT
Enchantress
Kunkka
Skywrath Mage
Troll Warlord
Spirit Breaker
40m01s
Terrorblade
Dawnbreaker
Tusk
Phoenix
Earth Spirit
Enchantress
Spirit Breaker
Puck
Grimstroke
Wraith King
55m19s
Chaos Knight
Skywrath Mage
Centaur Warrunner
Earth Spirit
Ancient Apparition
Casters: United Kingdom Nomad, United Kingdom TeaGuvnor
Observer: Sweden Weppas
D2 vs C3/C4
TSMTSMTSM
0
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
2
October 14, 2023 - 12:25 PDT
Invoker
Centaur Warrunner
Omniknight
Disruptor
Terrorblade
55m13s
Ancient Apparition
Earthshaker
Chaos Knight
Grimstroke
Spirit Breaker
Dazzle
Tusk
Lone Druid
Lifestealer
Puck
28m29s
Earth Spirit
Spectre
Phoenix
Wraith King
Ancient Apparition
Casters: Finland T-Panda, United States Fear
Observer: Sweden Weppas
B1 vs A3/A4
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
Evil GeniusesEvil GeniusesEG
0
October 14, 2023 - 14:45 PDT
Primal Beast
Ancient Apparition
Dark Willow
Earth Spirit
Terrorblade
37m44s
Axe
Phantom Assassin
Vengeful Spirit
Treant Protector
Pangolier
Nature's Prophet
Bristleback
Vengeful Spirit
Chaos Knight
Windranger
36m04s
Queen of Pain
Sven
Grimstroke
Doom
Phoenix
Casters: United States Bkop, Croatia Lacoste
Observer: Sweden Weppas
C2 vs D3/D4
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin GladiatorsGG
1
Talon EsportsTalon EsportsTalon
2
October 14, 2023 - 16:45 PDT
Muerta
Phoenix
Puck
Chaos Knight
Brewmaster
39m50s
Naga Siren
Wraith King
Pugna
Tiny
Invoker
Primal Beast
Pangolier
Keeper of the Light
Phantom Assassin
Undying
65m26s
Bloodseeker
Tusk
Ancient Apparition
Invoker
Bristleback
Spirit Breaker
Jakiro
Muerta
Faceless Void
Lina
43m10s
Tiny
Morphling
Earthshaker
Shadow Demon
Dawnbreaker
Casters: Australia Ares, Australia Danog
Observer: Sweden Weppas
C1 vs D3/D4
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
2
Keyd StarsKeyd StarsKStars
0
October 15, 2023 - 10:00 PDT
Phoenix
Earthshaker
Muerta
Doom
Luna
32m41s
Templar Assassin
Puck
Tusk
Bristleback
Nature's Prophet
Spirit Breaker
Bristleback
Oracle
Weaver
Keeper of the Light
29m46s
Sven
Necrophos
Shadow Demon
Earth Spirit
Pangolier
Casters: United States Moxxi, Sweden Wagamama
Observer: Sweden Weppas
B2 vs A3/A4
BetBoom TeamBetBoom TeamBB
1
9Pandas9Pandas9P
2
October 15, 2023 - 11:55 PDT
Vengeful Spirit
Centaur Warrunner
Dark Willow
Luna
Puck
40m50s
Earthshaker
Alchemist
Warlock
Skywrath Mage
Primal Beast
Muerta
Vengeful Spirit
Clockwerk
Lone Druid
Pangolier
45m18s
Lina
Alchemist
Wraith King
Elder Titan
Skywrath Mage
Shadow Demon
Dark Willow
Chaos Knight
Kunkka
Beastmaster
38m49s
Earth Spirit
Sven
Skywrath Mage
Wraith King
Treant Protector
Casters: United States BreakyCPK, Germany KheZu
Observer: Sweden Weppas
D1 vs C3/C4
Tundra EsportsTundra EsportsTundra
0
nounsnounsnouns
2
October 15, 2023 - 15:25 PDT
Earth Spirit
Phoenix
Sven
Doom
Weaver
38m50s
Earthshaker
Witch Doctor
Clockwerk
Naga Siren
Ancient Apparition
Earth Spirit
Warlock
Faceless Void
Invoker
Dark Seer
48m57s
Ogre Magi
Chaos Knight
Dark Willow
Brewmaster
Phoenix
Casters: Australia MLPDotA, Philippines johnxfire
Observer: Sweden Weppas
A2 vs B3/B4
EntityEntityEntity
0
Azure RayAzure RayAR
2
October 15, 2023 - 17:45 PDT
Earth Spirit
Wraith King
Vengeful Spirit
Terrorblade
Grimstroke
56m34s
Phoenix
Outworld Destroyer
Alchemist
Muerta
Doom
Muerta
Spirit Breaker
Warlock
Kunkka
Lifestealer
34m48s
Necrophos
Clockwerk
Luna
Grimstroke
Brewmaster
Casters: United States Lyrical, Canada Trent
Observer: Sweden Weppas

Main Event[edit]

  • The portion of the bracket that includes Upper Bracket Quarterfinals and Lower Bracket Round 1 & 2 is branded as the Playoffs, which will be played on Playoffs Weekend
  • Lower Bracket Round 3 onwards is branded as The International, which will be played on Finals Weekend
Show bracket
DateRoundOpponentScorevs. Opponent
2023-10-20 17:00:002023-10-20 17:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsTSpirit Team SpiritTeam Spirit
2:1
(Bo3)
Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
2023-10-20 21:20:002023-10-20 21:20:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsLiquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid
2:0
(Bo3)
Talon EsportsTalon Esports Talon
2023-10-21 00:15:002023-10-21 00:15:00 UTCUpper Bracket QuarterfinalsLGD LGD GamingLGD Gaming
2:0
(Bo3)
9Pandas9Pandas 9P
2023-10-21 03:00:002023-10-21 03:00:00 UTCUpper Bracket Quarterfinalsnouns nounsnouns
0:2
(Bo3)
Azure RayAzure Ray AR
2023-10-21 17:00:002023-10-21 17:00:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1SR Shopify RebellionShopify Rebellion
0:2
(Bo3)
TSMTSM TSM
2023-10-21 19:35:002023-10-21 19:35:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1EG Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses
0:2
(Bo3)
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators GG
2023-10-21 22:45:002023-10-21 22:45:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2nouns nounsnouns
2:0
(Bo3)
TSMTSM TSM
2023-10-22 02:05:002023-10-22 02:05:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 29P 9Pandas9Pandas
0:2
(Bo3)
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators GG
2023-10-22 17:00:002023-10-22 17:00:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1KStars Keyd StarsKeyd Stars
0:2
(Bo3)
BetBoom TeamBetBoom Team BB
2023-10-22 19:40:002023-10-22 19:40:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 1Tundra Tundra EsportsTundra Esports
0:2
(Bo3)
EntityEntity Entity
2023-10-22 22:25:002023-10-22 22:25:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2Talon Talon EsportsTalon Esports
1:2
(Bo3)
BetBoom TeamBetBoom Team BB
2023-10-23 03:25:002023-10-23 03:25:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 2VP Virtus.proVirtus.pro
2:0
(Bo3)
EntityEntity Entity
2023-10-27 17:25:002023-10-27 17:25:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 3nouns nounsnouns
0:2
(Bo3)
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators GG
2023-10-27 19:45:002023-10-27 19:45:00 UTCLower Bracket Round 3BB BetBoom TeamBetBoom Team
2:0
(Bo3)
Virtus.proVirtus.pro VP
2023-10-27 23:10:002023-10-27 23:10:00 UTCUpper Bracket SemifinalsTSpirit Team SpiritTeam Spirit
2:1
(Bo3)
Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2023-10-28 03:35:002023-10-28 03:35:00 UTCUpper Bracket SemifinalsLGD LGD GamingLGD Gaming
2:0
(Bo3)
Azure RayAzure Ray AR
2023-10-28 17:00:002023-10-28 17:00:00 UTCLower Bracket QuarterfinalsLiquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid
1:2
(Bo3)
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators GG
2023-10-28 21:00:002023-10-28 21:00:00 UTCLower Bracket QuarterfinalsAR Azure RayAzure Ray
2:1
(Bo3)
BetBoom TeamBetBoom Team BB
2023-10-29 00:55:002023-10-29 00:55:00 UTCUpper Bracket FinalTSpirit Team SpiritTeam Spirit
2:0
(Bo3)
LGD GamingLGD Gaming LGD
2023-10-29 04:15:002023-10-29 04:15:00 UTCLower Bracket SemifinalGG Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators
2:0
(Bo3)
Azure RayAzure Ray AR
2023-10-29 17:00:002023-10-29 17:00:00 UTCLower Bracket FinalLGD LGD GamingLGD Gaming
0:2
(Bo3)
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators GG
2023-10-29 20:45:002023-10-29 20:45:00 UTCGrand FinalTSpirit Team SpiritTeam Spirit
3:0
(Bo5)
Gaimin GladiatorsGaimin Gladiators GG
Show schedule
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket Quarterfinals
UB Quarterfinals
UBQF
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
Team SpiritTeam SpiritTSpirit
2
Virtus.proVirtus.proVP
1
October 20, 2023 - 10:00 PDT
Spirit Breaker
Ancient Apparition
Hoodwink
Faceless Void
Viper
33m25s
Lina
Spectre
Pugna
Grimstroke
Bristleback
Grimstroke
Tusk
Muerta
Puck
Dawnbreaker
59m31s
Centaur Warrunner
Templar Assassin
Chaos Knight
Invoker
Phoenix
Treant Protector
Tidehunter
Dark Willow
Invoker
Sven
46m51s
Keeper of the Light
Grimstroke
Wraith King
Spectre
Muerta
Casters: United States Lyrical, Canada Trent
Observers: Sweden Weppas, Sweden PTP
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
Talon EsportsTalon EsportsTalon
0
October 20, 2023 - 14:20 PDT
Primal Beast
Dark Willow
Enchantress
Dark Seer
Spectre
40m18s
Tidehunter
Nature's Prophet
Morphling
Treant Protector
Kunkka
Ancient Apparition
Tusk
Luna
Dawnbreaker
Storm Spirit
43m27s
Zeus
Terrorblade
Earthshaker
Phoenix
Bristleback
Casters: United States Cap, United States SVG
Observers: Sweden Weppas, Sweden PTP
Team SpiritTeam SpiritTSpirit
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
1
October 27, 2023 - 16:10 PDT
Phoenix
Chaos Knight
Dark Willow
Kunkka
Axe
40m29s
Magnus
Sven
Tidehunter
Grimstroke
Muerta
Shadow Demon
Phoenix
Spectre
Earth Spirit
Tidehunter
54m04s
Pangolier
Weaver
Muerta
Pugna
Spirit Breaker
Grimstroke
Weaver
Invoker
Tiny
Night Stalker
53m20s
Spectre
Riki
Disruptor
Dark Willow
Brewmaster
Casters: United States SUNSfan, Denmark syndereN
Observers: Sweden Weppas, Sweden PTP
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
2
9Pandas9Pandas9P
0
October 20, 2023 - 17:15 PDT
Dark Willow
Magnus
Treant Protector
Broodmother
Skywrath Mage
64m41s
Outworld Destroyer
Morphling
Elder Titan
Rubick
Primal Beast
Enchantress
Kunkka
Grimstroke
Spectre
Night Stalker
35m48s
Earthshaker
Ancient Apparition
Alchemist
Centaur Warrunner
Muerta
Casters: United States SUNSfan, Denmark syndereN
Observers: Sweden Weppas, Sweden PTP
9Pandas received level 3 penalty on game 1 due to being late on media day.[1]
nounsnounsnouns
0
Azure RayAzure RayAR
2
October 20, 2023 - 20:00 PDT
Skywrath Mage
Enchantress
Phantom Lancer
Tidehunter
Monkey King
30m55s
Leshrac
Spectre
Centaur Warrunner
Muerta
Treant Protector
Spirit Breaker
Treant Protector
Dark Willow
Faceless Void
Keeper of the Light
47m48s
Puck
Dawnbreaker
Tusk
Grimstroke
Chaos Knight
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, United States Fogged
Observers: Sweden Weppas, Sweden PTP
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
2
Azure RayAzure RayAR
0
October 27, 2023 - 20:35 PDT
Muerta
Magnus
Dark Willow
Vengeful Spirit
Night Stalker
47m24s
Snapfire
Weaver
Clockwerk
Shadow Demon
Bristleback
Brewmaster
Rubick
Spectre
Puck
Witch Doctor
44m43s
Earthshaker
Dawnbreaker
Tusk
Grimstroke
Weaver
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, United States Fogged
Observers: Sweden Weppas, Sweden PTP
Team SpiritTeam SpiritTSpirit
2
LGD GamingLGD GamingLGD
0
October 28, 2023 - 17:55 PDT
Shadow Demon
Magnus
Elder Titan
Terrorblade
Kunkka
76m32s
Centaur Warrunner
Tinker
Chaos Knight
Grimstroke
Ancient Apparition
Chaos Knight
Dark Willow
Treant Protector
Kunkka
Morphling
47m13s
Doom
Witch Doctor
Spectre
Grimstroke
Magnus
Casters: United Kingdom ODPixel, United States Fogged
Observers: Sweden Weppas, Sweden PTP
Lower Bracket Round 1
Lower Bracket Round 1
LB Round 1
LBR1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Lower Bracket Round 2
LB Round 2
LBR2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Lower Bracket Round 3
LB Round 3
LBR3
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Shopify RebellionShopify RebellionSR
0
TSMTSMTSM
2
October 21, 2023 - 10:00 PDT
Bristleback
Dark Willow
Elder Titan
Puck
Keeper of the Light
47m53s
Earth Spirit
Tusk
Dawnbreaker
Grimstroke
Chaos Knight
Primal Beast
Phoenix
Skywrath Mage
Centaur Warrunner
Morphling
27m05s
Lycan
Snapfire
Luna
Magnus
Shadow Demon
Casters: United States Lyrical, Canada Trent
Observers: Sweden Weppas, Sweden PTP
nounsnounsnouns
2
TSMTSMTSM
0