Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

The Summit

[e][h]The Summit
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Dates:
Jun 5 - 8, 2014
Teams:
6
Format:
Invites
Online qualifier
Offline Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$132,350 USD
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Summit was a tournament hosted by Beyond the Summit (BTS) that featured two invited teams and four teams that had to qualify through regional online qualifiers.

Beyond the Summit aimed to create a "behind the scenes" oriented tournament, inspired by TakeTV's Homestory Cup in StarCraft 2, where the fans can see sides of their favorite players that they don't normally get to see. To achieve this the tournament was held at the BTS House in Los Angeles, where the crew currently live and work.

The tournament had a base prize pool of $50,000, with $30,000 in travel support also provided. In addition to the base prize pool, 25% of all in-game sales for the tournament were used to increase the prize pool.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Invites
Two teams are directly invited.
Four teams from the qualifiers, two from America, one from Europe and one from Asia.
Group Stage
Best of 1 round robin group.
Top four teams advance to winner's bracket.
Bottom two teams advance to loser's bracket.
Top team gets a choice of opponents from third and fourth for the playoffs.
Playoffs
Best of 3 double elimination bracket.
Grand Finals are best of 5 with no winner's bracket advantage.

Prize distribution[edit]

The base prize pool set by Beyond the Summit was $50,000 with travel support of $30,000.
For every in-game purchase an additional 25% of the purchase was added to the base prize pool.
The total prize pool was at $132,350 ($52,350 added) as of June 9th, 2014.[1]

Participating Teams[edit]

Invited Teams[edit]

Qualified Teams[edit]

1 Excalibur stood in for Era, who missed the tournament due to health reasons.[2]
2 North American Rejects were acquired by Natus Vincere on June 3rd, 2014.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings
1. Team DK 4-1
2. Vici Gaming 3-2
2. Natus Vincere 3-2
2. Fnatic 3-2
5. Evil Geniuses 2-3
6. Na`Vi North America 0-5
Show IndividualShow Aggregate
0-1Jun 50-1Jun 5
1-0Jun 51-0Jun 51-0Jun 51-0Jun 5
0-1Jun 50-1Jun 50-1Jun 60-1Jun 50-1Jun 50-1Jun 6
1-0Jun 60-1Jun 51-0Jun 51-0Jun 51-0Jun 60-1Jun 51-0Jun 51-0Jun 5
1-0Jun 50-1Jun 61-0Jun 51-0Jun 50-1Jun 51-0Jun 50-1Jun 61-0Jun 51-0Jun 50-1Jun 5

Playoffs[edit]

 
Winner's Round 1 (Bo3)
Team DK
2
June 6, 2014 - 21:35 UTC
Brewmaster Doom Lion Mirana Ursa
Luna Rubick Phantom Assassin Enchantress Tidehunter
36m40s
Lycan Bristleback Treant Protector Visage Puck
Meepo Undying Shadow Shaman Enchantress Doom
15m43s
Fnatic
0
Vici Gaming
2
June 7, 2014 - 00:39 UTC
Enchantress Invoker Shadow Shaman Morphling Clockwerk
Mirana Treant Protector Dark Seer Kunkka Gyrocopter
38m04s
Doom Treant Protector Lich Razor Centaur Warrunner
Invoker Lion Io Tiny Magnus
22m13s
Doom Treant Protector Shadow Shaman Morphling Magnus
Invoker Io Tiny Disruptor Clockwerk
32m37s
Natus Vincere
1
Winner's Final (Bo3)
Team DK
2
June 7, 2014 - 23:22 UTC
Enchantress Io Queen of Pain Riki Elder Titan
Invoker Rubick Clockwerk Leshrac Slark
52m41s
Doom Mirana Shadow Demon Brewmaster Enigma
Batrider Dazzle Earthshaker Alchemist Lone Druid
49m42s
Vici Gaming
0

 

Loser's Round 1 (Bo3)
Fnatic
0
June 7, 2014 - 15:29 UTC
Batrider Rubick Ember Spirit Chen Night Stalker
Treant Protector Enigma Doom Phantom Assassin Storm Spirit
48m52s
Mirana Treant Protector Shadow Demon Invoker Weaver
Enigma Bane Tidehunter Morphling Doom
24m22s
Evil Geniuses
2
Natus Vincere
2
June 7, 2014 - 18:21 UTC
Mirana Doom Brewmaster Lion Ursa
Enchantress Disruptor Kunkka Bristleback Razor
15m13s
Ancient Apparition Doom Invoker Rubick Batrider
Magnus Kunkka Disruptor Enchantress Tiny
31m28s
Doom Treant Protector Invoker Mirana Bane
Lycan Bristleback Shadow Demon Sand King Brewmaster
71m13s
Na`Vi North America
1
Loser's Round 2 (Bo3)
Evil Geniuses
2
June 8, 2014 - 02:45 UTC
Doom Enigma Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit Templar Assassin
Tinker Rubick Sand King Invoker Razor
36m45s
Lycan Enigma Weaver Earthshaker Faceless Void
Io Tinker Vengeful Spirit Tusk Chaos Knight
32m03s
Natus Vincere
0
Loser's Finals (Bo3)
Vici Gaming
1
June 8, 2014 - 15:24 UTC
Enchantress Invoker Morphling Disruptor Tidehunter
Treant Protector Io Elder Titan Phantom Assassin Mirana
31m23s
Treant Protector Enchantress Nature's Prophet Bloodseeker Bristleback
Dark Seer Lich Earthshaker Slark Dragon Knight
31m12s
Enchantress Bristleback Rubick Magnus Clinkz
Enigma Weaver Vengeful Spirit Timbersaw Tinker
32m20s
Evil Geniuses
2
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Team DK
2
June 8, 2014 - 21:54 UTC
Doom Enchantress Brewmaster Disruptor Ember Spirit
Nature's Prophet Venomancer Jakiro Dragon Knight Abaddon
24m59s
Doom Axe Rubick Leshrac Dark Seer
Lycan Mirana Shadow Demon Tidehunter Wraith King
28m01s
Lycan Tidehunter Lion Lich Outworld Devourer
Enigma Faceless Void Witch Doctor Razor Windranger
47m39s
Mirana Kunkka Clockwerk Silencer Bounty Hunter
Doom Enigma Rubick Phantom Assassin Beastmaster
37m28s
Sand King Enchantress Bristleback Tiny Io
Bane Weaver Tidehunter Enigma Phantom Assassin
45m16s
Evil Geniuses
3

External links[edit]

References[edit]