DOTA Summit 11

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]DOTA Summit 11
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Dates:
Nov 7 - 10, 2019
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Pro Circuit Points:
660
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

DOTA Summit 11 is the first Minor of the 2019/20 Dota Pro Circuit season.[1] The event will be held in early-November 2019, the champion will be qualified to MDL Chengdu Major.

Format[edit]

  • Participants:
    • Eight Teams from Regional Qualifiers
      • Two teams each from CIS and Europe
      • One team each China, Southeast Asia, North and South America
  • Group Stage:
    • Two GSL groups
    • All games are Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to the Playoffs
    • Bottom two teams are eliminated
  • Playoffs:
    • Double elimination bracket
    • All games are Bo3
    • Bo5 Grand Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

The talent for the English broadcast was announced on October 26th, 2019.[2]

The talent for the Russian broadcast was announced on November 4th, 2019.[3]

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool for the tournament is $300,000 USD and 660 Pro Circuit points.

Participants[edit]

1 Virtus.pro withdrew from the tournament on October 17th,[4] and were replaced by jfshfh178.[5]
2 Brazil Therence stood in for Brazil 4dr.[6]
3 Quincy Crew was signed by Chaos Esports Club on November 5th.[7]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A preview
1. Invictus Gaming 2-0 4-1
2. jfshfh178 2-1 5-2
3. Ninjas in Pyjamas 1-2 2-4
4. paiN Gaming 0-2 0-4

Group B[edit]

Group B preview
1. Chaos Esports Club 2-0 4-0
2. HellRaisers 2-1 4-3
3. Geek Fam 1-2 2-4
4. Ad Finem 0-2 1-4

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Chaos EC
2
November 09, 2019 - 09:00 PST
Keeper of the Light Legion Commander Leshrac Night Stalker Templar Assassin
Gyrocopter Ogre Magi Lina Chaos Knight Grimstroke
29m04s
Keeper of the Light Sand King Leshrac Templar Assassin Chaos Knight
Ogre Magi Mirana Disruptor Lifestealer Tiny
22m05s
jfshfh178
0
Invictus Gaming
2
November 09, 2019 - 11:00 PST
Storm Spirit Lifestealer Tiny Bane Mirana
Kunkka Rubick Jakiro Legion Commander Terrorblade
85m00s
Kunkka Leshrac Lich Juggernaut Shadow Shaman
Omniknight Rubick Gyrocopter Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit
37m38s
Kunkka Morphling Oracle Lina Sand King
Rubick Omniknight Ancient Apparition Chaos Knight Puck
42m17s
HellRaisers
1
Upper Bracket Final
Chaos EC
0
November 09, 2019 - 15:00 PST
Gyrocopter Leshrac Elder Titan Drow Ranger Sand King
Ogre Magi Lina Earthshaker Morphling Puck
43m23s
Gyrocopter Mirana Lich Centaur Warrunner Outworld Devourer
Ogre Magi Faceless Void Invoker Zeus Pudge
34m39s
Guest Casters: United States Gunnar, Slovakia skiter
Invictus Gaming
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
jfshfh178
1
November 09, 2019 - 18:00 PST
Chen Beastmaster Leshrac Luna Ember Spirit
Faceless Void Sand King Shadow Demon Lich Pangolier
34m21s
Faceless Void Leshrac Sand King Lich Invoker
Gyrocopter Keeper of the Light Disruptor Venomancer Pugna
40m12s
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Abaddon Phantom Lancer Tiny
Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Mirana Disruptor Outworld Devourer
27m12s
Guest Casters: Greece SsaSpartan
HellRaisers
2
Lower Bracket Final
Chaos EC
2
November 10, 2019 - 09:00 PST
Gyrocopter Shadow Demon Legion Commander Leshrac Slark
Magnus Lich Ember Spirit Grimstroke Juggernaut
41m27s
Faceless Void Lich Rubick Centaur Warrunner Zeus
Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Disruptor Naga Siren Leshrac
42m37s
HellRaisers
0
Grand Final
Invictus Gaming
3
November 10, 2019 - 13:00 PST
Faceless Void Lich Mirana Timbersaw Ember Spirit
Kunkka Beastmaster Disruptor Skywrath Mage Templar Assassin
23m48s
Ogre Magi Mirana Tiny Anti-Mage Magnus
Gyrocopter Lich Rubick Abaddon Slark
34m10s
Gyrocopter Lich Leshrac Nyx Assassin Templar Assassin
Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Lina Lifestealer Legion Commander
41m56s
Guest Casters: United States Ryoya, Greece SsaSpartan
Chaos EC
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 95 923
Average Viewers 46 260
Hours Watched 2 039 276

Miscellaneous[edit]

Additional Data[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States7 / 40 (18%)Gunnar, MSS, Quinn, Ryoya, SVG, Universe, ppd
2Brazil Brazil5 / 40 (13%)444, Lelis, Therence, Thiolicor, hFn
3Greece Greece5 / 40 (13%)Madara, Maybe Next Time, SkyLark, SsaSpartan, ThuG
4Ukraine Ukraine4 / 40 (10%)Bignum, CemaTheSlayer, Pikachu, V-Tune
5Belarus Belarus3 / 40 (8%)HappyDyurara, Kazl, Palantimos
6China China3 / 40 (8%)Emo, Kaka, flyfly
7Russia Russia3 / 40 (8%)DM, Miposhka, Nix
8Malaysia Malaysia2 / 40 (5%)JT-, Oli
9Philippines Philippines2 / 40 (5%)Kuku, Raven
10Czech Republic Czech Republic1 / 40 (3%)SabeRLight-
11Denmark Denmark1 / 40 (3%)Biver
12Indonesia Indonesia1 / 40 (3%)Xepher
13Pakistan Pakistan1 / 40 (3%)YawaR
14Slovakia Slovakia1 / 40 (3%)skiter
15South Korea South Korea1 / 40 (3%)DuBu

References[edit]