The Summit 2

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki

[e][h]The Summit 2
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Teams:
6
Format:
Invites
Online qualifier
Offline Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$310,912 USD
Start Date:
2014-12-03
End Date:
2014-12-07
Dota TV Ticket:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The Summit 2 was a tournament hosted by Beyond the Summit (BTS) that featured one invited team and four teams that qualified through regional online qualifiers. The final team will be voted in by compendium owners through "Team Redemption."

Beyond the Summit aimed to create a "behind the scenes" oriented tournament, inspired by TakeTV's Homestory Cup in StarCraft 2, where the fans can see sides of their favorite players that they don't normally get to see. To achieve this the tournament was be held at the BTS House in Los Angeles, where the crew currently live and work.

The tournament had a base prize pool of $100,000 with travel support provided for each qualified team. In addition to the base prize pool, 25% of all in-game sales for the tournament was used to increase the prize pool.

Overview[edit]

Format[edit]

Invites
One invited team, Evil Geniuses, winner of the first edition.
Four teams from the qualifiers, one from America, one from Europe, one from China, and one from Southeast Asia.
One team voted in by compendium owners.
Group Stage
Best of 1 round robin group.
Top two teams advance to semifinals.
Remaining four teams seeded in quarterfinals.
Playoffs
Best of 5 single elimination bracket.
Grand Finals are best of 5 with no winner's bracket advantage.

Prize distribution[edit]

The base prize pool set by Beyond the Summit is $100,000.
For every in-game purchase an additional 25% of the purchase will be added to the base prize pool.
The prize pool was $310,912.
The winner of the Tagteam Tournament receives $2,000.
The winning team of the Allstar match receives $5,000.
First Departure received $5,000 for winning the SEA Qualifier.

Participating Teams[edit]

1 Team Tinker replaced First Departure who were unable to attend.[1]
2 Fogged will play as a stand-in for Not Today replacing Masoku.[1]
3 Loda will play as a stand-in for Team Tinker replacing qojqva.[1]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group Stage
1. Cloud9 4-1
2. Team Secret 4-1
3. Vici Gaming 3-2
4. Evil Geniuses 2-3
5. Not Today 1-4
6. Team Tinker 1-4

Cross Table[edit]

0-1
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-03
1-0
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-04
0-1
2014-12-03
1-0
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-04
0-1
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-03
1-0
2014-12-03
1-0
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-04
0-1
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-03
1-0
2014-12-04
0-1
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-04
0-1
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-03
0-1
2014-12-03
1-0
2014-12-03
1-0
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-04
0-1
2014-12-04
1-0
2014-12-03

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals (Bo5)
Evil Geniuses
3
December 5, 2014 - 9:40 PST
Witch Doctor Puck Enigma Death Prophet Sven
Brewmaster Earthshaker Jakiro Anti-Mage Legion Commander
32m48s
Elder Titan Faceless Void Mirana Razor Weaver
Brewmaster Tidehunter Dazzle Shadow Shaman Necrophos
40m28s
Puck Tidehunter Io Lich Tiny
Jakiro Viper Enigma Ember Spirit Invoker
34m02s
Guest Casters: Canada EternaLEnVy
Not Today
0
Vici Gaming
3
December 5, 2014 - 14:20 PST
Skywrath Mage Sand King Viper Broodmother Mirana
Io Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Razor Legion Commander
31m59s
Tidehunter Skywrath Mage Sand King Invoker Death Prophet
Elder Titan Slark Vengeful Spirit Zeus Dazzle
37m09s
Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Death Prophet Faceless Void Earthshaker
Tidehunter Io Witch Doctor Sven Viper
43m25s
Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Elder Titan Terrorblade Omniknight
Tidehunter Shadow Demon Storm Spirit Sand King Lifestealer
26m58s
Guest Casters: Peru iwo, Peru mstco, Denmark BigDaddy, Estonia Puppey, USA Fogged
Team Tinker
1
Semifinals (Bo5)
Cloud9
3
December 6, 2014 - 9:40 PST
Ogre Magi Venomancer Legion Commander Anti-Mage Bane
Vengeful Spirit Puck Naga Siren Storm Spirit Sven
25m50s
Brewmaster Bane Omniknight Batrider Gyrocopter
Jakiro Puck Dazzle Nature's Prophet Undying
27m10s
Venomancer Jakiro Omniknight Anti-Mage Lich
Ogre Magi Vengeful Spirit Naga Siren Dazzle Broodmother
40m31s
Drow Ranger Invoker Vengeful Spirit Mirana Tidehunter
Bane Venomancer Jakiro Enigma Death Prophet
29m55s
Venomancer Legion Commander Omniknight Faceless Void Skywrath Mage
Naga Siren Jakiro Batrider Weaver Dark Seer
71m48s
Guest Casters: USA BuLba, USA Fogged
Evil Geniuses
2
Team Secret
2
December 6, 2014 - 15:40 PST
Io Puck Phantom Assassin Enigma Timbersaw
Ogre Magi Tidehunter Anti-Mage Razor Omniknight
60m12s
Io Puck Doom Sven Broodmother
Ogre Magi Elder Titan Ember Spirit Invoker Mirana
36m42s
Tidehunter Dazzle Faceless Void Witch Doctor Razor
Elder Titan Invoker Vengeful Spirit Ember Spirit Rubick
54m57s
Elder Titan Dazzle Beastmaster Anti-Mage Viper
Tidehunter Death Prophet Phoenix Wraith King Doom
52m55s
Brewmaster Dazzle Doom Slark Venomancer
Tidehunter Invoker Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade Jakiro
25m30s
Guest Casters: Canada Aui_2000, Sweden zai, USA Fear, USA BuLba, USA Fogged, Netherlands SingSing, Sweden Loda, Sweden Pajkatt, Sweden pieliedie, USA ppd
Vici Gaming
3
Grand Finals (Bo5)
Cloud9
1
December 7, 2014 - 15:15 PST
Vengeful Spirit Batrider Omniknight Phantom Assassin Centaur Warrunner
Elder Titan Jakiro Lycan Rubick Broodmother
32m33s
Elder Titan Puck Legion Commander Rubick Phantom Assassin
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Anti-Mage Omniknight Broodmother
59m43s
Elder Titan Puck Phantom Assassin Lion Dark Seer
Vengeful Spirit Invoker Terrorblade Phoenix Axe
61m01s
Ogre Magi Legion Commander Puck Terrorblade Lich
Skywrath Mage Tidehunter Death Prophet Faceless Void Mirana
42m22s
Guest Casters: Denmark BigDaddy, Sweden s4, Israel Simbaaa, Sweden zai, USA ppd, Estonia Puppey
Vici Gaming
3
Consolation Final (Bo5)
Evil Geniuses
0
December 7, 2014 - 10:15 PST
Ogre Magi Terrorblade Venomancer Nature's Prophet Wraith King
Elder Titan Tidehunter Vengeful Spirit Zeus Naga Siren
49m38s
Enigma Sven Lina Razor Centaur Warrunner
Elder Titan Faceless Void Legion Commander Puck Mirana
22m54s
Brewmaster Ogre Magi Jakiro Skywrath Mage Death Prophet
Tidehunter Terrorblade Ancient Apparition Disruptor Razor
33m27s
Team Secret
3

VODs[edit]

External links[edit]

References[edit]