Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

The Summit 6

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki


[e][h]The Summit 6
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Los Angeles
Dates:
Nov 16 - 20, 2016
Teams:
8
Format:
8 team double-elim bracket, bo5 final
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

Overview[edit]

The Summit 6 is the sixth tournament in a series of LAN events run by Beyond The Summit.

Format[edit]

  • Teams battle through a double elimination bracket
  • All games are Bo3, Grand finals Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of $100,000 USD is split as seen below:[1]

Participants[edit]

1 Team Secret withdrew from the event. Their slot was awarded to the winner of the American Qualifier.[2]

Results[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
November 16, 2016 - 10:00 PST
Shadow Demon Luna Centaur Warrunner Enchantress Dragon Knight
Drow Ranger Keeper of the Light Spirit Breaker Dark Seer Medusa
26m15s
Ogre Magi Batrider Sven Rubick Death Prophet
Drow Ranger Oracle Undying Huskar Clockwerk
33m44s
Ogre Magi Slardar Sniper Chen Weaver
Drow Ranger Undying Pudge Tinker Venomancer
35m21s
EHOMEEHOME EHOME
1
Wings GamingWings Gaming Wings Gaming
2
November 16, 2016 - 13:00 PST
Timbersaw Oracle Spirit Breaker Weaver Brewmaster
Warlock Ursa Elder Titan Invoker Nyx Assassin
61m25s
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Beastmaster Invoker Ancient Apparition
Elder Titan Ursa Crystal Maiden Alchemist Abaddon
42m14s
Team NPTeam NP Team NP
0
Digital ChaosDigital Chaos Digital Chaos
0
November 17, 2016 - 10:00 PST
Ogre Magi Venomancer Clockwerk Ursa Luna
Warlock Juggernaut Earth Spirit Dark Seer Invoker
56m22s
Naga Siren Rubick Puck Lifestealer Invoker
Clockwerk Keeper of the Light Elder Titan Morphling Dragon Knight
29m20s
OGOG OG
2
Team FacelessTeam Faceless Team Faceless
1
November 17, 2016 - 13:00 PST
Timbersaw Rubick Disruptor Slark Slardar
Warlock Batrider Pudge Anti-Mage Mirana
40m22s
Nyx Assassin Undying Crystal Maiden Outworld Destroyer Naga Siren
Axe Oracle Ursa Omniknight Pugna
30m17s
Ogre Magi Faceless Void Crystal Maiden Invoker Weaver
Undying Batrider Disruptor Ursa Templar Assassin
43m58s
Guest Caster: Denmark N0tail
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
Upper Bracket Round 2
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
November 16, 2016 - 16:00 PST
Io Batrider Lifestealer Disruptor Invoker
Timbersaw Venomancer Nyx Assassin Tusk Naga Siren
27m11s
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Disruptor Sniper Batrider
Rubick Juggernaut Sand King Dazzle Slark
37m57s
Wings GamingWings Gaming Wings Gaming
0
OGOG OG
2
November 17, 2016 - 16:00 PST
Warlock Batrider Pudge Juggernaut Alchemist
Drow Ranger Nyx Assassin Undying Invoker Witch Doctor
27m20s
Drow Ranger Puck Oracle Dragon Knight Ogre Magi
Warlock Sven Earth Spirit Nyx Assassin Tiny
28m00s
Guest Casters: United States MSS, United States BuLba
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
0
Upper Bracket Final
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
2
November 18, 2016 - 16:00 PST
Ogre Magi Outworld Destroyer Disruptor Juggernaut Centaur Warrunner
Drow Ranger Batrider Pudge Invoker Rubick
11m03s
Batrider Ogre Magi Dragon Knight Bloodseeker Chen
Drow Ranger Puck Invoker Dazzle Bane
24m40s
Drow Ranger Ogre Magi Slardar Weaver Mirana
Batrider Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Sven Dragon Knight
39m08s
Guest Casters: Sweden zai, Pakistan Suma1L
OGOG OG
1
Lower Bracket Round 1
EHOMEEHOME EHOME
0
November 18, 2016 - 10:00 PST
Undying Juggernaut Spirit Breaker Axe Necrophos
Warlock Beastmaster Centaur Warrunner Chen Mirana
29m14s
Witch Doctor Juggernaut Weaver Chen Sand King
Warlock Omniknight Spirit Breaker Sven Queen of Pain
33m51s
Guest Casters: Denmark N0tail, Israel Fly, Australia ana
Team NPTeam NP Team NP
2
Digital ChaosDigital Chaos Digital Chaos
2
November 18, 2016 - 12:15 PST
Keeper of the Light Sand King Undying Mirana Meepo
Ogre Magi Slardar Witch Doctor Alchemist Morphling
19m14s
Warlock Ursa Io Outworld Destroyer Slardar
Ogre Magi Timbersaw Crystal Maiden Mirana Tinker
50m08s
Warlock Juggernaut Earth Spirit Invoker Faceless Void
Batrider Undying Dazzle Anti-Mage Magnus
33m14s
Guest Casters: United States MSS, Canada EternaLEnVy, United States SVG
Team FacelessTeam Faceless Team Faceless
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
November 19, 2016 - 10:00 PST
Ogre Magi Venomancer Beastmaster Outworld Destroyer Timbersaw
Warlock Juggernaut Tidehunter Chen Dragon Knight
19m11s
Warlock Axe Pudge Morphling Outworld Destroyer
Ogre Magi Juggernaut Witch Doctor Beastmaster Razor
43m47s
Team NPTeam NP Team NP
0
Wings GamingWings Gaming Wings Gaming
2
November 19, 2016 - 13:00 PST
Warlock Luna Earthshaker Night Stalker Mirana
Beastmaster Rubick Undying Morphling Slark
22m33s
Timbersaw Oracle Jakiro Sand King Outworld Destroyer
Ursa Disruptor Earth Spirit Dark Seer Sven
64m52s
Guest Caster: Canada 1437
Digital ChaosDigital Chaos Digital Chaos
0
Lower Bracket Round 3
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
2
November 19, 2016 - 15:00 PST
Ogre Magi Venomancer Faceless Void Weaver Mirana
Oracle Batrider Invoker Treant Protector Anti-Mage
24m34s
Ogre Magi Venomancer Outworld Destroyer Beastmaster Anti-Mage
Lion Razor Naga Siren Faceless Void Elder Titan
33m38s
Batrider Undying Rubick Juggernaut Morphling
Warlock Luna Kunkka Axe Sniper
43m24s
Wings GamingWings Gaming Wings Gaming
1
Lower Bracket Final
OGOG OG
2
November 20, 2016 - 10:00 PST
Naga Siren Juggernaut Axe Crystal Maiden Tiny
Ogre Magi Venomancer Timbersaw Alchemist Disruptor
29m27s
Warlock Juggernaut Ogre Magi Invoker Beastmaster
Batrider Undying Disruptor Outworld Destroyer Lifestealer
33m15s
Batrider Ogre Magi Alchemist Oracle Terrorblade
Warlock Beastmaster Ancient Apparition Invoker Faceless Void
26m08s
Guest Casters: Germany Black^, China Faith_bian
Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses
1
Grand Final
Virtus.proVirtus.pro Virtus.pro
3
November 20, 2016 - 13:30 PST
Shadow Demon Luna Slardar Dragon Knight Dark Seer
Batrider Outworld Destroyer Ogre Magi Terrorblade Earthshaker
42m04s
Ogre Magi Lifestealer Sand King Io Juggernaut
Drow Ranger Clockwerk Mirana Oracle Pudge
22m56s
Slardar Lifestealer Disruptor Enchantress Ember Spirit
Batrider Io Treant Protector Templar Assassin Chaos Knight
24m46s
OGOG OG
0

Additional Content[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

References[edit]

  1. David Dillion (2016-10-09). "Prize pool split same as The Summit 5". Twitter. Retrieved 2016-10-09.
  2. Beyond the Summit (2016-10-09). "With Secret's last-minute withdrawal, we have some updates to the qualifiers for The Summit 6!". Twitter. Retrieved 2016-10-09.