DOTA Summit 8

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]DOTA Summit 8
League Information
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Teams:
9
Format:
Round-robin Group Stage
Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-12-13
End Date:
2017-12-17
Pro Circuit Points:
300
Pro Circuit Tier:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology


DOTA Summit 8 is the eighth tournament in a series of LAN events run by Beyond The Summit.

Format[edit]

  • 9 Teams: 2 invite, 6 regional qualifier winners, winner of King's Cup: America
  • Group Stage:
    • 3 groups, 3 teams each[1]
    • 3-game series round-robin
    • Each map win equals one point
    • In event of tiebreakers, extra games will be played
    • The three teams with most DPC points (Virtus.pro, Evil Geniuses, and LGD Gaming) are seeded into each group and choose their remaining opponents[2]
  • Wild Card:
    • 3 runner-ups from group stage and the 3rd place team with most wins
    • Single Elimination
    • All games are Bo3
  • Playoffs:
    • 4 Teams: 3 group winners and winner of the Wild Card
    • Single Elimination
    • Bo3 Semifinals, Bo5 Grand Finals

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observers:
    • Sweden skrff (Rikard Holm Melin)
    • Sweden Weppas (Johan Westberg)
  • Commentators:
  • Observer:

Prize Pool[edit]

The prize pool of the tournament is $300,000 USD and 300 Pro Circuit Points.

Participants[edit]

1 OpTic Gaming signed The Dire on September 26th.[5]
2 Ukraine ArtStyle will be standing in for Russia Solo.[6]
3 USA DeMoN will be standing in for Peru Masoku.[7]
4 China QQQ will be standing in for China Victoria.[8]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings preview
1. Virtus.pro 6-0
2. OG 3-3
3. Sacred 0-6

Group B[edit]

Standings preview
1. Team Kinguin 4-2
2. Evil Geniuses 3-3
3. compLexity Gaming 2-4

Group C[edit]

Standings preview
1. Fnatic 5-1
2. OpTic Gaming 4-2
3. LGD Gaming 0-6

Wild Card[edit]

Semifinals
OpTic Gaming
1
16 December 2017 - 9:00 PST
Queen of Pain Batrider Phantom Lancer Tusk Winter Wyvern
Slardar Shadow Fiend Drow Ranger Earth Spirit Enchantress
30m36s
Tusk Witch Doctor Queen of Pain Lycan Tinker
Ancient Apparition Morphling Rubick Dragon Knight Brewmaster
43m26s
Ancient Apparition Tusk Underlord Gyrocopter Leshrac
Sand King Phantom Lancer Pugna Disruptor Ursa
55m32s
Guest Casters: Canada EternaLEnVy, Malaysia Adam
compLexity
2
Evil Geniuses
0
16 December 2017 - 12:45 PST
Slardar Disruptor Tidehunter Razor Phantom Lancer
Tusk Shadow Shaman Juggernaut Puck Sniper
29m17s
Shadow Demon Medusa Slardar Drow Ranger Faceless Void
Shadow Shaman Tiny Nyx Assassin Omniknight Arc Warden
29m30s
Guest Casters: Ukraine Lil , Poland Kacor, Poland Patos
OG
2
Finals
compLexity
1
16 December 2017 - 15:15 PST
Puck Bounty Hunter Winter Wyvern Razor Phantom Lancer
Earth Spirit Shadow Demon Dragon Knight Abaddon Anti-Mage
32m39s
Slardar Winter Wyvern Doom Death Prophet Sven
Tiny Tusk Phoenix Puck Terrorblade
37m58s
Puck Slardar Nature's Prophet Doom Bristleback
Winter Wyvern Earth Spirit Brewmaster Broodmother Storm Spirit
28m59s
Guest Casters: Ukraine Lil , Ukraine Noone
OG
2

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Virtus.pro
2
17 December 2017 - 09:00 PST
Bane Tiny Ogre Magi Medusa Batrider
Shadow Shaman Tusk Omniknight Lycan Weaver
33m44s
Tiny Morphling Shadow Shaman Clockwerk Razor
Ancient Apparition Tidehunter Bounty Hunter Lifestealer Puck
37m44s
Team Kinguin
0
Fnatic
2
17 December 2017 - 11:15 PST
Night Stalker Underlord Winter Wyvern Weaver Death Prophet
Naga Siren Tiny Shadow Demon Brewmaster Invoker
35m00s
Ogre Magi Omniknight Rubick Weaver Templar Assassin
Earth Spirit Brewmaster Morphling Bane Broodmother
29m05s
Rubick Ogre Magi Phantom Lancer Abaddon Medusa
Tusk Winter Wyvern Puck Sven Underlord
36m35s
Guest Casters: USA Luminous, USA DeMoN
OG
1
Finals
Virtus.pro
3
17 December 2017 - 15:00 PST
Shadow Demon Earth Spirit Morphling Dragon Knight Broodmother
Rubick Ogre Magi Underlord Outworld Devourer Wraith King
28m14s
Bane Earth Spirit Razor Brewmaster Shadow Fiend
Rubick Elder Titan Tidehunter Terrorblade Phantom Lancer
36m10s
Ancient Apparition Earth Spirit Shadow Demon Medusa Razor
Rubick Elder Titan Luna Tidehunter Phantom Lancer
45m06s
Shadow Shaman Sand King Beastmaster Broodmother Luna
Night Stalker Tinker Witch Doctor Axe Monkey King
26m23s
Guest Casters: Sweden zai, USA ppd, Israel Fly, Denmark Cr1t-, USA Moo , Canada Arteezy, USA Kyle, Ukraine Resolut1on
Fnatic
1

Additional Content[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]