DOTA Summit 9

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]DOTA Summit 9
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
USA Los Angeles
Teams:
6
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-07-25
End Date:
2018-07-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology


The ninth installment of The Summit will be held in July 2018.[1] The announcement was made in a short clip at the end of Smash Summit 6, in May 2018. With only a few short weeks left before the culmination of the 2017/18 Dota 2 Pro Circuit, The Summit will serve as the final practice area for some teams ahead of The International 2018.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage[2]
    • Bo2 Round Robin
    • Top two teams advance to the Upper Bracket of Playoffs.
    • Bottom four teams advance to the Lower Bracket of Playoffs.
  • Playoffs
    • Double Elimination
    • All games except Grand Finals are Bo3.
    • Grand Finals is Bo5

Prize Pool[edit]

The total prize pool of the offline final is $100,000. The playoffs have a prize of $70,000. The remaining $30,000 is allocated to the group stage. The winner of each group stage game (before tiebreakers) adds $1,000 to their tournament winnings. Prize distribution below includes winnings from the group stage.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Panelist/Casters:
    • Ukraine CaspeRRR (Roman Lepokhin)
    • Ukraine Bafik (Aleksey Bafadarov)
    • Ukraine Feaver (Oleg Skarzhinsky)
    • Ukraine Sm1ley (Peter Banah)
    • Russia 4ce (Nikita Kotkov)
    • Russia PGG (Vladimir Anosov)
    • Russia TpoH (Maxim Vernikov)
    • Ukraine Droog (Dmitry Chumachenko)
  • Observer:

Participants[edit]

Evil Geniuses [3]
1Canada Arteezy 
2Pakistan SumaiL 
3Sweden s4 
4Denmark Cr1t- 
5Israel Fly 
CUSA BuLba 
VGJ.Storm [3]
1Pakistan YawaR 
2Ukraine Resolut1on 
3USA Sneyking 
4USA MSS 
5USA SVG 
CCanada Clairvoyance 
Fnatic [3]
1Canada EternaLEnVy 
2Philippines Abed 
3USA UNiVeRsE 
4Philippines DJ 
5Sweden pieliedie 
CCanada Aui_2000 
OpTic Gaming [4]
1Sweden Pajkatt 
2USA CCnC 
3Israel 33 
4Sweden zai 
5USA Peterpandam 
CSouth Korea DuBu 
paiN Gaming [4]
1Brazil hFn 
2Romania w33 
3Brazil tavo 
4Brazil Kingrd 
5Brazil Duster 
CDenmark Misery 
1 OpTic Gaming add South Korea DuBu as a coach for the duration of the tournament.[5]

Group Stage[edit]

Matches[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Day 1
Fnatic 1
July 25, 2018 - 9:00 PDT
Enchantress Windranger Undying Visage Meepo
Crystal Maiden Necrophos Skywrath Mage Templar Assassin Bristleback
38m29s
Pugna Dark Willow Silencer Mirana Meepo
Treant Protector Phoenix Chen Templar Assassin Weaver
31m41s
1 OpTic
Fnatic 1
July 25, 2018 - 11:30 PDT
Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Brewmaster Storm Spirit Terrorblade
Pugna Silencer Pudge Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
46m30s
Enchantress Treant Protector Witch Doctor Necrophos Lifestealer
Crystal Maiden Jakiro Broodmother Batrider Lina
30m00s
1 LDI
EG 1
July 25, 2018 - 14:00 PDT
Crystal Maiden Enchantress Pudge Weaver Shadow Fiend
Warlock Windranger Spectre Brewmaster Zeus
45m39s
Necrophos Treant Protector Io Tiny Shadow Fiend
Pugna Shadow Demon Jakiro Bloodseeker Lone Druid
43m36s
Guest Caster: USA Sneyking
1 LDI
EG 2
July 25, 2018 - 16:30 PDT
Crystal Maiden Bloodseeker Phoenix Arc Warden Beastmaster
Windranger Silencer Pugna Tiny Morphling
24m56s
Nyx Assassin Enchantress Winter Wyvern Necrophos Invoker
Dark Willow Ursa Techies Wraith King Kunkka
22m30s
Guest Caster: USA CCnC
0 VGJ.S
paiN 0
July 25, 2018 - 19:00 PDT
Io Enchantress Silencer Weaver Lina
Necrophos Winter Wyvern Witch Doctor Ursa Arc Warden
40m35s
Io Pangolier Witch Doctor Alchemist Lina
Pudge Winter Wyvern Death Prophet Morphling Dark Seer
30m51s
Guest Casters: Pakistan Sumail, Sweden s4, Denmark Cr1t-
2 VGJ.S

Day 2[edit]

Day 2
OpTic 2
July 26, 2018 - 9:00 PDT
Necrophos Pudge Witch Doctor Weaver Shadow Fiend
Crystal Maiden Pugna Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Lone Druid
40m51s
Pudge Necrophos Oracle Faceless Void Queen of Pain
Bloodseeker Dark Willow Jakiro Pangolier Wraith King
57m54s
Guest Caster: Canada Arteezy
0 LDI
OpTic 0
July 26, 2018 - 11:50 PDT
Mirana Drow Ranger Phoenix Storm Spirit Wraith King
Necrophos Winter Wyvern Tusk Arc Warden Dragon Knight
40m09s
Treant Protector Dark Willow Phoenix Queen of Pain Lifestealer
Pudge Jakiro Tiny Phantom Lancer Enigma
39m26s
Guest Casters: Canada Arteezy, Denmark Cr1t-, Brazil Duster, Pakistan Sumail, Israel Fly, USA BuLba
2 VGJ.S
Fnatic 0
July 26, 2018 - 14:30 PDT
Pudge Mirana Oracle Huskar Razor
Phoenix Windranger Tiny Tidehunter Weaver
36m41s
Pudge Pugna Wraith King Visage Templar Assassin
Crystal Maiden Techies Pangolier Broodmother Ember Spirit
48m53s
2 VGJ.S
Fnatic 0
July 26, 2018 - 17:15 PDT
Windranger Earthshaker Silencer Templar Assassin Bristleback
Winter Wyvern Pangolier Dark Willow Visage Slark
36m23s
Undying Necrophos Earthshaker Tiny Spectre
Pudge Oracle Enigma Zeus Phantom Lancer
72m50s
2 paiN
EG 2
July 26, 2018 - 20:15 PDT
Pudge Pugna Phoenix Drow Ranger Mirana
Crystal Maiden Riki Clockwerk Morphling Windranger
48m08s
Pugna Phoenix Earthshaker Bloodseeker Broodmother
Shadow Demon Nyx Assassin Mirana Enigma Luna
16m52s
Guest Casters: USA CCnC, Ukraine Resolut1on
0 paiN

Day 3[edit]

Day 3
LDI 1
July 27, 2018 - 9:00 PDT
Pudge Silencer Pugna Kunkka Weaver
Phoenix Mirana Winter Wyvern Phantom Lancer Dragon Knight
22m21s
Pudge Bane Drow Ranger Lina Windranger
Ursa Winter Wyvern Dark Willow Nature's Prophet Templar Assassin
36m02s
1 VGJ.S
LDI 0
July 27, 2018 - 11:15 PDT
Windranger Drow Ranger Silencer Enchantress Necrophos
Pangolier Dark Willow Winter Wyvern Spectre Skywrath Mage
32m31s
Winter Wyvern Ursa Shadow Demon Lina Mirana
Pangolier Phoenix Windranger Venomancer Tinker
57m32s
2 paiN
OpTic 1
July 27, 2018 - 14:00 PDT
Pugna Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Faceless Void Lina
Dark Willow Pangolier Weaver Phoenix Zeus
45m09s
Crystal Maiden Enchantress Tusk Phantom Lancer Templar Assassin
Winter Wyvern Magnus Ursa Skywrath Mage Troll Warlord
33m39s
Guest Casters: Canada Aui_2000, USA MSS, USA SVG, Denmark Misery
1 paiN
OpTic 0
July 27, 2018 - 16:30 PDT
Pudge Dark Willow Witch Doctor Morphling Zeus
Bloodseeker Phoenix Chen Wraith King Invoker
20m28s
Bloodseeker Dark Willow Jakiro Venomancer Tiny
Winter Wyvern Ursa Io Shadow Fiend Arc Warden
46m27s
Guest Casters: Pakistan Yawar, USA MSS, USA SVG, USA Sneyking, Ukraine Resolut1on
2 EG
Fnatic 2
July 27, 2018 - 19:00 PDT
Necrophos Windranger Winter Wyvern Brewmaster Dragon Knight
Crystal Maiden Drow Ranger Dark Willow Invoker Puck
65m46s
Enchantress Undying Nyx Assassin Storm Spirit Lycan
Pugna Pudge Weaver Jakiro Broodmother
47m44s
Guest Casters: Romania w33, Brazil Duster, Brazil Tavo
0 EG

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Finals
Evil Geniuses
2
July 28, 2018 - 16:00 PDT
Silencer Pugna Earthshaker Ursa Invoker
Necrophos Pudge Oracle Mirana Tiny
16m33s
Silencer Drow Ranger Earthshaker Enigma Mirana
Necrophos Phantom Lancer Witch Doctor Nature's Prophet Tusk
35m57s
Guest Casters: USA CCnC, Brazil Duster, Sweden zai
VGJ.Storm
0
Losers' Round 1
paiN Gaming
1
July 28, 2018 - 9:00 PDT
Dark Willow Enchantress Phoenix Broodmother Terrorblade
Oracle Necrophos Jakiro Phantom Lancer Monkey King
46m04s
Crystal Maiden Winter Wyvern Ursa Abaddon Templar Assassin
Pudge Bane Venomancer Broodmother Nature's Prophet
30m00s
Winter Wyvern Visage Dark Willow Beastmaster Tinker
Pudge Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Venomancer Ember Spirit
53m03s
Let's Do It
2
OpTic Gaming
0
July 28, 2018 - 13:00 PDT
Enchantress Windranger Necrophos Templar Assassin Lion
Crystal Maiden Ursa Shadow Shaman Brewmaster Terrorblade
46m41s
Chen Pugna Jakiro Templar Assassin Spectre
Undying Tiny Windranger Sniper Visage
62m08s
Guest Casters: Poland kacor, Poland Patos
Fnatic
2
Losers' Round 2
Let's Do It
0
July 28, 2018 - 18:15 PDT
Crystal Maiden Pugna Jakiro Lone Druid Ursa
Undying Tiny Nyx Assassin Lycan Kunkka
48m19s
Crystal Maiden Pangolier Ancient Apparition Ember Spirit Faceless Void
Pudge Necrophos Winter Wyvern Drow Ranger Arc Warden
62m38s
Guest casters: USA BuLba, Denmark Cr1t-
Fnatic
2
Losers' Finals
VGJ.Storm
0
July 29, 2018 - 9:00 PDT
Crystal Maiden Necrophos Elder Titan Arc Warden Dragon Knight
Windranger Tiny Shadow Demon Terrorblade Templar Assassin
42m30s
Crystal Maiden Techies Shadow Fiend Wraith King Underlord
Tiny Shadow Demon Treant Protector Templar Assassin Spectre
49m31s
Fnatic
2
Grand Finals
Evil Geniuses
3
July 29, 2018 - 13:00 PDT
Crystal Maiden Necrophos Kunkka Bloodseeker Templar Assassin
Tiny Shadow Demon Oracle Lina Medusa
53m34s
Enchantress Phoenix Pudge Necrophos Storm Spirit
Windranger Brewmaster Ogre Magi Terrorblade Queen of Pain
25m32s
Bloodseeker Winter Wyvern Earthshaker Pugna Ursa
Crystal Maiden Tiny Warlock Templar Assassin Ember Spirit
40m40s
Guest casters: USA SVG, USA KBBQ, USA MSS, Canada Clairvoyance, USA CCnC, Ukraine Resolut1on, Sweden Pajkatt
Fnatic
0

Additional Content[edit]

Other Videos[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]