Top Clans 2020

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
This tournament page was previously moved to Userspace because it did not meet Liquipedia's standards for inclusion in the main article space at the time.
[e][h]Top Clans 2020
League Information
Organizer:
NetEase
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
South East Asia Southeast Asia
Dates:
Oct 1 - 30, 2020
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$20,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Top Clans returns for 2020 in a bigger scale where it includes four additional game titles including Dota 2. The tournament will feature eight teams from Southeast Asia to compete for a total prize pool of $20,000 USD.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - October 1st - Ocotber 9th
    • Ten teams are divided into 2 groups to play a single round-robin format
    • All matches are Bo2
      • 2-0 awards 3 points
      • 1-1 awards 1 point
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the playoffs
    • Bottom two teams from each group are eliminated
  • Playoffs - October 28th - October 30th
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

IO Dota2
1Malaysia vtFαded
2Malaysia Neah666
3Malaysia Ohaiyo
4Malaysia Battusai
5Malaysia Mushi
Galaxy Racer
1Malaysia Ghost
2Malaysia AlaCrity
3Malaysia kYxY
4Malaysia Destrice
5Malaysia 343
Adroit Esports
1Philippines Tino
2Philippines Mac
3Philippines Nikko
4Philippines Boomy
5Philippines cml
SubstitutesFormer
3South Korea Forev
Main RosterFormer
3Philippines Bensoy
Main RosterSubstitutes
Neon Esports
1Philippines skem
2Philippines Yopaj
3Philippines JG
4Philippines PlayHard
5Philippines Jaunuel
Bren Esports
1Philippines Jaina
2Philippines Katt
3Philippines Hezelya
4Philippines Gill
5Philippines Ligaya
Vice Esports
1Philippines Sirc
2Philippines Bob
3Philippines Enryu
4Philippines Samael
5Philippines Zenki
Former
4Philippines LuziFy
Main Roster
Execration
1Philippines Ricson
2Philippines Ken
3Philippines yaha
4Philippines Raging Potato
5Philippines RR
Former
4Philippines BDz
1Philippines Palos
Main Roster

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Motivate.Trust Gaming2-1-05-1
2. Adroit Esports1-2-04-2
3. IO1-1-13-3
4. Bren Esports0-0-30-6

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Galaxy Racer1-2-04-2
2. Neon Esports1-2-04-2
3. Execration1-2-04-2
4. Vice Esports0-0-30-6

Matches[edit]

Oct 1[edit]

October 1 Watch VOD
IO 1
October 1, 2020 - 13:00 CST
Nyx Assassin Sven Io Mars Pugna
Snapfire Chen Pangolier Lifestealer Slardar
48m03s
Mirana Tiny Wraith King Warlock Centaur Warrunner
Bloodseeker Skywrath Mage Doom Grimstroke Medusa
51m39s
1 Adroit
Bren 0
October 1, 2020 - 15:00 CST
Lich Faceless Void Grimstroke Void Spirit Sand King
Windranger Clockwerk Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Beastmaster
23m16s
Earth Spirit Crystal Maiden Night Stalker Troll Warlord Queen of Pain
Snapfire Mars Monkey King Timbersaw Viper
19m29s
2 MG.Trust

Oct 2[edit]

October 2 Watch VOD
GXR 1
October 2, 2020 - 13:00 CST
Tiny Snapfire Ancient Apparition Storm Spirit Riki
Clockwerk Chen Timbersaw Ember Spirit Magnus
29m23s
Bloodseeker Elder Titan Ember Spirit Skywrath Mage Slardar
Earth Spirit Chen Monkey King Riki Rubick
41m34s
1 Neon
Vice 0
October 2, 2020 - 15:00 CST
Snapfire Tusk Mars Venomancer Naga Siren
Earth Spirit Bloodseeker Silencer Faceless Void Arc Warden
32m39s
37m29s
2 XctN

Oct 3[edit]

October 3 Watch VOD
IO W
October 3, 2020 - 13:00 CST
Bren Esports forfeited.
FF Bren
Adroit 1
October 3, 2020 - 15:00 CST
Snapfire Ember Spirit Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Bloodseeker
Tiny Oracle Void Spirit Tidehunter Lifestealer
42m07s
Io Tusk Ember Spirit Bloodseeker Troll Warlord
Snapfire Timbersaw Elder Titan Void Spirit Lifestealer
34m41s
1 MG.Trust

Oct 4[edit]

October 4 Watch VOD
GXR 1
October 4, 2020 - 13:00 CST
Snapfire Faceless Void Elder Titan Sand King Kunkka
Vengeful Spirit Earth Spirit Beastmaster Templar Assassin Chen
33m27s
Snapfire Tusk Timbersaw Terrorblade Void Spirit
Clockwerk Mars Lifestealer Viper Grimstroke
31m06s
1 XctN
Neon 2
October 4, 2020 - 15:00 CST
Timbersaw Puck Elder Titan Gyrocopter Windranger
Earth Spirit Viper Undying Anti-Mage Doom
39m47s
Timbersaw Chen Rubick Riki Phantom Assassin
Tusk Viper Ancient Apparition Sven Kunkka
41m35s
0 Vice

Oct 8[edit]

October 8 Watch VOD
IO 0
October 8, 2020 - 13:00 CST
Grimstroke Lifestealer Centaur Warrunner Phoenix Pugna
Snapfire Clockwerk Timbersaw Juggernaut Invoker
38m43s
Tiny Io Chaos Knight Venomancer Viper
Mirana Faceless Void Elder Titan Tidehunter Zeus
33m13s
2 MG.Trust
Adroit 2
October 8, 2020 - 15:00 CST
Snapfire Clockwerk Beastmaster Troll Warlord Phoenix
Vengeful Spirit Mirana Faceless Void Crystal Maiden Queen of Pain
25m08s
Vengeful Spirit Mars Rubick Dazzle Void Spirit
Earth Spirit Queen of Pain Oracle Drow Ranger Viper
22m48s
0 Bren

Oct 9[edit]

October 9 Watch VOD
GXR 2
October 9, 2020 - 13:10 CST
Venomancer Clockwerk Treant Protector Templar Assassin Riki
Dragon Knight Ancient Apparition Anti-Mage Ember Spirit Necrophos
30m04s
Snapfire Tusk Chen Phantom Lancer Void Spirit
Clockwerk Silencer Venomancer Juggernaut Shadow Fiend
31m05s
0 Vice
Neon 1
October 9, 2020 - 15:09 CST
Earth Spirit Nyx Assassin Timbersaw Drow Ranger Lina
Snapfire Elder Titan Vengeful Spirit Spectre Viper
29m51s
Vengeful Spirit Drow Ranger Timbersaw Visage Rubick
Earth Spirit Mirana Lich Anti-Mage Ember Spirit
47m09s
1 XctN

Tieb[edit]

Tiebreaker
GXR 1
October 14, 2020 - 13:00 CST
Tiny Oracle Viper Void Spirit Terrorblade
Faceless Void Timbersaw Lina Riki Earthshaker
30m58s
0 Neon
GXR 1
October 14, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Snapfire Tusk Windranger Kunkka Drow Ranger
Tiny Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin Morphling Ember Spirit
47m19s
0 XctN
Neon 1
October 14, 2020 - 15:15 CST
Snapfire Anti-Mage Tusk Oracle Mars
Clockwerk Rubick Doom Alchemist Nature's Prophet
30m56s
0 XctN

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
Motivate.Trust
2
October 28, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Faceless Void Skywrath Mage Elder Titan Lifestealer Ember Spirit
Undying Earth Spirit Snapfire Pangolier Sven
45m00s
Faceless Void Oracle Void Spirit Skywrath Mage Sand King
Snapfire Tusk Undying Bloodseeker Templar Assassin
39m33s
Neon Esports
0
Galaxy Racer
2
October 28, 2020 - 16:48 CST
Magnus Phantom Assassin Witch Doctor Invoker Sand King
Enchantress Tidehunter Rubick Death Prophet Morphling
31m58s
Snapfire Spectre Treant Protector Bloodseeker Doom
Void Spirit Silencer Timbersaw Monkey King Kunkka
29m17s
Adroit Esports
0
Upper Bracket Final
Motivate.Trust
2
October 29, 2020 - 14:00 CST
Faceless Void Earth Spirit Silencer Ember Spirit Phoenix
Mirana Shadow Demon Kunkka Spectre Night Stalker
28m57s
Mirana Tidehunter Elder Titan Arc Warden Storm Spirit
Snapfire Doom Drow Ranger Vengeful Spirit Puck
31m03s
Galaxy Racer
0
Lower Bracket Round 1
Neon Esports
0
October 29, 2020 - 17:18 CST
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Bloodseeker Crystal Maiden Queen of Pain
Void Spirit Enchantress Beastmaster Drow Ranger Shadow Fiend
42m18s
Nyx Assassin Leshrac Sven Vengeful Spirit Death Prophet
Void Spirit Enchantress Rubick Templar Assassin Slardar
44m51s
Adroit Esports
2
Lower Bracket Final
Galaxy Racer
2
October 30, 2020 - 14:14 CST
Snapfire Clockwerk Centaur Warrunner Lifestealer Doom
Nyx Assassin Ember Spirit Enchantress Mars Terrorblade
54m28s
Tiny Rubick Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Troll Warlord
Void Spirit Undying Chen Alchemist Invoker
30m13s
Undying Drow Ranger Underlord Earth Spirit Dragon Knight
Void Spirit Enchantress Nature's Prophet Spectre Tiny
38m04s
Adroit Esports
1
Grand Final
Motivate.Trust
1
October 30, 2020 - 18:15 CST
Void Spirit Tiny Grimstroke Timbersaw Phantom Assassin
Mirana Underlord Ogre Magi Sven Doom
32m49s
Mirana Kunkka Undying Leshrac Spectre
Magnus Phantom Assassin Sand King Skywrath Mage Pangolier
27m56s
Silencer Lifestealer Tiny Ember Spirit Zeus
Mirana Treant Protector Chaos Knight Void Spirit Terrorblade
41m47s
Mirana Ember Spirit Pangolier Chaos Knight Riki
Tusk Lifestealer Windranger Bloodseeker Leshrac
38m24s
Galaxy Racer
3

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingThailandMalaysiaCambodia
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 3 697
Average Viewers 602
Hours Watched 25 869

References[edit]