Liquipedia Dota 2 needs more help, are you able to? You just have to register an account and then log in to edit our pages. If you have any questions you can join the #dota2 channel on Discord.

UPEA Ukrainian Cup 2021

From Liquipedia Dota 2 Wiki
[e][h]UPEA Ukrainian Cup 2021
League Information
Sponsor:
Lenovo Legion • GG.BET • Hike
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Ukraine Ukraine
Dates:
Mar 31 - Jun 20, 2021
Teams:
8
Format:
Round-robin group stage
Single-elimination bracket
Prize Pool:
₴200,000 UAH
(≃ $7,353 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
    • Four invited teams
    • Eight teams from open qualifiers
  • Stage 2March 31st - April 23rd, 2021
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four teams advance to Stage 3
    • Remaining teams are eliminated
  • Stage 3May 21st - May 30th, 2021
    • Single round-robin
    • All matches are Bo2
    • Top four teams advance to Stage 4
    • Remaining teams are eliminated
  • Stage 4June 18th - June 20th, 2021
    • Single-elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

₴200,000 UAH (≃ $7,353 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jun 20, 2021: 1 UAH ≃ 0.03677 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Stage 3 Seeds[edit]

No Bounty Hunter
1Hungary Lowskill
2Greece ntakii
3Romania BliNcc
4Mongolia Hustla
5Romania Flash
Substitutes
SBulgaria Mastermind
SRomania bOne7
Main Roster
Hippomaniacs
1Czechia CURRY
2Czechia Mambos
3Czechia Tipek
4Czechia Muf
5Czechia sehny
Substitutes
SSlovakia SlaweE
SSlovakia gaulteezy
Main Roster
Trident Clan
1Russia Munkushi~
2Estonia xn丶e
3Russia Fraser
4Ukraine SoulEater
5Russia antoha
Substitutes
SRussia squad1x
SRussia sQreen
Main Roster
V-Gaming
1Kazakhstan Naive-
2Kazakhstan hAze
3Ukraine destroyed
4Kazakhstan ArrOw
5Kazakhstan Malady

Stage 2 Seeds[edit]

Cascade
1Ukraine 7jesu
2Ukraine Shisui
3Belarus Mastery
4Ukraine kaori
5Ukraine Kidaro
Substitutes
SRussia arteezy's bastard
SRussia nongrata
Main Roster
backstreet_boyz
1
Team UniqueTeam Unique
Ukraine Mc314
2Russia USHUSHUSH
3Ukraine ys
4
SMARACIS EsportsSMARACIS Esports
Ukraine StoneBank
5Ukraine Dodjiee
Substitutes
SUkraine nobody
SRussia Fervian
Main Roster
mafiozniki
1Ukraine Kvothe
2Ukraine Pyrojoque
3Serbia SAMOSES
4Ukraine ab20
5Ukraine Rakuzan
Substitutes
SRussia qatsu
Main Roster
potn9ki
1
Team UniqueTeam Unique
Ukraine SpAce
2
PuckChampPuckChamp
Russia Desperate-
3Ukraine SoulQ
4Ukraine Merlin
5Ukraine karma
SubstitutesFormer
S
Team UniqueTeam Unique
Russia lowkez
SRussia gunter
Main RosterFormer
2Ukraine satesate
Main RosterSubstitutes

Stage 2[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round-robin
1.CascadeCascade Cascade4-3-011-3
1.potn9kipotn9ki potn9ki4-3-011-3
3.ShvagaGangeShvagaGange ShvagaGange4-1-29-5
4.CCGCCG CCG3-2-28-6
5.backstreet_boyzbackstreet_boyz backstreet_boyz3-2-28-6
6.mafioznikimafiozniki mafiozniki1-3-35-9
7.TARANTULplus4TARANTULplus4 TARANTULplus41-1-53-11
8.ChubrikiChubriki Chubriki0-1-61-13

Matches[edit]

March 31[edit]

Apr 1[edit]

Apr 7[edit]

Apr 8[edit]

Apr 14[edit]

Apr 15[edit]

Apr 21[edit]

Apr 22[edit]

Apr 23[edit]

Stage 3[edit]

Standings[edit]

Round-robin
1.Trident ClanTrident Clan Trident Clan4-1-19-3
2.V-GamingV-Gaming V-Gaming3-2-18-4
3.CascadeCascade Cascade3-1-27-5
4.No Bounty HunterNo Bounty Hunter No Bounty Hunter2-3-17-5
5.potn9kipotn9ki potn9ki3-0-36-6
6.ShvagaGangeShvagaGange ShvagaGange1-1-43-9
7.HippomaniacsHippomaniacs Hippomaniacs1-0-52-10
8.CCGCCG CCG0-0-70-14

Matches[edit]

May 21[edit]

May 22[edit]

May 23[edit]

May 26[edit]

May 27[edit]

May 28[edit]

May 30[edit]

Stage 4[edit]

Semifinals
V-GamingV-Gaming V-Gaming
2
June 18, 2021 - 16:00 EEST
Viper Lion Abaddon Medusa Tidehunter
Ancient Apparition Puck Earth Spirit Gyrocopter Dark Seer
43m09s
Lion Templar Assassin Clockwerk Lina Centaur Warrunner
Ancient Apparition Dragon Knight Windranger Razor Ursa
36m08s
No Bounty HunterNo Bounty Hunter No Bounty Hunter
0
CascadeCascade Cascade
2
June 18, 2021 - 19:05 EEST
Lion Timbersaw Warlock Storm Spirit Anti-Mage
Ancient Apparition Puck Dark Willow Spectre Doom
37m32s
Dragon Knight Mirana Morphling Warlock Anti-Mage
Nyx Assassin Void Spirit Hoodwink Spectre Dark Seer
42m24s
Shadow Shaman Faceless Void Warlock Slardar Leshrac
Ancient Apparition Wraith King Earth Spirit Venomancer Lina
32m09s
Trident ClanTrident Clan Trident Clan
1
Grand Final
V-GamingV-Gaming V-Gaming
2
June 20, 2021 - 17:00 EEST
Viper Winter Wyvern Lion Medusa Slardar
Timbersaw Faceless Void Warlock Shadow Shaman Windranger
30m45s
Lion Templar Assassin Disruptor Puck Pangolier
Timbersaw Winter Wyvern Clockwerk Leshrac Sven
39m36s
Ancient Apparition Wraith King Tiny Mars Rubick
Dragon Knight Mirana Puck Enchantress Sven
54m25s
CascadeCascade Cascade
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageUkraine
Streams

Viewership Stats[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 1 313
Average Viewers 284
Hours Watched 35 950

References[edit]