Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaDota if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Dota 2!

Underdogs League Season 1 Division A

[e][h]Underdogs League Season 1 Division A
League Information
Series:
Underdogs League
Organizer:
Xingtian (Kyle)
Epulze
Sponsor:
Version:
Server:
US East
Type:
Online
Location:
North America Americas
Dates:
Oct 18 - Nov 10, 2019
Teams:
9
Format:
Round Robin
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
$1,400 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Underdogs Dota Tournament returns season 3 with three divisions. 9 teams in Division A. 24 teams divided into three groups for Division B. The remaining teams divided into groups of 6-10 teams for Division C. The winner from last season is directly invited to Division A for a chance to defend the trophy.

This league is organized by Xingtian (Kyle) - Make sure to join the Discord at https://discord.gg/kBtZnUS.

Qualifier #1 will start on Saturday the 5th of October at 1 pm PST. Qualifier #2 will start on Sunday the 6th of October at 1 pm PST.

The total prize pool of all divisions will be $2000.

Format[edit]

  • Qualifier October 12th - 13th
    • Free Open Qualifiers
    • Focused on NA/SA Regions
    • Top 8 teams over both qualifiers are qualified for Div A. (Make it to the semifinal in any of the qualifiers) Top 32 teams over both qualifiers are qualified for Div B. (Make it to the round of 16 in any of the qualifiers)
    • If a team qualifies for a higher division in the second qualifier the team latest knocked out by the team will take its placed in the lower division.
  • Group Stage October 12th - November 10th
    • All games are Bo2
  • Playoffs (Division A) November 10th - 11th
    • Top 4 Teams play in a double-elimination format
    • All games except Grand Finals and Lower Bracket Round 1 are Bo3
    • Lower Bracket Round 1 are Bo1
    • Grand Finals is Bo5

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Distribution[edit]

Total prize pool for the tournament is $1,400 USD.

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Round Robin[edit]

Standings
1. Started From the PotM5-2-110-4
2. Golden Mulas4-3-19-5
3. Nagas Kissin4-3-19-5
4. Team X44-2-28-4
5. lubiteli tAPO43k3-3-27-7
6. Lacresha3-1-45-9
7. Incubus Gaming3-1-45-9
8. Zona Zero2-1-51-11
9. Luccini-Dilecom0-0-80-0
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
2-0Nov 72-0Oct 201-1Nov 42-0Oct 211-1Nov 11-1Oct 28W-FF0-2Oct 23
0-2Nov 72-0Oct 190-2Nov 12-0Oct 210-2Oct 210-2Oct 30W-FF1-1Nov 5
0-2Oct 200-2Oct 192-0Nov 22-0Oct 270-2Nov 70-2Nov 4W-FF1-1Oct 29
1-1Nov 42-0Nov 10-2Nov 20-0Nov 81-1Nov 72-0Nov 5W-FF2-0Oct 30
0-2Oct 210-2Oct 210-2Oct 270-0Nov 80-2Nov 81-1Oct 19W-FF0-2Oct 27
1-1Nov 12-0Oct 212-0Nov 71-1Nov 72-0Nov 80-2Oct 31W-FF1-1Nov 6
1-1Oct 282-0Oct 302-0Nov 40-2Nov 51-1Oct 192-0Oct 31W-FF2-0Nov 3
FF-WFF-WFF-WFF-WFF-WFF-WFF-WFF-W
2-0Oct 231-1Nov 51-1Oct 290-2Oct 302-0Oct 271-1Nov 60-2Nov 3W-FF

Matches[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Round 2[edit]
Round 3[edit]
Round 4[edit]
Round 5[edit]
Round 6[edit]
Round 7[edit]
Round 8[edit]
Round 9[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket R1
Started From the PotM
1
November 9, 2019 - 17:05 EST
Faceless Void Lina Jakiro Batrider Timbersaw
Wraith King Winter Wyvern Centaur Warrunner Treant Protector Skywrath Mage
35m22s
Legion Commander Grimstroke Dark Willow Gyrocopter Pugna
Lich Wraith King Tusk Axe Sniper
43m29s
Kunkka Undying Shadow Demon Chaos Knight Leshrac
Legion Commander Grimstroke Outworld Devourer Gyrocopter Phoenix
26m41s
Team X4
2
Nagas Kissin
1
November 9, 2019 - 20:05 EST
Mirana Sand King Shadow Demon Bloodseeker Death Prophet
Abaddon Skywrath Mage Lich Chaos Knight Ember Spirit
29m03s
Mirana Beastmaster Jakiro Zeus Faceless Void
Treant Protector Puck Winter Wyvern Alchemist Bristleback
33m34s
Abaddon Leshrac Winter Wyvern Viper Spectre
Kunkka Lina Chen Wraith King Omniknight
38m58s
Golden Mulas
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Team X4
W
November 10, 2019 - 17:00 EST
Golden Mulas
F
Lower Bracket R1
Started From the PotM
0
November 10, 2019 - 17:00 EST
Gyrocopter Rubick Legion Commander Bloodseeker Crystal Maiden
Magnus Juggernaut Lich Skywrath Mage Viper
55m14s
Nagas Kissin
1
Lower Bracket Finals
Golden Mulas
1
November 10, 2019 - 18:15 EST
Puck Lina Grimstroke Beastmaster Lycan
Mirana Faceless Void Ogre Magi Zeus Legion Commander
17m11s
Nagas Kissin
0
Grand Finals
Team X4
0
November 10, 2019 - 19:00 EST
Treant Protector Wraith King Winter Wyvern Legion Commander Skywrath Mage
Magnus Faceless Void Dazzle Death Prophet Ogre Magi
48m19s
Abaddon Mirana Wraith King Axe Pugna
Magnus Disruptor Slark Necrophos Outworld Devourer
42m26s
Golden Mulas
2