Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

VARENA DOTA2 Challenge Season 1

[e][h]VARENA DOTA2 Challenge Season 1
League Information
Series:
VARENA VARENA
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Jul 20 - 25, 2018
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Round-Robin
Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥35,000 CNY
(≃ $5,176 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Two 6-teams Groups
    • Bo2 Round-Robin
    • Top 4 teams of each group advance to the playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Bo3 single-elimination bracket

Prize Pool[edit]

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jul 25, 2018: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14789 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Round-robin
1. KG.Luminous 3-2-0 19p
2. For The Dream 2-2-1 14p
3. Aurora Esports club 2-1-2 12p
4. Source Code 1-3-1 11p
5. CAVALRY 1-2-2 9p
6. Aura Gaming 0-2-3 4p

Cross Table A[edit]

0-2
Series A2
1-1
Series A1
0-2
Series A5
1-1
Series A3
0-2
Series A4
2-0
Series A2
0-2
Series A3
2-0
Series A1
0-2
Series A4
1-1
Series A5
1-1
Series A1
2-0
Series A3
0-2
Series A4
0-2
Series A5
1-1
Series A2
2-0
Series A5
0-2
Series A1
2-0
Series A4
1-1
Series A2
1-1
Series A3
1-1
Series A3
2-0
Series A4
2-0
Series A5
1-1
Series A2
2-0
Series A1
2-0
Series A4
1-1
Series A5
1-1
Series A2
1-1
Series A3
0-2
Series A1

Group B[edit]

Round-robin
1. Team MAX 3-1-1 17p
2. Team EVER 2-3-0 16p
3. We Are Young 3-0-2 15p
4. Cola 2-1-2 12p
5. Winning Gaming 1-1-3 7p
6. ARK.Gaming 0-2-3 4p

Cross Table B[edit]

0-2
Series B5
1-1
Series B1
0-2
Series B3
0-2
Series B2
1-1
Series B4
2-0
Series B5
1-1
Series B4
0-2
Series B1
0-2
Series B3
2-0
Series B2
1-1
Series B1
1-1
Series B4
1-1
Series B2
2-0
Series B5
2-0
Series B3
2-0
Series B3
2-0
Series B1
1-1
Series B2
2-0
Series B4
0-2
Series B5
2-0
Series B2
2-0
Series B3
0-2
Series B5
0-2
Series B4
2-0
Series B1
1-1
Series B4
0-2
Series B2
0-2
Series B3
2-0
Series B5
0-2
Series B1

Matches[edit]

Series A1[edit]

Series A1
A.E 2
July 20, 2018 - 18:00 CST
Clockwerk Mirana Necrophos Witch Doctor Dragon Knight
Skywrath Mage Axe Pugna Faceless Void Dark Willow
37m59s
Vengeful Spirit Wraith King Weaver Ember Spirit Undying
Mirana Batrider Dark Willow Morphling Naga Siren
49m53s
0 FTD
Aura 1
July 20, 2018 - 18:00 CST
Earthshaker Wraith King Axe Bloodseeker Crystal Maiden
Necrophos Sand King Skywrath Mage Dark Willow Ember Spirit
51m58s
Faceless Void Doom Bane Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit
Visage Clockwerk Mirana Crystal Maiden Tinker
23m39s
1 Cavalry
KG.L 2
July 20, 2018 - 18:00 CST
Visage Leshrac Timbersaw Clockwerk Crystal Maiden
Bloodseeker Bane Dragon Knight Io Bristleback
39m42s
Clockwerk Bloodseeker Ancient Apparition Visage Wraith King
Dragon Knight Bane Io Puck Phantom Lancer
25m03s
0 SC

Series A2[edit]

Series A2
Aura 0
July 21, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Bloodseeker Zeus Legion Commander Bane Broodmother
Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Spectre Pudge Lina
29m45s
Sand King Skywrath Mage Bounty Hunter Tinker Slark
Crystal Maiden Treant Protector Phantom Lancer Zeus Pudge
40m59s
2 A.E
FTD 1
July 21, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Sand King Leshrac Pugna Undying Morphling
Elder Titan Necrophos Nyx Assassin Warlock Visage
31m00s
Elder Titan Warlock Beastmaster Faceless Void Shadow Fiend
Bloodseeker Bane Brewmaster Rubick Dragon Knight
45m12s
1 KG.L
Cavalry 1
July 21, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Default
Windranger Abaddon Necrophos Broodmother Crystal Maiden
Alchemist Wraith King Mirana Elder Titan Bane
19m48s
Source Code received default loss in Game 1 for being late
1 SC

Series A3[edit]

Series A3
A.E 0
July 22, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Pudge Necrophos Warlock Abaddon Nyx Assassin
Bloodseeker Skywrath Mage Beastmaster Shadow Shaman Tinker
51m07s
Crystal Maiden Necrophos Treant Protector Monkey King Queen of Pain
Jakiro Sand King Visage Omniknight Tinker
20m01s
2 Cavalry
FTD 1
July 22, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Naga Siren Mirana Bane Morphling Zeus
Windranger Treant Protector Dragon Knight Drow Ranger Silencer
43m59s
Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Axe Templar Assassin
Treant Protector Windranger Death Prophet Ursa Enigma
37m12s
1 SC
Aura 1
July 22, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Bloodseeker Dark Willow Disruptor Enigma Monkey King
Clockwerk Necrophos Bristleback Vengeful Spirit Nyx Assassin
63m00s
Sand King Warlock Enigma Terrorblade Queen of Pain
Windranger Beastmaster Dark Willow Spectre Zeus
37m22s
1 KG.L

Series A4[edit]

Series A4
A.E 0
July 22, 2018 - 18:00 CST
Io Leshrac Witch Doctor Weaver Brewmaster
Windranger Beastmaster Dark Willow Faceless Void Mirana
25m04s
Necrophos Io Clockwerk Dragon Knight Sniper
Windranger Pugna Dark Willow Huskar Wraith King
36m39s
2 KG.L
Cavalry 0
July 22, 2018 - 18:00 CST
Windranger Clockwerk Disruptor Lina Terrorblade
Crystal Maiden Elder Titan Beastmaster Phantom Lancer Death Prophet
22m11s
Bloodseeker Silencer Clockwerk Legion Commander Ursa
Naga Siren Jakiro Beastmaster Morphling Shadow Fiend
36m01s
2 FTD
Aura 0
July 22, 2018 - 18:00 CST
Bloodseeker Crystal Maiden Earthshaker Batrider Broodmother
Bane Io Tiny Lifestealer Tinker
24m53s
Crystal Maiden Mirana Rubick Huskar Batrider
Clockwerk Bane Dragon Knight Puck Sniper
34m46s
2 SC

Series A5[edit]

Series A5
A.E 1
July 23, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Faceless Void Death Prophet Pugna Sand King Crystal Maiden
Necrophos Tiny Elder Titan Huskar Bane
19m15s
Clockwerk Mirana Warlock Shadow Fiend Batrider
Bane Dragon Knight Io Doom Skywrath Mage
08m41s
1 SC
Aura 0
July 23, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Skywrath Mage Axe Sand King Mirana Tinker
Crystal Maiden Elder Titan Faceless Void Death Prophet Brewmaster
27m55s
Bane Doom Monkey King Enigma Zeus
Elder Titan Skywrath Mage Axe Faceless Void Templar Assassin
23m18s
2 FTD
Cavalry 0
July 23, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Beastmaster Dark Willow Zeus Keeper of the Light Ursa
Elder Titan Legion Commander Visage Warlock Faceless Void
25m02s
Bane Mirana Jakiro Abaddon Clinkz
Dark Willow Beastmaster Necrophos Earthshaker Huskar
22m59s
2 KG.L

Series B1[edit]

Series B1
Cola 0
July 21, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Wraith King Crystal Maiden Ember Spirit Windranger Faceless Void
Phantom Lancer Bane Clockwerk Shadow Fiend Axe
54m51s
Windranger Oracle Brewmaster Dragon Knight Necrophos
Naga Siren Mirana Jakiro Weaver Razor
33m04s
2 MAX
WAY 2
July 21, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Io Necrophos Shadow Demon Phantom Lancer Batrider
Bane Wraith King Lina Tiny Leshrac
42m07s
Clockwerk Necrophos Dark Willow Bloodseeker Visage
Warlock Spectre Zeus Wraith King Ember Spirit
19m43s
0 WG
ARK. 1
July 21, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Necrophos Dark Willow Undying Ursa Spectre
Bloodseeker Windranger Nyx Assassin Shadow Demon Medusa
32m38s
Wraith King Crystal Maiden Dark Willow Lina Mirana
Bloodseeker Warlock Weaver Rubick Puck
46m11s
1 EVER

Series B2[edit]

Series B2
Cola 2
July 21, 2018 - 18:00 CST
Wraith King Vengeful Spirit Storm Spirit Jakiro Mirana
Treant Protector Warlock Faceless Void Lina Death Prophet
33m43s
Dark Willow Axe Skywrath Mage Pugna Monkey King
Bane Necrophos Faceless Void Elder Titan Ember Spirit
36m17s
0 WG
EVER 1
July 21, 2018 - 18:00 CST
Crystal Maiden Necrophos Wraith King Tusk Huskar
Naga Siren Mirana Shadow Demon Juggernaut Dragon Knight
35m42s
Windranger Phantom Lancer Visage Beastmaster Lion
Wraith King Shadow Demon Zeus Ember Spirit Phantom Assassin
44m31s
1 MAX
ARK. 0
July 21, 2018 - 18:00 CST
Wraith King Ancient Apparition Leshrac Bloodseeker Mirana
Io Necrophos Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Monkey King
39m58s
Wraith King Vengeful Spirit Zeus Viper Phantom Lancer
Crystal Maiden Treant Protector Spectre Mirana Queen of Pain
54m11s
2 WAY

Series B3[edit]

Series B3
Cola 0
July 22, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Wraith King Dark Willow Jakiro Morphling Pugna
Crystal Maiden Treant Protector Spectre Puck Dragon Knight
42m11s
Skywrath Mage Axe Oracle Lifestealer Templar Assassin
Clockwerk Mirana Undying Shadow Fiend Razor
24m19s
2 WAY
MAX 2
July 22, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Skywrath Mage Axe Phantom Lancer Bane Queen of Pain
Wraith King Witch Doctor Crystal Maiden Brewmaster Viper
22m10s
Wraith King Rubick Shadow Demon Lina Luna
Crystal Maiden Necrophos Dark Willow Dragon Knight Monkey King
36m35s
0 ARK.
EVER 2
July 22, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Bloodseeker Windranger Nyx Assassin Zeus Monkey King
Crystal Maiden Necrophos Elder Titan Lycan Tiny
41m58s
Bloodseeker Dark Willow Pudge Luna Puck
Crystal Maiden Wraith King Elder Titan Morphling Lina
37m10s
0 WG

Series B4[edit]

Series B4
Cola 1
July 22, 2018 - 20:00 CST
Wraith King Leshrac Jakiro Vengeful Spirit Terrorblade
Windranger Phantom Lancer Warlock Spectre Zeus
61m50s
Windranger Monkey King Lina Beastmaster Crystal Maiden
Necrophos Rubick Broodmother Dark Willow Legion Commander
22m31s
1 EVER
MAX 2
July 22, 2018 - 20:00 CST
Necrophos Earthshaker Disruptor Clinkz Underlord
Crystal Maiden Nyx Assassin Windranger Lycan Night Stalker
44m15s
Axe Skywrath Mage Jakiro Juggernaut Dragon Knight
Crystal Maiden Treant Protector Spectre Clockwerk Queen of Pain
32m50s
0 WAY
WG 1
July 22, 2018 - 20:00 CST
Bane Mirana Sand King Weaver Dragon Knight
Necrophos Warlock Tusk Slark Queen of Pain
36m42s
Crystal Maiden Legion Commander Treant Protector Lifestealer Lina
Wraith King Tusk Skywrath Mage Tiny Zeus
37m05s
1 ARK.

Series B5[edit]

Series B5
ARK. 0
July 23, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Wraith King Witch Doctor Zeus Dragon Knight Morphling
Crystal Maiden Beastmaster Phantom Lancer Undying Alchemist
24m47s
Wraith King Skywrath Mage Warlock Viper Slark
Crystal Maiden Necrophos Brewmaster Oracle Broodmother
24m35s
2 Cola
MAX 0
July 23, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Bloodseeker Lion Windranger Slark Omniknight
Wraith King Crystal Maiden Necrophos Ogre Magi Lina
33m09s
Warlock Earthshaker Pugna Lifestealer Storm Spirit
Crystal Maiden Pudge Elder Titan Dragon Knight Mirana
37m34s
2 WG
EVER 2
July 23, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Dark Willow Windranger Faceless Void Elder Titan Broodmother
Io Leshrac Slark Pudge Doom
15m34s
Bloodseeker Warlock Legion Commander Rubick Templar Assassin
Skywrath Mage Beastmaster Witch Doctor Lina Tiny
18m10s
0 WAY

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
KG.Luminous
2
July 24, 2018 - 13:00 CST
Windranger Necrophos Beastmaster Disruptor Dragon Knight
Skywrath Mage Axe Bane Weaver Zeus
39m06s
Windranger Beastmaster Bane Spectre Zeus
Dark Willow Wraith King Tusk Clinkz Queen of Pain
28m52s
Crystal Maiden Phantom Lancer Pugna Doom Mirana
Dark Willow Wraith King Necrophos Sand King Broodmother
42m42s
Team MAX
1
Aurora Esports
1
July 24, 2018 - 13:00 CST
Crystal Maiden Treant Protector Luna Tidehunter Queen of Pain
Dark Willow Legion Commander Pudge Visage Lycan
22m39s
Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Mirana Dragon Knight Elder Titan
Legion Commander Windranger Pudge Broodmother Monkey King
37m13s
Vengeful Spirit Beastmaster Keeper of the Light Dragon Knight Mirana
Dark Willow Windranger Tusk Night Stalker Slark
44m37s
Team EVER
2
For The Dream
2
July 24, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Elder Titan Warlock Beastmaster Spectre Templar Assassin
Io Leshrac Witch Doctor Tiny Lina
15m54s
Elder Titan Beastmaster Bane Dragon Knight Morphling
Clockwerk Mirana Jakiro Weaver Batrider
22m57s
We Are Young
0
Source Code
2
July 24, 2018 - 16:00 CST
Dragon Knight Bane Elder Titan Magnus Troll Warlord
Crystal Maiden Beastmaster Phantom Lancer Jakiro Pugna
26m00s
Windranger Treant Protector Dragon Knight Jakiro Alchemist
Bane Mirana Pudge Ember Spirit Enigma
23m52s
Necrophos Elder Titan Warlock Phantom Lancer Legion Commander
Crystal Maiden Clockwerk Mirana Vengeful Spirit Pugna
38m19s
Cola
1
Semifinals
KG.Luminous
1
July 24, 2018 - 19:30 CST
Crystal Maiden Necrophos Elder Titan Bristleback Centaur Warrunner
Windranger Legion Commander Visage Shadow Demon Monkey King
38m23s
Windranger Beastmaster Warlock Dragon Knight Mirana
Nyx Assassin Dark Willow Phantom Lancer Enchantress Timbersaw
42m11s
Windranger Legion Commander Disruptor Faceless Void Leshrac
Nyx Assassin Dark Willow Necrophos Mirana Lycan
23m16s
Team EVER
2
For The Dream
2
July 24, 2018 - 19:30 CST
Wraith King Naga Siren Dark Willow Dragon Knight Morphling
Warlock Lycan Clockwerk Mirana Storm Spirit
36m22s
Elder Titan Warlock Faceless Void Mirana Templar Assassin
Bane Tiny Io Bristleback Alchemist
25m20s
Source Code
0
Grand Final
Team EVER
3
July 25, 2018 - 18:00 CST
Dark Willow Pudge Lycan Broodmother Vengeful Spirit
Wraith King Skywrath Mage Faceless Void Treant Protector Kunkka
19m56s
Bloodseeker Mirana Pudge Rubick Lycan
Crystal Maiden Wraith King Shadow Demon Phantom Lancer Lina
23m00s
Bloodseeker Mirana Warlock Phantom Lancer Tusk
Crystal Maiden Wraith King Clockwerk Dragon Knight Shadow Fiend
48m06s
For The Dream
0
3rd Place Match
KG.Luminous
2
July 25, 2018 - 14:00 CST
Default
Wraith King Dark Willow Pugna Bloodseeker Lycan
Warlock Phantom Lancer Elder Titan Tiny Kunkka
37m50s
Source Code received a default loss in Game 1 for being late.
Source Code
0

Streams[edit]

References[edit]