Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

VARENA DOTA2 Challenge Season 2

[e][h]VARENA DOTA2 Challenge Season 2
League Information
Series:
VARENA VARENA
Organizer:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
Oct 12 - 18, 2019
Teams:
12
Format:
Round-Robin Groups
Double-Elimination Playoffs
Prize Pool:
¥35,000 CNY
(≃ $4,945 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Two 6-team groups with Bo2 round-robin
    • Top 4 of each group advance to the Playoffs
    • Other teams are eliminated.
  • Bo3 single-elimination Playoffs with a Bo5 Grand Final.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥35,000 CNY (≃$4,945 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Oct 18, 2019: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14128 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Neon Esports2-3-07-3
2. CDEC Gaming2-3-07-3
3. iG Vitality2-2-16-4
4. LING ER2-2-16-4
5. VG.Potential0-3-23-7
6. Serum0-1-41-9
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
1-1Oct 152-0Oct 152-0Oct 131-1Oct 151-1Oct 15
1-1Oct 150-2Oct 121-1Oct 120-2Oct 141-1Oct 15
0-2Oct 152-0Oct 12W-FFOct 151-1Oct 131-1Oct 15
0-2Oct 131-1Oct 12FF-WOct 150-2Oct 12FF-WOct 14
1-1Oct 152-0Oct 141-1Oct 132-0Oct 120-2Oct 14
1-1Oct 151-1Oct 151-1Oct 15W-FFOct 142-0Oct 14

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. StarLucK.Fly3-2-08-2
2. Aster.Aries3-0-26-4
3. Team LEI2-1-25-5
4. EHOME.Immortal1-3-15-5
5. FTD.apollo1-1-33-7
6. Team QS1-1-33-7
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
1-1Oct 142-0Oct 121-1Oct 130-2Oct 141-1Oct 15
1-1Oct 142-0Oct 140-2Oct 120-2Oct 130-2Oct 12
0-2Oct 120-2Oct 141-1Oct 132-0Oct 132-0Oct 15
1-1Oct 132-0Oct 121-1Oct 132-0Oct 152-0Oct 14
2-0Oct 142-0Oct 130-2Oct 130-2Oct 152-0Oct 12
1-1Oct 152-0Oct 120-2Oct 150-2Oct 140-2Oct 12

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

October 12-A[edit]
October 13-A[edit]
October 14-A[edit]
October 15-A[edit]

Group B[edit]

October 12-B[edit]
October 13-B[edit]
October 14-B[edit]
October 15-B[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Neon Esports
2
October 16, 2019 - 14:00 CST
Ogre Magi Lina Keeper of the Light Naga Siren Pugna
Leshrac Treant Protector Skywrath Mage Axe Juggernaut
58m19s
Kunkka Lina Bloodseeker Zeus Disruptor
Slark Oracle Rubick Tiny Storm Spirit
26m50s
EHOME.Immortal
0
LING ER
2
October 16, 2019 - 14:00 CST
Kunkka Skywrath Mage Keeper of the Light Wraith King Earthshaker
Shadow Demon Faceless Void Invoker Bounty Hunter Tiny
43m07s
Kunkka Leshrac Chen Slark Omniknight
Gyrocopter Treant Protector Rubick Underlord Timbersaw
52m11s
Aster.Aries
0
CDEC Gaming
2
October 17, 2019 - 14:00 CST
Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Zeus Tiny Sniper
Keeper of the Light Tidehunter Rubick Juggernaut Outworld Devourer
32m01s
Disruptor Leshrac Juggernaut Abaddon Puck
Tiny Grimstroke Batrider Ember Spirit Arc Warden
54m10s
Kunkka Shadow Demon Rubick Bloodseeker Axe
Ogre Magi Leshrac Slark Centaur Warrunner Tiny
34m30s
Team LEI
1
iG Vitality
2
October 16, 2019 - 22:00 CST
Ogre Magi Faceless Void Zeus Axe Jakiro
Kunkka Shadow Shaman Undying Phantom Assassin Shadow Fiend
27m53s
Mirana Shadow Demon Earthshaker Outworld Devourer Leshrac
Centaur Warrunner Skywrath Mage Disruptor Razor Sniper
40m14s
StarLucK.Fly
0
Semifinals
Neon Esports
2
October 17, 2019 - 14:00 CST
Ogre Magi Dazzle Luna Meepo Sand King
Lina Centaur Warrunner Jakiro Naga Siren Earthshaker
18m44s
Kunkka Mirana Viper Gyrocopter Lich
Luna Meepo Ogre Magi Tidehunter Necrophos
17m37s
Elder Titan Leshrac Invoker Abaddon Templar Assassin
Kunkka Lina Shadow Demon Gyrocopter Slardar
42m39s
LING ER
1
CDEC Gaming
0
October 18, 2019 - 14:00 CST
Ogre Magi Leshrac Bounty Hunter Beastmaster Huskar
Keeper of the Light Night Stalker Templar Assassin Rubick Viper
41m54s
Rubick Centaur Warrunner Bane Underlord Visage
Keeper of the Light Templar Assassin Shadow Shaman Bristleback Slardar
35m32s
iG Vitality
2
Grand Final
Neon Esports
3
October 18, 2019 - 18:30 CST
Ogre Magi Gyrocopter Leshrac Tidehunter Skywrath Mage
Keeper of the Light Bristleback Templar Assassin Rubick Omniknight
44m22s
Kunkka Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Rubick Pugna
Lina Tidehunter Ogre Magi Outworld Devourer Juggernaut
40m57s
Tidehunter Ogre Magi Invoker Zeus Spectre
Axe Skywrath Mage Ember Spirit Keeper of the Light Juggernaut
47m06s
Mirana Ogre Magi Juggernaut Magnus Tiny
Lina Earthshaker Shadow Demon Anti-Mage Tusk
35m07s
Ogre Magi Leshrac Magnus Phantom Assassin Kunkka
Skywrath Mage Axe Juggernaut Lich Queen of Pain
30m42s
iG Vitality
2
3rd Place Match
LING ER
0
October 18, 2019 - 18:00 CST
Leshrac Spirit Breaker Wraith King Undying Dark Seer
Lina Tiny Shadow Demon Phantom Lancer Puck
23m19s
Kunkka Leshrac Ogre Magi Bounty Hunter Tiny
Rubick Magnus Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Lifestealer
33m06s
CDEC Gaming
2

References[edit]