Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Vulcan Champion League S2

[e][h]Vulcan Champion League S2
League Information
Series:
Vulcan Champion League
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
China China
Dates:
May 10 - 19, 2020
Teams:
12
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin groups
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
¥100,000 CNY
(≃ $14,055 USD)
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Note: Tournament was postponed to the May 18th due to schedule conflict.[1]

Note: Tournament was postponed to the May 16 - 17:00 CST due to schedule conflict.[2]

Format[edit]

  • Two 6-team groups with Bo2 round-robin
    • A W/D/L in a Bo2 series equals to 2/1/0 points.
    • The standings are determined by: 1.points 2.series won 3.h2h results 4.additional Bo1 game
    • Top 2 teams of each group advance to upper bracket of the Playoffs
    • 3rd and 4th place of each group advance to lower bracket of the Playoffs
    • Other teams are eliminated
  • Bo3 Double-elimination Playoffs, except the Bo5 Grand Final.

Prize Pool[edit]

¥100,000 CNY (≃$14,055 USD) was spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on May 19, 2020: 1 CNY ≃ 0.14055 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. Rampage Gaming3-1-17p
2. Ocean3-1-17p
3. The New Top2-2-16p
4. Longinus2-1-25p
5. Typhoon E-Sports Club1-2-24p
6. 496 Gaming0-1-41p
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
1-1May 150-2May 102-0May 141-1May 102-0May 14
1-1May 150-2May 122-0May 140-2May 122-0May 14
2-0May 102-0May 121-1May 12FF-WMay 142-0May 10
0-2May 140-2May 141-1May 122-0May 141-1May 12
1-1May 102-0May 12W-FFMay 140-2May 142-0May 10
0-2May 140-2May 140-2May 101-1May 120-2May 10

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Leopard Gaming3-1-17p
2. StarLucK.Fly3-1-17p
3. Old Boys3-0-26p
4. Aster.Aries2-2-16p
5. Dark Knight2-0-34p
6. Justice League0-0-50p
Hide DuplicatesShow Duplicates
2-0May 130-2May 112-0May 132-0May 110-2May 13
0-2May 132-0May 152-0May 151-1May 132-0May 11
2-0May 110-2May 152-0May 130-2May 150-2May 11
0-2May 130-2May 150-2May 130-2May 110-2May 15
0-2May 111-1May 132-0May 152-0May 111-1May 15
2-0May 130-2May 112-0May 112-0May 151-1May 15

Matches[edit]

May 10[edit]

May 11[edit]

May 12[edit]

May 13[edit]

May 14[edit]

May 15[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Ocean
1
May 17, 2020 - 11:00 CST
Grimstroke Clockwerk Chen Gyrocopter Templar Assassin
Ursa Lich Phoenix Kunkka Storm Spirit
41m20s
Chen Earthshaker Phantom Lancer Shadow Fiend Beastmaster
Venomancer Mars Shadow Demon Dragon Knight Zeus
33m31s
Enchantress Earthshaker Mars Nature's Prophet Templar Assassin
Grimstroke Clockwerk Juggernaut Axe Puck
38m07s
Leopard Gaming
2
Rampage Gaming
0
May 17, 2020 - 20:15 CST
Grimstroke Pangolier Mirana Riki Storm Spirit
Ember Spirit Bane Skywrath Mage Legion Commander Queen of Pain
24m28s
Rubick Clockwerk Ursa Grimstroke Windranger
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Lich Riki Queen of Pain
31m43s
StarLucK.Fly
2
Upper Bracket Finals
Leopard Gaming
2
May 18, 2020 - 20:00 CST
Ursa Chen Clockwerk Batrider Ember Spirit
Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Lich Riki Storm Spirit
39m58s
Ursa Grimstroke Earthshaker Legion Commander Storm Spirit
Ember Spirit Pangolier Phoenix Templar Assassin Bane
64m41s
Mars Phoenix Slark Oracle Storm Spirit
Centaur Warrunner Grimstroke Disruptor Naga Siren Dragon Knight
48m34s
StarLucK.Fly
1
Lower Bracket R1
Old Boys
2
May 16, 2020 - 17:00 CST
Ember Spirit Grimstroke Venomancer Brewmaster Phantom Assassin
Ogre Magi Dragon Knight Tusk Clinkz Invoker
47m09s
Grimstroke Puck Legion Commander Lycan Shadow Demon
Ember Spirit Skywrath Mage Bane Necrophos Troll Warlord
52m52s
Longinus
0
The New Top
0
May 17, 2020 - 17:40 CST
Tusk Clinkz Ursa Crystal Maiden Storm Spirit
Oracle Mirana Terrorblade Necrophos Queen of Pain
52m52s
Chen Earth Spirit Death Prophet Phantom Lancer Puck
Mirana Grimstroke Kunkka Queen of Pain Dragon Knight
50m28s
Aster.Aries
2
Lower Bracket R2
Ocean
2
May 17, 2020 - 14:15 CST
Grimstroke Clockwerk Riki Batrider Zeus
Puck Lich Mars Terrorblade Oracle
37m09s
Techies Legion Commander Skywrath Mage Storm Spirit Anti-Mage
Ember Spirit Grimstroke Chen Spectre Void Spirit
70m02s
Bane Clockwerk Gyrocopter Clinkz Monkey King
Grimstroke Lycan Rubick Legion Commander Dragon Knight
23m25s
Old Boys
1
Rampage Gaming
1
May 18, 2020 - 11:00 CST
Ember Spirit Legion Commander Ancient Apparition Outworld Devourer Wraith King
Oracle Mirana Necrophos Kunkka Faceless Void
63m57s
Mirana Abaddon Slark Puck Enigma
Oracle Mars Lina Naga Siren Shadow Fiend
33m59s
Ember Spirit Abaddon Kunkka Spectre Shadow Fiend
Grimstroke Rubick Legion Commander Monkey King Templar Assassin
48m29s
Aster.Aries
2
Lower Bracket R3
Ocean
2
May 18, 2020 - 15:00 CST
Bane Clockwerk Beastmaster Magnus Monkey King
Mirana Shadow Demon Naga Siren Timbersaw Kunkka
39m25s
Grimstroke Ursa Tiny Timbersaw Templar Assassin
Mirana Legion Commander Tusk Dazzle Shadow Fiend
35m20s
Clockwerk Bane Shadow Fiend Riki Centaur Warrunner
Grimstroke Pangolier Venomancer Storm Spirit Timbersaw
27m45s
Aster.Aries
1
Lower Bracket Finals
StarLucK.Fly
0
May 19, 2020 - 11:15 CST
Abaddon Grimstroke Lich Queen of Pain Troll Warlord
Snapfire Ogre Magi Tusk Morphling Puck
31m02s
Abaddon Rubick Beastmaster Razor Templar Assassin
Bane Earthshaker Gyrocopter Windranger Clockwerk
46m13s
Ocean
2
Grand Finals
Leopard Gaming
3
May 19, 2020 - 15:20 CST
Ember Spirit Grimstroke Nyx Assassin Batrider Morphling
Bane Clockwerk Death Prophet Gyrocopter Outworld Devourer
22m10s
Tusk Oracle Puck Timbersaw Juggernaut
Earthshaker Bane Dragon Knight Monkey King Templar Assassin
35m11s
Ursa Beastmaster Grimstroke Rubick Sniper
Techies Pangolier Enchantress Tusk Naga Siren
51m32s
Mars Phoenix Lich Slark Void Spirit
Tusk Ursa Jakiro Dark Willow Lycan
54m44s
Ocean
1

Streams[edit]

References[edit]