Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Vulkan Fight Series

[e][h]Vulkan Fight Series
League Information
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Version:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
CIS CIS
Dates:
May 29 - Jun 18, 2020
Teams:
8
Format:
Group Stage
Round-robin
Playoffs
Double-elimination
Prize Pool:
$10,000 USD
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Group Stage
    • Two groups of four teams
    • Single round-robin
    • All games are Bo3
    • Top two teams advance to the Upper Bracket
    • Bottom two teams advance to the Lower Bracket
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  • 2-team tie: head-to-head result
  • 3-team tie:
    1. Map difference between the tied participants
    2. Overall map difference
    3. Bo1 tiebreaker matches
  • Playoffs
    • Double-elimination bracket
    • Grand Final is Bo5, all other matches are Bo3
    • Upper bracket winner has a one map advantage in the final

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • Belarus Vox (Alexander Voronovich)
    • Russia Double D (Vladimir Vylegzhanin)
    • Russia Toll (Pavel Grigoriev)
    • Russia Zais (Nikita Zakharov)
    • Russia Zloba (Dmitry Irinchuk)

Prize Pool[edit]

$10,000 USD was spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

OG Seed
1Greece Madara
2Sweden Chessie
3Sweden Xibbe
4United States Zfreek
5Finland Peksu
Family Team
1Greece Focus
2Sweden ntakii
3Greece Skylark
4Germany Qupe
5Greece SsaSpartan
Substitutes
2Belarus Sunlight
Main Roster
Khan
1Kazakhstan Naive-
2Kazakhstan ArrOw
3Belarus chshrct
4Russia yamich
5Kazakhstan BLACKARXANGEL
SubstitutesFormer
SRussia gilgir
Main RosterFormer
5Kyrgyzstan Puber
Main RosterSubstitutes
Team Empire1
1Belarus Smiling Knight
2Ukraine Lightless
3Belarus Mastery
4Uzbekistan jAM3S
5Ukraine EcNart
Former
1Russia tatakae
Main Roster
Nemiga Gaming
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3Belarus TheChosenOne
4Belarus Astral
5Russia Fervian
SubstitutesFormer
1United Kingdom symetricaL
2United Kingdom Adzantick
1Russia krylat
2Russia Ceyler
Main RosterFormer
1Ukraine nefrit
2Ukraine mellojul
Main RosterSubstitutes
NOVA
1Ukraine SpAce
2Ukraine Lorenof
3Ukraine 314jonn
4Russia Lowkez
5Russia Jst
Substitutes
5Russia KaHT
Main Roster
1 Team Empire Hope became Team Empire on June 14th, 2020.[1]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Standings
1. OG Seed2-15-3
2. Team Empire Hope2-15-3
3. Team Heroic1-22-4
4. Family Team1-23-5

Group B[edit]

Standings
1. Khan2-15-3
2. Nemiga Gaming2-14-2
3. NOVA2-14-3
4. 4 Zoomers0-31-6

Matches[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group B[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

 

 

Upper Bracket R1
Khan
0
June 9, 2020 - 12:50 CEST
Oracle Pangolier Timbersaw Terrorblade Ember Spirit
Death Prophet Chen Tiny Luna Morphling
14m10s
Rubick Mars Witch Doctor Viper Spectre
Dragon Knight Grimstroke Bane Riki Morphling
31m17s
Empire Hope
2
OG Seed
2
June 9, 2020 - 15:35 CEST
Ember Spirit Bane Grimstroke Lycan Kunkka
Queen of Pain Void Spirit Clockwerk Tidehunter Bloodseeker
30m08s
Enchantress Beastmaster Rubick Razor Weaver
Shadow Demon Void Spirit Jakiro Troll Warlord Zeus
29m47s
Nemiga Gaming
0
Upper Bracket Final
Empire Hope
2
June 12, 2020 - 15:30 CEST
Death Prophet Dark Willow Mars Anti-Mage Batrider
Ancient Apparition Void Spirit Clockwerk Sand King Phantom Assassin
39m37s
Dragon Knight Nature's Prophet Mirana Lifestealer Ogre Magi
Mars Phoenix Keeper of the Light Ember Spirit Meepo
33m40s
Death Prophet Bane Mirana Luna Kunkka
Mars Phoenix Grimstroke Riki Viper
49m41s
OG Seed
1
Lower Bracket R1
NOVA
1
June 10, 2020 - 16:00 CEST
Grimstroke Dragon Knight Witch Doctor Storm Spirit Troll Warlord
Ember Spirit Clockwerk Lich Puck Monkey King
44m52s
Grimstroke Dragon Knight Witch Doctor Phantom Lancer Templar Assassin
Keeper of the Light Timbersaw Queen of Pain Tiny Ursa
21m43s
Rubick Dragon Knight Bane Morphling Riki
Weaver Vengeful Spirit Viper Luna Enigma
37m34s
Family Team
2
Team Heroic
0
June 8, 2020 - 18:55 CEST
Ember Spirit Dark Willow Grimstroke Troll Warlord Mars
Enchantress Queen of Pain Shadow Shaman Legion Commander Morphling
51m47s
Ember Spirit Mirana Disruptor Naga Siren Axe
Queen of Pain Enchantress Shadow Demon Enigma Gyrocopter
44m54s
4 Zoomers
2
Lower Bracket R2
Khan
FF
June 11, 2020 - 13:55 CEST
Khan forfeited the match due to roster changes.[2]
Family Team
W
Nemiga Gaming
0
June 14, 2020 - 15:35 CEST
Queen of Pain Ancient Apparition Earthshaker Tidehunter Lifestealer
Lone Druid Chen Earth Spirit Lycan Ursa
45m11s
Axe Rubick Bane Luna Broodmother
Enchantress Ursa Clockwerk Beastmaster Viper
41m17s
4 Zoomers
2
Lower Bracket R3
Family Team
2
June 14, 2020 - 18:35 CEST
Nature's Prophet Ember Spirit Earthshaker Venomancer Riki
Keeper of the Light Void Spirit Ursa Elder Titan Death Prophet
18m04s
Beastmaster Rubick Grimstroke Faceless Void Viper
Queen of Pain Witch Doctor Dark Willow Batrider Spectre
28m23s
4 Zoomers
0
Lower Bracket Final
OG Seed
2
June 16, 2020 - 16:05 CEST
Queen of Pain Earthshaker Rubick Morphling Brewmaster
Shadow Demon Ember Spirit Dark Willow Mars Troll Warlord
28m10s
Earthshaker Luna Crystal Maiden Kunkka Death Prophet
Ember Spirit Chen Rubick Enigma Monkey King
40m27s
Family Team
0
Grand Final
Team Empire
3
June 18, 2020 - 16:35 CEST
Default
Chen Rubick Underlord Spectre Invoker
Sand King Mirana Vengeful Spirit Monkey King Viper
36m04s
Chen Rubick Centaur Warrunner Spectre Viper
Mirana Sand King Vengeful Spirit Luna Broodmother
31m47s
Chen Dragon Knight Dark Willow Batrider Troll Warlord
Sand King Mirana Witch Doctor Ursa Abaddon
23m43s
Chen Tiny Riki Storm Spirit Mars
Witch Doctor Pangolier Weaver Earthshaker Viper
43m16s
Upper bracket winner starts with a 1-0 lead.
OG Seed
2

External Links[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]